sail-world.com
 
 
News Home Cruising Photo Gallery Video Gallery
Sail-World.com : 18ft Skiffs 3-Buoys Challenge - Race 4 on Sydney Harbour
18ft Skiffs 3-Buoys Challenge - Race 4 on Sydney Harbour

'Two champion skippers close racing on the harbour - AEG 3-Buoys Challenge 2012 Race 4'    Frank Quealey © /Australian 18 Footers League

Giltinan champion skipper Steve Jarvin and his Gotta Love It 7 crew of Scott Babbage and Peter Harris were on great form today to take out Race 4 of the AEG 3-Buoys Challenge in a fifteen knot North East wind on Sydney Harbour.

The Gotta Love It 7 team grabbed the lead at the final bottom mark of the four-lap course then edged away to defeat Appliancesonline.com.au (Micah Lane, Paul Montague and Tom Anderson) by 56s with Thurlow Fisher Lawyers, skippered by five times Giltinan champion Trevor Barnabas, a further 29s back in third place.

Andrew Chapman’s Fisher and Paykel was a further 38s back in fourth place, followed by Mojo Wine (James Dorron) and De’Longhi-Rabbitohs (Simon Nearn).

Thurlow Fisher Lawyers’ third placing today was enough for the team to retain the series on 18 points, with Gotta Love It 7 next on 21, Fisher and Paykel 22, Mojo Wine 23, Rabbitohs-Kenwood (Brett Van Munster) 29 and Asko Appliances (Marcus Ashley-Jones) on 30.

The series is now at the halfway point and there will be a one week break (for race 1 of the NSW Championship) before the 3-Buoys Challenge resumes on 18 November.

Today’s winner, Gotta Love It 7 - AEG 3-Buoys Challenge 2012 Race 4 -  Frank Quealey_©_-Australian 18 Footers League  
Most of the fleet elected to use their smaller number two rigs today with only The Kitchen Maker, skippered by Olympic Gold Medalist Malcolm Page, and Coopers-Rag and Famish Hotel (Jack Macartney) electing to go with their bigger number one gear.

Malcolm Page was quickly into form in his first race back in the skiffs as The Kitchen Maker led the fleet from Thurlow Fisher Lawyers as spinnakers were set for the first run back to the bottom mark.

Appliancesonline.com.au was in third place ahead of Asko Appliances, Lumix (Euan McNicol), Gotta Love It 7, Mojo Wine and Coopers-Rag and Famish Hotel.

Thurlow Fisher grabbed the lead at the bottom mark and continued to lead on the next windward leg but Asko took over with the advantage of the nearer ‘red’ buoy rounding.

The racing was close and positions at the head of the fleet were continually changing over the next lap of the course.

Sporting their brand new number two rig, Appliancesonline was showing excellent pace and holding out Gotta Love It 7 before a slow mark rounding at the end of the third lap enabled the champion ‘7’ crew through for a well-deserved victory.

‘Pick the Podium’ is back again this season with prizes to be won by just making some selections on which teams you think will fill the placings in Sunday’s race. For full details, click here.

Race 1 of the NSW Championship will be sailed next Sunday with the Spectator Ferry leaving Double Bay Public Wharf at 2.15pm.

Fisher and Paykel is 2nd overall - AEG 3-Buoys Challenge 2012 Race 4 -  Frank Quealey_©_-Australian 18 Footers League  

Rabbitohs-Kenwood finishes just ahead of Pure Blonde - AEG 3-Buoys Challenge 2012 Race 4 -  Frank Quealey_©_-Australian 18 Footers League  

Appliancesonline under pressure from 7 down the 3rd spinnaker run - AEG 3-Buoys Challenge 2012 Race 4 -  Frank Quealey_©_-Australian 18 Footers League  


 

Finish

Placings

 

Recall #

 

Boat Name

Finish

Time

Elapsed

Time

 

Handicap

Corrected

Time

Scratch

Position

1

7

Gotta Love It 7

15:53:36

1:13:36

0

1:13:36

1

2

5

Appliancesonline.Com.Au

15:54:32

1:14:32

2

1:14:32

2

3

1

Thurlow Fisher Lawyers

15:55:01

1:15:01

1

1:15:01

3

4

10

Fisher & Paykel

15:55:39

1:15:39

8

1:15:39

4

5

11

Mojo Wine

15:55:49

1:15:49

3

1:15:49

5

6

4

Delonghi-Rabbitohs

15:56:15

1:16:15

7

1:16:15

6

7

8

Smeg

15:56:28

1:16:28

2

1:16:28

7

8

14

The Kitchen Maker

15:56:43

1:16:43

5

1:16:43

8

9

3

Asko Appliances

15:56:47

1:16:47

6

1:16:47

9

10

13

Rabbitohs-Kenwood

15:58:02

1:18:02

2

1:18:02

10

11

9

Pure Blonde

15:58:13

1:18:13

4

1:18:13

11

12

2

Yandoo

15:59:52

1:19:52

3

1:19:52

12

13

12

Lumix

16:03:18

1:23:18

3

1:23:18

13

14

6

Rag & Famish Hotel

16:03:37

1:23:37

2

1:23:37

14

15

19

Team Southern Cross

16:13:09

1:33:09

10

1:33:09

15

16

 

 

 

 

 

 

16

17

 

 

 

 

 

 

17

18

 

 

 

 

 

 

18

19

 

 

 

 

 

 

19

20

 

 

 

 

 

 

20

21

 

 

 

 

 

 

21

22

 

 

 

 

 

 

22

23

 

 

 

 

 

 

23

24

 

 

 

 

 

 

24

25

 

 

 

 

 

 

25

26

 

 

 

 

 

 

26

27

 

 

 

 

 

 

27

28

 

 

 

 

 

 

28

29

 

 

 

 

 

 

29

30

 

 

 

 

 

 

30

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

31

  

Non Starters

Non Finishers

Team Daly

Haier Appliances

 

Southern Engineering Services

 

Lomax Financial Group

 

 

 

 

 

The programmed start time is 1430hrs. II have no

excuse to not start at that time. Today we postponed for 10 minutes for no apparent reason except the fleet were late. Please ensure you are on the water in time

 

 

Sailing Time: 1:13:36

Fastest Time: Gotta Love It 7

Margins:  1st - 2nd 0:00:56

2nd - 3rd 0:00:29






18 Footers website


by Frank Quealey

  

Click on the FB Like link to post this story to your FB wall

http://www.sail-world.com/index.cfm?nid=103487

9:09 AM Sun 4 Nov 2012GMT


Click here for printer friendly version
Click here to send us feedback or comments about this story.







News - USA and the World









International Moth Worlds: Rashley ahead as Aussies close in by Mark Jardine / YachtsandYachting.com,


















International Moth Worlds - Mothballed on day 4 + Video by Mark Jardine / YachtsandYachting.com,




Gladwell's Line: A change of direction needed in the America's Cup *Feature by Richard Gladwell/Sail-World.com/nz,
























Anna Tunnicliffe set to compete at the CrossFit Games by Anna Tunnicliffe, Pittsburgh, PA












U.S. Junior Women’s Singlehanded Championship - Sophia Reineke wins
BIC Techno 293 Worlds 2014 - Day 0 Opening
Fuerteventura World Cup - Slalom action highlights day 2
2014 Governor's Cup - Sam Gilmour of RFBYC victorious again
Farr 40 West Coast Champ - Skipper Alberto Rossi leads Enfant Terrible
Flying Dutchman World Championships - Magyars are the Masters
Final day shakes up standings at Cape Panwa Hotel Phuket Raceweek
2014 -15 Volvo Ocean Race: Team Alvimedica pushing towards Southampton
NYYC Race Week - Saving the best for last
VX One North American Championship - Chris Alexander commands
2014 Cape Panwa Hotel Phuket Raceweek - Waiting game on Day 3
International Moth Worlds: Thunderstorms delay racing on Day 1
Fuerteventura World Cup - Impressive tricks on day 1
2014 Governor's Cup - Two former winners in the finals
America's Cup: Iain Murray explains reasons for Australian withdrawal *Feature
Wilson and Roble remain number one match racers in U.S.
2014 ISAF Youth Match Racing World Championship - Set to start
PWA Pozo World Cup - Moreno twins dominate home spot
ISAF Youth Worlds - Record breaking regatta in Tavira + Video
Melges 32 European Championship - Robertissima remains out front
Farr 40 West Coast Championship - Italians take one-point lead   
Melges 32 European Championship - Day 3 images by Carlo Borlenghi   
New York Yacht Club Race Week - Marstrom 32 fleet off to anxious start   
Melges 32 European Championship - Day 3 images by Max Ranchi   
CYC Race to Mackinac - Cruising fleet sets sail in 106th edition   
Team Alvimedica getting a touchup   
PWA Pozo World Cup - Plenty of drama on day 5   
ISAF Youth Sailing World Championship - Day 5 Videos   
NYYC Race Week - High performance classes put on shoreside show   
2014 Pacific Cup - 'Invisible Hand' the first boat to finish   
Clipper Round the World Yacht Race - B.C.'s Eric Holden skippers wins   
America's Cup: Updates on Team Australia withdraw   
J/70 North American titles - Brian Keane moves to top of leaderboard   
2016-2017 America's Cup - Team Australia withdraws   
VX One North American Championship - Chris Alexander takes charge   
America's Cup: Team NZ disappointed, but on track after Australians go   
America's Cup: Hamilton Island decides not to proceed with Challenge.   
America's Cup: Challenger of Record withdraws from Regatta   
WWA Wakeboard National Championships head to Waco   
Farr 40 West Coast Championship - Day 2   


For this week's complete news stories select    Last 7 Days
   Search All News
For last month's complete news stories select    Last 30 Days
   Archive News







Sail-World.com  


















Switch Default Region to:

Social Media

Asia

Australia

Canada

Europe

New Zealand

United Kingdom


http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/Twitter_logo_small.png http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/FaceBook-icon.png  http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/RSS-Icon.png

United States

Cruising Northern

Cruising Southern

MarineBusiness World

PowerBoat World

FishingBoating World

 

Contact

Commercial

News

Search

Contact Us

Advertisers Information

Submit news/events

Search Stories/Text

Feedback

Advertisers Directory

Newsletter Archive

Photo Gallery

 

Banner Advertising Details

Newsletter Subscribe

Video Gallery

Policies

 

 

 

Privacy Policy

 

 


Cookie Policy

 

 



This site and its contents are © Copyright TetraMedia and/or the original author, photographer etc. All Rights Reserved.  Photographs are copyright by law.  If you wish to use or buy a photograph contact the photographer directly.
XLXL WAS US
LocalAds   DE  ES  FR  IT