Zhik RS Eurocup 2011 - RS200s overall

RS200 action at the Zhik RS Eurocop 2011
Franck Gicquiaud/Littoral Ouest
Zhik RS Eurocup 2011 RS200 event was held at YC Carnac during the 28th to 31st May. The final day racing saw even more lovely sunshine.

It was all to play for on day four in Carnac. A change in wind direction and a much earlier start was going to give the competitors plenty to think about with the wind going round to the North West coming over the town shore.

With the sun coming out strongly before the start it was clear the 10-14 knot breeze was erratic and the start of race 9 confirmed this. With a minute to go the wind went west and the line became very difficult to cross on starboard resulting in fairly chaotic scenes at the pin end. Over night leaders Steve Dunn/Karen Baker suffered from this and were very detached at mark one; they were then not helped on lap two when the wind swung even further so the leading group reached into the windward mark and the run became a fun spray filled reach. All this did not bother Ben Ainsworth/Rachel Williamson who made steady progress through the fleet to win from Ian Pickard/Katy Nichol and the Roomes.

The Rusdens were a solid fourth with Ian Sharp/Ellie Martin fifth, Dunn/Baker's 16th ruled them out of contention but still left three possible winners going into the final race. The wind had now settled down due west and was a 16/17 knots to give competitors fine downwind fun to renumber Carnac by. Dunn/Baker had a good start and led but the Rusdens were in close company and pulled through on the run to go on and score an emphatic race win and with it overall victory of the Zhik Eurocup. Ainsworth/Williamson finished third to confirm second overall ahead of Dunn/Baker, second in the final race. Rob/Jan Martin won the silver division.

So it was pack up time in the sun and get ready for a comfortable drive to the ferry ports and overnight ferries - did we really have to leave such a great venue and go back to work?

Results:
 

Ident

Concurrents

P Ret

P tot

c.1

c.2

c.3

c.4

c.5

c.6

c.7

c.8

1

 1313

Dunn Steve
Baker Karen 

17.00

56.00

BFD
24.00

1
1.00

1
1.00

15
15.00

8
8.00

3
3.00

1
1.00

3
3.00

2

 1393

Rusden James
Rusden Will 

19.00

50.00

3
3.00

DNF
24.00

6
6.00

1
1.00

7
7.00

1
1.00

3
3.00

5
5.00

3

 617

Sharps Ian
Martin Ellie 

23.00

55.00

5
5.00

5
5.00

3
3.00

3
3.00

5
5.00

BFD
24.00

8
8.00

2
2.00

4

 1170

Ainsworth Ben
Williamson Rachel 

25.00

44.00

4
4.00

10
10.00

9
9.00

4
4.00

4
4.00

7
7.00

2
2.00

4
4.00

5

 1460

Steed David
Lovering Katherine 

30.00

54.00

10
10.00

13
13.00

4
4.00

5
5.00

1
1.00

9
9.00

11
11.00

1
1.00

6

 766

Roome Harry
Roome Prue 

32.00

65.00

1
1.00

3
3.00

5
5.00

9
9.00

14
14.00

4
4.00

10
10.00

19
19.00

7

 1422

Martin Caroline
Martin Nick 

39.00

68.00

11
11.00

2
2.00

12
12.00

6
6.00

13
13.00

2
2.00

16
16.00

6
6.00

8

 1018

Cory Simon
Styles Sarah 

41.00

67.00

12
12.00

14
14.00

8
8.00

2
2.00

2
2.00

6
6.00

12
12.00

11
11.00

9

 1103

Goss James
Robertson Ian 

44.00

77.00

2
2.00

17
17.00

16
16.00

8
8.00

9
9.00

10
10.00

6
6.00

9
9.00

10

 1165

Pickard Ian
Nichol Katy 

47.00

88.00

8
8.00

9
9.00

7
7.00

17
17.00

3
3.00

BFD
24.00

13
13.00

7
7.00

11

 1354

Martin Rob
Martin Jan 

56.00

95.00

18
18.00

4
4.00

21
21.00

10
10.00

17
17.00

8
8.00

5
5.00

12
12.00

12

 1327

Dix Oliver
Robinson Cicely 

57.00

92.00

14
14.00

11
11.00

2
2.00

11
11.00

6
6.00

13
13.00

17
17.00

18
18.00

13

 941

Chapman Mike
Ratcliffe Lynne 

62.00

94.00

DPI
8.00

16
16.00

11
11.00

12
12.00

16
16.00

12
12.00

4
4.00

15
15.00

14

 1301

Vincent Peter
Proctor Suzie 

62.00

94.00

9
9.00

8
8.00

14
14.00

18
18.00

10
10.00

14
14.00

7
7.00

14
14.00

15

 996

Thompson Sam
Kemlo Hannah 

64.00

101.00

17
17.00

6
6.00

15
15.00

7
7.00

20
20.00

11
11.00

9
9.00

16
16.00

16

 1419

Ashton Toby
Ashton Rachel 

69.00

113.00

16
16.00

7
7.00

22
22.00

22
22.00

19
19.00

5
5.00

14
14.00

8
8.00

17

 870

Hickman Sarah
Gullan Anthony 

73.00

121.00

7
7.00

DNF
24.00

10
10.00

13
13.00

11
11.00

BFD
24.00

15
15.00

17
17.00

18

 1020

Hartley Andrew
Hartley Eve 

89.00

129.00

19
19.00

DPI
20.00

13
13.00

20
20.00

12
12.00

15
15.00

20
20.00

10
10.00

19

 1308

Parsons Elliot
Marsden Harriet 

93.00

131.00

DPI
15.00

19
19.00

18
18.00

16
16.00

15
15.00

16
16.00

19
19.00

13
13.00

20

 1310

Farbrother Howard
Hosken Louise 

102.00

147.00

21
21.00

12
12.00

20
20.00

14
14.00

21
21.00

17
17.00

18
18.00

DNF
24.00

21

 1295

Druce Kevin
Williams Fenella 

106.00

150.00

15
15.00

15
15.00

19
19.00

19
19.00

22
22.00

18
18.00

22
22.00

20
20.00

22

 429

Brown Chris
 Brown Jamie 

119.00

167.00

DPI
22.00

20
20.00

17
17.00

21
21.00

18
18.00

BFD
24.00

21
21.00

DNF
24.00

---

 1051

Tarquis Michael
Tarquis Camille 

144.00

192.00

DNS
24.00

DNS
24.00

DNF
24.00

DNS
24.00

DNS
24.00

DNS
24.00

DNS
24.00

DNS
24.00


UK RS Class Association website
http://www.sail-world.com/84376