i14 Worlds 2013 - Fleet Racing Competition preview

Comp rigging - i14 Worlds 2013
i14 Worlds 2013 is currently being held in Toronto, Canada from seventh to 22nd September. Sailors from the UK, Germany, Canada, USA, Italy, Australia and Japan are gearing up for the first day of Fleet Racing today. They will compete in a series of races over the next seven days for the 2013 i14 Worlds title.

Come join us on the lake today to watch the races, or meet everyone at the dinghy docs after the race for beers and the daily awards ceremony sponsored today by the Hallward, Lesslie and Jemmett families and Krombacher beer.

Competitors
Andrew Bates, Kaneohe Yacht Club
Joe Bersch, Seattle YC/Corinthian YC
Ron Boehm, Santa Barbara Yacht Club
Georg Borkenstein, WSCW
Dave Bradly, Nepean Sailing Club
Kris Bundy, CYC Seattle
Ed Chimney, Seawanhaka Corinthian
Gordon Cook, RCYC
David Crosbie, RCYC
Dan Cunningham, RCYC
Morgan Cuthbertson, Royal Canadian Yacht Club
Scott Cuthbertson, RCYC
Wynn Davies, Nepean Sailing Club
Brad Devine, Perth Dinghy Sailing Club
Charles Duchesne, Itchenor Sailing Club
Eike Ehrig, Baltische Seglervereinigung e.V
Peter Ehvert, RCYC
Andy FitzGerald, Itchenor SC
Bjoern Frasch, SVW
Yoshihisa Fujii, KAJI Sailing Club Enoshima
Terence Gleeson, Southwestern Yacht Club
Kenichi HAGIWARA, Int.14ft Enoshima Fleet, Japan
David Hayter, RQYS
Peter Hayward, RCYC
Kris Henderson, CYC Seattle
Lindsay Irwin, Black Rock YC
Jamie Keating, RCYC
Chris Leigh, RCYC
Jason Lemieux, RCYC
Greg Loffree, Royal Canadian YC
Toby Lunt, Chebeague Island Yacht Club
Matthew Lusty, RCYC
Archie Massey, Itchenor
Doug McGhan, Nepean Sailing Club
Jonathon McGuire, Stokes Bay Sailing Club
Tobias Merkel, Flensborg Yacht Club
Neal Moogk-Soulis, Conestoga Sailing Club
Katie Nurton, Itchenor SC
Andy Partington, Hayling Island SC
Robin Pascal rwp@nerc.ac.uk, ISC
Sam Pascoe, Castle Cove Sailing Club
Douglas Pattison, Itchenor
Andrew Penman, Itchenor/O&CSS
Thomas Pochereva, Kaneohe Yacht Club
Jen Provan, RCYC
Cameron Puckey, Sail Newport
Jamie Reid, Oxford & Cambridge Sailing Society
Axel Reinsch, SVST
Julian Retzlaff, WSCW
Brad Ruetenik, San Diego Yacht Club
Ron Scherwinski, Black Rock Yacht Club
Steve Shumaker, N/A
Matthew Skafel, Royal Canadian YC
Colin Smith, Itchenor & Bough Beech
Ben Strong, Sandringham Yacht Club
Philip Strong, Sandringham Y C
Phillip Tomamichel, BRYC
Kirk Twardowski, RYC
Yasutaka Uto, Enoshima
Steve Vance, Perth Dinghy Sailing Club
Oliver Voss, Kieler Yacht-Club
Bryant Walker, Cowan Lake Sailing Association
Ashley Warburton, RCYC
Andrew Yates, RCYC
Evan Young, RCYC
Dominic van Essen, Itchenor Sailing Club
Stewart Vickery, Sandringham Yacht Club

Team Racing finals took place on a picture-perfect day with a shifting SW breeze of 10 knots. It was Japan’s first day on the water and Australia suffered one broken down boat during the final race and in the end GBR 1 took first place to win Worlds Team Racing 2013!

i14 Worlds Team Racing Results
September 9th – 10th, 2013
Normal 0 21 false false false ES X-NONE X-NONE MicrosoftInternetExplorer4 /* Style Definitions */ table.MsoNormalTable {mso-style-name:"Table Normal"; mso-tstyle-rowband-size:0; mso-tstyle-colband-size:0; mso-style-noshow:yes; mso-style-priority:99; mso-style-qformat:yes; mso-style-parent:""; mso-padding-alt:0cm 5.4pt 0cm 5.4pt; mso-para-margin-top:0cm; mso-para-margin-right:0cm; mso-para-margin-bottom:10.0pt; mso-para-margin-left:0cm; line-height:115%; mso-pagination:widow-orphan; font-size:11.0pt; font-family:"Calibri","sans-serif"; mso-ascii-font-family:Calibri; mso-ascii-theme-font:minor-latin; mso-fareast-font-family:"Times New Roman"; mso-fareast-theme-font:minor-fareast; mso-hansi-font-family:Calibri; mso-hansi-theme-font:minor-latin;}

RANK

COUNTRY

WINS

LOSSES

POINTS

1

GBR 1

6

0

71

2

AUSTRALIA

5

1

84

3

CANADA 1

4

2

100

4

GERMANY

2

4

109

5

CANADA 2

2

4

115

6

GBR 2

2

4

121

7

JAPAN

0

6

156

http://www.sail-world.com/114475