sail-world.com
 
 
News Home Cruising Photo Gallery Video Gallery
Sail-World.com : Australian Yachting Awards celebrate a successful year
Australian Yachting Awards celebrate a successful year

'2011 Male Sailor of the Year Tom Slingsby with the AOC’s Craig Phillips'    Andrea Francolini ©

Australian Yachting Awards are being held this Friday, 26th October 2012, when Australia’s sailing community will come together to celebrate a successful year for the sport.

The 2012 Australian Yachting Awards will be held at Byron Kennedy Hall in the Entertainment Quarter, Moore Park, Sydney.

Joining the finalists on the night will be guests including Federal Sports Minister, the Honorable Kate Lundy MP, Shadow Minister for Youth and Sport, the Honorable Luke Hartsuyker, New South Wales Minister for Sport and Recreation, the Honorable Graham Annelsey, and members of the board and staff of the Australian Sports Commission and Australian Olympic Committee.

Winners will be announced in seven categories, Male Sailor of the Year, Female Sailor of the Year, Sailor of the Year with a Disability, Youth Sailor of the Year, Sport Professional Award, Sport Promotion Award and Volunteer Award. A Lifetime Achievement Award and the Yachting Australia President’s Award will also be presented.

The Male Sailor of the Year category will see Australia’s three London 2012 Olympic Games gold medal winning crews go up against each other for the award. The finalists are Tom Slingsby, Nathan Outteridge and Iain Jensen, and Mathew Belcher and Malcolm Page, with all five also named as finalists in the 2012 ISAF Rolex World Sailor of the Year Award.

In the Female Sailor of the Year category the award will go to either Tasar World Championship winning crew Bronwyn Ridgway, London 2012 Women’s Match Racing silver medallists Olivia Price, Nina Curtis and Lucinda Whitty or fellow Olympians, 470 women’s crew Elise Rechichi and Belinda Stowell.

There are four finalists in the Sailor of the Year with a Disability category, IFDS International Blind Match Racers Kylie Forth and Erin McGlew, London 2012 Paralympic Games representative Matt Bugg, Access Liberty World Champion Greg Hyde, and London 2012 Paralympic Games gold medallists Daniel Fitzgibbon and Liesl Tesch.

The winner of the Youth Sailor of the Year Award will be either ISAF Youth Sailing World Championship Laser Radial representative Mark Spearman, ISAF Youth Sailing World Championship Multihull crew Paul Darmanin and Lucy Copeland or ISAF Youth Sailing World Championship 420 girl’s team Carrie Smith and Ella Clark. Between the crews they won a gold and two silver medals at the 2012 event in Ireland.

The largest category at the 2012 Australian Yachting Awards is the Sport Professional Award with six finalists this year. The award will be presented to either Michael Blackburn, Victor Kovalenko, Euan McNicol, Tim Lowe, Emmett Lazich or Peter Conde.

The Sport Promotion Award will be decided between four finalists. Middle Harbour Yacht Club has been nominated following its staging and promotion of the 2012 Access World Championships, Sail Melbourne is a finalist for the work the event does to promote the sport to the wider community, the Noosa Yacht and Rowing Club for the development and promotion of its Youthsail program and the Perth 2011 ISAF Sailing World Championship for raising the profile of Olympic class sailing across Australia and around the world.
Australian sailing legend Mike Fletcher will be recognised with a Lifetime Achievement Award on the night, following his many years of contribution, both on and off the water, to the sport.

There are two finalists in the Volunteer Award category, Lyn Wallace and John Middleton, who have both made significant voluntary contribution to the sport of sailing.

Yachting Australia President David Gotze will also present the President’s Awards, with the recipient to be announced on the night.

Event website


by Craig Heydon

  

Click on the FB Like link to post this story to your FB wall

http://www.sail-world.com/index.cfm?nid=103174

7:42 AM Thu 25 Oct 2012GMT


Click here for printer friendly version
Click here to send us feedback or comments about this story.







News - USA and the World





















2014 Rolex Big Boat Series - Farr 40 Day 4 by William Wagner, San Francisco














































2014 Rolex Big Boat Series - Farr 40 Day 3
America's Cup: Luna Rossa sailing with two foiling AC45's + Video
Extreme Sailing: Emirates Team NZ retain second overall
ISAF Sailing Worlds, Santander - Rio Olympic Laser spots snapped up
Rolex Swan Cup - All set for final showdown
Upper Midwest sailors need help to take it to the next level
ISAF Sailing World Championships - RS:X action begins in Santander
ISAF Sailing Worlds, Santander - Americans rise in Laser and Radial
Extreme Sailing Series - A remarkable penultimate day’s racing + Video
Marseille One Design - GC32 GDF Suez unstoppable in the light
Rolex Swan Cup - Day 3 images by Carlo Borlenghi
ISAF Sailing World Championships - Images of the leaders in Santander
Rolex Big Boat Series - Good day for Double Trouble
Rolex Big Boat Series - Day 2 images by Erik Simonson
Royal Cup Marina Ibiza - TP52 fleet ready for tricky race tracks
Rolex Big Boat Series - Plenty maintains lead
2014 Asia Pacific Student Cup - Count down begins
Extreme Sailing Series: Live coverage of Day 3 - view here
Volvo Ocean Race 2014-15 - Going away
Volvo Ocean Race 2014-15 - Practice makes perfect
2014 J/70 World Championship - Contrasting conditions on Day 4   
Rolex Big Boat Series - 50 years of big boat racing: a retrospective   
2014 Rolex Big Boat Series - Day 2   
Snipe Western Hemisphere and Orient Champ: Rios takes the Championship   
Volvo Ocean Race: Leg Zero signals start of the significant racing   
Extreme Sailing Series: Physically demanding racing for BAR on Day 2   
Emirates Team NZ: Holding second overall after Day 2 in Istanbul   
Extreme Sailing Series: A force to be reckoned with in Istanbul +Video   
ISAF Sailing Worlds - Day 1 images by Jesus Renedo and Pedro Martinez   
Marseille One Design: GC32's Armin Strom storms ahead on day 2 + Video   
ISAF Sailing World Championships - Racing underway in Santander +Video   
ISAF Sailing Worlds, Santander - Erika Reineke claims Radial race win   
Santander Worlds 2014 Mat Belcher (Part II) *Feature   
Rolex Swan Cup - Mistral keeps fleet shoreside   
PWA Cold Hawaii World Cup rescued by wave of local support   
ISAF Sailing World Championship, Santander - Opening ceremony images   
Volvo Ocean Race 2014-15 - Team Alvimedica geared up for Leg Zero   
J/70 World Championship 2014 - Healy surfs into lead   
2014 Rolex Big Boat Series - Day 1   
2014 Rolex Big Boat Series - Gripping first day on the Bay   


For this week's complete news stories select    Last 7 Days
   Search All News
For last month's complete news stories select    Last 30 Days
   Archive News







Sail-World.com  


















Switch Default Region to:

Social Media

Asia

Australia

Canada

Europe

New Zealand

United Kingdom


http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/Twitter_logo_small.png http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/FaceBook-icon.png  http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/RSS-Icon.png

United States

Cruising Northern

Cruising Southern

MarineBusiness World

PowerBoat World

FishingBoating World

 

Contact

Commercial

News

Search

Contact Us

Advertisers Information

Submit news/events

Search Stories/Text

Feedback

Advertisers Directory

Newsletter Archive

Photo Gallery

 

Banner Advertising Details

Newsletter Subscribe

Video Gallery

Policies

 

 

 

Privacy Policy

 

 


Cookie Policy

 

 



This site and its contents are © Copyright TetraMedia and/or the original author, photographer etc. All Rights Reserved.  Photographs are copyright by law.  If you wish to use or buy a photograph contact the photographer directly.
XLXL NEW US
LocalAds   DE  ES  FR  IT