sail-world.com
 
 
News Home Cruising Photo Gallery Video Gallery
Sail-World.com : 29er Eurocup - Brits victorious at Riva del Garda
29er Eurocup - Brits victorious at Riva del Garda

'29er Eurocup 2012'    Elena Giolai©/Fraglia Vela Riva

The seventh leg of the 29er Eurocup took place this week from the 1st-4th November at Fraglia Vela Riva. The previous legs were held in Spain, France, The Netherlands, Germany, Great Britain and Denmark. The only Italian leg had over fifty crews competing at Riva del Garda from eleven different countries. Victory went to Brits Owen Bowerman and Morgan Peach.

Despite the damp, rainy days there were some intervals of warm sunshine on the second day of the regatta with the 29er Eurocup finishing with a total of 12 races completed with strong winds of 8-10 m/sec. Compliments to Trentino Garda which morning and afternoon provided enviable wind conditions from the north and south and of course to the staff of Fraglia Vela Riva coordinated by regatta director Fausto Maroni who didn't lose a moment of wind which sometimes doesn't last long in this season. Satisfaction all-round for this the last regatta organised by Fraglia Vela Riva in a 2012 that has seen over 100 days of national and international regattas.

Over 50 crews made up the 29er fleet this year at Riva del Garda with a wide international representation of 11 countries with a large participation from Great Britain and Germany. After a less than brilliant start (11-11), Brits Owen Bowerman and Morgan Peach comfortably won with a 13 lead over fellow Brits Venables- Will who had started with three partial wins and a second. In third place came Jasper Steffens-Tom Leonart of Germany equal on points with Vikki Payne-Stephanie Orton of G.B. fourth overall and first of the women.

29er Eurocup 2012 -  Elena Giolai©/Fraglia Vela Riva  

29er Eurocup 2012 -  Elena Giolai©/Fraglia Vela Riva  

29er Eurocup 2012 podium -  Elena Giolai©/Fraglia Vela Riva  


Risultati 29er

 
Punteggi presi in considerazione 2  scarti
 

No

Numero

Nome

Punti

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

1

GBR 21

Bowerman Owen, Maschio, Morgan Peach, Hayling Island SC

28,0

(11)

(11)

2

4

1

2

3

5

1

7

2

1

2

GBR 2025

Venables Matt, Maschio, Will Alloway, Sutton

41,0

1

1

1

2

(19)

7

(11)

6

9

11

1

2

3

GER 915

Jasper Steffens, Maschio, Tom Leonart, Kieler Yacht Club

50,0

12

6

9

1

(16)

1

9

1

2

3

6

(19)

4

GBR 1960

Payne Vikki, Femmina, Stephanie Orton, Emsworth Sailing Club/HISC

50,0

10

(17)

4

3

6

5

1

3

4

8

(bfd)

6

5

SUI 1179

Casas Victor, Maschio, Bachelin Jeremy, Versoix

63,0

3

2

6

6

3

19

6

4

(ocs)

9

5

(34)

6

GER 1898

Wassner Fritz, Maschio, Scheel Linov, Kieler Yacht Club

86,0

6

5

5

11

13

16

2

2

(ocs)

19

7

(46)

7

NED 622

Kisters Sven, Maschio, Brameruaer Daniel, Braassemermeer

90,0

7

13

12

13

9

(37)

10

(15)

6

13

3

4

8

GER 1911

Stefan Gieser, Maschio, Hannes Mandel, WHW

90,0

4

8

7

7

18

(bfd)

8

11

5

6

(24)

16

9

GER 1914

Mueller Charlotte, Femmina, Mueller Thomas, RCR Rastatt

91,0

8

3

18

(34)

7

15

13

7

(ocs)

2

9

9

10

GER 1862

Ole Kuck, Maschio, Niclas Kath, Kieler Yachtclub

118,0

5

14

10

12

5

21

16

14

13

(31)

8

(23)

11

CRO 16

Fizulic Domagoj, Maschio, Leon Ostrez, turbo sport

139,0

15

4

3

5

21

11

(42)

33

25

(37)

12

10

12

GER 1581

Munk Johannes, Maschio, Lucas Kiesling, sgs

162,0

24

22

23

23

(25)

(33)

14

9

21

17

4

5

13

ITA 1514

Abbadessa Giacomo, Maschio, Pace Alessandro, Centro Velico 3V

162,0

28

12

20

9

(39)

(29)

27

8

12

18

13

15

14

SUI 2100

Simon Kerscher, Maschio, Sybilla Merian, ZYC

169,0

23

23

26

(41)

2

6

21

12

26

(27)

22

8

15

BEL 1735

Vandormael Daan, Maschio, Sander De Nijs, VVW Galgenweel

174,0

14

(ocs)

22

21

10

23

(31)

30

3

4

16

31

16

GER 1703

Lindemann Jost, Maschio, Schaeper Lukas, kieler yacht club

175,0

18

19

11

(27)

17

(26)

15

26

14

15

20

20

17

NOR 1892

Faste Harald, Maschio, EvenEide Onstand, KNS

182,0

2

15

21

37

35

(dnc)

19

10

8

20

15

(42)

18

SUI 2077

Von Werdt Sarah, Femmina, Walti Matthias, ZYC

186,0

16

21

16

29

(34)

18

20

21

22

12

(bfd)

11

19

GER 1660

Max Stingele, Maschio, David Jukus, Kieler Yacht Klub

189,0

(32)

(30)

27

19

4

28

17

19

17

5

27

26

20

SUI 2078

Marks Josh, Maschio, Vettirer Daniel, ZYC

195,0

(37)

16

17

30

23

27

(32)

31

11

16

17

7

21

AUT 2157

Scharnagl Stefan, Maschio, Wenger-Oehn Luis, SCM

198,0

21

24

15

20

31

22

(34)

16

18

28

(bfd)

3

22

GER 1970

Bornemann Gesa, Femmina, Schuchmann Anisah, Kieler Yacht Club

203,0

(36)

33

19

16

28

3

22

20

7

30

(35)

25

23

GER 1592

Christina Schwenk, Femmina, Martin Michael, Segelclub Ratisbona e.V. Regen

211,0

30

(37)

33

33

14

20

5

(46)

33

1

30

12

24

NED 1834

Vincent De Nijs, Maschio, Joris Waller, Watersportvereniging Breskens

212,0

19

9

31

14

(40)

10

26

(36)

19

34

14

36

25

FRA 1634

Garcia Tom, Maschio, Baice Yaieix, yacht club de carnac

216,0

25

29

14

8

27

(bfd)

33

23

(dnc)

21

18

18

26

ITA 338

Bassi Juan, Maschio, Campana Filippo, Circolo vela Arco

219,0

20

26

25

26

8

(31)

24

27

15

(29)

21

27

27

GER 1537

Langer Bastian, Maschio, Rentscheler Lukas, Yacht-Club Noris e.V.

223,0

17

18

29

18

(50)

25

(37)

22

32

14

11

37

28

GBR 1702

Andrews Hugo, Maschio, Spensely-Corheld Elliot, Hayling Island Sailing Club

232,0

27

27

13

28

11

4

7

18

(dnc)

(dnc)

dnc

dnc

29

NOR 2056

Mathisen Tomas, Maschio, Mads Mathisen, Risor Sail Club

233,0

43

(dnc)

(dnc)

15

32

8

29

40

24

10

19

13

30

GER 1913

Jell Valentin, Maschio, Martin Andreas, SRV

237,0

33

35

(38)

25

38

13

4

24

10

25

(bfd)

30

31

SLO 1777

Janezic Peter Lin, Maschio, Lea Dora Janezic, JK MIPC

243,0

44

(45)

37

10

12

17

12

(dsq)

34

23

33

21

32

ITA 1515

Criscione Andrea, Maschio, Pustina Andrea, CV3V

246,0

22

10

24

(38)

24

34

38

38

16

(40)

26

14

33

GBR 2111

Macfarlane Ross, Maschio, Ward Hugh, Castle Cove

250,0

9

7

8

24

(49)

39

40

44

31

38

10

(dnc)

34

SLO 2090

Podlogar Anze, Maschio, Jost Reberc, JK BURJA IZOLA

253,0

(39)

(42)

36

17

22

9

18

29

39

22

39

22

35

GER 1246

Alex Baumann, Maschio, Baumann Felix, Segler Club Duemmer

272,0

(42)

41

42

22

30

12

35

17

20

24

(bfd)

29

36

GER 1918

Christian Wolter, Maschio, Jakob Leitz, SRV

304,0

(40)

36

(41)

35

15

24

23

39

37

33

34

28

37

ITA 2089

Bucalossi Marco, Maschio, Bucalossi Matteo, ANS

316,0

13

25

34

43

(44)

(bfd)

43

42

29

32

23

32

38

SLO 1162

Babnik Luca, Maschio, Matej Rebernik, SD Piran

318,0

29

31

39

42

29

30

(dnc)

13

(ocs)

42

28

35

39

GER 1708

Daniel Schwarzmeier, Maschio, David Bulin, YCSS

328,0

34

28

44

39

20

32

(46)

28

30

(48)

32

41

40

GER 1912

Vorderwuelbecke Sonja, Femmina, Weegen Annabel, Segelclub Alpsee-Immenstadt S

330,0

41

39

40

(45)

36

14

25

35

(ocs)

39

37

24

41

ITA 1334

Genesio Giulia, Femmina, Volpi Francesca, circolo nautico loano

337,0

35

(46)

43

44

37

40

30

25

(dnc)

35

31

17

42

AUT 1511

Schulz Helmut, Maschio, Bichler Tobias, Union Yachtclub Wolgangsee

354,0

38

20

32

31

41

(bfd)

45

43

28

(46)

38

38

43

GER 1280

Schaelke Lisa, Femmina, Jana Boenning, Kieler Yacht Club

361,0

49

34

28

40

42

(bfd)

28

47

23

26

(bfd)

44

44

AUT 1909

Fuerst Jakob, Maschio, Tobias Boeckl, TWV

379,0

(dnc)

47

46

48

26

35

36

(50)

36

36

36

33

45

FRA 1349

Pavy Juliette, Femmina, Hamelin Zo?, yacht club de carnac

382,0

45

40

30

32

(46)

36

39

41

38

41

(bfd)

40

46

GBR 2099

Muskett Hannah, Femmina, Muskett Ailsa, Royal Lymington YC / HISC

388,0

31

32

35

36

33

38

41

34

(dnc)

(dnc)

dnc

dnc

47

ITA 1342

Quilici Corso, Maschio, Romano Alessandro, Centro Velico 3V

403,0

26

43

(dnc)

46

45

43

44

32

27

43

(bfd)

dnc

48

GER 2005

Dietrich Johannes, Maschio, Dietrich Johannes, Yacht-Club Noris e.v.

432,0

(dnc)

(dnc)

dnc

50

48

44

49

37

35

45

25

45

49

ITA 1485

Bruno Matteo Umberto, Maschio, Bruno Lodovico, LNI - Milano

434,0

47

38

45

47

47

42

(50)

(49)

41

44

40

43

50

ITA 1203

Gambarin Francesca, Femmina, Mazzoleni Andrea, societ? canottieri del garda

451,0

(dnc)

(dnc)

dnc

dnc

51

45

47

45

40

47

29

39

51

ITA 1486

Guardigli Bianca, Femmina, Cavallari Martina, cv3v

472,0

46

(dnc)

47

49

43

41

48

48

42

(dnc)

dnc

dnc

52

GER 946

Behrendt Stephan, Maschio, Heinemann Niels, Bayerische Seglervereinigung R

513,0

48

44

(dnc)

(dnc)

dnc

46

51

dnc

dnc

dnc

dnc

dnc

53

ITA 1738

Lavinia Tezza, Femmina, BERGAMASCHI PAOLA, S.C.G.Salo'

540,0

(dnc)

(dnc)

dnc

dnc

dnc

dnc

dnc

dnc

dnc

dnc

dnc

dnc

 
 RDG-risultati sono come segue:

 

GBR 1702

Andrews Hugo, Maschio, Spensely-Corheld Elliot, Hayling Island Sailing Club

prova 1:

sequenza no. 16

 


29er Eurocup website


by Elena Giolai

  

Click on the FB Like link to post this story to your FB wall

http://www.sail-world.com/index.cfm?nid=103493

7:21 PM Sun 4 Nov 2012GMT


Click here for printer friendly version
Click here to send us feedback or comments about this story.







News - USA and the World







Audi Melges 20 World Championship - Final race to decide champion by International Audi Melges 20 Class Association,








Fort Lauderdale International Boat Show - 13 things to See and do by Fort Lauderdale International Boat Show,




Volvo Ocean Race: Update from Team Vestas Wind in images by Richard Gladwell/Sail-World.com/nz,








Audi Melges 20 World Championship - Classic Garda conditions on day 2 by International Audi Melges 20 Class Association,
























Audi Melges 20 World Championship - Alessandro Rombelli's 'STIG' leads by International Audi Melges 20 Class Association,
















Transatlantic Race - Fleet expanded for 2015 edition
IFDS World Championship overall
Anna Tunnicliffe: Alinghi finishes second - Extreme Sailing Series
2014 18' Skiff International Regatta - Day 2
2014 Audi Melges 20 World Championship - It's go time in Garda
2nd Annual Keith Dinsmoor Regatta September 13-14
Aldo Alessio Regatta - Three days of tight racing
PWA Alacati World Cup - First blood to Van Der Steen and Offringa
Oakcliff Sailing hosts the Nacra 17, 49er and 49erFX Nationals + Video
International 18ft Skiff Regatta underway on San Francisco Bay
Maxi Yacht Rolex Cup 2014 - Quality fleet for Maxi Classic
Sailing Champions League - which is Europe's best sailing club?
Weta fun at the Wine & Roses Regatta
Extreme Sailing Series: The Wave, Muscat claims victory on Cardiff Bay
International 14 World Championships 2015: Not just for boys
Rio de Janeiro achieves 50% treatment of sewage outflow *Feature
2014 AWT Quatro Desert Showdown - Event memorable videos
2014 18' Skiff Int Regatta: Day 1 at San Francisco - Reversal on beach
Emirates Team NZ: Last race boost cannot save team from table bottom
PWA Alacati World Cup - Furious slalom is upon us
J/111 World Championships - The Winner is Shmokin Joe!   
J/24 US National Championship - Victory for Will Welles’ Cougar   
Extreme Sailing Series: View the Final Day's action - Replay   
NYYC Grandmasters Team Race - Reign continues for Noroton Yacht Club   
WSSR announces new World Record Around Britain and Ireland   
IFDS Worlds 2014 - Final day photos by Tim Wilkes   
2014 Detroit Cup - Morvan wins   
Newport Bucket Regatta 2014 -Images by George Bekris   
IFDS Worlds 2014 - Final report: USA qualifies for Rio 2016   
Extreme Sailing Series: Absent With-Out Leave – Ben Ainslie Racing   
2014 IFDS World Championship - New champions claim medals   
2014 IFDS World Championships - Sunday’s race images by Tim Wilkes   
Shark World Championships underway in Toronto   
Anna Tunnicliffe: Alinghi second o'all - Extreme Sailing Series, Day 3   
Formula Kite World Championships - Nocher and Bridge crowned Champions   
Emirates Team NZ: Frustrating Day 3 in Extreme Sailing Series, Cardiff   
Extreme Sailing Series: Light winds help The Wave Muscat - Day 3   
Extreme Sailing Series 2014 Act five - Absent without leave – the wind   
IFDS Worlds 2014 - Images: Race day five   
Herreshoff Classic Regatta 2014 - Images by Ingrid Abery   


For this week's complete news stories select    Last 7 Days
   Search All News
For last month's complete news stories select    Last 30 Days
   Archive News







Sail-World.com  


















Switch Default Region to:

Social Media

Asia

Australia

Canada

Europe

New Zealand

United Kingdom


http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/Twitter_logo_small.png http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/FaceBook-icon.png  http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/RSS-Icon.png

United States

Cruising Northern

Cruising Southern

MarineBusiness World

PowerBoat World

FishingBoating World

 

Contact

Commercial

News

Search

Contact Us

Advertisers Information

Submit news/events

Search Stories/Text

Feedback

Advertisers Directory

Newsletter Archive

Photo Gallery

 

Banner Advertising Details

Newsletter Subscribe

Video Gallery

Policies

 

 

 

Privacy Policy

 

 


Cookie Policy

 

 



This site and its contents are © Copyright TetraMedia and/or the original author, photographer etc. All Rights Reserved.  Photographs are copyright by law.  If you wish to use or buy a photograph contact the photographer directly.
XLXL NEW US
LocalAds   DE  ES  FR  IT