sail-world.com
 
 
News Home Cruising Photo Gallery Video Gallery
Sail-World.com : Bay of Fires Channel Race - Obsession outsails the fleet
Bay of Fires Channel Race - Obsession outsails the fleet

'David Creese’s Obsession checks her sails just before the start of the Channel Race.'    Peter Campbell ©

David Creese’s Turkish-built Obsession, a Mills-designed M.A.T. 1245 IRC cruiser/racer, has taken line honours in her first race in Tasmania, the Bay of Fires Channel Race, the opening race in the Hobart’s Combined Clubs Long Race Series for 2012-2013.

In an impressive display of boatspeed in the light south-westerly breeze, Obsession rocketed away from the fleet and was never headed over the 24 nautical mile course.

The race was sailed on a day when the wind blew from the north-east to the south-west 'and everywhere in between', according to the Royal Yacht Club of Tasmania sailing manager Chris Oh, who raced aboard Storm Dragon.

Many yachts fell into windless holes on the River Derwent and in the D’Entrecasteaux Channel to a mark off Blight Point; among the worse to suffer early in the race was Sydney Hobart Race entrant Dump Truck which was becalmed off Nutgrove Beach at Sandy Bay.

Skippered by Justin Wells, the Ker 11.7 was last in fleet as she slowly passed Long Point, but recovered exceptionally well to finish less than six minutes astern of Obsession at the end of the long race.

David Taylor’s Pisces, now described as a Sydney 37.5 instead of a Sydney 36, yesterday won the Channel Race on corrected time after finishing fourth in fleet early this afternoon.

Pisces, a former Sydney Hobart racing yacht, recently returned to the water at the Royal Yacht Club of Tasmania after having her hull extended with a ‘scoop’ stern and her rig changed to give her a ‘square top’ mainsail, under the guidance of designer Andy Dovell.

With her extra waterline and more efficient rig, she excelled in the light and extremely variable winds over the 25 nautical mile race to finish fourth in fleet and win Group 1 on corrected time from the Sydney 38 Ciao Baby, skippered by Derwent Sailing Squadron vice commodore Steve Chau.

In Group 2, first place on corrected time went to Neil Snare’s Jigsaw after a close duel around the course with Wildfire (Team Wildfire). Miss Conduct (Brian Fleming) took second place, Wildfire third on handicap.

Last yacht to finish the Channel Race, Julius Szlovic’s Tihany, took more than six hours to sail the course, but placed first on corrected time in Group 3. Winning from Quebrada (Tim Maddock) and Take Five (Ian Gannon).

Slow moving yachts and faster women’s four on the Derwent this morning. -  Peter Campbell ©  

Luckless Dump Truck had to play catch-up after being becalmed soon after the start. -  Peter Campbell ©  


Full results follow:

Race 1  [07-Oct-12]        Combined Clubs Long Race Series 2012-13

Bay Of Fires Channel Race- C'tee Boat Osprey - Vhf 81

 

Group 1 Phs Results Start : 09:40

 

Place

Sail No

Boat Name

Skipper

Tord

Fin Tim

Elapsd

Ahc

Cor'd T

Score

Vis

1

6197

Pisces

David Taylor

4

13:52:31

04:12:31

1.025

04:18:50

1.0

 

2

Sm6083

Ciao Baby Ii

Steve Chau

5

13:54:43

04:14:43

1.030

04:22:22

2.0

 

3

M45

Obsession

David Creese

1

13:30:39

03:50:39

1.150

04:25:15

3.0

 

4

A6

Dump Truck

Justin Wells

2

13:36:04

03:56:04

1.135

04:27:56

4.0

 

5

7075

Martela

Tony Williams

7

14:06:51

04:26:51

1.020

04:32:11

5.0

 

6

9404

Masquerade

Tony Harman

8

14:08:30

04:28:30

1.020

04:33:52

6.0

 

7

222

Wargames

Wayne Banks-Smith

3

13:41:02

04:01:02

1.137

04:34:03

7.0

 

8

3938

Wings Three

Peter Haros

10

14:33:07

04:53:07

0.940

04:35:32

8.0

 

9

8100

Barking Mad

John Wearne

11

14:34:06

04:54:06

0.960

04:42:20

9.0

 

10

A44

Auch

Richard Scarr

6

14:05:27

04:25:27

1.068

04:43:30

10.0

 

11

5090

Cyclone

Stephen Keal

9

14:11:39

04:31:39

1.075

04:52:01

11.0

 

12

Sm3598

Rumbeat

Justin Barr

13

15:14:02

05:34:02

0.915

05:05:38

12.0

 

13

N9

Pirates Pride

Peter Masterton

12

15:12:25

05:32:25

1.032

05:43:03

13.0

 

Dnc

10

Planet X

Michael Rowley

 

 

 

1.025

 

22.0

 

Dnc

2900

Tas Paints

Ian Stewart

 

 

 

1.026

 

22.0

 

Dnc

5441

Host Plus Executi

Jeff Cordell

 

 

 

1.026

 

22.0

 

Dnc

A35

Archie

Sally Rattle

 

 

 

1.010

 

22.0

 

Dnc

L77

Whistler

Jory Lindscott

 

 

 

1.030

 

22.0

 

Dnc

Tas100

Fork In The Road

Garry Smith

 

 

 

1.162

 

22.0

 

Dnc

Yc5974

Helsal V

Robert Smith

 

 

 

1.020

 

22.0

 

Ocs

Y94

Xcite

Robin White

 

 

 

0.935

 

15.0

 

 

Group 2 Phs Results Start : 09:35

 

Place

Sail No

Boat Name

Skipper

Tord

Fin Tim

Elapsd

Ahc

Cor'd T

Score

Vis

1

8811

Jigsaw

Neil Snare

2

14:37:04

05:02:04

0.840

04:13:44

1.0

 

2

4606

Miss Conduct

Brian Fleming

5

14:40:35

05:05:35

0.833

04:14:33

2.0

 

3

8806

Wildfire

Team Wildfire

1

14:35:27

05:00:27

0.875

04:22:54

3.0

 

4

111

Rousabout

Grahame Inglis

3

14:37:50

05:02:50

0.902

04:33:09

4.0

 

5

447

Atilla

John Hunn

7

14:45:19

05:10:19

0.890

04:36:11

5.0

 

6

5885

Twitch

Clive Anning

4

14:40:26

05:05:26

0.910

04:37:57

6.0

 

7

1

Trouble

Dave Willans

6

14:40:57

05:05:57

0.910

04:38:25

7.0

 

8

539

Ariadnes Clew

Derek Stoneman

13

15:15:40

05:40:40

0.825

04:41:03

8.0

 

9

490

Ellusive

Roly Huddleston

9

15:09:04

05:34:04

0.851

04:44:17

 

Yes

10

3952

Moonshadow

Anthony Ellis

10

15:13:42

05:38:42

0.848

04:47:13

9.0

 

11

3140

Spare Time

Shane Powell

11

15:13:57

05:38:57

0.848

04:47:26

10.0

 

12

881

Footloose

Stewart Geeves

12

15:14:13

05:39:13

0.869

04:54:47

11.0

 

13

1881

Young One

Gerard Smith

12

15:14:13

05:39:13

0.875

04:56:49

12.0

 

14

A961

Storm Dragon

Tom Pilkington

8

14:54:05

05:19:05

0.979

05:12:23

13.0

 

Dnc

150

Hornet

Neville Georgeson

 

 

 

0.815

 

18.0

 

Dnc

473

Birngana

Erroll Pyke

 

 

 

0.887

 

18.0

 

Dnc

4630

Hot August Night

Nat Morgan

 

 

 

0.893

 

18.0

 

Dnc

6634

Forever Young

Rob Nalder

 

 

 

0.839

 

18.0

 

 

Group 3 Phs Results Start : 09:30

 

Place

Sail No

Boat Name

Skipper

Tord

Fin Tim

Elapsd

Ahc

Cor'd T

Score

Vis

1

W06

Tihany

Julius Szlovic

10

15:34:20

06:04:20

0.658

03:59:44

1.0

 

2

59

Quebrada

Tim Maddock

9

15:22:08

05:52:08

0.716

04:12:08

2.0

 

3

3639

Take Five

Ian Gannon

5

15:15:37

05:45:37

0.735

04:14:02

3.0

 

4

B34

Pierette

Gary Kennedy

1

14:54:11

05:24:11

0.790

04:16:06

4.0

 

5

B461

Y-Nacht

Phil/Glenn Wilkinson

3

15:14:35

05:44:35

0.750

04:18:26

5.0

 

6

Us4431

Another Toy

Greg Rowlings

2

15:08:48

05:38:48

0.775

04:22:34

 

Yes

7

1181

Kindred Spirit

Peter Alcock

8

15:17:08

05:47:08

0.759

04:23:28

6.0

 

8

2847

Camlet Way

Steve Mannering

7

15:16:07

05:46:07

0.775

04:28:14

7.0

 

9

57

Exus

David Brett

6

15:15:42

05:45:42

0.788

04:32:25

8.0

 

10

834

Off Piste

Paul Einoder

4

15:14:55

05:44:55

0.790

04:32:29

9.0

 

Dnc

66

Ragtime

Thomas Kirkland

 

 

 

0.724

 

13.0

 

Dnc

137

Kaiulani

Malcolm Cooper

 

 

 

0.749

 

13.0

 

Dnc

2742

Grizzly Adams

Joel Bultman

 

 

 

0.769

 

13.0

 


by Peter Campbell

  

Click on the FB Like link to post this story to your FB wall

http://www.sail-world.com/index.cfm?nid=102691

4:57 PM Sun 7 Oct 2012GMT


Click here for printer friendly version
Click here to send us feedback or comments about this story.







News - USA and the World



























America's Cup: Group agrees to co-operate in London Meeting by Richard Gladwell/Sail-World.com/nz,












America's Cup: Alameda makes overtures on Venue hosting for San Fran *Feature by Richard Gladwell/Sail-World.com/nz,




























PWA Fuerteventura Grand Slam - Action resumes on day 3
Land Rover Sydney Gold Coast Yacht Race Start 2014 VIDEO
Laser Radial Men’s World Championship 2014- Final day
2014 Pacific Cup - Scarlet Runner wins
Gladwell's Line: America's Cup - Joint Statement is a curious note *Feature
ISAF Youth Match Racing World Champ - Top four battle it out for final
BIC Techno 293 Worlds 2014 - Day 6
PWA Fuerteventura Grand Slam - Wind teases competitors on day 2
Women’s Match Race Golfe du Morbihan - Action-packed day of racing
Herreshoff Marine Museum announces successful fundraising campaign
Brewin Dolphin Commodores' Cup - The most comprehensive victory yet
Anna Tunnicliffe holds fourth at mid-point of Reebok CrossFit Games
2014 29er North American Open Championship - Australians win
INSA Sabot II Invitational Regatta - Erik Hou claims victory
CMRC Summer Invitational Series - Maxi Soh wins Doubleheader A event
International Moth World Championships - Nathan Outteridge wins
PWA Fuerteventura Grand Slam - First blood to Toselli and Angulo
Melges 24 Nationals - Record entries for 2014 and 2015 venue revealed
Women’s Match Race Golfe du Morbihan - Anna Kjellberg claims the lead
Jessica Uniack Memorial Beach to Bay Race at Long Beach YC
Laser Radial Men’s World Championship - Poland tops the leaderboard   
America's Cup - Four teams confirm full support regardless of venue   
Plastic Classic takes place at Mariposa Hunters Point YC   
Six Metre European Championship - No champion declared for 2014   
J/Teams sail tough Chicago Mackinac Race   
Anna Tunnicliffe wins first event of Reebok Cross Fit Games + Video   
2014 Pacific Cup - Skill and luck required for victory   
Six Metre European Championship - Action resumes on day 4   
BIC Techno 293 Worlds 2014 - Day 4   
PWA Fuerteventura Grand Slam on the horizon   
Rolex Big Boat Series - Golden Jubilee to take place this September   
DH Pacific Cup - Running with the pack + Video   
Women's Match Race Golfe du Morbihan - Testing day in Vannes   
Brewin Dolphin Commodores' Cup - Ireland establishes solid lead   
International Moth Worlds: Outteridge charges into the lead + Video   
Marina Rubicón Round Canary Islands Race - First blood to Team Brunel   
ISAF Youth Match Racing Worlds - Competition heats up on day 2   
Laser Radial World Championships - Competition aplenty on day 3 +Video   
Extreme Sailing Series - Penultimate Act to take place in Nice   
Leukemia Cup - Images by Leighton O'Connor   


For this week's complete news stories select    Last 7 Days
   Search All News
For last month's complete news stories select    Last 30 Days
   Archive News







Sail-World.com  


















Switch Default Region to:

Social Media

Asia

Australia

Canada

Europe

New Zealand

United Kingdom


http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/Twitter_logo_small.png http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/FaceBook-icon.png  http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/RSS-Icon.png

United States

Cruising Northern

Cruising Southern

MarineBusiness World

PowerBoat World

FishingBoating World

 

Contact

Commercial

News

Search

Contact Us

Advertisers Information

Submit news/events

Search Stories/Text

Feedback

Advertisers Directory

Newsletter Archive

Photo Gallery

 

Banner Advertising Details

Newsletter Subscribe

Video Gallery

Policies

 

 

 

Privacy Policy

 

 


Cookie Policy

 

 



This site and its contents are © Copyright TetraMedia and/or the original author, photographer etc. All Rights Reserved.  Photographs are copyright by law.  If you wish to use or buy a photograph contact the photographer directly.
XLXL NEW US
LocalAds   DE  ES  FR  IT