sail-world.com
 
 
News Home Cruising Photo Gallery Video Gallery
Sail-World.com : Kite Racing Europeans midwway-report
Kite Racing Europeans midwway-report

'2012 Kite Racing Europeans'    Julien Gazeau

After two days of racing at the Kite Racing Europeans, Adam Koch (USA, Mikes Lab/Ozone) and Steph Bridge (GBR, North) are leading the pack. In the men’s fleet, five races have been completed in the qualifying series, while the women’s fleet also run a total of five races in their single opening series.

Koch was able to win all of his qualifying races so far, with Riccardo Leccese (ITA, Mikes Lab/Ozone) constantly scoring high behind him and Julien Kerneur (FRA, RRD) in third with two bullets and constant podium finishes.

Bridge comes out of the first five races with three bullets, with Katja Roose (NED, Airush) and Caroline Adrien (FRA, Aguera/Cabrinha) with one victory each close behind, tied at nine points.

While the first day of racing provided perfect conditions for the two men’s and one women’s fleet with four races completed in each fleet, the second day proved to be tricky for the race committee to call a decision. After having re-seeded the men’s fleet from the first days results, all fleets were send out in a constant 8-10 knots breeze, but by the scheduled starting time the wind had dropped to slightly over the required six knots average, giving a part of the fleet a hard time to make it around the course within the time limit. However, all three fleets completed one race before the wind shifted shortly before the warning signal of the sixth race for the white fleet, forcing the race committee to postpone the start to reset the course to the new wind direction. By the time the course was set the wind had died down to a 4-5 knots average. While sailors were still out riding, the race committee found the conditions not suitable and sent the fleet back in for a longer break until conditions may improve.

Later in the afternoon the wind came back up again and the white fleet was sent out for a 4:45 warning signal, but by the time of the warning signal another major windshift forced the officials to call it a day.

For the remainder of the event, the men’s fleet will be split now into Gold and Silver fleet, with the results from the qualifying series carried forward as the first race result of the final series and all other scores dropped, while the women’s fleet will continue their single opening series. Three more races are scheduled for Saturday in each fleet, before the top ten of the men’s gold fleet as well as the top ten of the women’s fleet go into a medal race series on Sunday, which will be run in an elimination series bringing the top ten down to four sailors that then sail two grand final heats.

2012 Kite Racing Europeans -  Julien Gazeau  

2012 Kite Racing Europeans -  Julien Gazeau  

2012 Kite Racing Europeans -  Julien Gazeau  

2012 Kite Racing Europeans -  Julien Gazeau  

2012 Kite Racing Europeans -  Julien Gazeau  

2012 Kite Racing Europeans -  Julien Gazeau  






Results as of 18:31 on September 29, 2012

Men Gold Flight

Sailed: 6, Discards: 5, To count: 1, Entries: 28, Scoring system: Appendix A

Rank

Lycra

Name

Sponsors

Q1

Q2

Q3

Q4

Q5

F1

Total

Nett

1st

148

Adam Koch

Ozone, Mike's Lab, Ristafins

(1.0)

(1.0)

(1.0)

(1.0)

(1.0)

1.0

6.0

1.0

2nd

115

Riccardo Andrea Leccese

Ozone, Mike'sLab, RistaFins-SMFP-Cogua

(2.0)

(2.0)

(3.0)

(2.0)

(1.0)

2.0

12.0

2.0

3rd

21

Julien Kerneur

RRD, RRD, Alpeenergie, Mood, RIstafins

(2.0)

(3.0)

(1.0)

(1.0)

(6.0)

3.0

16.0

3.0

4th

83

Bryan Lake

Cabrinha, Mike's Lab, Dakine, Tectonics Maui, Tminus9, Kaenon, TAC

(4.0)

(2.0)

(2.0)

(2.7 RDG)

(8.0)

4.0

22.7

4.0

5th

66

Florian Gruber

North, North, MNI; adidas eyewear; ION; SkyRider (Club Mistral); Nutcase

(3.0)

(5.0)

(2.0)

(4.0)

(3.0)

5.0

22.0

5.0

6th

171

Olivier Dansin

Northkiteboarding, Northkiteboarding, ION, promoglisse,kingofdiga

(1.0)

(1.0)

(6.0)

(4.0)

(29.0 DNC)

6.0

47.0

6.0

7th

110

Maks Zakowski

Ozone, none, www.dobramarina.pl

(5.0)

(4.0)

(3.0)

(3.0)

(4.0)

7.0

26.0

7.0

8th

124

Oliver Bridge

North , North,

(4.0)

(4.0)

(5.0)

(3.0)

(4.0)

8.0

28.0

8.0

9th

191

Tomek Janiak

RRD, RRD, ABCSURF.pl

(5.0)

(3.0)

(10.0)

(5.0)

(3.0)

9.0

35.0

9.0

10th

43

Blazej Ozog

North, North, Etisoft, ION, Rista

(6.0)

(5.0)

(4.0)

(8.0)

(2.0)

10.0

35.0

10.0

11th

145

Rolf Van der Vlugt

Airush, Airush, Protest, ION

(6.0)

(6.0)

(4.0)

(9.0)

(6.0)

11.0

42.0

11.0

12th

13

Salih Alexander CAKIR

TBA, TBA, BURN, KITEACADEMY, WIN

(3.0)

(8.0)

(13.0)

(2.0)

(10.0)

12.0

48.0

12.0

13th

117

Alvaro Cadena

Ozone, aguera, Colombiakite

(7.0)

(6.0)

(5.0)

(6.0)

(7.0)

13.0

44.0

13.0

14th

165

Benni Boelli

Flysurfer, Flyboards, Xcel- Wetsuits; Windkraftsport.com

(8.0)

(9.0)

(6.0)

(10.0)

(2.0)

14.0

49.0

14.0

15th

100

Adam Vance

Ozone, None, Contour

(7.0)

(7.0)

(7.0)

(8.0)

(5.0)

15.0

49.0

15.0

16th

120

Alejandro Climent Hernandez

AIRUSH, TEMA VENTO, KITEZONE

(11.0)

(10.0)

(9.0)

(5.0)

(7.0)

16.0

58.0

16.0

17th

189

Bruno Sroka

Cabrinha, Aguerra, Baie de St brieuc, Hoalen, Body Glove, Cool Shoe

(9.0)

(13.0)

(8.0)

(6.0)

(9.0)

17.0

62.0

17.0

18th

153

Ivan Doronin

Cabrinha, Aguera, Rista Fins

(14.0)

(8.0)

(14.0)

(7.0)

(5.0)

18.0

66.0

18.0

19th

141

Dirk Hanel

North, North,

(10.0)

(7.0)

(8.0)

(17.0)

(13.0)

19.0

74.0

19.0

20th

105

David Marin Fuentes

AIRUSH, TEMAVENTO, AIRUSH

(15.0)

(9.0)

(7.0)

(7.0)

(29.0 DNC)

20.0

87.0

20.0

21st

20

Tom Squires

None, None, none

(10.0)

(10.0)

(12.0)

(15.0)

(8.0)

21.0

76.0

21.0

22nd

184

Callum Edge

North, North, ION

(12.0)

(11.0)

(23.0)

(10.0)

(10.0)

22.0

88.0

22.0

23rd

188

Sebastien Cou

RRD, RRD, Kite-Spirit.com

(13.0)

(11.0)

(11.0)

(11.0)

(11.0)

23.0

80.0

23.0

24th

78

Rajko Vodisek

OZON, RACE , DIFFERENT,

(14.0)

(18.0)

(12.0)

(9.0)

(12.0)

24.0

89.0

24.0

25th

119

Andrea Fornaro

Royal Kiteboarding, Roya Kiteboarding, www.sup-up.com

(13.0)

(13.0)

(11.0)

(16.0)

(11.0)

25.0

89.0

25.0

26th

178

Sam Sills

none, none, RYA

(16.0)

(12.0)

(10.0)

(11.0)

(29.0 DNC)

26.0

104.0

26.0

27th

62

Marc Agell Boadella

Ozone, ..., Kite & Paddelsurf Center Catalunya,Underwave,Rista FIns

(9.0)

(15.0)

(25.0)

(14.0)

(12.0)

27.0

102.0

27.0

28th

96

Roy Rodwald

North, North, ION, Nutrilite

(12.0)

(15.0)

(22.0)

(14.0)

(17.0)

28.0

108.0

28.0

Men Silver Flight

Sailed: 6, Discards: 5, To count: 1, Entries: 28, Scoring system: Appendix A

Rank

Lycra

Name

Sponsors

Q1

Q2

Q3

Q4

Q5

F1

Total

Nett

1st

47

Pablo Sola Garcia

AIRUSH, TEMAVENTO, KITEZONE VALENCIA

(15.0)

(19.0)

(13.0)

(16.0)

(15.0)

1.0

79.0

1.0

2nd

162

Theo Sicallac

North , North, ION WAXX Jeewin UCPA

(8.0)

(14.0)

(17.0)

(20.0)

(29.0 DNC)

2.0

90.0

2.0

3rd

4

Ejder Ginyol

Ozone, North, KiteBoardGokova

(11.0)

(14.0)

(16.0)

(18.0)

(29.0 DNC)

3.0

91.0

3.0

4th

18

Taner Aykurt

F-one/Ozone, F-one/North, Burn Turkey

(19.0)

(21.0)

(15.0)

(12.0)

(14.0)

4.0

85.0

4.0

5th

185

Connor Bainbridge

RRD, RRD, Juice Boardsports, Simmer

(17.0)

(12.0)

(21.0)

(13.0)

(29.0 DNC)

5.0

97.0

5.0

6th

192

Adam Szymanski

RRD, RRD, nplus1

(21.0)

(20.0)

(15.0)

(15.0)

(14.0)

6.0

91.0

6.0

7th

40

Ali Masters

-, -, -

(19.0)

(22.0)

(19.0)

(18.0)

(9.0)

7.0

94.0

7.0

8th

190

Filip Porzucek

Ozone, -, Dakine, GoPro

(16.0)

(17.0)

(20.0)

(20.0)

(13.0)

8.0

94.0

8.0

9th

179

Ranno Rumm

-, -, EKA, Laulasmaa Surfclub

(17.0)

(17.0)

(14.0)

(19.0)

(29.0 DNC)

9.0

105.0

9.0

10th

186

Jack Galloway

Royal, Royal , Royal

(21.0)

(16.0)

(19.0)

(19.0)

(15.0)

10.0

100.0

10.0

11th

113

Margus Otsa

RRD, RRD, Nycs.Fansurf

(18.0)

(22.0)

(18.0)

(17.0)

(16.0)

11.0

102.0

11.0

12th

129

Tienyu Hsing

-, -, -

(29.0 DNC)

(21.0)

(24.0)

(13.0)

(16.0)

12.0

115.0

12.0

13th

3

Nicolas Falcou

none, none, none

(23.0)

(29.0 DNC)

(9.0)

(22.0)

(29.0 DNC)

13.0

125.0

13.0

14th

152

Alex Vychegzhanin

ozone, rrd, kts tarifa

(22.0)

(24.0)

(16.0)

(21.0)

(29.0 DNC)

14.0

126.0

14.0

15th

59

Erwin Gruber

North, North, Exxtasy; SkyRider (Club Mistral); Nutcase

(18.0)

(19.0)

(18.0)

(29.0 DNC)

(29.0 DNC)

15.0

128.0

15.0

16th

37

Luis Alberto Garcia Sanz

airush, Temavento, mistic

(24.0)

(16.0)

(22.0)

(24.0)

(29.0 DNC)

16.0

131.0

16.0

17th

94

Dominik Glogier

RRD, RRD, ABCSURF.PL

(20.0)

(23.0)

(21.0)

(23.0)

(29.0 DNC)

17.0

133.0

17.0

18th

132

Enc Oezen

ozone, north, DECEUN?NCK

(29.0 DNC)

(29.0 DNF)

(17.0)

(21.0)

(29.0 DNC)

18.0

143.0

18.0

19th

163

Benjamin Petit

Ozone, RRD, Orange - CKC

(23.0)

(29.0 DNC)

(20.0)

(25.0)

(29.0 DNC)

19.0

145.0

19.0

20th

176

Andrzej Ozog

north, north, etisoft profistyle

(22.0)

(20.0)

(29.0 DNC)

(29.0 DNC)

(29.0 DNC)

20.0

149.0

20.0

21st

177

Michal Koczorowski

Ozone, -, -

(20.0)

(29.0 DNS)

(29.0 DNC)

(23.0)

(29.0 DNC)

21.0

151.0

21.0

22nd

109

Stephan Brenner

Flexifoil, Flexifoil, Sp, Gloryfy, Camaro

(29.0 DNC)

(18.0)

(29.0 DNC)

(29.0 DNC)

(29.0 DNC)

22.0

156.0

22.0

23rd

106

Piotr Bocher

Ozone, Cabrinha, KS DOBRA MARINA

(29.0 DNC)

(29.0 DNC)

(26.0)

(22.0)

(29.0 DNC)

23.0

158.0

23.0

24th

97

David JEHANNO

slingshot, brunotti, jeewin - tshotsh

(29.0 DNC)

(29.0 DNC)

(29.0 DNC)

(29.0 DNC)

(29.0 DNC)

24.0

169.0

24.0

25th

130

Nathan Sicallac

RRD, RRD, Tshotsh

(29.0 DNS)

(29.0 DSQ)

(29.0 DNC)

(29.0 DNC)

(29.0 DNC)

25.0

170.0

25.0

26th

44

omer goekcek

ozone, rrd, tek yap?

(29.0 DNC)

(29.0 DNC)

(29.0 DNC)

(29.0 DNC)

(29.0 DNC)

26.0

171.0

26.0

27th

168

ROMAN LYUBIMTSEV

ELF-KITES, -, -

(29.0 DSQ)

(29.0 DNS)

(29.0 DNC)

(29.0 DSQ)

(29.0 DNF)

27.0

172.0

27.0

28th

197

Daniel Morrice

RRD, RRD, N/A

(29.0 DNC)

(29.0 DNC)

(29.0 DNC)

(29.0 DNC)

(29.0 DNC)

28.0

173.0

28.0

Women Flight

Sailed: 5, Discards: 1, To count: 4, Entries: 20, Scoring system: Appendix A

Rank

Lycra

Name

Sponsors

Q1

Q2

Q3

Q4

Q5

Total

Nett

1st

187

Steph Bridge

North, Ion, , North, Rista Fins, Edgewatersports

1.0

(4.0)

1.0

1.0

4.0

11.0

7.0

2nd

64

Caroline Adrien

Cabrinha, cabrinha, npx, mundaka, notik

(4.0)

3.0

3.0

2.0

1.0

13.0

9.0

3rd

16

Katja Roose

Airush, Airush, Protest, ION

3.0

1.0

2.0

(5.0)

3.0

14.0

9.0

4th

121

Michalina Laskowska

Dobra Marina, Red Sea Monkeys

2.0

2.0

5.0

7.0

(21.0 DNC)

37.0

16.0

5th

2

Christine Boenniger

Flysurfer, Flyboards, Dakine, Xcel Wetsuits, Windfinder, Kitejunkie

5.0

5.0

4.0

3.0

(6.0)

23.0

17.0

6th

173

Elena Kalinina

ELF-kites, Nord-West, ELF-kites, Nord-West, ELF-kites, Nord-West

6.0

(9.0)

7.0

6.0

2.0

30.0

21.0

7th

28

Agnieszka Grzymska

Ozone, KS Dobra Marina

7.0

6.0

6.0

4.0

(21.0 DNC)

44.0

23.0

8th

98

Paulina Ziolkowska

-, -, Xenonboards

8.0

(13.0)

8.0

8.0

8.0

45.0

32.0

9th

60

Nuria Goma

Ozone, Mike's Lab, Oakley, Mystic, Ristafins

9.0

(10.0)

10.0

9.3 RDG

7.0

45.3

35.3

10th

107

Izzy Hamilton

NA, NA, Team GBR

10.0

7.0

11.0

9.0

(21.0 DNC)

58.0

37.0

11th

104

Edyta Gwizdala

Ozone, North, KS DOBRA MARINA

(14.0)

12.0

12.0

10.0

5.0

53.0

39.0

12th

30

Merve Ceylan

ozone, aguera, www.kiteboardturkey.com, MAC,

12.0

8.0

9.0

11.0

(21.0 DNF)

61.0

40.0

13th

27

Kathrin Borgwardt

Cabrinha, Cabrinha, Surfers Home Boracay

11.0

11.0

(21.0 DSQ)

12.0

21.0 DNC

76.0

55.0

14th

167

Cecilia Codaccioni

northkiteboarding.ion, northkiteboarding, ion

13.0

16.0

14.0

14.0

(21.0 DNC)

78.0

57.0

15th

63

Bilge Ozturk

Cabrinha, Aguera, Kite Academy, Seasnow, Win

15.0

14.0

13.0

15.0

(21.0 DNC)

78.0

57.0

16th

125

Jade O'Connor

Cabrinha, Cabrinha , Redeem&Get

16.0

15.0

(21.0 DNC)

16.0

21.0 DNC

89.0

68.0

17th

155

Marta Sanchez

North, Ozone, Temavento, Mobe 7

(21.0 DNC)

21.0 DNF

15.0

17.0

21.0 DNC

95.0

74.0

18th

128

Paochu Tien

-, -, -

(21.0 BFD)

21.0 DNF

21.0 DNC

21.0 DNC

21.0 DNC

105.0

84.0

18th

142

Ivana Novotna

-, -, -

(21.0 DNC)

21.0 DNC

21.0 DNC

21.0 DNC

21.0 DNC

105.0

84.0

18th

33

Marcelina Wisniewska

ozone, newind, dobra marina

(21.0 DNC)

21.0 DSQ

21.0 DSQ

21.0 DNC

21.0 DNC

105.0

84.0


Full results can be found here

Kitesurf Tour website


by Markus Schwendtner

  

Click on the FB Like link to post this story to your FB wall

http://www.sail-world.com/index.cfm?nid=102454

2:27 PM Sun 30 Sep 2012GMT


Click here for printer friendly version
Click here to send us feedback or comments about this story.







News - USA and the World

America's Cup: Rod Davis - why I left Team NZ *Feature by Richard Gladwell/Sail-World.com/nz,














Maxi yacht rendezvous this September in Sardinia by International Maxi Association,




















America's Cup: Team NZ wish Davis well with new team *Feature by Richard Gladwell, Sail-world.com/nz,


Fisher's View: Sailing perfection at Hamilton Island- Day 3 by Bob Fisher, Hamilton Island, Queensland




2014 Formula Kite World Championship Day 1 by Markus Schwendtner, Istanbul
















Volvo Ocean Race 2014-15 CEO Knut Frostad talks (Part I) *Feature by Rob Kothe and the Sail-World team,










Opera House Cup - Images by Ingrid Abery
Teams descend upon Cowes for inaugural J/111 World Championships
Hamilton Island Race Week: Everywhere there's smiley people
IFDS World Championships - US Paralympic hopefuls ready for racing
Sopot Match Race - Poland's Tour debut deemed a triumph
Vineyard Race celebrates 80th running of the East Coast classic
Nanjing Youth Olympic Games: Young sailors begin racing on Lake Jinniu
AWT Quatro Desert Showdown - Victory for Morgan Noireaux
Sevenstar Round Britain and Ireland Race - Day 8: Test of endurance
Bart's Bash: Over 2300 entered from 588 yacht clubs - Join here
Halifax ready to welcome the world at 2014 IFDS World Championships
RC44 World Championship title to Bronenosec + Video
Audi Hamilton Island Race Week: Day 2 Images by Crosbie Lorimer
IFDS Worlds - Gary Jobson to attend opening ceremonies
Melges 32 U.S. National Championship - Dalton DeVos crowned champion
2014 Nanjing Youth Olympic Games trailer
2014 Chicago Grand Slam - Canfield wins
Round Britain and Ireland Race - Varuna takes overall lead
Audi Hamilton Island Race Week; Crosbie Lorimer Day 1 Images
Fisher's View: Hamilton Island Race Week - Day 1 - Stayin' Alive
CORK Olympic Classes Regatta 2014 - Day one   
Youth Olympics: practice over, athletes welcomed, time for YOG sailing   
Round Britain and Ireland Race - Record for Artemis-Team Endeavour   
2014 Melges 32 U.S. National Championship - Day 2   
Sevenstar Round Britain and Ireland: Artemis sets fourth course record   
2014 Chicago Grand Slam - Top seeds survive as semi-finalists   
420 and 470 Junior Europeans - Breezy day 4 in Gdynia   
RC44 World Championship - Dramatic improvement for Artemis Racing   
18' Skiff International Regatta - Action begins August 25th   
Round Britain and Ireland Race - Challenging conditions arise   
Round Britain and Ireland Race - Record-breaking monohull victory   
Round Britain and Ireland Race - Dongfeng Race Team finishes third   
RC44 Marstrand World Championship - Bronenosec the star performer   
Bahamian Olympic Sailor to carry flag in honour of Sir Durward Knowles   
Sevenstar Round Britain and Ireland Race: Records continue to tumble   
Sevenstar Round Britain and Ireland Race: Course Record for Team SCA   
Round Britain and Ireland Race - Team Alvimedica completes the race   
2014 Melges 32 U.S. National Championship - Day 1   
420 and 470 Junior European Championships - A crazy race day 3   
2014 Sevenstar Round Britain and Ireland Race: Monohull record smashed   


For this week's complete news stories select    Last 7 Days
   Search All News
For last month's complete news stories select    Last 30 Days
   Archive News







Sail-World.com  


















Switch Default Region to:

Social Media

Asia

Australia

Canada

Europe

New Zealand

United Kingdom


http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/Twitter_logo_small.png http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/FaceBook-icon.png  http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/RSS-Icon.png

United States

Cruising Northern

Cruising Southern

MarineBusiness World

PowerBoat World

FishingBoating World

 

Contact

Commercial

News

Search

Contact Us

Advertisers Information

Submit news/events

Search Stories/Text

Feedback

Advertisers Directory

Newsletter Archive

Photo Gallery

 

Banner Advertising Details

Newsletter Subscribe

Video Gallery

Policies

 

 

 

Privacy Policy

 

 


Cookie Policy

 

 



This site and its contents are © Copyright TetraMedia and/or the original author, photographer etc. All Rights Reserved.  Photographs are copyright by law.  If you wish to use or buy a photograph contact the photographer directly.
XLXL VIR US
LocalAds   DE  ES  FR  IT