Volvo Noble Marine RS400 UK National Championships 2014 - Day three

Volvo Noble Marine RS400 UK National Championships 2014
© LPB Aerial Imagery
Volvo Noble Marine RS400 UK National Championships 2014 - Had there been a vote among the 72 boat fleet as to whether anyone would rather be the race officer for the day it is unlikely that there would have been a single show of hands given the challenging forecast conditions.

After Monday's (Day two) racing had been called off due to the lively conditions everyone was keen to get back into the competitive groove but a forecast of light and variable winds of under five knots along with a big left over swell from the previous day's action was always going to make racing challenging and a long postponement likely.

After three hours drifting around in the waves watching what wind there was circle around the fleet, the race committee abandoned racing until further notice.

That was the cue for an eight knot+ breeze to come in from the East - Sod's Law in the extreme, along with a strength and direction that hadn't been seen on any of the forecasts.

Just as the front runners in the race to the bar and the club deck chairs were setting foot on the beach, the race officer saw an opportunity to turn the fortunes of the day around and called the fleet back to the race area.

The breeze did the decent thing and kept steady as crews turned around and got used to sailing downwind into a head sea and surfing upwind. Just as the fleet got back to where it had started an hour before, (a couple of miles from the sailing club), and had settled into this unconventional routine, the breeze decided to go for a wander and danced from side to side, teasing the race officer and taunting the sailors as the strength dropped too.


Eventually, four hours after leaving the shore in the morning a start got under way but the breeze had another trick up its sleeve. Seeing the pathfinder hobby horsing its way on port towards the expectant fleet that had lined up where they thought the line would be, the breeze went hard right leaving many with the prospect of being stranded to windward of the line. As they turned to head back the pathfinder decided that the potential head to head was a risk not worth taking, even with a guard boat and tacked off. Cue a general recall.

No doubt seeing that the fluctuating breeze was going to cause problems with a gate start the race officer went for a line start. Given that it was now 16.30 and we had yet to get a race in it was hardly surprising that a black flag was hoisted to discourage any monkey business this late in the day.

It didn't and a general recall followed with two boats slapped on the wrists, (James Downer 1321 and Nick Bonner 1344), as their names went up on the naughty step blackboard.


The next start did succeed in getting away for two laps of a modest sized course littered with snakes and ladders.

In the end it was Keith Bedborough who got the best out of a long day and a short race with a convincing win while the race committee also scored with a race on the board, our third of the event so far.

But the fun hadn't finished as the breaking swell on the beach made for a challenging and spectacular return to base. With boats leaping out through the surf it was all-hands on the beach as crews helped each other to get ashore safely.

That, at least, got everyone's vote.

A wonderful trip to the Mounts for a private view of the castle and wine on the terrace with spectacular views rounded off a crazy day.

Wednesday's conditions look like a return to more saucy conditions.





  Results after Day three   Results - Races oneand two     Overall   Sailed: 3, Discards: 0, To count: 3, Entries: 73, Scoring system: Appendix A

Rank

Tally

Fleet

SailNo 

HelmName

CrewName

Club

R1

R2

R3

Total

Nett

Notes

1st

15

Gold

1383

Nick Craig

Tobytastic Lewis

Frensham Pond

1.0

1.0

2.0

4.0

4.0

 

2nd

69

Gold

1388

Roger Gilbert

James Stewart

 

4.0

4.0

5.0

13.0

13.0

 

3rd

23

Gold

1414

Jon Goringe

Nicola Bass

 

3.0

7.0

4.0

14.0

14.0

LC, M, LCr

4th

29

Gold

1342

Jack Holden

Alex Lee

Arun SC

5.0

6.0

7.0

18.0

18.0

 

5th

11

Gold

1435

Michael Sims

Richad Brown

Carsington SC

15.0

2.0

3.0

20.0

20.0

 

6th

51

Silver

1425

Mike Saul

Demo Dave

Yorkshire Dales SC

14.0

8.0

8.0

30.0

30.0

GM

7th

3

Gold

1215

Josh Metcalfe

Elaine Jones

Y Felinheli

10.0

10.0

11.0

31.0

31.0

LCr

8th

25

Gold

1407

John Hessig

Nicky Griffin

Llangorse SC

17.0

9.0

10.0

36.0

36.0

LC, LCr

9th

47

Gold

1259

Gareth Flanigan

David Fletcher

Ballyhorne YC

12.0

14.0

12.0

38.0

38.0

M

10th

19

Gold

1418

Howard Farbrother

Dan Martin

QMSC

7.0

5.0

30.0

42.0

42.0

M

11th

45

Gold

1161

Ben Robertson

Hannah Robertson

 

20.0

16.0

6.0

42.0

42.0

LCr

12th

70

Silver

864

Elaine Turner

Sijbrand Jongejans

Braasmermeer

24.0

12.0

9.0

45.0

45.0

LC, LH

13th

37

Gold

1014

Hamish Gledhill

Simon Dowse

West Riding SC

13.0

27.0

13.0

53.0

53.0

 

14th

31

Gold

1017

Sean Cleary

Steven Tyner

Greystones SC

6.0

15.0

35.0

56.0

56.0

 

15th

21

Gold

1432

Keith Bedborough

Steve Dunn

Dalgety Bay SC

11.0

47.0

1.0

59.0

59.0

 

16th

40

Broonze

411

Richard Cain

Barney Dearsly

Starcross YC

27.0

18.0

14.0

59.0

59.0

M

17th

71

Silver

1436

Simon Herriot

Tom Maron

Greystones SC

22.0

19.0

19.0

60.0

60.0

 

18th

27

Gold

1186

Dave Exley

Joe Hartigan

Leigh & Lowton SC

16.0

22.0

27.0

65.0

65.0

M,

19th

61

Silver

1292

Christopher Eames

Oisin McClelland

Ballyhorne YC

31.0

20.0

17.0

68.0

68.0

Y

20th

62

Silver

1082

Mark Somerville

Joe Roberts

Bassenthwaite SC

18.0

13.0

39.0

70.0

70.0

 

21st

60

Silver

574

Steve Restall

Chris Stubbs

Downs SC

25.0

30.0

15.0

70.0

70.0

M

22nd

33

Gold

1406

Dave Cheyne

Ben Moag

NDCC

23.0

29.0

21.0

73.0

73.0

M

23rd

65

Silver

1088

Mark Chamberlain

Rebecca Chamberlain

Neyland YC

32.0

25.0

18.0

75.0

75.0

LC

24th

17

Gold

1321

Jim Downer

Jono Price

Royal Victoria YC

2.0

3.0

74.0 OCS

79.0

79.0

 

25th

7

Gold

1395

Paul Hilliar

Sam Parker

 

49.0

11.0

22.0

82.0

82.0

 

26th

57

Silver

725

Bill Kenyon

Andy Dawson

Budworth SC

33.0

24.0

25.0

82.0

82.0

GM

27th

64

Silver

1370

Keith Willis

Julie Willis

Lymington Town SC

29.0

35.0

26.0

90.0

90.0

M

28th

67

Silver

1377

Ivan Burden

Alex Lester

Portchester SC

28.0

31.0

32.0

91.0

91.0

M

29th

5

Gold

1356

Pete Vincent

Pete Cruickshank

Bristol Corinthian

55.0

17.0

20.0

92.0

92.0

 

30th

56

Silver

1290

David Brown

Rebecca Witt

QMSC

26.0

33.0

33.0

92.0

92.0

LC

31st

43

Gold

1203

Richard Gray

Isobel Mitchel

QMSC

36.0

38.0

24.0

98.0

98.0

 

32nd

66

Silver

1202

Sam Knight

John Knight

Bartley SC

30.0

39.0

29.0

98.0

98.0

 

33rd

9

Gold

1390

Andy Hatch

Dan Hawkins

Datchet Water SC

19.0

44.0

36.0

99.0

99.0

M

34th

39

Gold

1326

Nick Martin

Caroline Martin

Lee on Solent SC

43.0

34.0

23.0

100.0

100.0

LC, M, LCr

35th

1

Silver

983

Kevin Podger

Heather Chipperfield

Lymington Town SC

46.0

21.0

34.0

101.0

101.0

GM, LCr

36th

35

Gold

1405

Liam Donnelly

Simon Martin

Royal North of Ireland YC

35.0

28.0

46.0

109.0

109.0

GM

37th

55

Silver

1189

Peter Bennett

Liss Bennett

Datchet Water SC

39.0

42.0

28.0

109.0

109.0

LC, M, LCr

38th

52

Silver

1051

Matt Sheahan

Ellie Sheahan

Netley SC

37.0

26.0

47.0

110.0

110.0

M

39th

41

Gold

1433

Rob Martin

Jan Martin

Lymington Town SC

9.0

74.0 DNF

31.0

114.0

114.0

LC, GM,

40th

50

Silver

1393

Nick Zammit

Nick

Lock SC

42.0

23.0

52.0

117.0

117.0

 

41st

10

Bronze

1109

Richad Mayo

Fiona Mayo

Lymington Town SC

21.0

32.0

74.0 DNC

127.0

127.0

LC, LCr

42nd

38

Bronze

1101

Simon Baker

Ian Craig

QMSC

40.0

40.0

48.0

128.0

128.0

M

43rd

54

Silver

1230

Paul McMahon

Laura Houlihan

Howart YC

44.0

43.0

44.0

131.0

131.0

LC, LCr

44th

8

Bronze

1043

Ian Watkins

Imogen Watkins

Graham Water

48.0

41.0

43.0

132.0

132.0

LC, LCr

45th

2

Silver

1340

Sam Neal

Alayne

Graham Water SC

59.0

36.0

38.0

133.0

133.0

M

46th

46

Bronze

630

Peter Craggs

Phil Nelson

York Railway Institute SC

54.0

37.0

49.0

140.0

140.0

 

47th

18

Bronze

979

Oliver George-Tayor

Toria Burton

Locks SC

53.0

74.0 DNC

16.0

143.0

143.0

LC, LCr

48th

20

Bronze

877

Phil Britton

Jules Thorne

Dalgety Bay SC

52.0

46.0

50.0

148.0

148.0

M, LCr

49th

13

Gold

1384

Paul Oakey

Mark Oakey

Portchester SC

8.0

74.0 DNF

74.0 OCS

156.0

156.0

GM

50th

44

Bronze

824

Chris Banner

Ellis Banner

Tata Steel SC

74.0 DNF

45.0

37.0

156.0

156.0

 

51st

16

Bromze

1252

James Alsop

Simon Edwards

QMSC

56.0

50.0

51.0

157.0

157.0

M

52nd

53

Silver

1353

Bill Handley

Lynda Handley

St Mawes SC

45.0

74.0 DNF

41.0

160.0

160.0

LC, GM, LCr

53rd

28

Bronze

1031

Max Tosetti

Jenny Douglas

QMSC

50.0

74.0 DNF

42.0

166.0

166.0

M

54th

48

Bronze

939

Steve Jannering

Chloe Sideris

Maidenhead SC

47.0

48.0

74.0 DNC

169.0

169.0

LC

55th

42

Bronze

1270

James Cutler

Andy Trim

Burghfield SC

74.0 DNF

49.0

53.0

176.0

176.0

M

56th

63

Silver

1428

James Gardner

Anne Gardner

Hayling Island SC

34.0

74.0 DNF

74.0 DNC

182.0

182.0

LC, LCr

57th

73

Bronze

1387

Simon Palmer

Danielle Palmer

Locks SC

38.0

74.0 DNF

74.0 DNC

186.0

186.0

 

58th

59

Silver

1044

Rob Hastings

Neil Calvin

Royal North of Ireland YC

58.0

74.0 DNC

54.0

186.0

186.0

 

59th

14

Bronze

1426

Mike Corduff

Bruce Woodcock

Dabchicks SC

57.0

74.0 DNC

55.0

186.0

186.0

4

60th

68

Silver

1275

David Hearsum

Gareth Fay

Hickling Broad SC

74.0 DNF

74.0 DNC

40.0

188.0

188.0

GM

61st

30

Bronze

1344

Nick Bonner

Will Hackney

Hamble River SC

41.0

74.0 DNF

74.0 OCS

189.0

189.0

 

62nd

26

Bronze

1287

James Bowman

Sara Roberts

Starcross YC

60.0

74.0 DNF

56.0

190.0

190.0

M

63rd

49

Silver

976

Tim Garvin

Ellie Gadd

 

74.0 DNF

74.0 DNF

45.0

193.0

193.0

 

64th

36

Bronze

1430

Simon Matthews

Penny Matthews

Lancing SC

63.0

74.0 DNF

59.0

196.0

196.0

LC, M, LCr

65th

34

Bronze

1328

Steve Peat

Sarah Peat

Starcross YC

62.0

74.0 DNC

60.0

196.0

196.0

 

66th

58

Silver

1337

Graeme Henry

Katie Masterson

St Marys Loch SC

51.0

74.0 DNC

74.0 DNC

199.0

199.0

LC, M, Y

67th

32

Bronze

1322

Gideon Ewers

Gilly Ewers

Chitchester YC

74.0 DNF

74.0 DNC

57.0

205.0

205.0

LC, M

68th

72

 

535

Ernie Hatton

Colin Hatton

Weirwood SC

74.0 DNF

74.0 DNC

58.0

206.0

206.0

GM

69th

6

Bronze

438

Franco Marenco

Tom Carr

Starcross YS

61.0

74.0 DNC

74.0 DNF

209.0

209.0

M

70th

4

Bronze

556

Ross Davies

Clemmy Dymond

QMSC

74.0 DNF

74.0 DNC

74.0 DNC

222.0

222.0

LC

70th

12

Bronze

519

Alistair Cole

Julie Cole

Yorkshire Dales SC

74.0 DNF

74.0 DNC

74.0 DNC

222.0

222.0

LC, M, LCr,

70th

22

Silver

887

Keith Escritt

Phil Preistly

Yorkshire Dales SC

74.0 DNC

74.0 DNC

74.0 DNC

222.0

222.0

M

70th

24

Bronze

1320

Chris Stanton

Louise Hoskins

QMSC

74.0 DNF

74.0 DNC

74.0 DNC

222.0

222.0

 

http://www.sail-world.com/126047