sail-world.com
 
 
News Home Cruising Photo Gallery Video Gallery
Sail-World.com : Australia Day Regatta – Gretel II reigns supreme
Australia Day Regatta – Gretel II reigns supreme

'The colourful Ferrython preceeded the 177th Australia Day Regatta 2013'    Howard Wright

The 177th Australia Day Regatta was held on Sydney Habour today, 26th January 2013. More than 43 years after her historic challenge for the America’s Cup at Newport, Rhode Island in the USA, the International 12-metre class yacht Gretel II today showed her class with a fine win.

Gretel II, the last 12-metre class yacht to be built of wood, challenged for the America’s Cup in 1970, losing 4-1 against the US defender Intrepid in a controversial series.

Today there was no challenge to her supremacy on Sydney Harbour as the beautifully restored Gretel II, skippered by Michael Maxwell, outsailed the Classic 1 Division fleet, getting the gun and also winning on corrected time from two other ‘metre’ style yachts, Antara (Ian Kortlang) and Defiance (Nicole Shrimpton and Gordon Hinds).

The 177th Australia Day Regatta was sailed in a freshening 15-20 knot nor’easter, gusting to 25 knots, providing ideal sailing conditions for the 90 starters in the traditional Harbour Regatta.

A further 21 ocean racing yachts raced for the City of Sydney Cup in the short ocean race from the Harbour to Botany Bay and return, with victory going to Balance, skippered by Paul Clitheroe.

Vanguard taking line honours in the 177th Australia Day Regatta race to Botany Bat and return - Australia Day Regatta 2013 -  Howard Wright  

Balance won on corrected time from Laurence Freedman’s Expresso Forte and Richard Cawse’s Vanguard, which beat Bob Steel’s Quest for line honours by just seven seconds.

The Classic 2 Division saw another outright win, with the wishbone ketch Sana (David Mathlin) outpacing the 16 boat fleet to also take handicap honours from John Diacopoulos’ ‘couta boat, Yeromais V, and Tia Hia, helmed by James Bevis.

Australia Day Regatta president Charles Curran watched from aboard the flagship, HMAS Sydney, as his 60-footer Sydney took line and corrected time honours in Division 1, winning from Akela (Alan Mather) and Scarlett O’Hara (Robert Skol).

Division 2 went to Jedi (Sandra Entwistle) from Silky (Tony Hirst) and Ambitious (David Matthews) with the Folkboat, Dreamtime (Lyndsay Brown and Jim Littlefield) revelling in the fresh breeze to win Division 3 from Witchway II (Jeff Finnegan) and Vitamin Sea (David Coleman).

Only 16 seconds on corrected times separated Division 1 non-spinnaker fleet winner As You Do (Ross Littlewood) and Molly (Frank Hetherton) with line honours winner Margaret Rintoul V (Graeme Wilson) a close third on handicap.

John Conroy sailed his Adams 10, Star Ferry, to an outright win in the Division 2 non-spinnaker fleet, second place going to Flying Circus, third to Waimota (Peter Hamilton).

In the CYCA Ocean Pointscore results for the Botany Bay race, the IRC category went to AFR Midnight Rambler, skippered by Ed Psaltis, from About Time (Julian Farren-Price) and Imagination (Robin Hawthorn).

Under ORCi scoring, AFR Midnight Rambler also won, second place going to Balance, third to About Time. Balance won the Ocean Pointscore PHS category from Vanguard and Imagination.

The 101 year old Weene competing in the 177th Australia Day Regatta 2013 -  Howard Wright  

Carats N Kilos finishing the Australia Day Regatta Botany Bay Race - Australia Day Regatta 2013 -  Howard Wright  


by Peter Campbell

  

Click on the FB Like link to post this story to your FB wall

http://www.sail-world.com/index.cfm?nid=105975

1:59 PM Sat 26 Jan 2013GMT


Click here for printer friendly version
Click here to send us feedback or comments about this story.







News - USA and the World





























Lightning strikes cut short CFJ Nationals by Andy Kopetzky, Santa Monica Bay


















America's Cup: Group agrees to co-operate in London Meeting by Richard Gladwell/Sail-World.com/nz,












America's Cup: Alameda makes overtures on Venue hosting for San Fran *Feature by Richard Gladwell/Sail-World.com/nz,








PWA Fuerteventura Grand Slam - Antoine Albeau strikes back on day 4
Aquece Rio – International Sailing Regatta - All set for test event
ISAF World Sailing Rankings for 28 July 2014
29er World Championship - All set in Kingston
ORC World Championship - Third Course area opens for huge fleet
Day one of the Allen RS Feva World Championships
Anna Tunnicliffe On the Final two days of the Reebok CrossFit Games
Joachim Aschenbrenner takes gold at ISAF Youth Match Race Worlds 2014
Maxi Soh scores double wins in CMRC Summer Doubleheader
29er World Championship opening ceremonies in Confederation Park
PWA Fuerteventura Grand Slam - Action resumes on day 3
Land Rover Sydney Gold Coast Yacht Race Start 2014 VIDEO
Laser Radial Men’s World Championship 2014- Final day
2014 Pacific Cup - Scarlet Runner wins
Gladwell's Line: America's Cup - Joint Statement is a curious note *Feature
ISAF Youth Match Racing World Champ - Top four battle it out for final
BIC Techno 293 Worlds 2014 - Day 6
PWA Fuerteventura Grand Slam - Wind teases competitors on day 2
Women’s Match Race Golfe du Morbihan - Action-packed day of racing
Herreshoff Marine Museum announces successful fundraising campaign
Brewin Dolphin Commodores' Cup - The most comprehensive victory yet   
Anna Tunnicliffe holds fourth at mid-point of Reebok CrossFit Games   
2014 29er North American Open Championship - Australians win   
INSA Sabot II Invitational Regatta - Erik Hou claims victory   
CMRC Summer Invitational Series - Maxi Soh wins Doubleheader A event   
International Moth World Championships - Nathan Outteridge wins   
PWA Fuerteventura Grand Slam - First blood to Toselli and Angulo   
Melges 24 Nationals - Record entries for 2014 and 2015 venue revealed   
Women’s Match Race Golfe du Morbihan - Anna Kjellberg claims the lead   
Jessica Uniack Memorial Beach to Bay Race at Long Beach YC   
Laser Radial Men’s World Championship - Poland tops the leaderboard   
America's Cup - Four teams confirm full support regardless of venue   
Plastic Classic takes place at Mariposa Hunters Point YC   
Six Metre European Championship - No champion declared for 2014   
J/Teams sail tough Chicago Mackinac Race   
Anna Tunnicliffe wins first event of Reebok Cross Fit Games + Video   
2014 Pacific Cup - Skill and luck required for victory   
Six Metre European Championship - Action resumes on day 4   
BIC Techno 293 Worlds 2014 - Day 4   
PWA Fuerteventura Grand Slam on the horizon   


For this week's complete news stories select    Last 7 Days
   Search All News
For last month's complete news stories select    Last 30 Days
   Archive News







Sail-World.com  


















Switch Default Region to:

Social Media

Asia

Australia

Canada

Europe

New Zealand

United Kingdom


http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/Twitter_logo_small.png http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/FaceBook-icon.png  http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/RSS-Icon.png

United States

Cruising Northern

Cruising Southern

MarineBusiness World

PowerBoat World

FishingBoating World

 

Contact

Commercial

News

Search

Contact Us

Advertisers Information

Submit news/events

Search Stories/Text

Feedback

Advertisers Directory

Newsletter Archive

Photo Gallery

 

Banner Advertising Details

Newsletter Subscribe

Video Gallery

Policies

 

 

 

Privacy Policy

 

 


Cookie Policy

 

 



This site and its contents are © Copyright TetraMedia and/or the original author, photographer etc. All Rights Reserved.  Photographs are copyright by law.  If you wish to use or buy a photograph contact the photographer directly.
XLXL NEW US
LocalAds   DE  ES  FR  IT