sail-world.com
 
 
News Home Cruising Photo Gallery Video Gallery
Sail-World.com : Brewin Dolphin Dragon Gold Cup - Tough work out on day 2
Brewin Dolphin Dragon Gold Cup - Tough work out on day 2

'Monday 10th September Part of the 60-boat from 16 nations competing off the Old Head of Kinsale on the second day of racing in the Brewin Dolphin Dragon Gold Cup at Kinsale Yacht Club.'    David Branigan - Oceansport.ie

On the second day of the Brewin Dolphin Dragon Gold Cup in Kinsale, the 60 strong fleet got another tough work out as they completed race two of the series in big seas and winds of up to 28 knots from around 220 degrees.
 
After an initial general recall the fleet got away cleanly at the second time of asking. At the first mark those who had worked the centre left came out on top with Ferenc Kis-Szölgyémi, sailing HUN57 Bear, leading the fleet from Tommy Mueller, sailing GER1123 Sinewave, second and Frank Berg, sailing DEN266 My Way, third. Hard on their heels came a pack of boats led by Martin Byrne, in IRL201 Jaguar, whose port tack approach fell foul of starboard tacker Joergen Schoenherr, sailing DEN406 African Queen. Although Byrne rounded the mark ahead he then had to do a pair of turns to exonerate himself and by the time he'd pirouetted his way down the spreader leg he had been passed by Jens Rathsack, in MON2 Jeanie, Klaus Diederichs, in GBR758 Fever and Dimitry Samokhin, in RUS76 Strange Little Girl.
 
Kis-Szölgyémi did his best to defend on the first run but he was no match for the impressive speed of Mueller. By the first gate Mueller had the lead with Kis-Szölgyémi second, Schoenherr had moved up into third and Diederichs was fourth, just ahead of Berg. Having rounded the gate in eighth Byrne decided it was time to get his skates on and up the second beat he worked the shifts that came through under a heavy rain squall to best advantage. By the second weather mark he was up into third behind Mueller and Schoenherr and just ahead of Kis-Szölgyémi, Diederichs and Poul Richard Hoj-Jensen, sailing GBR775 Danish Blue.
 
Down the second run both the breeze and the wave height had increased and as the sun broke through the dark clouds the fleet made a spectacular sight surfing flat out against a backdrop of rolling Irish countryside. At the second gate Schoenherr had closed up on Mueller but it wasn't enough and on the final beat Mueller stretched out his lead again leaving Schoenherr to trail him across the line. The battle for third place was fraught and was only decided in the closing moments with Diederichs crossing the line just ahead of Byrne and Hoj-Jensen.
 
Danish sailor Poul Richard Hoj-Jensen (left) with Theis Palm and Andrew Norden racing Danish Blue on the second day of racing in the Brewin Dolphin Dragon Gold Cup at Kinsale Yacht Club. -  David Branigan - Oceansport.ie  

In the overall standings overnight leader Lawrie Smith, sailing GBR763 Alfie, exacerbated a knee injury sustained yesterday and struggled to finish the race crossing the line in 18th place so drops down into seventh overall. Today's race win takes Tommy Mueller to the top of the league table with five points while Poul-Richard Hoj-Jensen's steady fifth means he remains in second overall on seven points. Joergen Schoenherr has jumped up into third place and is just a single point behind Hoj-Jensen with Dimitry Samokhin fourth on eleven points and Martin Byrne fifth on fifteen.
 
In the Corinthian Division for the all-amateur crews today's race winner was Reemt Reemtsma, sailing GER1121 Caroroo, who also claimed sixth place in the overall division. Second place went to Remy Arnaud, sailing FRA396 Legend, Frank Berg was third and local boy Cameron Good, sailing IRL211 Little Fella was fourth. In the overall Corinthian standings Reemtsma now leads the fleet on four points from Good on five with Berg third counting eight points and Arnaud fourth on nine points.
 
Four more races are scheduled and the regatta continues until Friday 14th September.

Jens Rathsack, Stefan Waack and Mario Wagner from Monaco in action off the Old Head of Kinsale yesterday on the second day of racing in the Brewin Dolphin Dragon Gold Cup at Kinsale Yacht Club. -  David Branigan - Oceansport.ie  

Part of the 60-boat from 16 nations competing off the Old Head of Kinsale on the second day of racing in the Brewin Dolphin Dragon Gold Cup at Kinsale Yacht Club. -  David Branigan - Oceansport.ie  

Kinsale, Co. Cork: Ron James with Julia Walsh and Nigel Young on the second day of racing in the Brewin Dolphin Dragon Gold Cup at Kinsale Yacht Club. -  David Branigan - Oceansport.ie  

Australian Richard Lynn with Ian Olson and Roger Hickman crewing during choppy conditions on the second day of racing in the Brewin Dolphin Dragon Gold Cup at Kinsale Yacht Club. -  David Branigan - Oceansport.ie  

Michael Holmes with Andy Biddle and Peter Marchant from the Royal Corinthian Yacht Club in Cowes on the second day of racing in the Brewin Dolphin Dragon Gold Cup at Kinsale Yacht Club. -  David Branigan - Oceansport.ie  

Kinsale, Co. Cork: Part of the 60-boat from 16 nations competing off the Old Head of Kinsale on the second day of racing in the Brewin Dolphin Dragon Gold Cup at Kinsale Yacht Club. -  David Branigan - Oceansport.ie  

Part of the 60-boat from 16 nations competing off the Old Head of Kinsale on the second day of racing in the Brewin Dolphin Dragon Gold Cup at Kinsale Yacht Club. -  David Branigan - Oceansport.ie  

Klaus Diederichs with Andy Beadsworth and Jamie Lea off the Old Head of Kinsale on the second day of racing in the Brewin Dolphin Dragon Gold Cup at Kinsale Yacht Club. -  David Branigan - Oceansport.ie  


Dragon Gold Cup 2012

Entries: 60      Races Sailed: 2

Provisional Results

 

Series Place

Sail No

Boat

Corinthian

Helm

Crew

Crew 2

Club

Series Points

Race 1

1

GER1123

Sinewave

 

Tommy Mueller

Vincent Hoesch

Michael Lipp, Thomas Mueller

Norddeutscher Regatta Verein

5

4

2

GBR775

Danish Blue

 

Poul Richard Hoj-Jensen

Theis Palm

Andrew Norden

Royal Yacht Squadron

7

2

3

DEN406

African Queen

 

Jorgen Schonherr

Jan Eli Gravad

Axel Waltersdorp

Royal Danish Yacht Club

8

6

4

RUS76

Strange Little Girl

 

Dmitry Samokhin

Andrey Kirilyuk

Aleksey Bushuev

Hercules,St Petersburg

11

3

5

IRL201

Jaguar

 

Martin Byrne

Adam Winkelmanr

Pedro Andrade

RStGYC

15

11

6

GBR758

Fever

 

Klaus Diederichs

Andy Beadsworth

Jamie Lea

RORC

16

13

7

GBR763

Alfie

 

Lawrie Smith

Tim Tavinor

Joost Houweling

Glandore

19

1

8

UKR7

Bunker Boys

 

Lars Hendriksen

Sergey Pugachev

Georgil Leonchuk

BSYC

21

5

9

HUN57

Bear

 

Ferenc Kis-Szolgyemi

Tamas Kiss

Karoly Vezer

Kereked Vitorlas Klub

21

14

10

RUS27

Annapurna

 

Anatoly Loginov

Vadim Statsenko

Alexander Shalagin

 

23

8

11

GER1042

Puck III

 

Philip Dohse

Christian Moeller

Oliver Mose

Norddeutscher Regatta Verein

24

12

12

GER1121

Caroroo

C

Reemt Reemtsma

Petra Reemtsma

Lorenz Jensen

Potsdamer Yacht Club

25

19

13

IRL211

Little Fella

C

Cameron Good

Simon Furney

Henry Kingston

KYC

26

7

14

UKR8

Bunker Prince

 

Evgen Braslavetz

Sergey Timokhov

Igor Sidorov

BSYC

28

17

15

GBR768

Dark & Stormy

 

Christopher Hunt

Mark Hart

Mark Daly

RYS

30

10

16

GER1125

Dragoni Holly

 

Stephan Link

Frank Butzmann

Peter Froschi

BYC

32

15

17

RUS2

Alisa

 

Alexander Ezhkov

Alexey Grigoriev

Vladimir Krutskikh

Pirogovo

33

23

18

MON2

Jeanie

 

Jens Rathsack

Mario Wagner

Stefan Waack

Yacht Club de Monaco

35

26

19

DEN266

My Way

 

Frank Berg

Konrad Florian

Jens Maklund

KDY Hellerup

36

22

20

AUS222

Puff III

 

Richard Lynn

Ian Olson

Roger Hickman

Royal Freshwater Bay Yacht Club

39

9

21

POR55

Drago

 

Jose Matoso

Gustavo Lima

Stephen Hellriegel

Clube Naval Cascais

40

18

22

FRA396

Legend

C

Remy Arnaud

Herald Arnaud

Pascal Civel

YCLB La Baule

41

28

23

IRL213

Whisper

 

Mark Dicker

Nelson Moore

Sean Murphy

RStGYC

48

21

24

GBR708

Rumours

 

Simon Strauss

David Horgan

John Wolfe, Harvey Tucker

Larchmont YC

51

27

25

IRL210

Diva

C

James Matthews

Rick Johnson

Rob Johnson

RIYC

51

25

26

IRL216

Chimaera

 

Andrew Craig

Brian Mathews

Mark Pettitt

RStGYC

53

24

27

GBR720

Aimee

C

Graham Bailey

Julia Bailey

Dylan Potter, Will Heritage

Royal Yacht Squadron

55

30

28

IRL198

Dublin Bay

C

Gary Treacy

Paul Maguire

Don O'Dowd

RStGYC

61

16

29

ANT10

Northside Dragon

 

Jay Bourke

David Cagney

Tommy Murphy

HYC

63

35

30

GBR774

Tigger

C

Thomas Olrog

Thomas Wilton

Nicola Wilton

Royal Swedish Yacht Club

65

44

31

FIN88

Step By Step

C

Eeva Saukkonen

Catja Everhall-Blom

Outi Kivimaki

BS, Finland

69

37

32

NED393

Cobweb

C

Richard Blickman

Daan Djixhoorn

Nick Spaans

KNZ&RV

70

20

33

IRL156

Mar-J

 

Adrian Bendon

Shawn Kingston

Eoghan O'Mahoney

KYC

71

31

34

SWE345

Ming

C

Jacob Wallenberg

Henrik Baltscheffsky

Stellan Gross

Royal Swedish Yacht Club

72

49

35

IRL195

D-Cision

C

Philip Perkins

Richard Kidney

Declan Hayes

RIYC

72

41

36

GBR760

Hands Off

 

Michael Holmes

Andy Biddle

Peter Marchant

Royal Corinthian Yacht Club

72

36

37

IRL214

Kin

C

Simon Brien

Jack Brien

Mark Brien

Royal North of Irl. Yacht Club

73

29

38

GBR742

Flotation

C

Richard Davies

Clive Hurn

Donald Milne

Royal Thames Yacht Club

73

40

39

IRL206

Cloud

 

Clare Hogan

Mel Collins

Laura Dillon, Graeme Grant

RStGYC

74

33

40

GER1110

Streumer

C

Norbert Ohst

Stefan Abel

Mark-Raimondo Bayer

VSaW

76

42

41

IRL188

Grey Hare

C

Philip Bendon

James Bendon

Ben Fusco

KYC

76

39

42

IRL161

Sir Ossis of the River

 

Denis Bergin

Con Murphy

Paul Burke

RIYC

81

32

43

GBR761

Jerboa

 

Gavia Wilkinson-Cox

Martin Payne

Rui Boia

Royal Corinthian Yacht Club

82

34

44

GBR766

Quicksilver V

C

Robert Campbell

Justin Waples

Rene Nel

Royal Corinthian Yacht Club

82

47

45

IRL157

Tenacious

C

Anthony O'Neill

Eoghan O'Neill

David Dwyer

KYC

90

52

46

GER1113

GP

 

Tanja Jacobsohn

Bernhard Jacobsohn

Jan Scharffetter

LYC/VSaW

91

45

47

IRL159

Zu

C

Tim Pearson

Matt Mich

Conor Grimley, Choryna Kiely

RStGYC

92

38

48

GBR777

Seabird

C

Owen Pay

Jon Mortimer

Steven Richardson

RCYC

94

51

49

HKG50

Phyloong

 

Lowell Chang

Simon Pickering

Nick Burns

Royal Hong Kong Yacht Club

95

56

50

HKG46

Davinloong

C

Phyllis Chang

Lars Gelbjerg-Hansen

Selin Dicker,Charles Street

Royal Hong Kong Yacht Club

98

46

51

GBR764

Naiad

C

Mike Hayles

Monique Hayles

Nicholas Hayles

Royal Thames Yacht Club

100

58

52

GER1018

Joy

 

Jakob Bergbauer

Andreas Moser

Andreas Hollwich

BYC

100

53

53

IRL197

HY Brasil

 

Peter O'Reilly

Francis Rhatigan

Eddie Tingle

RStGYC

101

50

54

AUS206

The Old Bailey

C

Sarah Ross

Dave Ross

Insinger Mickiel

RCYC

103

48

55

GBR590

Mystere

 

James Peters

Dave Cummings

Rob Riddell

SCYC

104

43

56

GBR690

Blue Movie

C

David Atkinson

John Outhwaite

Steve Watson

Sunderland Yacht Club

108

55

57

GBR633

Fei-Lin's Flirtation

 

Ron James

Julia Walsh

Nigel Young

Royal Forth YC

113

57

58

IRL163

Valkyrie

C

Paddy Bishop

Mike Walsh

Cormac O'Carroll

KYC

115

54

59

IRL40

Leprechaun

C

Dan Norman

McDonald Moriarty

Bruce Noble, Paul O'Connor

RIYC

118

61

60

IRL145

Jee

 

Tim Cronin

Caroline Matthews

Harry Lewis

KYC

119

61


Dragon Gold Cup website


by Fiona Brown

  

Click on the FB Like link to post this story to your FB wall

http://www.sail-world.com/index.cfm?nid=101929

6:23 PM Mon 10 Sep 2012GMT


Click here for printer friendly version
Click here to send us feedback or comments about this story.







News - USA and the World



































ISAF Sailing World Championships - Watch medal races live here by Dan Ibsen, Sail-World Europe & UK editor,








470 Men and Women Worlds - Vadlau and Ogar into pole position by 470 International Association Class,




ISAF Sailing Worlds, Santander - Strong competition for RS:X fleets by Olga Maslivets, International RS:X Class Assoc.,




















Volvo Ocean Race: Win a stopover trip by designing an ECsix T-Shirt
Red Bull 49erFX: On the eve of the Worlds in Santander
America's Cup: Ben Ainslie Racing launches partnership with Yamaha
2014 Chicago Match Cup - Starts tomorrow
Rio 2016 Daylight the issue for Olympic sailing regatta
ISAF Sailing World Championships - USA 470's and Lasers battle at top
ISAF Sailing World Championships - Santander - Day 5 video highlights
ISAF Sailing World Championships - Santander images by Jesús Renedo
PWA Cold Hawaii World Cup - No action on day 2
470 Men and Women Worlds - Game on for Olympic Qualification
ISAF Sailing World Championships: Finns off to slow start in Santander
ISAF Sailing World Championships - Seesaw Day 5 in Santander + Video
ISAF Sailing World Championships - 470 sailors shine in Santander
Royal Cup Marina Ibiza - Kiwi Ray Davies returns to TP52 fleet
Starboard Hatteras Wave Jam - No windsurfing action on day 1
A complete recap of the most successful Melges 20 World Championship
Rolex Big Boat Series - Prizegiving images by Chuck Lantz
ISAF Santander - Upwards path for Austrian women's 470 crew + video
18ft skiffs: Carnage compilation from the glory days of the Grand Prix
ISAF Worlds: Video from the British Sailing Team
Bart's Bash expected to set new records this weekend   
PWA Cold Hawaii World Cup - Marcilio Browne wins Super Session   
470 Men and Women World Championships - Racing abandoned on day 2   
ISAF Sailing World Championships - Day 4 images from Santander   
ISAF Sailing Worlds, Santander: Emerging Nations Program sailors shine   
ISAF Sailing Worlds, Santander - Teasing winds play havoc on day 4   
ISAF Sailing World Championships: Hot conditions in Santander on day 4   
Santander ISAF Sailing World Championships joins Bart’s Bash   
PWA Cold Hawaii World Cup - Grounded fishing boat creates problems   
Marseille One Design - GC32 Armin Strom Sailing Team emerge victorious   
Rolex Big Boat Series 2014 - Ready for another 50 years   
2014 Rolex Big Boat Series - Farr 40 Day 4   
2014 Rolex Swan Cup - Eleventh-hour victories   
Extreme Sailing Series - Kiwis clinch Act win in Istanbul + Video   
2014 Rolex Big Boat Series - Two long races today for the J70 fleet   
2014 Rolex Big Boat Series - Impressive to sail out of the Golden Gate   
Extreme Sailing Series - Istanbul delivers four days of great racing   
ISAF Sailing Worlds Santander - Day 3 images by Sail-World.com   
Extreme Sailing Series: Emirates Team NZ bounces back for series win   
Santander 2014 ISAF Worlds - Light winds and current test six classes   


For this week's complete news stories select    Last 7 Days
   Search All News
For last month's complete news stories select    Last 30 Days
   Archive News







Sail-World.com  


















Switch Default Region to:

Social Media

Asia

Australia

Canada

Europe

New Zealand

United Kingdom


http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/Twitter_logo_small.png http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/FaceBook-icon.png  http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/RSS-Icon.png

United States

Cruising Northern

Cruising Southern

MarineBusiness World

PowerBoat World

FishingBoating World

 

Contact

Commercial

News

Search

Contact Us

Advertisers Information

Submit news/events

Search Stories/Text

Feedback

Advertisers Directory

Newsletter Archive

Photo Gallery

 

Banner Advertising Details

Newsletter Subscribe

Video Gallery

Policies

 

 

 

Privacy Policy

 

 


Cookie Policy

 

 



This site and its contents are © Copyright TetraMedia and/or the original author, photographer etc. All Rights Reserved.  Photographs are copyright by law.  If you wish to use or buy a photograph contact the photographer directly.
XLXL NEW US
LocalAds   DE  ES  FR  IT