sail-world.com
 
 
News Home Cruising Photo Gallery Video Gallery
Sail-World.com : NSW 18ft Skiff Championship - Race 1 to Gotta Love It 7
NSW 18ft Skiff Championship - Race 1 to Gotta Love It 7

'Closer view of skiff racing.'    Frank Quealey © /Australian 18 Footers League

Pre-race favourite Gotta Love It 7 took out Race 1 of the NSW 18ft Skiff Championship by 1m58s on Sydney Harbour today, but the win was far from as easy as the margin suggests.

The Gotta Love It 7 team of Seve Jarvin, Scott Babbage and Peter Harris took full advantage of a mark rounding error by Thurlow Fisher Lawyers (Michael Coxon) to grab victory only in the final stages of the race. Second placed today was Pure Blonde (Tom Clout, Matt Wark and Rob Bell), with Appliancesonline.com.au (Micah Lane, Paul Montague and Tom Anderson) a further 22s back in third place. John Winning’s Yandoo was fourth, followed by Rabbitohs-Kenwood (Brett Van Munster) and Asko Appliances (Marcus Ashley-Jones) in sixth place.

Results are provisional at this time as Pure Blonde has lodged a protest against Gotta Love It 7 for a breach of the port and starboard rule.

Closer view of skiff racing. -  Frank Quealey_©_-Australian 18 Footers League  

The race was sailed in a typical light Easterly breeze which varied in strength and direction throughout the course.

Pure Blonde won the start at the boat end of the line but Thurlow Fisher Lawyers was soon challenging for the lead as the fleet headed for the first windward mark in Rose Bay.

Thurlow Fisher Lawyers crew work was excellent as they picked the shifts to lead Appliancesonline.com.au by 10s as spinnakers were set for the run to the wing mark off Clarke Island.

Yandoo was another 10s behind Appliancesonline, with Mojo Wine (James Dorron), Rabbitohs-Kenwood (Brett Van Munster) and Coopers-Rag and Famish Hotel (Jack Macartney) heading the rest of the fleet.

It was all Thurlow Fisher Lawyers on the spinnaker legs back to the bottom mark off Kurraba Point where her lead had extended well beyond one minute.

There was some confusion in the crew on which way to round the mark and it took two attempts for them to make sure. A lack of wind affected the chasers as several skiffs began to bunch up behind Thurlow Fisher. Mojo Wine finally moved into second position to start the next windward leg, ahead of Appliancesonline, Yandoo, Pure Blonde, Kenwood-Rabbitohs, Asko Appliances, Coopers-Rag and Famish Hotel and Gotta Love It 7.

Thurlow Fisher goes wrong way at rounding mark. -  Frank Quealey_©_-Australian 18 Footers League  

In the variable conditions, there was a wide spread of the fleet across the harbour as the fleet made its way back into Rose Bay. Conditions took a toll on several teams while others benefitted from taking the correct course.

It made little difference to Thurlow Fisher Lawyers as she continued to set the pace from Pure Blonde, Appliancesonline, Gotta Love It 7, Coopers-Rag and Famish Hotel, Smeg (Nick Press) and Asko Appliances.

The leading group opted for a variety of courses downwind and Thurlow Fisher Lawyers approached the bottom mark in a seemingly winning position.

To the amazement of spectators, the Thurlow Fisher crew incorrectly went around the mark on a port tack. By the time the crew realized that, it was too late and Thurlow Fisher elected to retire. The Gotta Love It 7 crew took full advantage of the Thurlow Fisher error and sailed superbly over the concluding two legs of the course for an ultimately easy win.

There were many close finishes amongst the top 10 skiffs as the breeze freshened a little.

Race 5 of the AEG 3-Buoys Challenge will be sailed next Sunday with the Spectator Ferry leaving Double Bay Public Wharf at 2.15pm.

Spinnakers on the harbour. -  Frank Quealey_©_-Australian 18 Footers League  

Gotta Love It 7 takes the victory. -  Frank Quealey_©_-Australian 18 Footers League  

De’Longhi Rabbitohs -  Frank Quealey_©_-Australian 18 Footers League  




 

Finish

Placings

 

Recall #

 

Boat Name

Finish

Time

Elapsed

Time

 

Handicap

Corrected

Time

H/Cap

Position

1

7

Gotta Love It 7

16:01:03

1:26:03

0

1:26:03

8

2

9

Pure Blonde

16:03:01

1:28:01

7

1:21:01

1

3

5

Appliancesonline.Com.Au

16:03:23

1:28:23

3

1:25:23

7

4

2

Yandoo

16:03:26

1:28:26

6

1:22:26

2

5

13

Rabbitohs-Kenwood

16:06:36

1:31:36

5

1:26:36

9

6

3

Asko Appliances

16:06:48

1:31:48

9

1:22:48

3

7

14

The Kitchen Maker

16:06:49

1:31:49

8

1:23:49

4

8

6

Rag & Famish Hotel-Coopers

16:07:32

1:32:32

5

1:27:32

12

9

8

Smeg

16:08:13

1:33:13

5

1:28:13

13

10

11

Mojo Wine

16:08:18

1:33:18

6

1:27:18

11

11

10

Fisher & Paykel

16:09:31

1:34:31

10

1:24:31

5

12

4

Delonghi-Rabbitohs

16:10:00

1:35:00

10

1:25:00

6

13

17

Haier Appliances

16:12:12

1:37:12

10

1:27:12

10

14

12

Lumix

16:15:50

1:40:50

6

1:34:50

14

15

19

Team Southern Cross

16:22:02

1:47:02

10

1:37:02

15

16

18

Lomax Financial Group

16:26:13

1:51:13

10

1:41:13

16

17

 

 

 

 

 

 

17

18

 

 

 

 

 

 

18

19

 

 

 

 

 

 

19

20

 

 

 

 

 

 

20

21

 

 

 

 

 

 

21

22

 

 

 

 

 

 

22

23

 

 

 

 

 

 

23

24

 

 

 

 

 

 

24

25

 

 

 

 

 

 

25

26

 

 

 

 

 

 

26

27

 

 

 

 

 

 

27

28

 

 

 

 

 

 

28

29

 

 

 

 

 

 

29

30

 

 

 

 

 

 

30

 

 

Ella Bache

 

 

 

 

31

 

Non Starters

Non Finishers

 

Thurlow Fisher

 

Team Daly

 

Southern Cross Engineering

 

 

 

 

Comments:

Sailing Time:  1:26:03

Fastest Time:  Gotta Love It 7

Margins:  1st - 2nd  0:01:58

2nd - 3rd  0:00:22

At this stage of the season all skiffs must display on the

Mainsail, a sponsors logo, colour patch as described in the class rules or a 450mm high recall number as per the sailing instructions. For example Team Daly is Recall no 15. Any of these 3 aternatives is OK.


Austrailian 18 Footers League website


by Frank Quealey

  

Click on the FB Like link to post this story to your FB wall

http://www.sail-world.com/index.cfm?nid=103709

7:40 PM Sun 11 Nov 2012GMT


Click here for printer friendly version
Click here to send us feedback or comments about this story.







News - USA and the World



America's Cup: Alameda makes overtures on Venue hosting for San Fran *Feature by Richard Gladwell/Sail-World.com/nz,


























2014 Pacific Cup - Scarlet Runner wins by Vanessa Yates, Hawaii






































Plastic Classic takes place at Mariposa Hunters Point YC
Six Metre European Championship - No champion declared for 2014
J/Teams sail tough Chicago Mackinac Race
Anna Tunnicliffe wins first event of Reebok Cross Fit Games + Video
2014 Pacific Cup - Skill and luck required for victory
Six Metre European Championship - Action resumes on day 4
BIC Techno 293 Worlds 2014 - Day 4
PWA Fuerteventura Grand Slam on the horizon
Rolex Big Boat Series - Golden Jubilee to take place this September
DH Pacific Cup - Running with the pack + Video
Women's Match Race Golfe du Morbihan - Testing day in Vannes
Brewin Dolphin Commodores' Cup - Ireland establishes solid lead
International Moth Worlds: Outteridge charges into the lead + Video
Marina Rubicón Round Canary Islands Race - First blood to Team Brunel
ISAF Youth Match Racing Worlds - Competition heats up on day 2
Laser Radial World Championships - Competition aplenty on day 3 +Video
Extreme Sailing Series - Penultimate Act to take place in Nice
Leukemia Cup - Images by Leighton O'Connor
Maxi Yacht Rolex Cup - Meeting of the grand designs
29er North American Championship - Final series kicks off
29er World Championship 2014 set to start in Kingston, Ontario   
Barcelona and Parnu chosen for 2015 ORC championship events   
2014 Race for Rady Yacht Race - Benefiting Rady Children’s hospital   
CMRC Summer Invitational Series - Doubleheader events start tomorrow   
BIC Techno 293 Worlds 2014 - Day 3   
Sailing through STEM Night at California YC   
Six Metre European Championship - High temps and little wind on day 3   
Women’s Match Race Golfe du Morbihan - Light wind opener in Vannes   
International Moth Worlds: Rashley ahead as Aussies close in   
Brewin Dolphin Commodores' Cup - Unsatisfactory conditions on day 4   
ISAF Youth Match Racing Worlds - American unbeatable on day 1   
RS Feva World Championships - All set at Yacht Club de Carnac   
ISAF Rolex World Sailor of the Year Awards - Nominations now open   
BIC Techno 293 Worlds - Steady winds on day 2 + Video   
29er North American Open Championship - Qualifying series wraps up   
Opening ceremony O'pen Bic World Cup, Travemunde Week, Germany   
Six Metre Europeans - Wind fails to make an appearance on day 2   
Edgartown Race Weekend - Let the sailing (and good times) begin   
ISAF Youth Match Racing World Championship - Action commences July 23   
International Moth Worlds - Mothballed on day 4 + Video   


For this week's complete news stories select    Last 7 Days
   Search All News
For last month's complete news stories select    Last 30 Days
   Archive News







Sail-World.com  


















Switch Default Region to:

Social Media

Asia

Australia

Canada

Europe

New Zealand

United Kingdom


http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/Twitter_logo_small.png http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/FaceBook-icon.png  http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/RSS-Icon.png

United States

Cruising Northern

Cruising Southern

MarineBusiness World

PowerBoat World

FishingBoating World

 

Contact

Commercial

News

Search

Contact Us

Advertisers Information

Submit news/events

Search Stories/Text

Feedback

Advertisers Directory

Newsletter Archive

Photo Gallery

 

Banner Advertising Details

Newsletter Subscribe

Video Gallery

Policies

 

 

 

Privacy Policy

 

 


Cookie Policy

 

 



This site and its contents are © Copyright TetraMedia and/or the original author, photographer etc. All Rights Reserved.  Photographs are copyright by law.  If you wish to use or buy a photograph contact the photographer directly.
XLXL WAS US
LocalAds   DE  ES  FR  IT