sail-world.com
 
 
News Home Cruising Photo Gallery Video Gallery
Sail-World.com : Melges 32 Sailing Series Malcesine day 2
Melges 32 Sailing Series Malcesine day 2

'Melges 32 Sailing Series. Photo: L.Bianchi-Images Sail - copyright'    JOY - International Melges 32 Class Association ©
The Peler, the typical Northern wind of Lake Garda, was the ingredient on the menu on the second day of the Audi Melges 32 Sailing Series.

Blowing sometimes with violence from early morning, the Peler reached peaks of over 30 knots around mid-day, requiring the postponement of the warning signal for a couple of hours.

Leader of race one of the day (the fourth of the series) was Carlo Alberini's Calvi Network, who is, as usual, at ease with the strong breeze. Helmed by the President of the International Melges 32 Class Association, Alberini, with Enrico Fonda as tactician, left behind Filippo Pacinotti's Brontolo HH and Mauro Mocchegiani's Rush Diletta. Mocchegiani and tactician Matteo Ivaldi improved their results, compared to Friday's lackluster performance and could be awarded as Boat of the Day.

After the first race, the Race Committee immediately gave start to the second in anticipation of the arrival of a turbulent front. With the wind slightly down, the race went to Vincenzo Onorato's Mascalzone Latino, which has long battled with Roberto Tomasini Grinover's Robertissima. It was Robertissima's best performance of the season.

Overnight leader Edoardo Pavesio on Audi F.lli Giacomel Fra Martina was confirmed as overall leader and holds a six point margin over Pacinotti and Tomasini Grinover. In fourth and fifth positions are Jason Carroll and his Argo Team and Marc de Antonio's Bribon-Movistar, which has lost important points after two performances.

The fourth stage of the Audi Melges 32 Sailing Series will conclude tomorrow.

In an attempt to complete the series, Fabio Barrasso has set the warning signal at 10.00 tomorrow. With six races completed one discard will be counted.

Melges 32 Sailing Series - Malcesine

        1 2 3 4 5
1 ITA 191 Pavesio Edoardo/Vanni, Benussi Gabriele
AUDI F.LLI GIACOMEL FRAMARTINA
19,0 4 2 1 7 5
2 ITA 667 Pacinotti Filippo, Cassinari Daniele
BRONTOLO HH
25,0 7 3 2 2 9
3 AUT 1 Tomasini Roberto Grinover, Favini Flavio
ROBERTISSIMA
25,0 2 7 5 4 3
4 USA 128 Carrol Jason, Ogletree Charlie
ARGO
30,0 6 4 9 5 6
5 ESP 226 De Antonio Marc, Araujo Gonzalo
BRIBON
32,0 1 6 4 9 10
6 ITA 186 Alberini Carlo, Fonda Enrico
CALVI NETWORK
33,0 5 5 12 1 8
7 ITA 2121 Onorato Vincenzo, Wilmot Nathan
MASCALZONE LATINO
34,0 9 10 6 6 1
8 ITA 187 Mocchegiani Mauro, Matteo Ivaldi
RUSH DILETTA
34,0 10 9 8 3 2
9 ITA 212 Cirillo Lanfranco, Paoletti Michele
FANTASTICA
35,0 8 1 10 10 4
10 ITA 177 Battistella Ferdinando, Fracassoli Carlo
QUANTUM DIVA
40,0 3 8 11 11 7
11 GBR 121 Coleridge Simon, Collins Tim
VELVET ELVIS
49,0 dnf 11 3 8 12
12 FRA 202 Cruette Jean Francois, Francois Bernac
TEASING MACHINE
53,0 11 12 7 12 11
 
penalties score:
  ITA 667 Pacinotti Filippo, Cassinari Daniele
BRONTOLO HH
prova 2 3, 3 --> 5 punti, zfp
  AUT 1 Tomasini Roberto Grinover, Favini Flavio
ROBERTISSIMA
prova 2 7, 7 --> 9 punti, zfp
  AUT 1 Tomasini Roberto Grinover, Favini Flavio
ROBERTISSIMA
prova 3 5, 5 --> 7 punti, zfp
  ESP 226 De Antonio Marc, Araujo Gonzalo
BRIBON
prova 2 6, 6 --> 8 punti, zfp
  ITA 186 Alberini Carlo, Fonda Enrico
CALVI NETWORK
prova 2 5, 5 --> 7 punti, zfp
  ITA 2121 Onorato Vincenzo, Wilmot Nathan
MASCALZONE LATINO
prova 2 10, 10 --> 12 punti, zfp
  ITA 187 Mocchegiani Mauro, Matteo Ivaldi
RUSH DILETTA
prova 2 9, 9 --> 11 punti, zfp
  ITA 212 Cirillo Lanfranco, Paoletti Michele
FANTASTICA
prova 3 10, 10 --> 12 punti, zfp
  GBR 121 Coleridge Simon, Collins Tim
VELVET ELVIS
prova 2 11,11- 13 punti, zfp

 
  


Melges 32 website


by Francesca Pitacco

  

Click on the FB Like link to post this story to your FB wall

http://www.sail-world.com/index.cfm?nid=100006

3:44 AM Sun 22 Jul 2012GMT


Click here for printer friendly version
Click here to send us feedback or comments about this story.







News - USA and the World







America's Cup: Alameda makes overtures on Venue hosting for San Fran *Feature by Richard Gladwell/Sail-World.com/nz,




































2014 Pacific Cup - Scarlet Runner wins by Vanessa Yates, Hawaii
























International Moth World Championships - Nathan Outteridge wins
PWA Fuerteventura Grand Slam - First blood to Toselli and Angulo
Melges 24 Nationals - Record entries for 2014 and 2015 venue revealed
Women’s Match Race Golfe du Morbihan - Anna Kjellberg claims the lead
Jessica Uniack Memorial Beach to Bay Race at Long Beach YC
Laser Radial Men’s World Championship - Poland tops the leaderboard
America's Cup - Four teams confirm full support regardless of venue
Plastic Classic takes place at Mariposa Hunters Point YC
Six Metre European Championship - No champion declared for 2014
J/Teams sail tough Chicago Mackinac Race
Anna Tunnicliffe wins first event of Reebok Cross Fit Games + Video
2014 Pacific Cup - Skill and luck required for victory
Six Metre European Championship - Action resumes on day 4
BIC Techno 293 Worlds 2014 - Day 4
PWA Fuerteventura Grand Slam on the horizon
Rolex Big Boat Series - Golden Jubilee to take place this September
DH Pacific Cup - Running with the pack + Video
Women's Match Race Golfe du Morbihan - Testing day in Vannes
Brewin Dolphin Commodores' Cup - Ireland establishes solid lead
International Moth Worlds: Outteridge charges into the lead + Video
Marina Rubicón Round Canary Islands Race - First blood to Team Brunel   
ISAF Youth Match Racing Worlds - Competition heats up on day 2   
Laser Radial World Championships - Competition aplenty on day 3 +Video   
Extreme Sailing Series - Penultimate Act to take place in Nice   
Leukemia Cup - Images by Leighton O'Connor   
Maxi Yacht Rolex Cup - Meeting of the grand designs   
29er North American Championship - Final series kicks off   
29er World Championship 2014 set to start in Kingston, Ontario   
Barcelona and Parnu chosen for 2015 ORC championship events   
2014 Race for Rady Yacht Race - Benefiting Rady Children’s hospital   
CMRC Summer Invitational Series - Doubleheader events start tomorrow   
BIC Techno 293 Worlds 2014 - Day 3   
Sailing through STEM Night at California YC   
Six Metre European Championship - High temps and little wind on day 3   
Women’s Match Race Golfe du Morbihan - Light wind opener in Vannes   
International Moth Worlds: Rashley ahead as Aussies close in   
Brewin Dolphin Commodores' Cup - Unsatisfactory conditions on day 4   
ISAF Youth Match Racing Worlds - American unbeatable on day 1   
RS Feva World Championships - All set at Yacht Club de Carnac   
ISAF Rolex World Sailor of the Year Awards - Nominations now open   


For this week's complete news stories select    Last 7 Days
   Search All News
For last month's complete news stories select    Last 30 Days
   Archive News







Sail-World.com  


















Switch Default Region to:

Social Media

Asia

Australia

Canada

Europe

New Zealand

United Kingdom


http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/Twitter_logo_small.png http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/FaceBook-icon.png  http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/RSS-Icon.png

United States

Cruising Northern

Cruising Southern

MarineBusiness World

PowerBoat World

FishingBoating World

 

Contact

Commercial

News

Search

Contact Us

Advertisers Information

Submit news/events

Search Stories/Text

Feedback

Advertisers Directory

Newsletter Archive

Photo Gallery

 

Banner Advertising Details

Newsletter Subscribe

Video Gallery

Policies

 

 

 

Privacy Policy

 

 


Cookie Policy

 

 



This site and its contents are © Copyright TetraMedia and/or the original author, photographer etc. All Rights Reserved.  Photographs are copyright by law.  If you wish to use or buy a photograph contact the photographer directly.
XLXL NEW US
LocalAds   DE  ES  FR  IT