sail-world.com
 
 
News Home Cruising Photo Gallery Video Gallery
Sail-World.com : ORCi Offshore World Championship - All to play for
ORCi Offshore World Championship - All to play for

'2012 ORCi Worlds'    Max Ranchi ©

On the penultimate day of racing at the ORCi Offshore World Championship, the fleet enjoyed good breeze for their second and final offshore race, a 41.6-mile tour of the Gulf of Finland. As the seventh race in the series, entries in both classes can now discard their worst race, which has allowed the leading team in Class A to stretch their lead while it has only tightened the race in the Gold Fleet in Class B. The ultimate winner in each will be crowned the 2012 ISAF Offshore World Champion for their respective classes.

While leading the series from after the second day of racing, Alberto Rossi and his Italian Farr 40 Enfant Terrible finally scored their first outright victory in today's race, but only by 11 seconds in corrected time over Juss Ojala's Estonian GS 42 Amserv. But the dropping of their 18th place in Tuesday's Race 4 has now allowed them to vault forward in the standings to 14 points ahead of current runner-up, Thomas Blixt's Swedish TP52 Blixt Pro Sailing, who has also benefited from dropping their DNF in Race 2.

But Blixt is only one point ahead of the 2011 European Champion, Peter Schmidt and his German Evento 42 Silva Hispaniola. The Germans have had a comparatively consistent performance, dropping a 12.5 score earned in yesterday's Race 6, and no doubt will be fighting hard in tomorrow's final two races planned to overcome the gap with Rossi, the reigning World Champion from last year.

2012 ORCi Worlds -  Max Ranchi ©  

In contrast, the discards today have tightened the race in Class B, with Mihkel Kosk's Estonian NM38S Sugar 2 taking a narrow 2-point lead over Erik Van Vuuren's Dutch Salona 37 Lenco, who won today's race. But only two points back are two other contenders for the Class B crown: Vincenzo de Blasio's Italian NM38S Scugnizza and Patrik Forsgren's Swedish First 36.7 Team Arken Zoo. With two races left, even Juergen Klinghardt's German X-332 patent3, the 2010 Class B World Champion, is within striking distance at 10 points back.

So, it's all to play for tomorrow to determine the Class B World Champion crown.

In the Silver fleet, the race is tight as well, with Pauli Wetterstrand's Finnish Dufour 34 Ilmarinen leading the pack by only five points over Jyrki Santaholma's Finnish Elan 31 Merinna, who in turn is only two points ahead of Jonas Wistrom's Swedish GS 37B Amrone.

Inshore racing resumes at 1100 tomorrow, and since no race can start after 1400, we should know the new World Champions by mid-afternoon Helsinki time.

2012 ORCi Worlds -  Max Ranchi ©  

2012 ORCi Worlds -  Max Ranchi ©  

2012 ORCi Worlds -  Max Ranchi ©  


 

GENERAL RESULTS

Class : A

 

Pos

Sail nr.

Yacht

Owner

Club

Type

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

Points

1

ITA40091

Enfant Terrible

Alberto Rossi

Ancona YC, Italy

Farr 40

2

2

6

18

4

2

1

17

2

SWE1152

Blixt Pro Sailing

Blixt Pro Sailing

NJK, Finland

TP 52

15

48
DNF

3

1

3

1

8

31

3

GER5611

Silva Hispaniola

Heinz Peter Schmidt

FSC, Germany

Evento 42

12

1

4

4

7

12.5

4

32

4

NOR12000

Wolfpack Trucknor

Wolfpack AS

RNYC, Norway

TP 52

23

6

9.5

3

2

3

9

32.5

5

EST550

Amserv

Puhas Tuul OU

DAGO, Estonia

Grand Soleil 42R

4

3

8

10

11

7

2

34

6

ITA4200

Airis

Cesare Bressan

CNSM, Italy

GP 42

14

15

1

7

1

5

7

35

7

FIN17575

Audi

Jani Lehti

M, Finland

Grand Soleil 42R05

1

12

48
OCS

8.5

6

14

11

52.5

8

FIN45

Nicole CRAMO

Riku Nissila

HSK, Finland

X-41

9.5

7

7

16

10

9

10

52.5

9

SWE4646

FoXy Lady

Rickard Bergqvist

Norrkopings SS, Sweden

IMX 40

9.5

13

15

6

25

12.5

3

59

10

SWE4

Harriet II

Johan Delin

KSSS, Swededn

XP 38

5

9

5

22

19

11

27

71

 

Full results here

 

GENERAL RESULTS

Class : GOLD

 

Pos

Sail nr.

Div

Yacht

Owner

Club

Type

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

Points

1

EST711

 

Sugar 2

Leitvaagen OU

PJK, Estonia

NM 38S

2

1

1

1

1

11

3

9

2

NED9110

 

Lenco

Nico Brabers

Nordzee, Netherelands

Salona 37

1

3

3

4

2

1

1

11

3

ITA16639

 

Scugnizza

Vincenzo de Blasio

CC Napoli,, Italy

NM 38S

2

2

10

1

1

5

2

13

4

SWE88

C

Team Arken Zoo

Patrik Forsgren

KSSS, Sweden

First 36.7 mod

3

1

1

2

2

4

4

13

5

GER5533

C

patent3

Juergen Klinghardt

NRV LYC, SKWB, Germany

X-332 Sport

4

2

2

2

3

6

13

19

6

SWE104

C

Feelgood

Martin Nilsson

Hjuviks BK, Sweden

Salona 37

1

4

3

6

11

3

9

26

7

SWE334

C

Boxer

Mats Vicotrin

VBK, Sweden

X-332 Sport

3

5

5

8

9

2

22

32

8

EST406

C

Mereparl

Ou Rota

Parnu JK, Estonia

First 36.7

5

8

2

8

5

27

10

38

9

EST465

C

Jazz

Alfa GPS OU

Kalev JK, Estonia

First 34.7

14

4

7

3

4.5

16

6

38.5

10

FIN7540

C

dat wor et

Heinz Mach

ASS, Finland

X-332

15

3

7

3

6

25

15

49

 

Full results here

 

GENERAL RESULTS

Class : SILVER

 

Pos

Sail nr.

Div

Yacht

Owner

Club

Type

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

Points

1

FIN10314

C

Ilmarinen

Pauli Wetterstrand

KLV, Finland

Dufour 34

8

40

21

27

11

8

2

77

2

SWE144

C

Amarone

Jonas Wistrom

KSSS, Sweden

Grand Soliel 37 BC

18

24

26

39
DNS

3

6

8

85

3

FIN9858

C

Merinna

Jyrki Santaholma

M, Finland

Elan 31

20

23

28

23

18

9

1

94

4

FIN8838

C

Hilja

Mikko Sajaniemi

EMK, Finland

IMX-38

13

29

19

25.5

21

4

13

95.5

5

FIN10217

 

Wild Joe

Jan Lindahl

EPS, Finland

Finngulf 37

22

20

39

19

28

3

6.5

98.5

6

FIN11397

 

Troy

Joakim Majander

ESF, Finland

Bavaria 35 Match

28

31

32

9.5

20

2

9

99.5

7

SWE38

 

Dehlta

Leif Englund

SS Sv, Sweden

Dehler 34 SV

18

24.5

27

17

21

11

12

103.5

8

FIN11534

 

Xilia II

Leif Nordstrom

HUS, Finland

X-34

22

28

40

12

7

25

13

107

9

FIN2641

C

Raita II

Matti Latvalahti

SPS, Finland

Finnfire 33

27

13

11

28

33

24

6.5

109.5

10

FIN11311

 

Victoria

Timoleon Caravitis

KoPu, Finland

Ridas 35

23

18

22

26

29.5

10

11

110

 

Full results here

 

GENERAL RESULTS

Class : B2

 

Pos

Sail nr.

Div

Yacht

Owner

Club

Type

1

2

3

4

5

Points

1

SWE88

C

Team Arken Zoo

Patrik Forsgren

KSSS, Sweden

First 36.7 mod

3

1

1

2

2

9

2

ITA16639

 

Scugnizza

Vincenzo de Blasio

CC Napoli,, Italy

NM 38S

2

2

10

1

1

16

3

SWE104

C

Feelgood

Martin Nilsson

Hjuviks BK, Sweden

Salona 37

1

4

3

6

10

24

4

EST406

C

Mereparl

Ou Rota

Parnu JK, Estonia

First 36.7

5

8

2

8

5

28

5

GER4732

C

Chinook

Johann Friedrichsen

FYC, Germany

X-332

11

7

5

4.5

6

33.5

6

SWE16532

C

Epsilon Explorer

Per Lundqvist

KSSS, Sweden

X-332

17

5

4

4.5

13

43.5

7

FIN7540

C

dat wor et

Heinz Mach

ASS, Finland

X-332

15

3

7

3

16

44

8

FIN8856

C

Ramdata

Sakari Laulajainen

KLV, Finland

Dehler 33 Classic

16

6

6

13.5

17

58.5

9

FIN10810

 

FinnFUN

Tom Finell

ESF, Finland

Finngulf 331

8

12

17

18

7

62

10

EST407

C

Silva

Sampo Pank AS

Kalev JK, Estonia

First 36.7

9

17

14

16

9

65

 

Full results here


ORC website


by Otto Aalto

  

Click on the FB Like link to post this story to your FB wall

http://www.sail-world.com/index.cfm?nid=100867

9:30 PM Fri 10 Aug 2012GMT


Click here for printer friendly version
Click here to send us feedback or comments about this story.







News - USA and the World







Audi Melges 20 World Championship - Final race to decide champion by International Audi Melges 20 Class Association,








Fort Lauderdale International Boat Show - 13 things to See and do by Fort Lauderdale International Boat Show,




Volvo Ocean Race: Update from Team Vestas Wind in images by Richard Gladwell/Sail-World.com/nz,








Audi Melges 20 World Championship - Classic Garda conditions on day 2 by International Audi Melges 20 Class Association,
























Audi Melges 20 World Championship - Alessandro Rombelli's 'STIG' leads by International Audi Melges 20 Class Association,
















Transatlantic Race - Fleet expanded for 2015 edition
IFDS World Championship overall
Anna Tunnicliffe: Alinghi finishes second - Extreme Sailing Series
2014 18' Skiff International Regatta - Day 2
2014 Audi Melges 20 World Championship - It's go time in Garda
2nd Annual Keith Dinsmoor Regatta September 13-14
Aldo Alessio Regatta - Three days of tight racing
PWA Alacati World Cup - First blood to Van Der Steen and Offringa
Oakcliff Sailing hosts the Nacra 17, 49er and 49erFX Nationals + Video
International 18ft Skiff Regatta underway on San Francisco Bay
Maxi Yacht Rolex Cup 2014 - Quality fleet for Maxi Classic
Sailing Champions League - which is Europe's best sailing club?
Weta fun at the Wine & Roses Regatta
Extreme Sailing Series: The Wave, Muscat claims victory on Cardiff Bay
International 14 World Championships 2015: Not just for boys
Rio de Janeiro achieves 50% treatment of sewage outflow *Feature
2014 AWT Quatro Desert Showdown - Event memorable videos
2014 18' Skiff Int Regatta: Day 1 at San Francisco - Reversal on beach
Emirates Team NZ: Last race boost cannot save team from table bottom
PWA Alacati World Cup - Furious slalom is upon us
J/111 World Championships - The Winner is Shmokin Joe!   
J/24 US National Championship - Victory for Will Welles’ Cougar   
Extreme Sailing Series: View the Final Day's action - Replay   
NYYC Grandmasters Team Race - Reign continues for Noroton Yacht Club   
WSSR announces new World Record Around Britain and Ireland   
IFDS Worlds 2014 - Final day photos by Tim Wilkes   
2014 Detroit Cup - Morvan wins   
Newport Bucket Regatta 2014 -Images by George Bekris   
IFDS Worlds 2014 - Final report: USA qualifies for Rio 2016   
Extreme Sailing Series: Absent With-Out Leave – Ben Ainslie Racing   
2014 IFDS World Championship - New champions claim medals   
2014 IFDS World Championships - Sunday’s race images by Tim Wilkes   
Shark World Championships underway in Toronto   
Anna Tunnicliffe: Alinghi second o'all - Extreme Sailing Series, Day 3   
Formula Kite World Championships - Nocher and Bridge crowned Champions   
Emirates Team NZ: Frustrating Day 3 in Extreme Sailing Series, Cardiff   
Extreme Sailing Series: Light winds help The Wave Muscat - Day 3   
Extreme Sailing Series 2014 Act five - Absent without leave – the wind   
IFDS Worlds 2014 - Images: Race day five   
Herreshoff Classic Regatta 2014 - Images by Ingrid Abery   


For this week's complete news stories select    Last 7 Days
   Search All News
For last month's complete news stories select    Last 30 Days
   Archive News







Sail-World.com  


















Switch Default Region to:

Social Media

Asia

Australia

Canada

Europe

New Zealand

United Kingdom


http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/Twitter_logo_small.png http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/FaceBook-icon.png  http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/RSS-Icon.png

United States

Cruising Northern

Cruising Southern

MarineBusiness World

PowerBoat World

FishingBoating World

 

Contact

Commercial

News

Search

Contact Us

Advertisers Information

Submit news/events

Search Stories/Text

Feedback

Advertisers Directory

Newsletter Archive

Photo Gallery

 

Banner Advertising Details

Newsletter Subscribe

Video Gallery

Policies

 

 

 

Privacy Policy

 

 


Cookie Policy

 

 



This site and its contents are © Copyright TetraMedia and/or the original author, photographer etc. All Rights Reserved.  Photographs are copyright by law.  If you wish to use or buy a photograph contact the photographer directly.
XLXL NEW US
LocalAds   DE  ES  FR  IT