Yachting NZ announce Excellence Awards Finalists and Winners

2009 Sailor of the Year Winners Brad Jackson and Stu Bannatyne with the Sir Bernard Fergusson Trophy - Yachting Excellence Awards
Yachting NZ

Yachting New Zealand has announced the 2011 Award winners and category finalists for the esteemed Yachting Excellence Awards.

The big winner, 2011 Singapore Airlines Sailor of the Year, will be revealed at the 2011 Yachting Excellence Awards Presentation and Gala Dinner on the evening of Friday 28th October at the Royal New Zealand Yacht Squadron in Auckland.

The historic Sir Bernard Fergusson Trophy, engraved with a long list of New Zealand’s big names in yachting, will be presented and category sponsor Singapore Airlines will be there to hand over an exciting travel prize. Tickets are on sale now.

2011 Young Sailor of the Year and 2011 Coach/Official of the Year will also be announced on the night, from a list of finalists named below. The winner of Young Sailor and Coach/Official will be presented with a prize from category sponsor Orbit Travel Auckland.

Ten Performance Awards, ten Service Awards, two Cruising Awards and the winner of the 2011 Emerging Talent Award have been announced today.

'This year’s Gala Dinner is shaping up to be an exciting event,' says Yachting New Zealand Chief Executive, David Abercrombie. 'It’s terrific to see the sport’s hard workers and high achievers rewarded for their efforts, they deserve to be congratulated.'

Great spot prizes are up for grabs on the night including a two night accommodation package for two from Millenium Hotels and Resorts, subscriptions to Boating New Zealand magazine, Harken gear bags and more.

2011 Excellence Awards Awardees and Category Finalists include... 



2011 Performance Awards

Jon-Paul Tobin, Takapuna Boating Club 

Sara Winther, Takapuna Boating Club 

Andrew Murdoch, Kerikeri Cruising Club 

Sam Meech, Tauranga Yacht & Powerboat Club 

Jo Aleh and Olivia Powrie, Takapuna Boating Club 

Peter Burling and Blair Tuke, Tauranga Yacht & Powerboat Club and Kerikeri Cruising Club 

Scott Leith, Pupuke Boating Club 

Waka Racing, Royal New Zealand Yacht Squadron 

Taylor Burn, Queen Charlotte Yacht Club 

Bianca Barbarich-Bacher, Murrays Bay Sailing Club 



2011 Young Sailor of the Year Finalists

In association with Orbit Travel, Auckland 

Sam Meech, Tauranga Yacht & Powerboat Club 

Peter Burling, Tauranga Yacht & Powerboat Club

Taylor Burn, Queen Charlotte Yacht Club

Alexandra Maloney, Murrays Bay Sailing Club 

2011 Emerging Talent Award Winner

Leonard Takahashi-Fry, Murrays Bay Sailing Club 



2011 Service Awards

Phil Galloway, Mount Pleasant Yacht Club

Katy and Mark Kenah, Napier Sailing Club 

David Whytock, Timaru Yacht & Powerboat Club

Mark Mulcare, Royal New Zealand Yacht Squadron 

Ted Frankham, Wakatere Boating Club

Alan Garbutt, Ravensbourne Boating Club 

Stuart Burrough, Queen Charlotte Yacht Club 

Gerald Flynn, Peter McKeogh and Neil Harris, RNZYS

Tim Sandall, Napier Sailing Club

Alan Poore, Charteris Bay Yacht Club 



2011 Coach/Official of the Year Finalists 

In association with Orbit Travel, Auckland

Charles Baillie-Strong, Wakatere Boating Club  

John Bullot, Murrays Bay Sailing Club 

Bob McDavitt, Cruising and Navigation Association of New Zealand 

Chris Steele, Wakatere Boating Club 



2011 Cruising Awards

TS Talisman, New Zealand Cadet Forces 

Danny and Yvonne Simms, Mangonui Cruising Club


Order your tickets now... 



Tickets to attend the 2011 Yachting Excellence Awards on Friday October 28th cost $110 per person and can be purchased from Yachting New Zealand. Get your ticket order form in now to avoid disappointment.







http://www.sail-world.com/88782