sail-world.com
 
 
News Home Cruising Photo Gallery Video Gallery
Sail-World.com : Int'l Optimist Australian Championship - Win for WA's Annabelle Davies
Int'l Optimist Australian Championship - Win for WA's Annabelle Davies

'Open fleet lining up on the River Derwent - 2013 International Australian Optimist Championship'    Dane Lojek

The International Optimist Dinghy Championship on Hobart's River Derwent this week has witnessed 14 year old West Australian lass Annabelle Davies outnumbered three to one by boys on Hobart’s River Derwent, but today she again outsailed them to become the national champion for 2013.

Sailing again in fresh to strong winds, Annabelle won the final race in her fleet group, giving her an outstanding series that included five wins, five seconds and a third in the 14 races series.

Davies, from South of Perth Yacht Club, and also a member of Fremantle Sailing Club, will now lead the top five Australians to the 2013 Optimists world championship on Italy’s Lake Garda later in July.

Her victory climaxes a remarkable run of victories on the Derwent by young West Australian sailors over the past two weeks, including class wins at the International Laser Australian championships and the Australian Youth Sailing Championships.

Australian champion Annabelle Davies from WA - 2013 International Australian Optimist Championship -  Dane Lojek  

Once again, the 130 Open sailors today faced a long day on the water with winds gusting to 30 knots, and more, for the final race and kicking up a difficult seaway on the broad reaches of the river. On the water at 10am racing in the Open division did not start until 1pm, with race one abandoned. Two more races were sailed with the fleet finally getting back to Nutgrove Beach and Sandy Bay Sailing Club until after 3.30pm.

The total fleet of almost 190 young sailors, aged from eight to 15, have displayed remarkable endurance as well as sailing skills over five days of intensive sailing involving up to five hours on the water and sailing in winds that have almost every day have gusted to 30 knots and more.

Today’s final two races for the Open fleet saw New Zealander Nick Egnot-Johnson finish at the top of the leader board with a net 18 points after a first and a second on the last day.

The son of Kiwi Olympic sailor Leslie Egnot won seven races and his two discard races were a third and a fourth to finish the regatta on 18 points, but he is not eligible for the Australian championship title.

New Zealander Nick Egnot-Johnson won the regatta but not the Australian title - 2013 International Australian Optimist Championship -  Dane Lojek  

Australian champion Annabelle Davies finished with 23 points, well clear of her next Australian rival, Thomas Cunich (Qld) on 34 points, Blake Selley (NSW) 36, Max Quirk (Qld) 37 and James Grogan (Vic) 39 points.

This is the last year in the Optimist dinghy, the world’s largest junior sailing class, for Annabelle, a student at Applecross Senior High. She hopes to move into a high performance, double-handed 29er skiff.

In three years sailing in the Optimist dinghy class, Annabelle has made the National team for a fourth year, late last year winning the Optimist class at Sail Melbourne.

'I’m really proud of the performances of all the sailors from Western Australian who made the long trip to Tasmania,' an excited Annabelle said after the final day of racing at Sandy Bay Sailing Club on Nutgrove Beach, just ten minutes from Hobart’s CBD. 'It’s also been a wonderful experience to meet other girl sailors here at the regatta and I hope my win will encourage other girls into sailing….it’s such a wonderful sport,' she added.

Annabelle is coached by her father Mike Davies and is a member of South of Perth Yacht Club and also Fremantle Sailing Club.

Of the other 16 WA sailors who contested the International Optimist Australian championship, Campbell Stewart from Hillarys Yacht Club, placed 14th overall and Jayden Dalton from South of Perth Yacht Club 19th in the 130 boat Open fleet.

Sandy’s Bay Nutgrove Beach was packed with Optimists preparing to head out on the Derwent - 2013 International Australian Optimist Championship -  Dane Lojek  

In the Green fleet, Jesse Smith, from Fremantle Sailing Club, who is legally blind, finished 35th in the 59 boat fleet.

Third place in the Open fleet went to Thomas Cunich from Queensland’s Southport Yacht Club, who finished the championship in great style, three wins and three seconds for a net 34 points, two points ahead of Blake Selley from the Woollahra Sailing Club in Sydney, with just one point to Queenslander Max Quirk, from Royal Queensland Yacht Squadron.

To complete the close battle for third overall, just five points between four boys from four different States, James Crogan, from Victoria’s Black Rock Sailing Club, who placed sixth on 39 points.

Top placed Tasmanian was Royal Yacht Club of Tasmania member Sam King, who last week placed third in the Sabot Australian Championship, finishing eighth overall. He will make the top 25 team to go overseas to contest selected championship, as will Hugo Hamilton from the host club, the Sandy Bay Sailing Club.

Annabelle Davies also won the trophy for first female, with second place going to Queenslander Eva Lorenz from the Whitsunday Sailing Club, third to Chelsea Connor from Sydney’s Royal Prince Alfred Yacht Club.

Top placed sailor in the Under 12 group was Max Paul from Middle Harbour Yacht Club while Whitsunday Sailing Club’s Hamish Swain was the leading Under 11 sailor and Stella Sharman from Mornington Yacht Club in Victoria the leading Under 10 competitor.

After a couple of frustrating days, held ashore because of strong winds, the Green fleet eventually sailed 10 races with the winner being another West Australian, Anton Albrecht from Fremantle Sailing Club. Second place went to William Cooper from Tasmania’s Sandy Bay Sailing Club, third to Axel Fleet, also fro Fremantle Sailing Club.

Tasmanian sailors filled six of the top ten placings in the Green fleet, with Ruby Lowe from Tamar Yacht Club the leading girl sailor, seventh overall and just one place ahead of Alice Buchanan, daughter of Sandy Bay Sailing Club vice-commodore Ric Buchanan.

Some wellknown sailing names were among the young sailors in the Optimist championships.

In addition to regatta winner Nick Egnot-Johnston and his sister Sophie (31st overall), children of New Zealand Olympic sailor Leslie Egnot, Hugo Hamilton (26th overall) is the son of former world Fireball champion Stewart Hamilton, while South Australian Mal Higgins, who last week won the Australian Sharpie championship had two sons sailing in the Optimist fleet, Angus in the Open and Jack in the Green fleet.

Past Australian Olympian and Cadet world champion Jenny Lidgett’s daughter Emma was sailing in the Open division while ocean racing yachtsman Grant WHarington’s daughter Georgia finished 17th in the Green fleet.

Lockey Prescott, son of wellknown Tasmanian ocean racing yachtsman and Melges 32 chamion Greg Prescott, finished 10th overall in the Green fleet.


by Peter Campbell / Sandy Bay SC

  

Click on the FB Like link to post this story to your FB wall

http://www.sail-world.com/index.cfm?nid=105544

5:49 PM Sun 13 Jan 2013GMT


Click here for printer friendly version
Click here to send us feedback or comments about this story.







News - USA and the World

Sail-World 2.0 - the Beta version- Please take a look by Rob Kothe and the Sail-World team,


America's Cup: Team NZ wish Davis well with new team by Richard Gladwell, Sail-world.com/nz,


Volvo Ocean Race 2014-15 CEO Knut Frostad talks (Part I) *Feature by Rob Kothe and the Sail-World team,


Fisher's View: Sailing perfection at Hamilton Island- Day 3 by Bob Fisher, Hamilton Island, Queensland






2014 Formula Kite World Championship Day 1 by Markus Schwendtner, Istanbul
























Opera House Cup - Images by Ingrid Abery by Ingrid Abery/Sail-World.com,


Teams descend upon Cowes for inaugural J/111 World Championships by Stuart Johnstone, Cowes, Isle of Wight, England




























2014 Nanjing Youth Olympic Games trailer
2014 Chicago Grand Slam - Canfield wins
Round Britain and Ireland Race - Varuna takes overall lead
Audi Hamilton Island Race Week; Crosbie Lorimer Day 1 Images
Fisher's View: Hamilton Island Race Week - Day 1 - Stayin' Alive
CORK Olympic Classes Regatta 2014 - Day one
Youth Olympics: practice over, athletes welcomed, time for YOG sailing
Round Britain and Ireland Race - Record for Artemis-Team Endeavour
2014 Melges 32 U.S. National Championship - Day 2
Sevenstar Round Britain and Ireland: Artemis sets fourth course record
2014 Chicago Grand Slam - Top seeds survive as semi-finalists
420 and 470 Junior Europeans - Breezy day 4 in Gdynia
RC44 World Championship - Dramatic improvement for Artemis Racing
18' Skiff International Regatta - Action begins August 25th
Round Britain and Ireland Race - Challenging conditions arise
Round Britain and Ireland Race - Record-breaking monohull victory
Round Britain and Ireland Race - Dongfeng Race Team finishes third
RC44 Marstrand World Championship - Bronenosec the star performer
Bahamian Olympic Sailor to carry flag in honour of Sir Durward Knowles
Sevenstar Round Britain and Ireland Race: Records continue to tumble
Sevenstar Round Britain and Ireland Race: Course Record for Team SCA   
Round Britain and Ireland Race - Team Alvimedica completes the race   
2014 Melges 32 U.S. National Championship - Day 1   
420 and 470 Junior European Championships - A crazy race day 3   
2014 Sevenstar Round Britain and Ireland Race: Monohull record smashed   
2014 Chicago Grand Slam - Top seeds take the early lead   
Frostad proud to have seven Volvo Ocean Race boats with seven sponsors *Feature   
RC44 World Championship - Bronenosec Sailing Team on form   
Round Britain and Ireland Race - Dongfeng defends third position   
Volvo Ocean Race: Team Vestas Wind emerges into the sunlight   
Volvo Ocean Race: Round Britain on board Team SCA with the   
Volvo Ocean Race: Round Britain on board Azzam and Team Campos   
Sevenstar Round Britain and Ireland Race - Twist of fate on day 5   
Mallorca’s Puerto Portals to host the 2015 TP52 World Championship   
Volvo Ocean Race: Round Britain on board with Team Alvimedica   
Volvo Ocean Race: Round Britain with on board with Team Dongfeng   
Melges 32 U.S. National Championship 2014 - Teams ready for action   
USA Match Racing Grand Slam Series - Kicks off in Chicago   
U.S. Youth Championships - Climactic finish on Lake St. Clair   
Nanjing 2014 Youth Olympic Games - Lake Jinniu action on the horizon   


For this week's complete news stories select    Last 7 Days
   Search All News
For last month's complete news stories select    Last 30 Days
   Archive News







Sail-World.com  


















Switch Default Region to:

Social Media

Asia

Australia

Canada

Europe

New Zealand

United Kingdom


http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/Twitter_logo_small.png http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/FaceBook-icon.png  http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/RSS-Icon.png

United States

Cruising Northern

Cruising Southern

MarineBusiness World

PowerBoat World

FishingBoating World

 

Contact

Commercial

News

Search

Contact Us

Advertisers Information

Submit news/events

Search Stories/Text

Feedback

Advertisers Directory

Newsletter Archive

Photo Gallery

 

Banner Advertising Details

Newsletter Subscribe

Video Gallery

Policies

 

 

 

Privacy Policy

 

 


Cookie Policy

 

 



This site and its contents are © Copyright TetraMedia and/or the original author, photographer etc. All Rights Reserved.  Photographs are copyright by law.  If you wish to use or buy a photograph contact the photographer directly.
XLXL NEW US
LocalAds   DE  ES  FR  IT