sail-world.com
 
 
News Home Cruising Photo Gallery Video Gallery
Sail-World.com : To the victors go the spoils at the Australian Yachting Awards
To the victors go the spoils at the Australian Yachting Awards

'Sailor of the Year with a Disability Award winners Daniel Fitzgibbon and Liesl Tesch - Australian Yachting Awards'    Andrea Francolini ©

The exceptional year for Australia’s Olympic and Paralympic sailing medallists has continued at the 2012 Australian Yachting Awards, winning a number of awards on Friday night in Sydney. Following a successful year on the water, members of Australia’s London 2012 sailing team have taken home the Male, Female and Disabled Sailor of the Year Awards.

For the first time since 2002 there were joint winners in the Male Sailor of the Year category, with Olympic gold medallists Mathew Belcher, Malcolm Page, Tom Slingsby, Nathan Outteridge and Iain Jensen rewarded for their domination of their respective classes.

All three crews won gold at London 2012, along with their 2011 and 2012 World Championships, and a number of ISAF Sailing World Cup rounds.

For Tom Slingsby it was a third Male Sailor of the Year Award and Malcolm Page a second, while for Mathew Belcher, Nathan Outteridge and Iain Jensen it was the first time they had won the award.

Malcolm Page and Mathew Belcher were named Male Sailor of the Year alongside their teammates - Australian Yachting Awards -  Andrea Francolini_©  

Olivia Price, Nina Curtis and Lucinda Whitty won the Female Sailor of the Year Award, following their silver medal at the London 2012 Olympic Games.

Winners of the Female Sailor of the Year Award Olivia Price, Lucinda Whitty & Nina Curtis - Australian Yachting Awards -  Andrea Francolini_©  

Price, Curtis and Whitty were Australia’s youngest crew at London 2012, also winning medals at three ISAF Sailing World Cup rounds during the year. 2012 was the second time that Curtis and Whitty had won the award.

Daniel Fitzgibbon and Liesl Tesch made it back-to-back wins in the Disabled Sailor of the Year category. The pair won gold in the Skud 18 class at the London 2012 Paralympic Games, continuing their great run together since teaming up at the beginning of 2011.

Fitzgibbon is the most successful sailor in the category at the Australian Yachting Awards, winning the title for a record fifth time.

Mark Spearman was named as the OAMPS Insurance Brokers Youth Sailor of the Year, following his win in the Laser Radial class at the ISAF Youth Sailing World Championship.

Yachting Australia President David Gotze presented the President’s Award to Andrew Plympton, recognising him for his continued contribution to the sport.

Michael Fletcher received a Lifetime Achievement, having been involved in the sport for more than 60 years in a range of capacities, including a number of the country’s most famous sailing victories.

The Sport Professional Award was given to Australian Sailing Team High Performance Director Peter Conde, following a very successful year for the team, culminating in four gold and a silver medal at the London 2012 Olympic and Paralympic Games.

The Perth 2011 ISAF Sailing World Championships were named as the Sport Promotion Award winner, having raised the profile of the sport during the event.

There were two recipients in the Volunteer Award category with Lyn Wallace and John Middleton being rewarded for their ongoing efforts.

A special presentation was made by the SOLAS Trust, recognising Grant Dunoon and his crew of Trybooking.com for their efforts to rescue fellow sailors during a race in April this year.

Dunoon and crew Peter Ffecht, Ross Fischer and Kim Walker battled huge swells and gusts of up to 70 knots in the middle of the night to rescue six survivors from the yacht Inception which sunk during the Melbourne to Port Fairy Yacht Race.

More than 230 guests attended the event at the Byron Kennedy Hall in the Entertainment Quarter at Moore Park, Sydney.

Joining the finalists on the night were guests including Federal Sports Minister, the Honorable Kate Lundy MP, Shadow Minister for Youth and Sport, the Honorable Luke Hartsuyker, New South Wales Minister for Sport and Recreation, the Honorable Graham Annelsey, and members of the board and staff of the Australian Sports Commission and Australian Olympic Committee.

For more information on the event visit www.yachting.org.au/awards.


by Craig Heydon

  

Click on the FB Like link to post this story to your FB wall

http://www.sail-world.com/index.cfm?nid=103240

9:50 PM Fri 26 Oct 2012GMT


Click here for printer friendly version
Click here to send us feedback or comments about this story.







News - USA and the World

America's Cup: Group agrees to co-operate in London Meeting by Richard Gladwell/Sail-World.com/nz,














America's Cup: Alameda makes overtures on Venue hosting for San Fran *Feature by Richard Gladwell/Sail-World.com/nz,














































2014 Pacific Cup - Scarlet Runner wins by Vanessa Yates, Hawaii






BIC Techno 293 Worlds 2014 - Day 6
PWA Fuerteventura Grand Slam - Wind teases competitors on day 2
Women’s Match Race Golfe du Morbihan - Action-packed day of racing
Herreshoff Marine Museum announces successful fundraising campaign
Brewin Dolphin Commodores' Cup - The most comprehensive victory yet
Anna Tunnicliffe holds fourth at mid-point of Reebok CrossFit Games
2014 29er North American Open Championship - Australians win
INSA Sabot II Invitational Regatta - Erik Hou claims victory
CMRC Summer Invitational Series - Maxi Soh wins Doubleheader A event
International Moth World Championships - Nathan Outteridge wins
PWA Fuerteventura Grand Slam - First blood to Toselli and Angulo
Melges 24 Nationals - Record entries for 2014 and 2015 venue revealed
Women’s Match Race Golfe du Morbihan - Anna Kjellberg claims the lead
Jessica Uniack Memorial Beach to Bay Race at Long Beach YC
Laser Radial Men’s World Championship - Poland tops the leaderboard
America's Cup - Four teams confirm full support regardless of venue
Plastic Classic takes place at Mariposa Hunters Point YC
Six Metre European Championship - No champion declared for 2014
J/Teams sail tough Chicago Mackinac Race
Anna Tunnicliffe wins first event of Reebok Cross Fit Games + Video
2014 Pacific Cup - Skill and luck required for victory   
Six Metre European Championship - Action resumes on day 4   
BIC Techno 293 Worlds 2014 - Day 4   
PWA Fuerteventura Grand Slam on the horizon   
Rolex Big Boat Series - Golden Jubilee to take place this September   
DH Pacific Cup - Running with the pack + Video   
Women's Match Race Golfe du Morbihan - Testing day in Vannes   
Brewin Dolphin Commodores' Cup - Ireland establishes solid lead   
International Moth Worlds: Outteridge charges into the lead + Video   
Marina Rubicón Round Canary Islands Race - First blood to Team Brunel   
ISAF Youth Match Racing Worlds - Competition heats up on day 2   
Laser Radial World Championships - Competition aplenty on day 3 +Video   
Extreme Sailing Series - Penultimate Act to take place in Nice   
Leukemia Cup - Images by Leighton O'Connor   
Maxi Yacht Rolex Cup - Meeting of the grand designs   
29er North American Championship - Final series kicks off   
29er World Championship 2014 set to start in Kingston, Ontario   
Barcelona and Parnu chosen for 2015 ORC championship events   
2014 Race for Rady Yacht Race - Benefiting Rady Children’s hospital   
CMRC Summer Invitational Series - Doubleheader events start tomorrow   


For this week's complete news stories select    Last 7 Days
   Search All News
For last month's complete news stories select    Last 30 Days
   Archive News







Sail-World.com  


















Switch Default Region to:

Social Media

Asia

Australia

Canada

Europe

New Zealand

United Kingdom


http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/Twitter_logo_small.png http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/FaceBook-icon.png  http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/RSS-Icon.png

United States

Cruising Northern

Cruising Southern

MarineBusiness World

PowerBoat World

FishingBoating World

 

Contact

Commercial

News

Search

Contact Us

Advertisers Information

Submit news/events

Search Stories/Text

Feedback

Advertisers Directory

Newsletter Archive

Photo Gallery

 

Banner Advertising Details

Newsletter Subscribe

Video Gallery

Policies

 

 

 

Privacy Policy

 

 


Cookie Policy

 

 



This site and its contents are © Copyright TetraMedia and/or the original author, photographer etc. All Rights Reserved.  Photographs are copyright by law.  If you wish to use or buy a photograph contact the photographer directly.
XLXL NEW US
LocalAds   DE  ES  FR  IT