sail-world.com
 
 
News Home Cruising Photo Gallery Video Gallery
Sail-World.com : RS800 Inlands at Grafham Water
RS800 Inlands at Grafham Water

A fleet of 29 boats turned out for the penultimate RS800 competition of the season, the Inland Championships at Grafham Water Sailing club. Light winds were forecast for the entire weekend, so the fleet was pleasantly surprised to see a good ten knot breeze blowing down the lake while rigging up, unfortunately this had diminished to a fickle 5-7 knots by the time of the first start.

The three races on Saturday were a case of eyes out for the breeze, with significant gusts coming in from the edges of the course making managing the fleet tricky. Tom Halhead and Stu Jagger made the most of this in the first two races to post a commanding 1,2, but were undone in the last race as the breeze shut off on the right hand side of the run relegating them to 15th leaving Dave Hivey and Bart Bridgen as overnight leaders.

Sunday morning dawned foggy and still, with a proportion of the fleet confident that no sailing would take place, Halhead however was petitioning hard for racing to take place, keen to discard the 15th place. Indeed when the breeze filled in to a ‘steady’ 3-5 knots there was some reluctance to get onto the water.

The wind stayed in for long enough for the fleet to complete one more race, won convincingly by Tom/ Stu. Seeing the lake turn glassy, the remaining races were abandoned, leaving Tom/ Stu in first place overall, Dave/ Bart second and Dave Steed/ Louise Fisher third. The silver division was won by Oliver Scrimshaw and James Penty in 11th place overall.

Many thanks to GWSC for defying a poor forecast and giving us some great racing, food and beer. Hopefully we’ll get a great turnout for the last event of the season, The ‘Crewsaver End of Season championships’ to be held at Datchet Water sailing club on the 10th/11th November with the rest of the RS classes.

1st

RS 800

 

1180

Tom Halhead

Stu Jagger

BCYC

2.0

1.0

(15.0)

1.0

19.0

4.0

 

2nd

RS 800

 

1187

David Hivey

Bart Bridgen

Sailing Togs

1.0

4.0

(9.0)

5.0

19.0

10.0

 

3rd

RS 800

 

1154

David Steed

Louise Fisher

Netley SC

(8.0)

5.0

3.0

4.0

20.0

12.0

 

4th

RS 800

 

1089

Roger Phillips

Will Crocker

Emberton Park

3.0

(12.0)

4.0

6.0

25.0

13.0

 

5th

RS 800

 

1182

Andy Jeffries

Allyson Ody

Eastbourne Sovereign SC

(16.0)

6.0

7.0

3.0

32.0

16.0

 

6th

RS 800

 

1129

Luke McEwen

Emma McEwen

Royal Lymington Yacht Club

(11.0)

9.0

6.0

2.0

28.0

17.0

 

7th

RS 800

 

1202

Steve Wilson

Toby Wincer

 

5.0

2.0

11.0

(30.0 DNC)

48.0

18.0

 

8th

RS 800

 

1047

Simon Grundy

Guy Whitby

 

7.0

(19.0)

2.0

10.0

38.0

19.0

 

9th

RS 800

 

1189

Hugh Shone

Hannah Tattersall

Castle Cove Sailing Club

13.0

3.0

5.0

(20.0)

41.0

21.0

 

10th

RS 800

 

1144

Nick Charles

Christian Humprey

Datchet Water Sailing Club

6.0

11.0

8.0

(13.0)

38.0

25.0

 

11th

RS 800

 

1121

Oliver Scrimshaw

James Penty

Plymouth University

4.0

13.0

(24.0)

9.0

50.0

26.0

 

12th

RS 800

 

1061

Keith Barnard

Emma Warner

South Cerney

14.0

(18.0)

1.0

14.0

47.0

29.0

 

13th

RS 800

 

1

Tim Saxton

Katie Dabson

GWSC

12.0

8.0

(17.0)

11.0

48.0

31.0

 

14th

RS 800

 

951

Andrew Blundell

Maddie Fenner

Weston SC

17.0

10.0

(18.0)

7.0

52.0

34.0

 

15th

RS 800

 

966

Hugh Watson

Andy Watkins

Emsworth SC

15.0

7.0

14.0

(18.0)

54.0

36.0

 

16th

RS 800

 

823

Alex Groves

Fiona Hampshire

Island Barn/Papercourt Lake

22.0

(23.0)

13.0

8.0

66.0

43.0

 

17th

RS 800

 

1010

John Warburton

James Clapham

Cardiff Yacht Club

10.0

17.0

(22.0)

16.0

65.0

43.0

 

18th

RS 800

 

1009

David Millward

Kate Millward

GWSC

(25.0)

16.0

16.0

15.0

72.0

47.0

 

19th

RS 800

 

1122

Grahame Smith

Nicola Smith

Coventry University

19.0

(25.0)

10.0

22.0

76.0

51.0

 

20th

RS 800

 

953

Andrew Pickrell

Adam Smith

Wilsonian SC

21.0

14.0

(25.0)

17.0

77.0

52.0

 

21st

RS 800

 

1058

Toby Cinnell

Jody Warner

Ruffian

18.0

15.0

(19.0)

19.0

71.0

52.0

 

22nd

RS 800

 

806

David Hand

Georgina Hand

GWSC

20.0

22.0

12.0

(30.0 DNC)

84.0

54.0

 

23rd

RS 800

 

922

Ian Paterson

Carol Paterson

GWSC

(24.0)

21.0

21.0

12.0

78.0

54.0

 

24th

RS 800

 

1076

Sam Seddon

Josh Seddon

Weston Sailing Club

9.0

24.0

(26.0)

24.0

83.0

57.0

 

25th

RS 800

 

1146

Martin Orton

Ian Brooks

Chichester YC

(30.0 OCS)

20.0

20.0

30.0 DNC

100.0

70.0

 

26th

RS 800

 

847

Martin Keen

Richard Keen

Hayling Island Sailing Club

27.0

(29.0)

23.0

21.0

100.0

71.0

 

27th

RS 800

 

1015

Simon Payne

Haley Boumd

Oxford

23.0

26.0

(27.0)

23.0

99.0

72.0

 

28th

RS 800

 

1074

Ed Beckett

Charlotte Beckett

GWSC

26.0

27.0

(30.0 DNC)

30.0 DNC

113.0

83.0

 

29th

RS 800

 

873

Peter Lock

Lewis Buckland

Southwold Sailing Club

28.0

28.0

28.0

(30.0 DNC)

114.0

84.0

 

RS800 website


by Debbie Darling

  

Click on the FB Like link to post this story to your FB wall

http://www.sail-world.com/index.cfm?nid=102758

2:43 PM Tue 9 Oct 2012GMT


Click here for printer friendly version
Click here to send us feedback or comments about this story.







News - USA and the World

America's Cup: Rod Davis - why I left Team NZ *Feature by Richard Gladwell/Sail-World.com/nz,




















Maxi yacht rendezvous this September in Sardinia by International Maxi Association,




















America's Cup: Team NZ wish Davis well with new team *Feature by Richard Gladwell, Sail-world.com/nz,


Fisher's View: Sailing perfection at Hamilton Island- Day 3 by Bob Fisher, Hamilton Island, Queensland




2014 Formula Kite World Championship Day 1 by Markus Schwendtner, Istanbul
















Volvo Ocean Race 2014-15 CEO Knut Frostad talks (Part I) *Feature by Rob Kothe and the Sail-World team,




2014 CORK Olympic Classes Regatta - Day 3
2014 Nanjing Youth Olympic Games - Day 2
2014 IFDS World Championship: Opening Ceremony images
Opera House Cup - Images by Ingrid Abery
Teams descend upon Cowes for inaugural J/111 World Championships
Hamilton Island Race Week: Everywhere there's smiley people
IFDS World Championships - US Paralympic hopefuls ready for racing
Sopot Match Race - Poland's Tour debut deemed a triumph
Vineyard Race celebrates 80th running of the East Coast classic
Nanjing Youth Olympic Games: Young sailors begin racing on Lake Jinniu
AWT Quatro Desert Showdown - Victory for Morgan Noireaux
Sevenstar Round Britain and Ireland Race - Day 8: Test of endurance
Bart's Bash: Over 2300 entered from 588 yacht clubs - Join here
Halifax ready to welcome the world at 2014 IFDS World Championships
RC44 World Championship title to Bronenosec + Video
Audi Hamilton Island Race Week: Day 2 Images by Crosbie Lorimer
IFDS Worlds - Gary Jobson to attend opening ceremonies
Melges 32 U.S. National Championship - Dalton DeVos crowned champion
2014 Nanjing Youth Olympic Games trailer
2014 Chicago Grand Slam - Canfield wins
Round Britain and Ireland Race - Varuna takes overall lead   
Audi Hamilton Island Race Week; Crosbie Lorimer Day 1 Images   
Fisher's View: Hamilton Island Race Week - Day 1 - Stayin' Alive   
CORK Olympic Classes Regatta 2014 - Day one   
Youth Olympics: practice over, athletes welcomed, time for YOG sailing   
Round Britain and Ireland Race - Record for Artemis-Team Endeavour   
2014 Melges 32 U.S. National Championship - Day 2   
Sevenstar Round Britain and Ireland: Artemis sets fourth course record   
2014 Chicago Grand Slam - Top seeds survive as semi-finalists   
420 and 470 Junior Europeans - Breezy day 4 in Gdynia   
RC44 World Championship - Dramatic improvement for Artemis Racing   
18' Skiff International Regatta - Action begins August 25th   
Round Britain and Ireland Race - Challenging conditions arise   
Round Britain and Ireland Race - Record-breaking monohull victory   
Round Britain and Ireland Race - Dongfeng Race Team finishes third   
RC44 Marstrand World Championship - Bronenosec the star performer   
Bahamian Olympic Sailor to carry flag in honour of Sir Durward Knowles   
Sevenstar Round Britain and Ireland Race: Records continue to tumble   
Sevenstar Round Britain and Ireland Race: Course Record for Team SCA   
Round Britain and Ireland Race - Team Alvimedica completes the race   


For this week's complete news stories select    Last 7 Days
   Search All News
For last month's complete news stories select    Last 30 Days
   Archive News







Sail-World.com  


















Switch Default Region to:

Social Media

Asia

Australia

Canada

Europe

New Zealand

United Kingdom


http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/Twitter_logo_small.png http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/FaceBook-icon.png  http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/RSS-Icon.png

United States

Cruising Northern

Cruising Southern

MarineBusiness World

PowerBoat World

FishingBoating World

 

Contact

Commercial

News

Search

Contact Us

Advertisers Information

Submit news/events

Search Stories/Text

Feedback

Advertisers Directory

Newsletter Archive

Photo Gallery

 

Banner Advertising Details

Newsletter Subscribe

Video Gallery

Policies

 

 

 

Privacy Policy

 

 


Cookie Policy

 

 



This site and its contents are © Copyright TetraMedia and/or the original author, photographer etc. All Rights Reserved.  Photographs are copyright by law.  If you wish to use or buy a photograph contact the photographer directly.
XLXL NEW US
LocalAds   DE  ES  FR  IT