sail-world.com
 
 
News Home Cruising Photo Gallery Video Gallery
Sail-World.com : Crown Series Bellerive Regatta - Dramatic moments on final day
Crown Series Bellerive Regatta - Dramatic moments on final day


'Scott Brain in Brainwave leads the fleet in the SB20 class - Crown Series Bellerive Regatta 2013'    Peter Campbell    Click Here to view large photo

Crown Series Bellerive Regatta 2013, Tasmania's biggest annual keelboat and dinghy regatta, final day was held on the River Derwent today, Sunday 24th February. Prominent Hobart yachtsman Scott Brain added another impressive victory to his long sailing career when he convincingly won the Tasmanian championship in the high performance SB20 sports boat class.

The popular one-design SB20s held their State championship as part of the Crown Series Bellerive Regatta on the River Derwent over the weekend.

The fleet of more than 180 keelboats, sports boats, trailable yachts and off-the-beach dinghies and catamarans enjoyed near perfect sailing conditions, although freshening hot northerly winds, gusting to 25 and 30 knots,this afternoon saw the yacht, Silicon Ship, and the I550 sports boat, Shazza, dismasted.

In another incident, bowman Gemma Miencke in the all-women SB20, Sudden Impulse, fell overboard as the boat broached when a 25 knot gust hit just after the crew gybed the spinnaker.

'Things were a bit hairy for a moment as Gemma had a line around her ankle and she was caught under the stern of the boat, and I could not slow down the boat,' skipper Colleen Darcey said back at Bellerive Yacht Club. 'Eventually she let go, we got the kite down, sailed back and got her back on board.'

Sailing the appropriately named Brainwave, Scott Brain won five of the seven races over the weekend, taking the SB20 title from David Graney, helming Wedgewood. Third place went to Wicked (Andrew Blakney).

Scott Brain is best known as the helmsman of Sally Rattle’s ocean racing yacht Archie in its Melbourne to Hobart and Bruny Island race wins and also as coach of the Tasmanian crew that won the Australian women’s keelboat regatta in Melbourne last year. This is only the second season in SB20 class for the Derwent Sailing Squadron member.

The Trailable Yacht and Sports Boat classes also ran their Tasmanian championships as part of the Crown Series Bellerive Regatta, Sam Edmunds having a clean sweep in the Sports Boat title with his Shaw 650 from Port Dalrymple Yacht Club.

Northern boats also dominated the Trailable Yacht championship with the TS18 Kari (Richard Grant) from the Tamar Yacht Club winning by one point from Wynyard Yacht Club’s More Mischief (Mike Darby), a TS16.

Bellerive Yacht Club members dominated keelboat results with Invincible (Darren Clark) taking out Group 1 AMS and IRC overall and Host Plus Execuive (Jeff Cordell) winning the PHS category. Host Plus Executive (Jeff Cordell) finished third in AMS.

In AMS, Invincible won six of the seven races on corrected time to finish with eight points, ten clear of Royal Yacht Club of Tasmania rival Intrigue (Don Calvert). In IRC, Invincible won five races to finish two points clear of Intrigue with the Farr 40 War Games (Wayne Banks-Smith) third on 26 points.

The winner of Group 2 was decided on a countback of placings, with Trouble (Dave Willans) winning from Hot August Night (Nat Morgan) from the Derwent Sailing Squadron.

Performance Cruising overall results were delayed until a rules mediation hearing was held, confirming Wings Three (Peter Haros) as overall winner, just one point ahead of Pirates Pride (Peter Masteron) and another two points to Red Jacket (Ambrose Coad).

AMS results for the Performance Cruising division changed as a result of Prion (Rod Viney) accepting a 25% of placings penalty over a port-and-starboard incident in race five. This dropped Prion from first to third overall, with Wings Three moving to number one, two points ahead of Planet X (X Rowley) which won the last race.

Alumination and Camlet Way racing boat-for-boat in the Cruising Red divison - Crown Series Bellerive Regatta 2013 -  Peter Campbell   Click Here to view large photo

Cruising Red went to Alumination, Ian Brett’s unpainted aluminium-hulled yacht, four points clear of Steve Mannering’s Zeston 40, Camelot Way, with Temeraire IV (Rick Ware) taking third place despite a spectacular broach and spinnaker flagging incident.

BYC member and retired boat-builder, Rob Laughlin, had a double honour in the Crown Series Bellerive Regatta. Sailing his rebuilt Thunderbird class yacht Piya, he won Performance Cruising 3 by two points from Combank (Craig Escott) and Free ‘n Easy (Bob Jones).

The Bellerive Regatta Association then awarded him the Don Rust Memorial Trophy for a noted performance in the Regatta.

The new Production Cruising division went tot Birngana (Ernest Taggett) by just one point from Michelle (Dave Creese) with another point to third placegetter, Pretty Woman (Brian Watchorn).

The Cruising non-spinnaker division drew a strong fleet, with another Thunderbird, sailed by Bernard Chernery, winning four of the five races to comfortably take the series from Tanangau (David Paine), with two points to Sundance (Don Bailey).

Temeraire IV survived a spinnaker problem to finish third in Cruising Red division - Crown Series Bellerive Regatta 2013 -  Peter Campbell   Click Here to view large photo

It seems the ’spinnaker hoist’ button was pressed too early - Crown Series Bellerive Regatta 2013 -  Peter Campbell   Click Here to view large photo


by Peter Campbell

  

Click on the FB Like link to post this story to your FB wall

http://www.sail-world.com/index.cfm?nid=106882

10:23 AM Sun 24 Feb 2013GMT


Click here for printer friendly version
Click here to send us feedback or comments about this story.







News - USA and the World

The first annual WetaFresh is a big success by Tim Wieringa, Muskegon, MI














Techno 293 Worlds - France and Italy claim titles by International Windsurfing Association,














420 World Championship - Singapore and Spain out front by 420 International Class Association,






























Lightning strikes cut short CFJ Nationals by Andy Kopetzky, Santa Monica Bay








Sevenstar Round Britain and Ireland Race sets off August 10th
PWA Fuerteventura Grand Slam - Antoine Albeau victorious on day 5
Snipe Western Hemisphere and Orient Championship headed for San Diego
WPA Championships - Kids race divisions offered
New Clever Pig launched by US Sailing
America's Cup: Group agrees to co-operate in London Meeting
Copa del Rey Mapfre - Build-up reveals some remarkable enthusiasm
Marblehead NOOD Regatta - Images by Leighton O'Connor
America's Cup: Two AC72 skippers discuss Foiling Moths and the Cup
RS Feva World Championship - Brilliant sailing on day 2
America's Cup: Alameda makes overtures on Venue hosting for San Fran *Feature
Cape Panwa Hotel Phuket Race Week 2014 - Relishing a challenge
Edgartown Race Weekend - BBBR and Round-the-Island Race winners named
Etchells Invitational Cup - Aussies take early lead in Cowes
PWA Fuerteventura Grand Slam - Antoine Albeau strikes back on day 4
Aquece Rio – International Sailing Regatta - All set for test event
ISAF World Sailing Rankings for 28 July 2014
29er World Championship - All set in Kingston
ORC World Championship - Third Course area opens for huge fleet
Day one of the Allen RS Feva World Championships
Anna Tunnicliffe: Final two days of the 2014 Reebok CrossFit Games   
Joachim Aschenbrenner takes gold at ISAF Youth Match Race Worlds 2014   
Maxi Soh scores double wins in CMRC Summer Doubleheader   
29er World Championship opening ceremonies in Confederation Park   
PWA Fuerteventura Grand Slam - Action resumes on day 3   
Land Rover Sydney Gold Coast Yacht Race Start 2014 VIDEO   
Laser Radial Men’s World Championship 2014- Final day   
2014 Pacific Cup - Scarlet Runner wins   
Gladwell's Line: America's Cup - Joint Statement is a curious note *Feature   
ISAF Youth Match Racing World Champ - Top four battle it out for final   
BIC Techno 293 Worlds 2014 - Day 6   
PWA Fuerteventura Grand Slam - Wind teases competitors on day 2   
Women’s Match Race Golfe du Morbihan - Action-packed day of racing   
Herreshoff Marine Museum announces successful fundraising campaign   
Brewin Dolphin Commodores' Cup - The most comprehensive victory yet   
Anna Tunnicliffe fourth at mid-point of 2014 Reebok CrossFit Games   
2014 29er North American Open Championship - Australians win   
INSA Sabot II Invitational Regatta - Erik Hou claims victory   
CMRC Summer Invitational Series - Maxi Soh wins Doubleheader A event   
International Moth World Championships - Nathan Outteridge wins   


For this week's complete news stories select    Last 7 Days
   Search All News
For last month's complete news stories select    Last 30 Days
   Archive News







Sail-World.com  


















Switch Default Region to:

Social Media

Asia

Australia

Canada

Europe

New Zealand

United Kingdom


http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/Twitter_logo_small.png http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/FaceBook-icon.png  http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/RSS-Icon.png

United States

Cruising Northern

Cruising Southern

MarineBusiness World

PowerBoat World

FishingBoating World

 

Contact

Commercial

News

Search

Contact Us

Advertisers Information

Submit news/events

Search Stories/Text

Feedback

Advertisers Directory

Newsletter Archive

Photo Gallery

 

Banner Advertising Details

Newsletter Subscribe

Video Gallery

Policies

 

 

 

Privacy Policy

 

 


Cookie Policy

 

 



This site and its contents are © Copyright TetraMedia and/or the original author, photographer etc. All Rights Reserved.  Photographs are copyright by law.  If you wish to use or buy a photograph contact the photographer directly.
XLXL NEW US
LocalAds   DE  ES  FR  IT