sail-world.com
 
 
News Home Cruising Photo Gallery Video Gallery
Sail-World.com : New York Yacht Club Race Week - Three more classes join the action
New York Yacht Club Race Week - Three more classes join the action

'Takashi Okura’s IRC 52 SLED - NYYC Race Week'    © Rolex/Daniel Forster

At New York Yacht Club Race Week at Newport presented by Rolex, three new classes joined the racing action today.

The Melges 32 one designs, which are using this event as a tune-up for their Nationals here next week and their World Championship in September, took their place on the White Course with Swan 42s and J/109s and competed 'outside' on Rhode Island Sound along with a Blue Course for four IRC classes. The J/105 one designs and a PHRF division sailed on a new Green Course that was set 'up the Bay' and included the J/111s, which started their racing yesterday, and the Beneteau 36.7s, which started theirs on Thursday when the split-format event’s final four days of racing officially began.

The Melges 32s hit the race course with gusto, and Alec Cutler's (Hamilton, Bermuda) Hedgehog took two bullets in three of its races today to establish a lead, but it had to be determined by tiebreaker rules, since Benjamin Schwartz's Pisces shares the same overall points. 'It's real important to get more time at the venue, which makes this regatta really valuable,' said Cutler about this opportunity here before the class championships. 'The 32s are a tough fleet to win in consistently, because there are a lot of great crews; the boats are perfectly prepared, so it comes down to little differences. We had a beautiful day today, and it has been wonderful to have nice breeze.'

Sean Doyle's (Cos Cob, Conn.) J/105 Kestrel finished the day in the lead after posting two bullets for today’s two races. 'The conditions were challenging with fairly light wind and patches,' said Doyle, who is only in his second year competing with this boat. 'We really enjoy the one-design aspect. Everyone in this class has a great attitude and is very welcoming to us as newcomers.'

After their start, the PHRF boats sailed off on a 'Navigator’s Course,' purposely designed to attract cruising-type sailboats and those who might prefer the mental challenge of a distance course over the fast moves in around-the-buoys racing. The Evelyn 32 Bluto was one of the 'perfect candidates' for this race, and her owners, Bill Berges and Ben Hall (Tiverton, R.I.), had loaded it with friends for a fun day of sailing. Unfortunately, the class was unable to finish its race within the time limit, but there is always tomorrow.

In Swan 42s, racing to the first leeward mark in race one saw gybing duels all over the course, including one between yesterday’s leader, John Hele’s (Toronto, CAN/Newport) Daring, and Ken Colburn’s (Dover, Mass.) Apparition in which Daring looked to have the advantage. By the end of the six-leg windward-leeward race, however, Apparition had proven who’s boss and finished 1:18 ahead of Daring for first. Apparition then received a gift in the form of Daring finishing 13th to its first in the day’s third and final race, giving Colburn and crew, who had also won race two, a 14-point lead.

Ken Colburn’s APPARITION and James Madden’s STARK RAVING MAD VI in the Swan 42 Class - NYYC Race Week -  © Rolex-Daniel Forster  

Art Santry’s (Oyster Bay) Ker 50 Temptation-Oakcliff remains at the top of the scoreboard today after three races in IRC 3. With 10.5 points overall, the team’s closest competitor is now Jim Bishop’s (Jamestown, R.I.) J/44 White Gold, in second with 13 points. In the first race, the two boats were both declared winners after rating calculations showed them dead-even. White Gold, which had been in third overall yesterday, then proceeded to win the next two races while Temptation-Oakcliff took second place in those.

The two largest boats in the fleet, George David’s (Hartford, Conn.) 90-foot Rambler and New York Yacht Club Commodore Bob Towse’s (Stamford, Conn.) 66-foot Blue Yankee, sailed three longer races today for their two-boat matchup in IRC 1. The first two races featured three windward-leeward laps and saw each team score a victory, but a third two-lap race yielded Rambler as the victor for nine points overall to Blue Yankee’s 13.

'It's like you are in a match race with two big maxi boats, so that's a lot of fun,' said Rambler’s navigator Peter Isler (San Diego, Calif.), 'but getting off the starting line and dealing with the match-racing tactics was probably the biggest twist for us today; Blue Yankee was very aggressive, and we were on our heels, but we were able to keep clear air and good speed too.'

Austin and Gwen Fragomen’s (Newport, R.I.) IRC 52 Interlodge is closing the gap on Jim Swartz's (Park City, Utah) IRC 52 Vesper, the leader since day one in IRC 2. Behind by nine points at press time yesterday (and later disqualified from their last race, which put them even farther behind), Interlodge is now only four points behind Vesper going into tomorrow’s finals. Interlodge’s fabulous comeback was due to three victories in today’s three races.
'We have to have a really good day tomorrow to hopefully get the win,' said Jamie Haines (Newport, R.I.) who works the pit on Interlodge. 'We are keeping our fingers crossed that we get three races in and there is good breeze. Today was a good day, and it was nice to see the boat performing really well and all our hard work paying off.'

Jim Swartz’s TP 52 VESPER and Ron O’Hanley’s Cookson 50 PRIVATEER both in IRC 2 Class - NYYC Race Week -  © Rolex-Daniel Forster  

Craig Albrecht (Sea Cliff, N.Y.), skipper of the Farr 395 Avalanche, held on to first overall today in IRC Class 4, but only barely. Andrew Shea’s (Annapolis, Md.) Dolphin seemingly came out of nowhere to challenge him with finish positions of 5-1-1, moving the team up to second from sixth yesterday and leaving Dolphin only one point out of first. Avalanche turned in scores of 3-5-8 today.

The J/109 Storm, skippered by Rick Lyall (Wilton, Conn.), took advantage of the building southeasterly on its course to finish the day with a nine-point lead in the J/109 Class, overtaking yesterday’s leader, Gut Feeling, skippered by Ted Herlihy (South Dartmouth, Mass.).

In J/111 Class, Henry Brauer’s (Marblehead, Mass.) Fleetwing continues to lead, as does William Purdy’s (New York, N.Y) Whirlwind in Beneteau 36.7 Class.

Racing concludes tomorrow for all classes, when Rolex timepieces will be awarded for best overall performance in the IRC class, in the One-Design classes and to the winning skippers in the Swan 42 and J/109 classes, which are holding their National and North American Championships, respectively.

David and Sandra Askew’s IRC 52 FLYING JENNY 7 - NYYC Race Week -  © Rolex-Daniel Forster  

Results, July 21, 2012

J/111 (One Design - 6 Boats)
1. Fleetwing, J/111 36.5, Henry Brauer, Marblehead, Mass., 1, 1, 1, 2 (5)
2. Jazz, J/111 36.5, Rodney Johnstone, Stonington, Conn., USA - 2, 3, 2, 1, ; 8
3. Wicked 2.0, J/111 36.5, Douglas Curtiss, South Dartmouth, Mass., 3, 2, 3, 4 (12)
4. Andiamo, J/111 36.5, Paul Strauch, Manhasset, N.Y., 4, 4, 7/DNC, 3 (18)
5. Partnership, J/111 36.5, David and MaryEllen Tortorello , Bridgeport, Conn., 5, 5, 4, 5 (19)

Beneteau 36.7 (One Design - 8 Boats)
1. Whirlwind, Beneteau First 36.7, William Purdy, New York, N.Y., 3, 1, 1, 1, 3 (9)
2. Agora, Beneteau First 36.7, David Powers , Boston, Mass., 2, 3, 2, 4, 1 (12)
3. Elan, Beneteau First 36.7, John Hammel, Arlington, Mass., 1, 2, 3, 3, 4 (13)
4. Surface Tension, Beneteau First 36.7, Lou Melillo, Middletown, N.J., 5, 5, 5, 2, 5 (22)
5. Breakaway, Beneteau First 36.7, Richie Palmer, Pelham, N.Y., 6, 4, 6, 7, 2 (25)

J/105 (One Design - 13 Boats)
1. Kestrel, J 105, Sean Doyle , Cos Cob, Conn., 1, 1 (2)
2. Tonto, J 105, Fred Darlington , Cumberland, R.I., 4, 3 (7)
3. Shakedown, J 105, Jordan Mindich , Huntington Bay, N.Y., 5, 4 (9)
4. Kincsem, J 105, Joerg Esdorn and Duncan Hennes, Katonah, N.Y., 8, 2 (10)
5. Eclipse, J 105, Damian Emery , Shoreham, N.Y., 3, 7 (10)

PHRF Navigators Race (PHRF - 4 Boats)
1. Bluto, Evelyn 32-2, Ben / Bill Hall / Berges , Tiverton, R.I., 5/TLE
2. Northstar, Dufour 36p, JP Skov , Portsmouth, R.I., 5/TLE
3. Seal, Yawl 40.67, Alfred-David Van Liew-Brodsky , Middletown, R.I., 5/TLE
4. velocita, Melges 24, Sanford Tyler , W. Hyannisport, Mass., 5/TLE

Swan 42 (One Design - 15 Boats)
1. Apparition, Swan 42, Ken Colburn , Dover, Mass., 1, 4, 4, 1, 1, 1 (12)
2. Daring, Swan 42 42.5, John Hele , Newport, R.I., 3, 1, 1, 2, 6, 13 (26)
3. Stark Raving Mad VI, Swan 42, James Madden, Newport Beach, Calif., 6, 3, 8, 6, 5, 2 (30)
4. Impetuous, Swan 42, Paul Zabetakis, Jamestown, R.I., 4, 12/ZFP, 6, 7, 4, 3 (36)
5. Arethusa, Swan 42, Philip Lotz, Newport, R.I., 5, 13/ZFP, 2, 3, 3, 12 (38)

J/109 (One Design - 17 Boats)
1. Storm, J 109, Rick Lyall, Wilton, Conn., 1, 8, 1, 2, 1, 2 (15)
2. Gut Feeling, J 109, Ted Herlihy, South Dartmouth, Mass., 3, 4, 2, 6, 8, 1 (24)
3. Rush, J 109, Bill Sweetser, Annapolis, Md., 5, 1, 4, 1, 11, 3 (25)
4. Skoot, J 109, Jim Vos, New Canaan, Conn., 4, 2, 3, 4, 3, 12 (28)
5. Caminos, J 109, Donald Filippelli, Amagansett, N.Y., 6, 3, 6, 3, 2, 10 (30)

Melges 32 (One Design - 6 Boats)
1. Hedgehog, Melges 32, Alec Cutler , Hamilton, Bermuda, 3, 1, 1 (5)
2. Pisces, Melges 32, Benjamin Schwartz, Brightwaters, N.Y., 1, 2, 2 (5)
3. Zetiana, Melges 32, Alexis Michas, New York, N.Y., 2, 3, 4 (9)
4. Ninkasi, Melges 32, John Taylor , Jupiter, Fla., 5, 5, 3 (13)
5. Dark N'Stormy, Melges 32, Edward Tillinghast , New York, N.Y., 4, 4, 5 (13)

IRC 1 (IRC - 2 Boats)
1. Rambler, RP 90 W B 90, George David, Hartford, Conn., 1, 1, 1, 2, 2, 1, 1 (9)
2. BLUE YANKEE, Reichel Pugh 66 66, Bob and Farley Towse, Stamford, Conn., 2, 3/TLE, 2, 1, 1, 2, 2 (13)

IRC 2 (IRC - 5 Boats)
1. Vesper, IRC 52, Jim Swartz , Park City, Utah, 1, 1, 1, 4, 3, 2, 2 (14)
2. Interlodge, IRC 52, Austin and Gwen Fragomen , Newport, R.I., 2, 5, 2, 6/DSQ, 1, 1, 1 (18)
3. SLED, IRC 52, Takashi Okura, Tokyo, Japan, 3, 4, 3, 3, 2, 3, 3 (21)
4. Flying Jenny 7, IRC 52, David and Sandra Askew, Annapolis, Md., 4, 2, 5, 2, 5, 4, 4 (26)
5. Privateer, Cookson 50, Ron O'Hanley, Newport, R.I., 5, 3, 4, 1, 4, 5, 5 (27)

IRC 3 (IRC - 8 Boats)
1. Temptation-Oakcliff, Ker 50, Art Santry, Oyster Bay, N.Y., 3, 1, 1, 1.5, 2, 2 (10.5)
2. White Gold, J 44 44.9, James D. Bishop, Jamestown, R.I., 5.5, 2, 2, 1.5, 1, 1 (13)
3. Decision, HPR Carkeek 40, Stephen Murray, New Orleans, La., 2, 3, 4, 4, 4, 3 (20)
4. Cool Breeze, Mills 43 Custom 43, John Cooper, Cane Hill, Mo., 1, 4, 5, 3, 3, 6 (22)
5. High Noon, CTM 41 41, Steve & Heidi Benjamin, Norwalk, Conn., 5.5, 6, 3, 5, 5, 7 (31.5)

IRC 4 (IRC - 14 Boats)
1. Avalanche, Farr 395, Craig Albrecht, Sea Cliff, N.Y., 1, 3, 4, 3, 5, 8 (24)
2. Dolphin, J 122 40, Andrew Shea, Annapolis, Md., 2, 8, 8, 5, 1, 1 (25)
3. DownTime, Summit 40, Ed and Molly Freitag, Annapolis, Md., USA - 6, 7, 3, 1, 2, 7 (26)
4. Sarah, X-41 40, Greg Manning, Warwick, R.I., 7, 1, 2, 9, 3, 10 (32)
5. White Witch, King 40, Larry Landry, Newport, R.I., 3, 10, 1, 10, 7, 3 (34)

Full results NYYC website


by Barby MacGowan

  

Click on the FB Like link to post this story to your FB wall

http://www.sail-world.com/index.cfm?nid=100007

4:12 AM Sun 22 Jul 2012GMT


Click here for printer friendly version
Click here to send us feedback or comments about this story.







News - USA and the World



























Lightning strikes cut short CFJ Nationals by Andy Kopetzky, Santa Monica Bay


















America's Cup: Group agrees to co-operate in London Meeting by Richard Gladwell/Sail-World.com/nz,












America's Cup: Alameda makes overtures on Venue hosting for San Fran *Feature by Richard Gladwell/Sail-World.com/nz,










Aquece Rio – International Sailing Regatta - All set for test event
ISAF World Sailing Rankings for 28 July 2014
29er World Championship - All set in Kingston
ORC World Championship - Third Course area opens for huge fleet
Day one of the Allen RS Feva World Championships
Anna Tunnicliffe On the Final two days of the Reebok CrossFit Games
Joachim Aschenbrenner takes gold at ISAF Youth Match Race Worlds 2014
Maxi Soh scores double wins in CMRC Summer Doubleheader
29er World Championship opening ceremonies in Confederation Park
PWA Fuerteventura Grand Slam - Action resumes on day 3
Land Rover Sydney Gold Coast Yacht Race Start 2014 VIDEO
Laser Radial Men’s World Championship 2014- Final day
2014 Pacific Cup - Scarlet Runner wins
Gladwell's Line: America's Cup - Joint Statement is a curious note *Feature
ISAF Youth Match Racing World Champ - Top four battle it out for final
BIC Techno 293 Worlds 2014 - Day 6
PWA Fuerteventura Grand Slam - Wind teases competitors on day 2
Women’s Match Race Golfe du Morbihan - Action-packed day of racing
Herreshoff Marine Museum announces successful fundraising campaign
Brewin Dolphin Commodores' Cup - The most comprehensive victory yet
Anna Tunnicliffe holds fourth at mid-point of Reebok CrossFit Games   
2014 29er North American Open Championship - Australians win   
INSA Sabot II Invitational Regatta - Erik Hou claims victory   
CMRC Summer Invitational Series - Maxi Soh wins Doubleheader A event   
International Moth World Championships - Nathan Outteridge wins   
PWA Fuerteventura Grand Slam - First blood to Toselli and Angulo   
Melges 24 Nationals - Record entries for 2014 and 2015 venue revealed   
Women’s Match Race Golfe du Morbihan - Anna Kjellberg claims the lead   
Jessica Uniack Memorial Beach to Bay Race at Long Beach YC   
Laser Radial Men’s World Championship - Poland tops the leaderboard   
America's Cup - Four teams confirm full support regardless of venue   
Plastic Classic takes place at Mariposa Hunters Point YC   
Six Metre European Championship - No champion declared for 2014   
J/Teams sail tough Chicago Mackinac Race   
Anna Tunnicliffe wins first event of Reebok Cross Fit Games + Video   
2014 Pacific Cup - Skill and luck required for victory   
Six Metre European Championship - Action resumes on day 4   
BIC Techno 293 Worlds 2014 - Day 4   
PWA Fuerteventura Grand Slam on the horizon   
Rolex Big Boat Series - Golden Jubilee to take place this September   


For this week's complete news stories select    Last 7 Days
   Search All News
For last month's complete news stories select    Last 30 Days
   Archive News







Sail-World.com  


















Switch Default Region to:

Social Media

Asia

Australia

Canada

Europe

New Zealand

United Kingdom


http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/Twitter_logo_small.png http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/FaceBook-icon.png  http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/RSS-Icon.png

United States

Cruising Northern

Cruising Southern

MarineBusiness World

PowerBoat World

FishingBoating World

 

Contact

Commercial

News

Search

Contact Us

Advertisers Information

Submit news/events

Search Stories/Text

Feedback

Advertisers Directory

Newsletter Archive

Photo Gallery

 

Banner Advertising Details

Newsletter Subscribe

Video Gallery

Policies

 

 

 

Privacy Policy

 

 


Cookie Policy

 

 



This site and its contents are © Copyright TetraMedia and/or the original author, photographer etc. All Rights Reserved.  Photographs are copyright by law.  If you wish to use or buy a photograph contact the photographer directly.
XLXL NEW US
LocalAds   DE  ES  FR  IT