sail-world.com
 
 
News Home Cruising Photo Gallery Video Gallery
Sail-World.com : Snipe Western Hemisphere and Orient Championship - No racing on day 3
Snipe Western Hemisphere and Orient Championship - No racing on day 3

'2012 Snipe Western Hemisphere and Orient Championship'    Jorge Cousillas – El Ojo Nautico

It was the calm after yesterday’s storm that kept the fleet of the Snipe Western Hemisphere and Orient Championship from sailing on Mar del Plata. Despite a great attempt of the Race Committee, four hours on the water proved unsuccessful. One race was attempted in 6-7 knots but abandoned at the first leeward mark due to shifting conditions too extreme for a fair competition. Then the wind completely died and the day was called.

The regatta will continue tomorrow with hopes for a possible three races. Three more can be sailed on the final day (Sunday) to determine the Western Hemisphere and Orient champions who earn an automatic berth into the 2014 Worlds to be held in Rio de Janeiro next September.

2012 Snipe Western Hemisphere and Orient Championship -  Jorge Cousillas – El Ojo Nautico  

2012 Snipe Western Hemisphere and Orient Championship -  Jorge Cousillas – El Ojo Nautico  


Provisory Results
SERIES SUMMARYAll Boats

Pl

Sail #

Crew

Fm

Subgroup

Race 1

Race 2

Race 3

Tot

1

30997

Bruno Bethlem and Dante Bianchi

BRA

Senior

1

5

2

8

2

31033

Junichiro Shiraishi and Shinsei Ueda

JPN

Senior

9

1

3

13

3

29818

Paulo Santos and Thiago Sangineto

BRA

Master

2

11

6

19

4

31040

Eduardo Fumagallo and Alejandro Noe

ARG

Master

15

4

4

23

5

29886

Federico Calabrese and Gonzalo Ramos Vertiz

ARG

Senior

5

3

16

24

6

28701

Luis Soubie and Diego Lipszyc

ARG

Senior

8

9

12

29

7

30288

Augie Diaz and Kathleen Tocke

USA

Master & Mixed

22

7

5

34

8

29887

Augusto Amato and Constanza Alvarez

ARG

Senior & Mixed

7

19

9

35

9

31961

Mario Tinoco and Gabriel Borges

BRA

Senior

11

26

1

38

10

31071

Yasushi Kondo and Shingo Ishikawa

JPN

Senior

12

2

24

38

11

31002

Yuuichi Ooi and Noriaki Sakai

JPN

Senior

17

8

13

38

12

31066

Mateus Tavares and Daniel Claro

BRA

Senior

3

25

15

43

13

30266

Breno Valdetaro Bianchi and Luiz Felipe Caneppa

BRA

Senior

4

31

8

43

14

29675

Naoki Inoue and Tsunenari Kawal

JPN

Master

18

6

22

46

15

28984

Mariano Arroyo and Nicolás Coppari

ARG

Senior

27

16

7

50

16

30711

Yasuhiro Oguri and Naoyuki Nanba

JPN

Junior

16

14

20

50

17

30439

Brian Kamilar and Enrique Quintero

USA

Senior

6

21

26

53

18

31004

Rafael Gaglioti & Henrique Wisniewski

BRA

Senior

14

10

30

54

19

31008

Javier Moyano and Javier Matheu

ARG

Senior

20

22

14

56

20

31047

Felipe Sabino and Víctor Sabino

BRA

Junior

13

13

33

59

21

31121

Felipe Linhares and Alex Juk

BRA

Senior

10

27

25

62

22

31109

Ricardo Rezende and Arthur Souza

BRA

Senior

19

15

35

69

23

31062

Adolfo Benavidez Ruiz and Guido Morlachetti

ARG

Senior

51\OCS

12

10

73

24

28697

Franco Camba and Federico Secchi

ARG

Senior

24

23

28

75

25

30453

Martín Viale and Agustín Pérez Gori

ARG

Senior

26

40

11

77

26

31070

Mitsugu Nakajima and Kazuhiro Ito

JPN

Senior

28

33

17

78

27

30473

Ernesto Rodriguez and Esteban Echavarría

USA

Senior

25

20

34

79

28

29829

Pablo Defazio and Mariana Foglia

URU

Senior & Mixed

23

29

31

83

29

30690

Felipe Cunha and Luiz Eduardo Garrido

BRA

Senior

32

34

18

84

30

30544

Juliana Duque and Marcus Cunha

BRA

Junior & Mixed

30

17

41

88

31

29228

Matías Chemes and Jorge Chemes

ARG

Junior

31

38

19

88

32

29112

Kevin Reali and Timothy King

USA

Senior

36

30

23

89

33

30949

Brenda Quagliotti and Victoria Courtade

ARG

Women

39

32

21

92

34

28699

Cara Vavolotis and Rachel Pokorny

USA

Women

38

28

29

95

35

29003

Takeshi Yoshioka and Takairo Maruko

JPN

Senior

51\OCS

18

32

101

36

31091

Mario Urban and Rafael Sapucaia

BRA

Senior

29

36

37

102

37

28026

Federico Waksman and Paolo Sassi

URU

Senior

40

24

39

103

38

28663

Andrea Foglia and María Tato

URU

Women

21

42

43

106

39

29671

Tarasa Davis and Kim Calnan

USA

Senior & Women

37

43

27

107

40

30492

Alejandro Triggiano and Diego Hardie

ARG

Senior

34

41

42

117

41

30691

Rafael Martins and Mila Beckerath

BRA

Mixed

35

39

44

118

42

30604

Emanuel Aghem and Luciano Pesci

ARG

Junior

33

35

51\OCS

119

43

28643

Patricio Middleton and Néstor Valdés

CHI

Master

42

37

40

119

44

28645

Carlos Castrillo and Axel Chamson

ARG

Master

43

44

38

125

45

30819

Francisco Pérez and Leonel Cabrera

CAN

Senior

45

50

36

131

46

30487

Roberto Malsch and Carmina Malsch

CHI

Senior & Mixed

44

45

45

134

47

30953

Leonardo Taboada and Daniela Harfush

BRA

Senior & Mixed

41

46

51\DNF

138

48

28845

Sebastián Rodriguez Estruch and Tomás Rodriguez Mollo

CHI

Senior

48

47

46

141

49

29318

Christopher Hains and Barbara Mann

CAN

Master

46

48

48\RDG

142

50

30594

Tomás Rodriguez and Benjamín Aylwin

CHI

Senior

47

49

47\RDG

 

www.yco.com.ar


by Jerelyn Biehl

  

Click on the FB Like link to post this story to your FB wall

http://www.sail-world.com/index.cfm?nid=104053

10:20 PM Fri 23 Nov 2012GMT


Click here for printer friendly version
Click here to send us feedback or comments about this story.







News - USA and the World

































A complete recap of the most successful Melges 20 World Championship by International Audi Melges 20 Class Association,




ISAF Santander - Upwards path for Austrian women's 470 crew + video by Luissa Smith, International 470 Class Association,




























2014 Rolex Big Boat Series - Farr 40 Day 4 by William Wagner, San Francisco


2014 Rolex Swan Cup - Eleventh-hour victories
Extreme Sailing Series - Kiwis clinch Act win in Istanbul + Video
2014 Rolex Big Boat Series - Two long races today for the J70 fleet
2014 Rolex Big Boat Series - Impressive to sail out of the Golden Gate
Extreme Sailing Series - Istanbul delivers four days of great racing
Extreme Sailing Series: Emirates Team NZ bounces back for series win
Santander 2014 ISAF Worlds - Light winds and current test six classes
ISAF Sailing World Championships - Solid Day 3 for US Sailing Team
ISAF Sailing World Championships - Day 3 images by Jesus Renedo
Marseille One Design 2014 - GC32 Armin Strom blitzes final day
Volvo Ocean Race 2014-15 - Una Etapa 0 complicada para todos
Santander 49ers: Olympic Gold Medallist says two into 90 does not go!! *Feature
GBR aiming for first ever Nacra 17 Games berth at Santander Worlds
Volvo Ocean Race: Man and sail overboard as Leg 0 serves up drama
ISAF Sailing World Championships Santander 2014 – Images by Dan Ibsen
Santander Worlds – already a spectator success
ISAF Sailing World Championships Santander 2014 - Day 3 morning report
Volvo Ocean Race 2014-15 - Tales from the extreme
Volvo Ocean Race: Latest starter wins opening race
2014 J/70 World Championship - Healy, Abdullah, Becker and Borges win
2014 Rolex Big Boat Series - Full-blown, once again   
ISAF Worlds - Americans jump up Laser and Laser Radial leaderboard   
2014 Rolex Big Boat Series - Farr 40 Day 3   
America's Cup: Luna Rossa sailing with two foiling AC45's + Video   
Extreme Sailing: Emirates Team NZ retain second overall   
ISAF Sailing Worlds, Santander - Rio Olympic Laser spots snapped up   
Rolex Swan Cup - All set for final showdown   
Upper Midwest sailors need help to take it to the next level   
ISAF Sailing World Championships - RS:X action begins in Santander   
ISAF Sailing Worlds, Santander - Americans rise in Laser and Radial   
Extreme Sailing Series - A remarkable penultimate day’s racing + Video   
Marseille One Design - GC32 GDF Suez unstoppable in the light   
Rolex Swan Cup - Day 3 images by Carlo Borlenghi   
ISAF Sailing World Championships - Images of the leaders in Santander   
Rolex Big Boat Series - Good day for Double Trouble   
Rolex Big Boat Series - Day 2 images by Erik Simonson   
Royal Cup Marina Ibiza - TP52 fleet ready for tricky race tracks   
Rolex Big Boat Series - Plenty maintains lead   
2014 Asia Pacific Student Cup - Count down begins   
Extreme Sailing Series: Live coverage of Day 3 - view here   


For this week's complete news stories select    Last 7 Days
   Search All News
For last month's complete news stories select    Last 30 Days
   Archive News







Sail-World.com  


















Switch Default Region to:

Social Media

Asia

Australia

Canada

Europe

New Zealand

United Kingdom


http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/Twitter_logo_small.png http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/FaceBook-icon.png  http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/RSS-Icon.png

United States

Cruising Northern

Cruising Southern

MarineBusiness World

PowerBoat World

FishingBoating World

 

Contact

Commercial

News

Search

Contact Us

Advertisers Information

Submit news/events

Search Stories/Text

Feedback

Advertisers Directory

Newsletter Archive

Photo Gallery

 

Banner Advertising Details

Newsletter Subscribe

Video Gallery

Policies

 

 

 

Privacy Policy

 

 


Cookie Policy

 

 



This site and its contents are © Copyright TetraMedia and/or the original author, photographer etc. All Rights Reserved.  Photographs are copyright by law.  If you wish to use or buy a photograph contact the photographer directly.
XLXL NEW US
LocalAds   DE  ES  FR  IT