sail-world.com
 
 
News Home Cruising Photo Gallery Video Gallery
Sail-World.com : Kite Racing Europeans midwway-report
Kite Racing Europeans midwway-report

'2012 Kite Racing Europeans'    Julien Gazeau

After two days of racing at the Kite Racing Europeans, Adam Koch (USA, Mikes Lab/Ozone) and Steph Bridge (GBR, North) are leading the pack. In the men’s fleet, five races have been completed in the qualifying series, while the women’s fleet also run a total of five races in their single opening series.

Koch was able to win all of his qualifying races so far, with Riccardo Leccese (ITA, Mikes Lab/Ozone) constantly scoring high behind him and Julien Kerneur (FRA, RRD) in third with two bullets and constant podium finishes.

Bridge comes out of the first five races with three bullets, with Katja Roose (NED, Airush) and Caroline Adrien (FRA, Aguera/Cabrinha) with one victory each close behind, tied at nine points.

While the first day of racing provided perfect conditions for the two men’s and one women’s fleet with four races completed in each fleet, the second day proved to be tricky for the race committee to call a decision. After having re-seeded the men’s fleet from the first days results, all fleets were send out in a constant 8-10 knots breeze, but by the scheduled starting time the wind had dropped to slightly over the required six knots average, giving a part of the fleet a hard time to make it around the course within the time limit. However, all three fleets completed one race before the wind shifted shortly before the warning signal of the sixth race for the white fleet, forcing the race committee to postpone the start to reset the course to the new wind direction. By the time the course was set the wind had died down to a 4-5 knots average. While sailors were still out riding, the race committee found the conditions not suitable and sent the fleet back in for a longer break until conditions may improve.

Later in the afternoon the wind came back up again and the white fleet was sent out for a 4:45 warning signal, but by the time of the warning signal another major windshift forced the officials to call it a day.

For the remainder of the event, the men’s fleet will be split now into Gold and Silver fleet, with the results from the qualifying series carried forward as the first race result of the final series and all other scores dropped, while the women’s fleet will continue their single opening series. Three more races are scheduled for Saturday in each fleet, before the top ten of the men’s gold fleet as well as the top ten of the women’s fleet go into a medal race series on Sunday, which will be run in an elimination series bringing the top ten down to four sailors that then sail two grand final heats.

2012 Kite Racing Europeans -  Julien Gazeau  

2012 Kite Racing Europeans -  Julien Gazeau  

2012 Kite Racing Europeans -  Julien Gazeau  

2012 Kite Racing Europeans -  Julien Gazeau  

2012 Kite Racing Europeans -  Julien Gazeau  

2012 Kite Racing Europeans -  Julien Gazeau  






Results as of 18:31 on September 29, 2012

Men Gold Flight

Sailed: 6, Discards: 5, To count: 1, Entries: 28, Scoring system: Appendix A

Rank

Lycra

Name

Sponsors

Q1

Q2

Q3

Q4

Q5

F1

Total

Nett

1st

148

Adam Koch

Ozone, Mike's Lab, Ristafins

(1.0)

(1.0)

(1.0)

(1.0)

(1.0)

1.0

6.0

1.0

2nd

115

Riccardo Andrea Leccese

Ozone, Mike'sLab, RistaFins-SMFP-Cogua

(2.0)

(2.0)

(3.0)

(2.0)

(1.0)

2.0

12.0

2.0

3rd

21

Julien Kerneur

RRD, RRD, Alpeenergie, Mood, RIstafins

(2.0)

(3.0)

(1.0)

(1.0)

(6.0)

3.0

16.0

3.0

4th

83

Bryan Lake

Cabrinha, Mike's Lab, Dakine, Tectonics Maui, Tminus9, Kaenon, TAC

(4.0)

(2.0)

(2.0)

(2.7 RDG)

(8.0)

4.0

22.7

4.0

5th

66

Florian Gruber

North, North, MNI; adidas eyewear; ION; SkyRider (Club Mistral); Nutcase

(3.0)

(5.0)

(2.0)

(4.0)

(3.0)

5.0

22.0

5.0

6th

171

Olivier Dansin

Northkiteboarding, Northkiteboarding, ION, promoglisse,kingofdiga

(1.0)

(1.0)

(6.0)

(4.0)

(29.0 DNC)

6.0

47.0

6.0

7th

110

Maks Zakowski

Ozone, none, www.dobramarina.pl

(5.0)

(4.0)

(3.0)

(3.0)

(4.0)

7.0

26.0

7.0

8th

124

Oliver Bridge

North , North,

(4.0)

(4.0)

(5.0)

(3.0)

(4.0)

8.0

28.0

8.0

9th

191

Tomek Janiak

RRD, RRD, ABCSURF.pl

(5.0)

(3.0)

(10.0)

(5.0)

(3.0)

9.0

35.0

9.0

10th

43

Blazej Ozog

North, North, Etisoft, ION, Rista

(6.0)

(5.0)

(4.0)

(8.0)

(2.0)

10.0

35.0

10.0

11th

145

Rolf Van der Vlugt

Airush, Airush, Protest, ION

(6.0)

(6.0)

(4.0)

(9.0)

(6.0)

11.0

42.0

11.0

12th

13

Salih Alexander CAKIR

TBA, TBA, BURN, KITEACADEMY, WIN

(3.0)

(8.0)

(13.0)

(2.0)

(10.0)

12.0

48.0

12.0

13th

117

Alvaro Cadena

Ozone, aguera, Colombiakite

(7.0)

(6.0)

(5.0)

(6.0)

(7.0)

13.0

44.0

13.0

14th

165

Benni Boelli

Flysurfer, Flyboards, Xcel- Wetsuits; Windkraftsport.com

(8.0)

(9.0)

(6.0)

(10.0)

(2.0)

14.0

49.0

14.0

15th

100

Adam Vance

Ozone, None, Contour

(7.0)

(7.0)

(7.0)

(8.0)

(5.0)

15.0

49.0

15.0

16th

120

Alejandro Climent Hernandez

AIRUSH, TEMA VENTO, KITEZONE

(11.0)

(10.0)

(9.0)

(5.0)

(7.0)

16.0

58.0

16.0

17th

189

Bruno Sroka

Cabrinha, Aguerra, Baie de St brieuc, Hoalen, Body Glove, Cool Shoe

(9.0)

(13.0)

(8.0)

(6.0)

(9.0)

17.0

62.0

17.0

18th

153

Ivan Doronin

Cabrinha, Aguera, Rista Fins

(14.0)

(8.0)

(14.0)

(7.0)

(5.0)

18.0

66.0

18.0

19th

141

Dirk Hanel

North, North,

(10.0)

(7.0)

(8.0)

(17.0)

(13.0)

19.0

74.0

19.0

20th

105

David Marin Fuentes

AIRUSH, TEMAVENTO, AIRUSH

(15.0)

(9.0)

(7.0)

(7.0)

(29.0 DNC)

20.0

87.0

20.0

21st

20

Tom Squires

None, None, none

(10.0)

(10.0)

(12.0)

(15.0)

(8.0)

21.0

76.0

21.0

22nd

184

Callum Edge

North, North, ION

(12.0)

(11.0)

(23.0)

(10.0)

(10.0)

22.0

88.0

22.0

23rd

188

Sebastien Cou

RRD, RRD, Kite-Spirit.com

(13.0)

(11.0)

(11.0)

(11.0)

(11.0)

23.0

80.0

23.0

24th

78

Rajko Vodisek

OZON, RACE , DIFFERENT,

(14.0)

(18.0)

(12.0)

(9.0)

(12.0)

24.0

89.0

24.0

25th

119

Andrea Fornaro

Royal Kiteboarding, Roya Kiteboarding, www.sup-up.com

(13.0)

(13.0)

(11.0)

(16.0)

(11.0)

25.0

89.0

25.0

26th

178

Sam Sills

none, none, RYA

(16.0)

(12.0)

(10.0)

(11.0)

(29.0 DNC)

26.0

104.0

26.0

27th

62

Marc Agell Boadella

Ozone, ..., Kite & Paddelsurf Center Catalunya,Underwave,Rista FIns

(9.0)

(15.0)

(25.0)

(14.0)

(12.0)

27.0

102.0

27.0

28th

96

Roy Rodwald

North, North, ION, Nutrilite

(12.0)

(15.0)

(22.0)

(14.0)

(17.0)

28.0

108.0

28.0

Men Silver Flight

Sailed: 6, Discards: 5, To count: 1, Entries: 28, Scoring system: Appendix A

Rank

Lycra

Name

Sponsors

Q1

Q2

Q3

Q4

Q5

F1

Total

Nett

1st

47

Pablo Sola Garcia

AIRUSH, TEMAVENTO, KITEZONE VALENCIA

(15.0)

(19.0)

(13.0)

(16.0)

(15.0)

1.0

79.0

1.0

2nd

162

Theo Sicallac

North , North, ION WAXX Jeewin UCPA

(8.0)

(14.0)

(17.0)

(20.0)

(29.0 DNC)

2.0

90.0

2.0

3rd

4

Ejder Ginyol

Ozone, North, KiteBoardGokova

(11.0)

(14.0)

(16.0)

(18.0)

(29.0 DNC)

3.0

91.0

3.0

4th

18

Taner Aykurt

F-one/Ozone, F-one/North, Burn Turkey

(19.0)

(21.0)

(15.0)

(12.0)

(14.0)

4.0

85.0

4.0

5th

185

Connor Bainbridge

RRD, RRD, Juice Boardsports, Simmer

(17.0)

(12.0)

(21.0)

(13.0)

(29.0 DNC)

5.0

97.0

5.0

6th

192

Adam Szymanski

RRD, RRD, nplus1

(21.0)

(20.0)

(15.0)

(15.0)

(14.0)

6.0

91.0

6.0

7th

40

Ali Masters

-, -, -

(19.0)

(22.0)

(19.0)

(18.0)

(9.0)

7.0

94.0

7.0

8th

190

Filip Porzucek

Ozone, -, Dakine, GoPro

(16.0)

(17.0)

(20.0)

(20.0)

(13.0)

8.0

94.0

8.0

9th

179

Ranno Rumm

-, -, EKA, Laulasmaa Surfclub

(17.0)

(17.0)

(14.0)

(19.0)

(29.0 DNC)

9.0

105.0

9.0

10th

186

Jack Galloway

Royal, Royal , Royal

(21.0)

(16.0)

(19.0)

(19.0)

(15.0)

10.0

100.0

10.0

11th

113

Margus Otsa

RRD, RRD, Nycs.Fansurf

(18.0)

(22.0)

(18.0)

(17.0)

(16.0)

11.0

102.0

11.0

12th

129

Tienyu Hsing

-, -, -

(29.0 DNC)

(21.0)

(24.0)

(13.0)

(16.0)

12.0

115.0

12.0

13th

3

Nicolas Falcou

none, none, none

(23.0)

(29.0 DNC)

(9.0)

(22.0)

(29.0 DNC)

13.0

125.0

13.0

14th

152

Alex Vychegzhanin

ozone, rrd, kts tarifa

(22.0)

(24.0)

(16.0)

(21.0)

(29.0 DNC)

14.0

126.0

14.0

15th

59

Erwin Gruber

North, North, Exxtasy; SkyRider (Club Mistral); Nutcase

(18.0)

(19.0)

(18.0)

(29.0 DNC)

(29.0 DNC)

15.0

128.0

15.0

16th

37

Luis Alberto Garcia Sanz

airush, Temavento, mistic

(24.0)

(16.0)

(22.0)

(24.0)

(29.0 DNC)

16.0

131.0

16.0

17th

94

Dominik Glogier

RRD, RRD, ABCSURF.PL

(20.0)

(23.0)

(21.0)

(23.0)

(29.0 DNC)

17.0

133.0

17.0

18th

132

Enc Oezen

ozone, north, DECEUN?NCK

(29.0 DNC)

(29.0 DNF)

(17.0)

(21.0)

(29.0 DNC)

18.0

143.0

18.0

19th

163

Benjamin Petit

Ozone, RRD, Orange - CKC

(23.0)

(29.0 DNC)

(20.0)

(25.0)

(29.0 DNC)

19.0

145.0

19.0

20th

176

Andrzej Ozog

north, north, etisoft profistyle

(22.0)

(20.0)

(29.0 DNC)

(29.0 DNC)

(29.0 DNC)

20.0

149.0

20.0

21st

177

Michal Koczorowski

Ozone, -, -

(20.0)

(29.0 DNS)

(29.0 DNC)

(23.0)

(29.0 DNC)

21.0

151.0

21.0

22nd

109

Stephan Brenner

Flexifoil, Flexifoil, Sp, Gloryfy, Camaro

(29.0 DNC)

(18.0)

(29.0 DNC)

(29.0 DNC)

(29.0 DNC)

22.0

156.0

22.0

23rd

106

Piotr Bocher

Ozone, Cabrinha, KS DOBRA MARINA

(29.0 DNC)

(29.0 DNC)

(26.0)

(22.0)

(29.0 DNC)

23.0

158.0

23.0

24th

97

David JEHANNO

slingshot, brunotti, jeewin - tshotsh

(29.0 DNC)

(29.0 DNC)

(29.0 DNC)

(29.0 DNC)

(29.0 DNC)

24.0

169.0

24.0

25th

130

Nathan Sicallac

RRD, RRD, Tshotsh

(29.0 DNS)

(29.0 DSQ)

(29.0 DNC)

(29.0 DNC)

(29.0 DNC)

25.0

170.0

25.0

26th

44

omer goekcek

ozone, rrd, tek yap?

(29.0 DNC)

(29.0 DNC)

(29.0 DNC)

(29.0 DNC)

(29.0 DNC)

26.0

171.0

26.0

27th

168

ROMAN LYUBIMTSEV

ELF-KITES, -, -

(29.0 DSQ)

(29.0 DNS)

(29.0 DNC)

(29.0 DSQ)

(29.0 DNF)

27.0

172.0

27.0

28th

197

Daniel Morrice

RRD, RRD, N/A

(29.0 DNC)

(29.0 DNC)

(29.0 DNC)

(29.0 DNC)

(29.0 DNC)

28.0

173.0

28.0

Women Flight

Sailed: 5, Discards: 1, To count: 4, Entries: 20, Scoring system: Appendix A

Rank

Lycra

Name

Sponsors

Q1

Q2

Q3

Q4

Q5

Total

Nett

1st

187

Steph Bridge

North, Ion, , North, Rista Fins, Edgewatersports

1.0

(4.0)

1.0

1.0

4.0

11.0

7.0

2nd

64

Caroline Adrien

Cabrinha, cabrinha, npx, mundaka, notik

(4.0)

3.0

3.0

2.0

1.0

13.0

9.0

3rd

16

Katja Roose

Airush, Airush, Protest, ION

3.0

1.0

2.0

(5.0)

3.0

14.0

9.0

4th

121

Michalina Laskowska

Dobra Marina, Red Sea Monkeys

2.0

2.0

5.0

7.0

(21.0 DNC)

37.0

16.0

5th

2

Christine Boenniger

Flysurfer, Flyboards, Dakine, Xcel Wetsuits, Windfinder, Kitejunkie

5.0

5.0

4.0

3.0

(6.0)

23.0

17.0

6th

173

Elena Kalinina

ELF-kites, Nord-West, ELF-kites, Nord-West, ELF-kites, Nord-West

6.0

(9.0)

7.0

6.0

2.0

30.0

21.0

7th

28

Agnieszka Grzymska

Ozone, KS Dobra Marina

7.0

6.0

6.0

4.0

(21.0 DNC)

44.0

23.0

8th

98

Paulina Ziolkowska

-, -, Xenonboards

8.0

(13.0)

8.0

8.0

8.0

45.0

32.0

9th

60

Nuria Goma

Ozone, Mike's Lab, Oakley, Mystic, Ristafins

9.0

(10.0)

10.0

9.3 RDG

7.0

45.3

35.3

10th

107

Izzy Hamilton

NA, NA, Team GBR

10.0

7.0

11.0

9.0

(21.0 DNC)

58.0

37.0

11th

104

Edyta Gwizdala

Ozone, North, KS DOBRA MARINA

(14.0)

12.0

12.0

10.0

5.0

53.0

39.0

12th

30

Merve Ceylan

ozone, aguera, www.kiteboardturkey.com, MAC,

12.0

8.0

9.0

11.0

(21.0 DNF)

61.0

40.0

13th

27

Kathrin Borgwardt

Cabrinha, Cabrinha, Surfers Home Boracay

11.0

11.0

(21.0 DSQ)

12.0

21.0 DNC

76.0

55.0

14th

167

Cecilia Codaccioni

northkiteboarding.ion, northkiteboarding, ion

13.0

16.0

14.0

14.0

(21.0 DNC)

78.0

57.0

15th

63

Bilge Ozturk

Cabrinha, Aguera, Kite Academy, Seasnow, Win

15.0

14.0

13.0

15.0

(21.0 DNC)

78.0

57.0

16th

125

Jade O'Connor

Cabrinha, Cabrinha , Redeem&Get

16.0

15.0

(21.0 DNC)

16.0

21.0 DNC

89.0

68.0

17th

155

Marta Sanchez

North, Ozone, Temavento, Mobe 7

(21.0 DNC)

21.0 DNF

15.0

17.0

21.0 DNC

95.0

74.0

18th

128

Paochu Tien

-, -, -

(21.0 BFD)

21.0 DNF

21.0 DNC

21.0 DNC

21.0 DNC

105.0

84.0

18th

142

Ivana Novotna

-, -, -

(21.0 DNC)

21.0 DNC

21.0 DNC

21.0 DNC

21.0 DNC

105.0

84.0

18th

33

Marcelina Wisniewska

ozone, newind, dobra marina

(21.0 DNC)

21.0 DSQ

21.0 DSQ

21.0 DNC

21.0 DNC

105.0

84.0


Full results can be found here

Kitesurf Tour website


by Markus Schwendtner

  

Click on the FB Like link to post this story to your FB wall

http://www.sail-world.com/index.cfm?nid=102454

2:27 PM Sun 30 Sep 2012GMT


Click here for printer friendly version
Click here to send us feedback or comments about this story.







News - USA and the World



































ISAF Sailing World Championships - Watch medal races live here by Dan Ibsen, Sail-World Europe & UK editor,








470 Men and Women Worlds - Vadlau and Ogar into pole position by 470 International Association Class,




ISAF Sailing Worlds, Santander - Strong competition for RS:X fleets by Olga Maslivets, International RS:X Class Assoc.,




















Volvo Ocean Race: Win a stopover trip by designing an ECsix T-Shirt
Red Bull 49erFX: On the eve of the Worlds in Santander
America's Cup: Ben Ainslie Racing launches partnership with Yamaha
2014 Chicago Match Cup - Starts tomorrow
Rio 2016 Daylight the issue for Olympic sailing regatta
ISAF Sailing World Championships - USA 470's and Lasers battle at top
ISAF Sailing World Championships - Santander - Day 5 video highlights
ISAF Sailing World Championships - Santander images by Jesús Renedo
PWA Cold Hawaii World Cup - No action on day 2
470 Men and Women Worlds - Game on for Olympic Qualification
ISAF Sailing World Championships: Finns off to slow start in Santander
ISAF Sailing World Championships - Seesaw Day 5 in Santander + Video
ISAF Sailing World Championships - 470 sailors shine in Santander
Royal Cup Marina Ibiza - Kiwi Ray Davies returns to TP52 fleet
Starboard Hatteras Wave Jam - No windsurfing action on day 1
A complete recap of the most successful Melges 20 World Championship
Rolex Big Boat Series - Prizegiving images by Chuck Lantz
ISAF Santander - Upwards path for Austrian women's 470 crew + video
18ft skiffs: Carnage compilation from the glory days of the Grand Prix
ISAF Worlds: Video from the British Sailing Team
Bart's Bash expected to set new records this weekend   
PWA Cold Hawaii World Cup - Marcilio Browne wins Super Session   
470 Men and Women World Championships - Racing abandoned on day 2   
ISAF Sailing World Championships - Day 4 images from Santander   
ISAF Sailing Worlds, Santander: Emerging Nations Program sailors shine   
ISAF Sailing Worlds, Santander - Teasing winds play havoc on day 4   
ISAF Sailing World Championships: Hot conditions in Santander on day 4   
Santander ISAF Sailing World Championships joins Bart’s Bash   
PWA Cold Hawaii World Cup - Grounded fishing boat creates problems   
Marseille One Design - GC32 Armin Strom Sailing Team emerge victorious   
Rolex Big Boat Series 2014 - Ready for another 50 years   
2014 Rolex Big Boat Series - Farr 40 Day 4   
2014 Rolex Swan Cup - Eleventh-hour victories   
Extreme Sailing Series - Kiwis clinch Act win in Istanbul + Video   
2014 Rolex Big Boat Series - Two long races today for the J70 fleet   
2014 Rolex Big Boat Series - Impressive to sail out of the Golden Gate   
Extreme Sailing Series - Istanbul delivers four days of great racing   
ISAF Sailing Worlds Santander - Day 3 images by Sail-World.com   
Extreme Sailing Series: Emirates Team NZ bounces back for series win   
Santander 2014 ISAF Worlds - Light winds and current test six classes   


For this week's complete news stories select    Last 7 Days
   Search All News
For last month's complete news stories select    Last 30 Days
   Archive News







Sail-World.com  


















Switch Default Region to:

Social Media

Asia

Australia

Canada

Europe

New Zealand

United Kingdom


http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/Twitter_logo_small.png http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/FaceBook-icon.png  http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/RSS-Icon.png

United States

Cruising Northern

Cruising Southern

MarineBusiness World

PowerBoat World

FishingBoating World

 

Contact

Commercial

News

Search

Contact Us

Advertisers Information

Submit news/events

Search Stories/Text

Feedback

Advertisers Directory

Newsletter Archive

Photo Gallery

 

Banner Advertising Details

Newsletter Subscribe

Video Gallery

Policies

 

 

 

Privacy Policy

 

 


Cookie Policy

 

 



This site and its contents are © Copyright TetraMedia and/or the original author, photographer etc. All Rights Reserved.  Photographs are copyright by law.  If you wish to use or buy a photograph contact the photographer directly.
XLXL NEW US
LocalAds   DE  ES  FR  IT