sail-world.com
 
 
News Home Cruising Photo Gallery Video Gallery
Sail-World.com : RS800 Inlands at Grafham Water
RS800 Inlands at Grafham Water

A fleet of 29 boats turned out for the penultimate RS800 competition of the season, the Inland Championships at Grafham Water Sailing club. Light winds were forecast for the entire weekend, so the fleet was pleasantly surprised to see a good ten knot breeze blowing down the lake while rigging up, unfortunately this had diminished to a fickle 5-7 knots by the time of the first start.

The three races on Saturday were a case of eyes out for the breeze, with significant gusts coming in from the edges of the course making managing the fleet tricky. Tom Halhead and Stu Jagger made the most of this in the first two races to post a commanding 1,2, but were undone in the last race as the breeze shut off on the right hand side of the run relegating them to 15th leaving Dave Hivey and Bart Bridgen as overnight leaders.

Sunday morning dawned foggy and still, with a proportion of the fleet confident that no sailing would take place, Halhead however was petitioning hard for racing to take place, keen to discard the 15th place. Indeed when the breeze filled in to a ‘steady’ 3-5 knots there was some reluctance to get onto the water.

The wind stayed in for long enough for the fleet to complete one more race, won convincingly by Tom/ Stu. Seeing the lake turn glassy, the remaining races were abandoned, leaving Tom/ Stu in first place overall, Dave/ Bart second and Dave Steed/ Louise Fisher third. The silver division was won by Oliver Scrimshaw and James Penty in 11th place overall.

Many thanks to GWSC for defying a poor forecast and giving us some great racing, food and beer. Hopefully we’ll get a great turnout for the last event of the season, The ‘Crewsaver End of Season championships’ to be held at Datchet Water sailing club on the 10th/11th November with the rest of the RS classes.

1st

RS 800

 

1180

Tom Halhead

Stu Jagger

BCYC

2.0

1.0

(15.0)

1.0

19.0

4.0

 

2nd

RS 800

 

1187

David Hivey

Bart Bridgen

Sailing Togs

1.0

4.0

(9.0)

5.0

19.0

10.0

 

3rd

RS 800

 

1154

David Steed

Louise Fisher

Netley SC

(8.0)

5.0

3.0

4.0

20.0

12.0

 

4th

RS 800

 

1089

Roger Phillips

Will Crocker

Emberton Park

3.0

(12.0)

4.0

6.0

25.0

13.0

 

5th

RS 800

 

1182

Andy Jeffries

Allyson Ody

Eastbourne Sovereign SC

(16.0)

6.0

7.0

3.0

32.0

16.0

 

6th

RS 800

 

1129

Luke McEwen

Emma McEwen

Royal Lymington Yacht Club

(11.0)

9.0

6.0

2.0

28.0

17.0

 

7th

RS 800

 

1202

Steve Wilson

Toby Wincer

 

5.0

2.0

11.0

(30.0 DNC)

48.0

18.0

 

8th

RS 800

 

1047

Simon Grundy

Guy Whitby

 

7.0

(19.0)

2.0

10.0

38.0

19.0

 

9th

RS 800

 

1189

Hugh Shone

Hannah Tattersall

Castle Cove Sailing Club

13.0

3.0

5.0

(20.0)

41.0

21.0

 

10th

RS 800

 

1144

Nick Charles

Christian Humprey

Datchet Water Sailing Club

6.0

11.0

8.0

(13.0)

38.0

25.0

 

11th

RS 800

 

1121

Oliver Scrimshaw

James Penty

Plymouth University

4.0

13.0

(24.0)

9.0

50.0

26.0

 

12th

RS 800

 

1061

Keith Barnard

Emma Warner

South Cerney

14.0

(18.0)

1.0

14.0

47.0

29.0

 

13th

RS 800

 

1

Tim Saxton

Katie Dabson

GWSC

12.0

8.0

(17.0)

11.0

48.0

31.0

 

14th

RS 800

 

951

Andrew Blundell

Maddie Fenner

Weston SC

17.0

10.0

(18.0)

7.0

52.0

34.0

 

15th

RS 800

 

966

Hugh Watson

Andy Watkins

Emsworth SC

15.0

7.0

14.0

(18.0)

54.0

36.0

 

16th

RS 800

 

823

Alex Groves

Fiona Hampshire

Island Barn/Papercourt Lake

22.0

(23.0)

13.0

8.0

66.0

43.0

 

17th

RS 800

 

1010

John Warburton

James Clapham

Cardiff Yacht Club

10.0

17.0

(22.0)

16.0

65.0

43.0

 

18th

RS 800

 

1009

David Millward

Kate Millward

GWSC

(25.0)

16.0

16.0

15.0

72.0

47.0

 

19th

RS 800

 

1122

Grahame Smith

Nicola Smith

Coventry University

19.0

(25.0)

10.0

22.0

76.0

51.0

 

20th

RS 800

 

953

Andrew Pickrell

Adam Smith

Wilsonian SC

21.0

14.0

(25.0)

17.0

77.0

52.0

 

21st

RS 800

 

1058

Toby Cinnell

Jody Warner

Ruffian

18.0

15.0

(19.0)

19.0

71.0

52.0

 

22nd

RS 800

 

806

David Hand

Georgina Hand

GWSC

20.0

22.0

12.0

(30.0 DNC)

84.0

54.0

 

23rd

RS 800

 

922

Ian Paterson

Carol Paterson

GWSC

(24.0)

21.0

21.0

12.0

78.0

54.0

 

24th

RS 800

 

1076

Sam Seddon

Josh Seddon

Weston Sailing Club

9.0

24.0

(26.0)

24.0

83.0

57.0

 

25th

RS 800

 

1146

Martin Orton

Ian Brooks

Chichester YC

(30.0 OCS)

20.0

20.0

30.0 DNC

100.0

70.0

 

26th

RS 800

 

847

Martin Keen

Richard Keen

Hayling Island Sailing Club

27.0

(29.0)

23.0

21.0

100.0

71.0

 

27th

RS 800

 

1015

Simon Payne

Haley Boumd

Oxford

23.0

26.0

(27.0)

23.0

99.0

72.0

 

28th

RS 800

 

1074

Ed Beckett

Charlotte Beckett

GWSC

26.0

27.0

(30.0 DNC)

30.0 DNC

113.0

83.0

 

29th

RS 800

 

873

Peter Lock

Lewis Buckland

Southwold Sailing Club

28.0

28.0

28.0

(30.0 DNC)

114.0

84.0

 

RS800 website


by Debbie Darling

  

Click on the FB Like link to post this story to your FB wall

http://www.sail-world.com/index.cfm?nid=102758

2:43 PM Tue 9 Oct 2012GMT


Click here for printer friendly version
Click here to send us feedback or comments about this story.







News - USA and the World





Techno 293 Worlds - France and Italy claim titles by International Windsurfing Association,












420 World Championship - Singapore and Spain out front by 420 International Class Association,






























Lightning strikes cut short CFJ Nationals by Andy Kopetzky, Santa Monica Bay


















America's Cup: Group agrees to co-operate in London Meeting by Richard Gladwell/Sail-World.com/nz,


Copa del Rey Mapfre - Build-up reveals some remarkable enthusiasm
Marblehead NOOD Regatta - Images by Leighton O'Connor
America's Cup: Two AC72 skippers discuss Foiling Moths and the Cup
RS Feva World Championship - Brilliant sailing on day 2
America's Cup: Alameda makes overtures on Venue hosting for San Fran *Feature
Cape Panwa Hotel Phuket Race Week 2014 - Relishing a challenge
Edgartown Race Weekend - BBBR and Round-the-Island Race winners named
Etchells Invitational Cup - Aussies take early lead in Cowes
PWA Fuerteventura Grand Slam - Antoine Albeau strikes back on day 4
Aquece Rio – International Sailing Regatta - All set for test event
ISAF World Sailing Rankings for 28 July 2014
29er World Championship - All set in Kingston
ORC World Championship - Third Course area opens for huge fleet
Day one of the Allen RS Feva World Championships
Anna Tunnicliffe: Final two days of the 2014 Reebok CrossFit Games
Joachim Aschenbrenner takes gold at ISAF Youth Match Race Worlds 2014
Maxi Soh scores double wins in CMRC Summer Doubleheader
29er World Championship opening ceremonies in Confederation Park
PWA Fuerteventura Grand Slam - Action resumes on day 3
Land Rover Sydney Gold Coast Yacht Race Start 2014 VIDEO
Laser Radial Men’s World Championship 2014- Final day   
2014 Pacific Cup - Scarlet Runner wins   
Gladwell's Line: America's Cup - Joint Statement is a curious note *Feature   
ISAF Youth Match Racing World Champ - Top four battle it out for final   
BIC Techno 293 Worlds 2014 - Day 6   
PWA Fuerteventura Grand Slam - Wind teases competitors on day 2   
Women’s Match Race Golfe du Morbihan - Action-packed day of racing   
Herreshoff Marine Museum announces successful fundraising campaign   
Brewin Dolphin Commodores' Cup - The most comprehensive victory yet   
Anna Tunnicliffe fourth at mid-point of 2014 Reebok CrossFit Games   
2014 29er North American Open Championship - Australians win   
INSA Sabot II Invitational Regatta - Erik Hou claims victory   
CMRC Summer Invitational Series - Maxi Soh wins Doubleheader A event   
International Moth World Championships - Nathan Outteridge wins   
International Moth Worlds - Victory for Nathan Outteridge + Video   
PWA Fuerteventura Grand Slam - First blood to Toselli and Angulo   
Melges 24 Nationals - Record entries for 2014 and 2015 venue revealed   
Women’s Match Race Golfe du Morbihan - Anna Kjellberg claims the lead   
Jessica Uniack Memorial Beach to Bay Race at Long Beach YC   
Laser Radial Men’s World Championship - Poland tops the leaderboard   


For this week's complete news stories select    Last 7 Days
   Search All News
For last month's complete news stories select    Last 30 Days
   Archive News







Sail-World.com  


















Switch Default Region to:

Social Media

Asia

Australia

Canada

Europe

New Zealand

United Kingdom


http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/Twitter_logo_small.png http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/FaceBook-icon.png  http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/RSS-Icon.png

United States

Cruising Northern

Cruising Southern

MarineBusiness World

PowerBoat World

FishingBoating World

 

Contact

Commercial

News

Search

Contact Us

Advertisers Information

Submit news/events

Search Stories/Text

Feedback

Advertisers Directory

Newsletter Archive

Photo Gallery

 

Banner Advertising Details

Newsletter Subscribe

Video Gallery

Policies

 

 

 

Privacy Policy

 

 


Cookie Policy

 

 



This site and its contents are © Copyright TetraMedia and/or the original author, photographer etc. All Rights Reserved.  Photographs are copyright by law.  If you wish to use or buy a photograph contact the photographer directly.
XLXL NEW US
LocalAds   DE  ES  FR  IT