sail-world.com
 
 
News Home Cruising Photo Gallery Video Gallery
Sail-World.com : Juniors, families, and classics - plenty of stories in the MG14 fleet!
Juniors, families, and classics - plenty of stories in the MG14 fleet!

'Father and Son combo - Jeremy and Richard Dodds - MG14 National Titles'    Rohan Nosworthy    Click Here to view large photo

Day four of the Zhik MG14 National Titles, and a great ENE breeze of 12-15knots allowed all boats across the fleet to savour the conditions on beautiful Port Stephens. However, the best stories of the regatta are coming from outside the top few boats!

Young brothers, Cameron (14) and Nathan (12) Kaul, only began sailing four months ago, and first launched a spinnaker three weeks ago! Sailing their custom restored 1996 National Champ boat - 316 Stainless - the boys have shown amazing tenacity and skill to brave the conditions this week. They have been seen in amongst the bulk of the fleet in the early stages of each race, and had the wind gods been a bit kinder, might have been able to shown some clean heels to a lot of the boats.

Cameron and Nathan's brother, Braden (12), is sailing with old-salt Warren Sykes, and has done a fantastic job in the front of the boat. He is displaying skills which shadow his stature and short sailing career, and he will be a force to be reckoned with in the future.

Female crews are also showing that gender is no barrier to success in the class, with awesome performances on the water by last season's champion Sophie Holt, Lara Mansfield crewing for her father Brian, and Sarah Amos guiding husband Peter around the course. Rebekah Dodds is keeping Fergo in line, Emma Gearing is telling Aaron Gore which way to go, and Jan Wooley is ensuring her husband Howard is behaving and always trying his hardest.

378 - Lara and Brian Mansfield, 382 - Aaron Gore and Emma Gearing, 368 - Rebekah Dodds and Fergo - MG14 National Titles -  Rohan Nosworthy   Click Here to view large photo

Father and son combos are also common, and while it is a point of 'negotiation' for who is in-charge, they seem to be a good combo. Richard and Jeremy Dodds, Mark and Paddy Holt, Gavan and Bailey Pereira, and Gary Reeves and Kerry Beatty all seem to be able to make the formula work.

And the newest boat number in the fleet, is actually the oldest boat here. 413 - Stayin Alive - first launched back in the 1970's as an NS14, has just been converted to an MG, and is being piloted admirably around the course by Port Hunter stalwarts Ben and William Rigby. Great to see an old boat getting a new lease of life.

Racing concludes on Friday from 11am, with two races scheduled to wrap up the series. Places are close and up for grabs, and the competition will continue to the fall of the last flag.

Prizes for the regatta are proudly sponsored by Zhik, Harken, Barracouta Sails and Mid Coast Sails.

346 - Peter and Sarah Amos, 401 - Warren Sykes and Braden Kaul - MG14 National Titles -  Rohan Nosworthy   Click Here to view large photo

Classic 'new' boat - Stayin Alive - Ben and William Rigby - MG14 National Titles -  Rohan Nosworthy   Click Here to view large photo

Waz and Braden in a spot of bother - lucky the boat decided to sail itself for a bit! - MG14 National Titles -  Rohan Nosworthy   Click Here to view large photo

Wife and Husband - Jan and Howard Wooley - MG14 National Titles -  Rohan Nosworthy   Click Here to view large photo

Father/Daughter - Brian and Lara Mansfield - MG14 National Titles -  Rohan Nosworthy   Click Here to view large photo

Warren Sykes with young Braden braving the conditions - MG14 National Titles -  Rohan Nosworthy   Click Here to view large photo

Cameron and Nathan Kaul sailing 316 Stainless - MG14 National Titles -  Rohan Nosworthy   Click Here to view large photo


Overall Scratch:

Plc

Sail
No

Boat Name
(Boat Type)

Skipper/Crew

From

Race 1
7-Jan

Race 2
7-Jan

Race 3
8-Jan

Race 4
8-Jan

Race 5
9-Jan

Race 6
10-Jan

Race 7
10-Jan

Drop

Total

1

407

Einhorn
Tiger

Chris Eddes
Nigel Blatchford

Connells Point

1

1

2

1

1

1

1

2

6

2

397

Aqua Pest
Tiger

Drew Van Ryn
Bryce Edwards

Cronulla SC

2

2

1

2

3

5

DNC
(22.00)

22

15

3

411

Into The Mystic
Mystic Moondance

Rohan Nosworthy
Sophie Holt

Queens Lake SC

3

4

3

5

2

2

2

5

16

4

409

Hullabaloo
Mystic Moondance

Mark Holt
Paddy Holt

Queens Lake SC

4

7

4

6

4

3

4

7

25

5

405

Vitamin Sea
Aero 11a

Josh Tasker
Ryan Narborough

Cronulla SC

7

3

9

3

5

6

3

9

27

6

398

Thats Gold
Aero 10

Richard Dodds
Jeremy Dodds

Taree Aquatic

5

6

10

4

6

4

5

10

30

7

408

Retro
Aero 10

Greg Roche
Ben Petrisic

Taree Aquatic

8

5

8

8

8

7

7

8

43

8

394

Wineot
Aero 12

David Hardaker
Jay Smith

Taree Aquatic

9

8

14

12

7

8

6

14

50

9

401

Blues Brothers
Tiger

Warren Sykes
Braden Kaul

Queens Lake SC

10

13

5

7

11

10

10

13

53

10

371

Foxee
Fever

John Hickey
Phillip Moore

Toronto Amateur SC

6

9

6

15

DNF
(22.00)

11

8

22

55

11

338

Xanadu
Tequila 99

Gary Reeves
Kerry Beatty

St George SC

11

11

12

10

DNS
(22.00)

12

12

22

68

12

346

Blew True
Tequila 99

Peter Amos
Sarah Amos

Illawarra YC

17

DNF
(22.00)

7

13

10

9

15

22

71

13

328

Filthy Fase
Force 5

David Wilde
Paul Connelly

Toronto Amateur SC

14

10

13

14

13

15

9

15

73

14

368

Phase X
Aero 11b

Stuart Ferguson
Rebekah Dodds

Taree Aquatic

12

15

11

11

DNF
(22.00)

16

11

22

76

15

378

Flame Boy
Aero 11b

Brian Mansfield
Lara Mansfield

Toronto Amateur SC

13

14

15

9

14

14

14

15

78

16

311

Mid-Coast Mowers
Aero 9

Gavan Pereira
Bailey Pereira

Taree Aquatic

15

DNS
(22.00)

19

16

9

13

16

22

88

17

382

Crikey
Tequila 99

Aaron Gore
Emma Gearing

Port Hunter

DNF
(22.00)

12

16

19

12

17

13

22

89

18

389

Final Phase
Tiger

Howard Wooley
Jan Wooley

St George SC

16

16

18

18

DNS
(22.00)

18

17

22

103

19

316

Stainless
Tequila 96

Cameron Kaul
Nathan Kaul

Queens Lake SC

18

DNS
(22.00)

17

17

DNS
(22.00)

19

18

22

111

20

353

Beat Route
Aero 11b

Peter Rothwell
Isaac Pace

Port Hunter

19

17

DNS
(22.00)

DNF
(22.00)

DNS
(22.00)

DNF
(22.00)

19

22

121

21

413

Stayin Alive
McConaghy

Ben Rigby
William Rigby

Port Hunter

20

DNF
(22.00)

20

DNF
(22.00)

DNS
(22.00)

20

DNF
(21.00)

22

125


Number of races completed: 7 | Number of drops allowed: 1

 

Overall Handicap:

Plc

Sail
No

Boat Name
(Boat Type)

Skipper/Crew

From

Race 1
7-Jan

Race 2
7-Jan

Race 3
8-Jan

Race 4
8-Jan

Race 5
9-Jan

Race 6
10-Jan

Race 7
10-Jan

Drop

Total

1

394

Wineot
Aero 12

David Hardaker
Jay Smith

Taree Aquatic

2

4

20

14

6

3

1

20

30

2

398

Thats Gold
Aero 10

Richard Dodds
Jeremy Dodds

Taree Aquatic

5

6

17

4

8

8

6

17

37

3

405

Vitamin Sea
Aero 11a

Josh Tasker
Ryan Narborough

Cronulla SC

13

1

18

6

7

12

2

18

41

4

311

Mid-Coast Mowers
Aero 9

Gavan Pereira
Bailey Pereira

Taree Aquatic

1

DNS
(22.00)

19

3

1

4

14

22

42

5

382

Crikey
Tequila 99

Aaron Gore
Emma Gearing

Port Hunter

DNF
(22.00)

3

11

19

2

6

5

22

46

6

409

Hullabaloo
Mystic Moondance

Mark Holt
Paddy Holt

Queens Lake SC

7

13

10

15

5

7

4

15

46

7

346

Blew True
Tequila 99

Peter Amos
Sarah Amos

Illawarra YC

20

DNF
(22.00)

1

5

3

1

18

22

48

8

378

Flame Boy
Aero 11b

Brian Mansfield
Lara Mansfield

Toronto Amateur SC

4

9

14

2

11

9

13

14

48

9

407

Einhorn
Tiger

Chris Eddes
Nigel Blatchford

Connells Point

18

8

8

7

9

10

8

18

50

10

411

Into The Mystic
Mystic Moondance

Rohan Nosworthy
Sophie Holt

Queens Lake SC

14

12

6

17

4

11

7

17

54

11

389

Final Phase
Tiger

Howard Wooley
Jan Wooley

St George SC

3

10

16

9

DNS
(22.00)

2

17

22

57

12

328

Filthy Fase
Force 5

David Wilde
Paul Connelly

Toronto Amateur SC

15

2

15

12

10

15

3

15

57

13

408

Retro
Aero 10

Greg Roche
Ben Petrisic

Taree Aquatic

12

5

13

16

14

5

9

16

58

14

401

Blues Brothers
Tiger

Warren Sykes
Braden Kaul

Queens Lake SC

6

17

2

13

12

14

15

17

62

15

368

Phase X
Aero 11b

Stuart Ferguson
Rebekah Dodds

Taree Aquatic

10

16

4

8

DNF
(22.00)

16

10

22

64

16

338

Xanadu
Tequila 99

Gary Reeves
Kerry Beatty

St George SC

11

7

12

10

DNS
(22.00)

13

12

22

65

17

397

Aqua Pest
Tiger

Drew Van Ryn
Bryce Edwards

Cronulla SC

17

11

5

11

13

20

DNC
(22.00)

22

77

18

371

Foxee
Fever

John Hickey
Phillip Moore

Toronto Amateur SC

8

15

7

18

DNF
(22.00)

19

11

22

78

19

316

Stainless
Tequila 96

Cameron Kaul
Nathan Kaul

Queens Lake SC

19

DNS
(22.00)

3

1

DNS
(22.00)

18

19

22

82

20

353

Beat Route
Aero 11b

Peter Rothwell
Isaac Pace

Port Hunter

9

14

DNS
(22.00)

DNF
(22.00)

DNS
(22.00)

DNF
(22.00)

16

22

105

21

413

Stayin Alive
McConaghy

Ben Rigby
William Rigby

Port Hunter

16

DNF
(22.00)

9

DNF
(22.00)

DNS
(22.00)

17

DNF
(21.00)

22

107


Number of races completed: 7 | Number of drops allowed: 1


Racing was fast and furious at the front, and the full results can be seen here


by Rohan Nosworthy

  

Click on the FB Like link to post this story to your FB wall

http://www.sail-world.com/index.cfm?nid=105479

10:02 AM Fri 11 Jan 2013GMT


Click here for printer friendly version
Click here to send us feedback or comments about this story.







News - USA and the World

Volvo Ocean Race 2014-15 CEO Knut Frostad talks (Part III) *Feature by Rob Kothe and the Sail-World team,








Audi Melges 20 World Championship - ‘Samba Pa Ti’ crowned champion by International Audi Melges 20 Class Association,










Audi Melges 20 World Championship - Final race to decide champion by International Audi Melges 20 Class Association,










Fort Lauderdale International Boat Show - 13 things to See and do by Fort Lauderdale International Boat Show,




Volvo Ocean Race: Update from Team Vestas Wind in images by Richard Gladwell/Sail-World.com/nz,








Audi Melges 20 World Championship - Classic Garda conditions on day 2 by International Audi Melges 20 Class Association,
























Audi Melges 20 World Championship - Alessandro Rombelli's 'STIG' leads by International Audi Melges 20 Class Association,


Volvo Ocean Race: Call of Duty comes first for Team Alvimedica
Audi Melges 20 World Championship - Day 1 images by Stefano Gattini
Helping boaters understand weather basics
PWA Alacati World Cup - Exciting finish on day 2
Match 40s find the surface again + Video
Audi Melges 20 World Championship - Day 1 images by Max Ranchi
Clagett Regatta names first Executive Director
Transatlantic Race - Fleet expanded for 2015 edition
IFDS World Championship overall
Anna Tunnicliffe: Alinghi finishes second - Extreme Sailing Series
2014 18' Skiff International Regatta - Day 2
2014 Audi Melges 20 World Championship - It's go time in Garda
2nd Annual Keith Dinsmoor Regatta September 13-14
Aldo Alessio Regatta - Three days of tight racing
PWA Alacati World Cup - First blood to Van Der Steen and Offringa
Oakcliff Sailing hosts the Nacra 17, 49er and 49erFX Nationals + Video
International 18ft Skiff Regatta underway on San Francisco Bay
Maxi Yacht Rolex Cup 2014 - Quality fleet for Maxi Classic
Sailing Champions League - which is Europe's best sailing club?
Weta fun at the Wine & Roses Regatta
Extreme Sailing Series: The Wave, Muscat claims victory on Cardiff Bay   
International 14 World Championships 2015: Not just for boys   
Rio de Janeiro achieves 50% treatment of sewage outflow *Feature   
2014 AWT Quatro Desert Showdown - Event memorable videos   
2014 18' Skiff Int Regatta: Day 1 at San Francisco - Reversal on beach   
Emirates Team NZ: Last race boost cannot save team from table bottom   
PWA Alacati World Cup - Furious slalom is upon us   
J/111 World Championships - The Winner is Shmokin Joe!   
J/24 US National Championship - Victory for Will Welles’ Cougar   
Extreme Sailing Series: View the Final Day's action - Replay   
NYYC Grandmasters Team Race - Reign continues for Noroton Yacht Club   
WSSR announces new World Record Around Britain and Ireland   
IFDS Worlds 2014 - Final day photos by Tim Wilkes   
2014 Detroit Cup - Morvan wins   
Newport Bucket Regatta 2014 -Images by George Bekris   
IFDS Worlds 2014 - Final report: USA qualifies for Rio 2016   
Extreme Sailing Series: Absent With-Out Leave – Ben Ainslie Racing   
2014 IFDS World Championship - New champions claim medals   
2014 IFDS World Championships - Sunday’s race images by Tim Wilkes   
Shark World Championships underway in Toronto   


For this week's complete news stories select    Last 7 Days
   Search All News
For last month's complete news stories select    Last 30 Days
   Archive News







Sail-World.com  


















Switch Default Region to:

Social Media

Asia

Australia

Canada

Europe

New Zealand

United Kingdom


http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/Twitter_logo_small.png http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/FaceBook-icon.png  http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/RSS-Icon.png

United States

Cruising Northern

Cruising Southern

MarineBusiness World

PowerBoat World

FishingBoating World

 

Contact

Commercial

News

Search

Contact Us

Advertisers Information

Submit news/events

Search Stories/Text

Feedback

Advertisers Directory

Newsletter Archive

Photo Gallery

 

Banner Advertising Details

Newsletter Subscribe

Video Gallery

Policies

 

 

 

Privacy Policy

 

 


Cookie Policy

 

 



This site and its contents are © Copyright TetraMedia and/or the original author, photographer etc. All Rights Reserved.  Photographs are copyright by law.  If you wish to use or buy a photograph contact the photographer directly.
XLXL WAS US
LocalAds   DE  ES  FR  IT