sail-world.com
 
 
News Home Cruising Photo Gallery Video Gallery
Sail-World.com : Brewin Dolphin Dragon Gold Cup - Action underway in Kinsale
Brewin Dolphin Dragon Gold Cup - Action underway in Kinsale

'Brewin Dolphin Dragon Gold Cup 2012 - Day 1'    Fiona Brown ©

The Brewin Dolphin Dragon Gold Cup 2012 got underway in spectacular fashion as the sixty competitors from sixteen nations and four continents completed their first race in strong winds and big seas off Kinsale.

The Dragon Gold Cup is legendary for being one of the toughest championships in keelboat racing as it is raced over huge 12+ mile windward leeward courses and there is no discard in the six race series. Today's rough seas and winds of up to 25 knots from the south certainly ensured it was also a test of stamina as well as skill and there were incidents aplenty with a number of spectacular broaches and some exciting mark roundings as the sailors contended with the confused seas and blustery conditions.

The fleet got away cleanly at the first time of asking by PRO Alan Crosbie, and the first beat saw the boats spread out very evenly across the course. At the first weather mark those who had opted to go right had the advantage and it was reigning Dragon World Champion Lawrie Smith, sailing GBR763 Alfie, who led the fleet from double Olympic Gold Medallist Poul Richard Hoj-Jensen, sailing GBR775 Danish Blue; Dimitry Samokhin sailing RUS76 Strange Little Girl; 2010 Gold Cup winner Anatoly Loginov sailing RUS27 Annapurna; and Cameron Good, sailing IRL211 Little Fella.

Whilst Smith and Hoj-Jensen then held their positions around the course the battle behind them for third place was fierce. By the start of the final beat Tommy Mueller, sailing GER1123 Sinewave, had pulled up into third just ahead of Samokhin, Good was fifth and Loginov sixth with Lars Hendriksen, sailing UKR7 Bunker Boys, moving up into seventh.

Hoj-Jensen pushed Smith hard on the final beat but both boats also had to defend their positions on the chasing pack. At the line Smith won from Hoj-Jensen whilst Samokhin pulled back up into third with Mueller fourth. Hendriksen, who has claimed the Gold Cup on two previous occasions, sailed a wonderful final leg to cross the line in fifth. Joergen Schoenherr, sailing DEN406 African Queen, also showed blistering pace to go from 11th to sixth on the last beat, just pipping Good on the line.

Cameron Good, Commodore of the Kinsale Yacht Club, also claimed victory in the Corinthian Division, for the all-amateur crews. Dublin's Gary Treacy, sailing IRL198 Dublin Bay, took second place in the Corinthians with Reemt Reemtsma, sailing GBR1121 Caroroo, in third and IDA Chairman Richard Blickman, sailing NED393 Cobweb, fourth.

One of the most impressive stories of the day came from the Australian team aboard AUS222 Puff III. They were running very deep in sixth place on the second run when a rogue wave caught the transom and span them into a Chinese jybe. Helmsman Richard Lynn found himself being swept out of the boat as his crew, Ian Olson and Aussie sailing legend Roger Hickman, battled to get their spinnaker, which was now doing a very good job of trawling for supper, back under control. Fortunately Richard just managed to grab the spinnaker sheet on his way out of the boat and by the time the boys had the kite under control he was back on board. They had lost a number of places but they dug in on the final lap and managed to pull back up into ninth place, keeping themselves firmly in contention.

Five more races are scheduled and the regatta continues until Friday 14th September. Lighter airs are forecast for the next couple of days but strong airs are expected to return later in the week.

Brewin Dolphin Dragon Gold Cup 2012 - Day 1 -  Fiona Brown ©  

Brewin Dolphin Dragon Gold Cup 2012 - Day 1 -  Fiona Brown ©  

Brewin Dolphin Dragon Gold Cup 2012 - Day 1 -  Fiona Brown ©  

Brewin Dolphin Dragon Gold Cup 2012 - Day 1 -  Fiona Brown ©  

Brewin Dolphin Dragon Gold Cup 2012 - Day 1 -  Fiona Brown ©  

Brewin Dolphin Dragon Gold Cup 2012 - Day 1 -  Fiona Brown ©  

Brewin Dolphin Dragon Gold Cup 2012 - Day 1 -  Fiona Brown ©  

Brewin Dolphin Dragon Gold Cup 2012 - Day 1 -  Fiona Brown ©  

Brewin Dolphin Dragon Gold Cup 2012 - Day 1 -  Fiona Brown ©  

Dragon Gold Cup 2012

Entries: 60      Races Sailed: 1

Provisional Results

 

 

Series Place

Sail No

Boat

Corinthian

Helm

Crew

Crew 2

Club

Series Points

Race 1

1

GBR763

Alfie

 

Lawrie Smith

Tim Tavinor

Joost Houweling

Glandore

1

1

2

GBR775

Danish Blue

 

Poul Richard Hoj-Jensen

Theis Palm

Andrew Norden

Royal Yacht Squadron

2

2

3

RUS76

Strange Little Girl

 

Dmitry Samokhin

Andrey Kirilyuk

Aleksey Bushuev

Hercules,St Petersburg

3

3

4

GER1123

Sinewave

 

Tommy Mueller

Vincent Hoesch

Michael Lipp, Thomas Mueller

Norddeutscher Regatta Verein

4

4

5

UKR7

Bunker Boys

 

Lars Hendriksen

Sergey Pugachev

Georgil Leonchuk

BSYC

5

5

6

DEN406

African Queen

 

Jorgen Schonherr

Jan Eli Gravad

Axel Waltersdorp

Royal Danish Yacht Club

6

6

7

IRL211

Little Fella

C

Cameron Good

Simon Furney

Henry Kingston

KYC

7

7

8

RUS27

Annapurna

 

Anatoly Loginov

Vadim Statsenko

Alexander Shalagin

 

8

8

9

AUS222

Puff III

 

Richard Lynn

Ian Olson

Roger Hickman

Royal Freshwater Bay Yacht Club

9

9

10

GBR768

Dark & Stormy

 

Christopher Hunt

Mark Hart

Mark Daly

RYS

10

10

11

IRL201

Jaguar

 

Martin Byrne

Adam Winkelmanr

Pedro Andrade

RStGYC

11

11

12

GER1042

Puck III

 

Philip Dohse

Christian Moeller

Oliver Mose

Norddeutscher Regatta Verein

12

12

13

GBR758

Fever

 

Klaus Diederichs

Andy Beadsworth

Jamie Lea

RORC

13

13

14

HUN57

Bear

 

Ferenc Kis-Szolgyemi

Tamas Kiss

Karoly Vezer

Kereked Vitorlas Klub

14

14

15

GER1125

Dragoni Holly

 

Stephan Link

Frank Butzmann

Peter Froschi

BYC

15

15

16

IRL198

Dublin Bay

C

Gary Treacy

Paul Maguire

Don O'Dowd

RStGYC

16

16

17

UKR8

Bunker Prince

 

Evgen Braslavetz

Sergey Timokhov

Igor Sidorov

BSYC

17

17

18

POR55

Drago

 

Jose Matoso

Gustavo Lima

Stephen Hellriegel

Clube Naval Cascais

18

18

19

GER1121

Caroroo

C

Reemt Reemtsma

Petra Reemtsma

Lorenz Jensen

Potsdamer Yacht Club

19

19

20

NED393

Cobweb

C

Richard Blickman

Daan Djixhoorn

Nick Spaans

KNZ&RV

20

20

21

IRL213

Whisper

 

Mark Dicker

Nelson Moore

Sean Murphy

RStGYC

21

21

22

DEN266

My Way

 

Frank Berg

Konrad Florian

Jens Maklund

KDY Hellerup

22

22

23

RUS2

Alisa

 

Alexander Ezhkov

Alexey Grigoriev

Vladimir Krutskikh

Pirogovo

23

23

24

IRL216

Chimaera

 

Andrew Craig

Brian Mathews

Mark Pettitt

RStGYC

24

24

25

IRL210

Diva

C

James Matthews

Rick Johnson

Rob Johnson

RIYC

25

25

26

MON2

Jeanie

 

Jens Rathsack

Mario Wagner

Stefan Waack

Yacht Club de Monaco

26

26

27

GBR708

Rumours

 

Simon Strauss

David Horgan

John Wolfe, Harvey Tucker

Larchmont YC

27

27

28

FRA396

Legend

C

Remy Arnaud

Herald Arnaud

Pascal Civel

YCLB La Baule

28

28

29

IRL214

Kin

C

Simon Brien

Jack Brien

Mark Brien

Royal North of Irl. Yacht Club

29

29

30

GBR720

Aimee

C

Graham Bailey

Julia Bailey

Dylan Potter, Will Heritage

Royal Yacht Squadron

30

30

31

IRL156

Mar-J

 

Adrian Bendon

Shawn Kingston

Eoghan O'Mahoney

KYC

31

31

32

IRL161

Sir Ossis of the River

 

Denis Bergin

Con Murphy

Paul Burke

RIYC

32

32

33

IRL206

Cloud

 

Clare Hogan

Mel Collins

Laura Dillon, Graeme Grant

RStGYC

33

33

34

GBR761

Jerboa

 

Gavia Wilkinson-Cox

Martin Payne

Rui Boia

Royal Corinthian Yacht Club

34

34

35

ANT10

Northside Dragon

 

Jay Bourke

David Cagney

Tommy Murphy

HYC

35

35

36

GBR760

Hands Off

 

Michael Holmes

Andy Biddle

Peter Marchant

Royal Corinthian Yacht Club

36

36

37

FIN88

Step By Step

C

Eeva Saukkonen

Catja Everhall-Blom

Outi Kivimaki

BS, Finland

37

37

38

IRL159

Zu

C

Tim Pearson

Matt Mich

Conor Grimley, Choryna Kiely

RStGYC

38

38

39

IRL188

Grey Hare

C

Philip Bendon

James Bendon

Ben Fusco

KYC

39

39

40

GBR742

Flotation

C

Richard Davies

Clive Hurn

Donald Milne

Royal Thames Yacht Club

40

40

41

IRL195

D-Cision

C

Philip Perkins

Richard Kidney

Declan Hayes

RIYC

41

41

42

GER1110

Streumer

C

Norbert Ohst

Stefan Abel

Mark-Raimondo Bayer

VSaW

42

42

43

GBR590

Mystere

 

James Peters

Dave Cummings

Rob Riddell

SCYC

43

43

44

GBR774

Tigger

C

Thomas Olrog

Thomas Wilton

Nicola Wilton

Royal Swedish Yacht Club

44

44

45

GER1113

GP

 

Tanja Jacobsohn

Bernhard Jacobsohn

Jan Scharffetter

LYC/VSaW

45

45

46

HKG46

Davinloong

C

Phyllis Chang

Lars Gelbjerg-Hansen

Selin Dicker,Charles Street

Royal Hong Kong Yacht Club

46

46

47

GBR766

Quicksilver V

C

Robert Campbell

Justin Waples

Rene Nel

Royal Corinthian Yacht Club

47

47

48

AUS206

The Old Bailey

C

Sarah Ross

Dave Ross

Insinger Mickiel

RCYC

48

48

49

SWE345

Ming

C

Jacob Wallenberg

Henrik Baltscheffsky

Stellan Gross

Royal Swedish Yacht Club

49

49

50

IRL197

HY Brasil

 

Peter O'Reilly

Francis Rhatigan

Eddie Tingle

RStGYC

50

50

51

GBR777

Seabird

C

Owen Pay

Jon Mortimer

Steven Richardson

RCYC

51

51

52

IRL157

Tenacious

C

Anthony O'Neill

Eoghan O'Neill

David Dwyer

KYC

52

52

53

GER1018

Joy

 

Jakob Bergbauer

Andreas Moser

Andreas Hollwich

BYC

53

53

54

IRL163

Valkyrie

C

Paddy Bishop

Mike Walsh

Cormac O'Carroll

KYC

54

54

55

GBR690

Blue Movie

C

David Atkinson

John Outhwaite

Steve Watson

Sunderland Yacht Club

55

55

56

HKG50

Phyloong

 

Lowell Chang

Simon Pickering

Nick Burns

Royal Hong Kong Yacht Club

56

56

57

GBR633

Fei-Lin's Flirtation

 

Ron James

Julia Walsh

Nigel Young

Royal Forth YC

57

57

58

GBR764

Naiad

C

Mike Hayles

Monique Hayles

Nicholas Hayles

Royal Thames Yacht Club

58

58

59

IRL145

Jee

 

Tim Cronin

Caroline Matthews

Harry Lewis

KYC

61

61

59

IRL40

Leprechaun

C

Dan Norman

McDonald Moriarty

Bruce Noble, Paul O'Connor

RIYC

61

61

 

 



Dragon Gold Cup website


by Fiona Brown

  

Click on the FB Like link to post this story to your FB wall

http://www.sail-world.com/index.cfm?nid=101891

7:42 PM Sun 9 Sep 2012GMT


Click here for printer friendly version
Click here to send us feedback or comments about this story.







News - USA and the World

America's Cup: Louis Vuitton Cup's Yves Carcelle dies at 66 *Feature by Richard Gladwell/Sail-World.com/nz,


Express 27 National Championship overall + Video by Erik Simonson, Pressure-Drop.US,






















Audi Melges 20 World Championship - ‘Samba Pa Ti’ crowned champion by International Audi Melges 20 Class Association,










Audi Melges 20 World Championship - Final race to decide champion by International Audi Melges 20 Class Association,










Fort Lauderdale International Boat Show - 13 things to See and do by Fort Lauderdale International Boat Show,




Volvo Ocean Race: Update from Team Vestas Wind in images by Richard Gladwell/Sail-World.com/nz,








Audi Melges 20 World Championship - Classic Garda conditions on day 2 by International Audi Melges 20 Class Association,










Volvo Ocean Race - Two more join Dongfeng Race Team
OHPRI Teen Summer Camps make a splash
East to West: A profile of Volvo Ocean Race crew Team Dongfeng
Extreme Sailing Series - First-ever Turkish team to race in Istanbul
Audi Melges 20 World Championship - Race 4 images by Max Ranchi
New Around Britain and Ireland Monohull 40ft and less world record
Detroit Cup - Fifth place finish a difficult result for Neptune Racing
Audi Melges 20 World Championship - Alessandro Rombelli's 'STIG' leads
Volvo Ocean Race: Call of Duty comes first for Team Alvimedica
Audi Melges 20 World Championship - Day 1 images by Stefano Gattini
Helping boaters understand weather basics
PWA Alacati World Cup - Exciting finish on day 2
Match 40s find the surface again + Video
Audi Melges 20 World Championship - Day 1 images by Max Ranchi
Clagett Regatta names first Executive Director
Transatlantic Race - Fleet expanded for 2015 edition
IFDS World Championship overall
Anna Tunnicliffe: Alinghi finishes second - Extreme Sailing Series
2014 18' Skiff International Regatta - Day 2
2014 Audi Melges 20 World Championship - It's go time in Garda
2nd Annual Keith Dinsmoor Regatta September 13-14   
Aldo Alessio Regatta - Three days of tight racing   
PWA Alacati World Cup - First blood to Van Der Steen and Offringa   
Oakcliff Sailing hosts the Nacra 17, 49er and 49erFX Nationals + Video   
International 18ft Skiff Regatta underway on San Francisco Bay   
Maxi Yacht Rolex Cup 2014 - Quality fleet for Maxi Classic   
Sailing Champions League - which is Europe's best sailing club?   
Weta fun at the Wine & Roses Regatta   
Extreme Sailing Series: The Wave, Muscat claims victory on Cardiff Bay   
International 14 World Championships 2015: Not just for boys   
Rio de Janeiro achieves 50% treatment of sewage outflow *Feature   
2014 AWT Quatro Desert Showdown - Event memorable videos   
2014 18' Skiff Int Regatta: Day 1 at San Francisco - Reversal on beach   
Emirates Team NZ: Last race boost cannot save team from table bottom   
PWA Alacati World Cup - Furious slalom is upon us   
J/111 World Championships - The Winner is Shmokin Joe!   
J/24 US National Championship - Victory for Will Welles’ Cougar   
Extreme Sailing Series: View the Final Day's action - Replay   
NYYC Grandmasters Team Race - Reign continues for Noroton Yacht Club   
WSSR announces new World Record Around Britain and Ireland   


For this week's complete news stories select    Last 7 Days
   Search All News
For last month's complete news stories select    Last 30 Days
   Archive News







Sail-World.com  


















Switch Default Region to:

Social Media

Asia

Australia

Canada

Europe

New Zealand

United Kingdom


http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/Twitter_logo_small.png http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/FaceBook-icon.png  http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/RSS-Icon.png

United States

Cruising Northern

Cruising Southern

MarineBusiness World

PowerBoat World

FishingBoating World

 

Contact

Commercial

News

Search

Contact Us

Advertisers Information

Submit news/events

Search Stories/Text

Feedback

Advertisers Directory

Newsletter Archive

Photo Gallery

 

Banner Advertising Details

Newsletter Subscribe

Video Gallery

Policies

 

 

 

Privacy Policy

 

 


Cookie Policy

 

 



This site and its contents are © Copyright TetraMedia and/or the original author, photographer etc. All Rights Reserved.  Photographs are copyright by law.  If you wish to use or buy a photograph contact the photographer directly.
XLXL NEW US
LocalAds   DE  ES  FR  IT