Verve Cup Offshore Regatta - Race finishes on a high note at the CYC

2013 Verve Cup Offshore Regatta
Michele and Steve Almeida, MISTE Photography.
At the Verve Cup Offshore Regatta, competitors got to enjoy some decent breeze and solid racing on the final day, after daily postponements due to light winds at the Chicago Yacht Club.

Race Chairman Martin Sandoval said the decision to start the race an hour later today ended up serving the competitors well.

'There was a little bit of a wait time, but once the wind filled in, the conditions allowed the Race Committee to get two races in today,' Sandoval said. 'For the racers, the winds averaged 6-8 knots for both races - they were shifty, which made it challenging, but that's part of the fun, figuring out the puzzle that Mother Nature gives you and making something out of it.'

Lynn Lynch, a Race Officer on Circle B, said it was a light weekend but today’s racing made up for it.

'Racing went very well, 100 percent better than expected. I did not think we were going to get a race in, and we ended up getting two races in on time,' Lynch said. 'Everyone always wants at least one heavier day and we didn't get it. But racing on Friday and today was good. I'm still surprised we got seven races in for the event, so I'm very pleased about that.'

Principal Race Officer Helle Getz said she was thrilled with the racing that took place. 'To come up with a total of seven races for the weekend, in the kind of conditions that we had was great. All the way around, I believe that the sailors were very happy. It was a good, successful regatta,' Getz said.

Congratulations to all of the Verve Cup racers, including overall Verve Cup Trophy winner Honey Badger, a T-10 owned by Thomas Kane of Chicago Corinthian Yacht Club.

Winning the Distance Race in the ORR Division were Liberty II, a C&C 115 owned by Thomas & Virginia Blasco of the Chicago Yacht Club in Section I; On Edge, a T35 owned by Steve Dorfman of the Chicago Yacht Club in Section II; and Providence, an Erickson 35 MK II owned by Jerry and Greg Miarecki of the Chicago Yacht Club in Section III. ORR section winners will get their names on the eight Mile Buoy Trophy.


New to the Verve Cup Offshore this year was the J/109 North American Championship, which started Thursday and finished today. Winning the J/109 North American Championship Trophy was Rick Lyall’s Storm. Lyall is a member of the New York Yacht Club and the Storm Trysail Club.

Also taking place at this year’s Verve was the Beneteau 40.7 North American Championship, with first place going to Vayu, owned by Ron Buzil of Chicago Corinthian Yacht Club.

This year 135 boats took part in the Verve Cup Offshore Regatta. The event features a three-day offshore course race on Friday through Sunday, as well as a one-day distance race, which took place on Saturday. As one of the largest course-racing regatta in North America, Verve Cup has developed as a world-class event, attracting national and international sailing competitors. During the regatta, Chicago Yacht Club welcomes over 1,800 racers, spouses and guests at their Monroe Station clubhouse.

Competitors participate in multiple races, and boats sail either with a rating handicap or a one design so that boats of different size and character can compete against one another in one of the 18-plus racing sections. Overall prizes are awarded to the top finishers in each section, with one offshore boat winning the perpetual Verve Cup Trophy. The Verve Cup trophy dates from 1893 and is Chicago Yacht Club’s oldest trophy. Overall prizes are awarded for each class of boat.

Thank you to our co-sponsors Audi and SLAM, as well as Boston Beer, Karma Yacht Sales, Mount Gay Rum and West Marine. A special thank you to Chris Bedford, Chief Meteorologist at Sailing Weather Service, LLC, for his daily weather forecasts.

Next year’s Verve Cup Offshore will take place August 8th to tenth 2014.

2013 Verve Cup Offshore Regatta
Preliminary Cumulative Results

Select to view a specific Class results:   



Bow Sail NumberYacht NameYacht DesignOwner/SkipperRace
1
Race
2
Race
3
Race
4
Race
5
Race
6
Race
7
Race
8
Race
9
Race
10
Total
Distance Race Racing

ORR Division


Offshore Racing 1


1.
USA 25659Liberty2C&C 115Thomas & Virginia Blasco 1








1.0


2.
USA 52039JahaziJ 120Frank Giampoli 2








2.0


3.
USA 25578Paradigm ShiftC&C 115Dave Dickerson 3








3.0


4.
USA 50134Sirocco VIMumm 36William & Viviana Fanizzo 4








4.0


5.
USA 60009BadgeBeneteau first 40Daniel Koules 5








5.0


6.
USA 39530HiwasseeFarr395Ian Fisher 6








6.0


7.
USA 26RenegadeJ 133Thomas Papoutsis 7








7.0


8.
USA 52918Safir IIIArcona 460Robert E. Radway 8








8.0


9.
USA 60007ImpeccableFinngulf 43Steve Szczepanski 9








9.0
 


Offshore Racing 2


1.
USA 43535On EdgeT35Steve Dorfman 1








1.0


2.
USA 51541RadianceFarr 38Benjamin White 2








2.0


3.
USA 50785Och!J 105Brendon Docherty 3








3.0


4.
 1013Dixie ChickenBeneteau 10RMike Frerker 4








4.0


5.
USA 52337RunawayElanTom Gorey 5








5.0


6.
USA 52377Bark!C&C 110Walter Dickie 6








6.0


7.
USA 52249Sail MonkeyBeneteau First 36.7William McGuinn 7








7.0


8.
USA 69BarracudaJ 100David Hughes 8








8.0
 


Offshore Racing 3


1.
USA 6649ProvidenceEricsonGreg Miarecki 1








1.0


2.
USA 30328RoverT-10Ken Colbert 2








2.0


3.
USA 161RevelationDehler Optima 101Allen Carter 3/RAF








3.0


4.
USA 51804CycloneJ 92John Madey 4








4.0


5.
USA 64AegirC&C 99Mark Rasmussen & Jason Shilson 5








5.0


6.
USA 60016SambaFirst 30Mike Stills 6








6.0


7.
USA 52891LugnutsNajad 405Tom Dickson 7








7.0


8.
USA 52974EndeavourBeneteau 37Matthew Gallagher 8








8.0


9.
USA 0076Mise En PlaceBeneteau 381Paul Thompson 9








9.0


10.
USA 26327RattyT-10David Brezina 11/DNS








11.0
 
 
Verve Offshore_Circle A Racing

One Design Division


J 109


1.
USA 146StormJ 109Rick Lyall 12221122
215.0


2.
USA 181HamburgJ 109Albrecht Goethe 34113411
119.0


3.
USA 246NorthstarJ 109David Gustman 21337256
635.0


4.
USA 361MomentusJ 109Kevin Saedi 53765543
341.0


5.
USA 245KIIIJ 109Irv Kerbel 65444735
442.0


6.
USA 249Full TiltJ 109Peter Priede 76656898
762.0


7.
USA 368CallistoJ 109James Murray 11/DNC11/DNC91023104
1070.0


8.
USA 333Time OutJ 109Doug Evans 891089687
570.0


9.
USA 270Vanda IIIJ 109Jack Toliver 985710969
871.0


10.
USA 336CertainlyJ 109Donald Meyer 4789810710
972.0
 


J 111


1.
USA 37FleetwingJ 111Henry Brauer 1226161


19.0


2.
USA 008VelocityJ 111Martin Roesch 3831224


23.0


3.
USA USA72Lucky DubieJ 111Len Siegal 5613436


28.0


4.
USA 022MentalJ 111Paul Stahlberg 2344952


29.0


5.
USA 89WootonJ 111William Smith 8572615


34.0


6.
USA 12KashmirJ 111Karl Brummel, Steve Henderson, Mike Mayer 7155377


35.0


7.
USA 47RowdyJ 111Richard Witzel 4767743


38.0


8.
USA 24Night HawkJ 111Team Nighthawk Dabrowski/Edman 6488588


47.0


9.
USA 60111ImpulseJ 111G Miz/Dreher/Hatfield 9999899


62.0
 


GL36/FT 10


1.
USA 006SolitaryFT 10Jeremy Alexis 1412121


12.0


2.
USA 80China BuffetFT 10Team All U Can Eat 2321352


18.0


3.
USA 50631RogueNelson Marek 36Peter Engel 3233515


22.0


4.
USA 34KOKO LOKOFT 10Tomek Kokocinski 4554244


28.0


5.
USA 93036PainKillerMumm 36Joel Carroll 5165633


29.0


6.
USA 64986Surface TensionNelson Marek 36Jeffrey Schaefer 6646466


38.0
 


Farr 40


1.
USA 40036NorboyFarr 40Leif Sigmond / Marcus Thymian 1212233


14.0


2.
USA 40048InfernoFarr 40Philip Dowd 4123114


16.0


3.11USA 40027Hot LipsFarr 40Christopher Whitford 2331421


16.0


4.
USA 40037PendragonFarr 40Brian Jackman 3444352


25.0


5.
USA 40016BanditFarr 40Arvid Eiesland 5555545


34.0
 


Beneteau First 40.7


1.
USA 51377VayuBeneteau First 40.7Ron Buzil 1151126


17.0


2.
USA 51146La TempeteBeneteau First 40.7Thomas Weber 3335412


21.0


3.
USA 51196SpankerBeneteau First 40.7D & J McDonnell 6213253


22.0


4.
USA 60102SociableBeneteau First 40.7Robert Arzbaecher 5542641


27.0


5.
GER 1979Turning PointBeneteau First 40.7David Hardy 2424377


29.0


6.
USA 51457Das BootBeneteau First 40.7Jay Muller 4776764


41.0


7.
USA 404MojoBeneteau First 40.7Gary Powell / Jeff Comeaux 7668838


46.0


8.
USA 51219Rhumb RunnerBeneteau First 40.7Katie Goldman Finnegan Brian Goldman 8887585


49.0


9.
USA 40742WiredBeneteau First 40.7Brian/Konstantin Angioletti/Selikhov 9999999


63.0
 
 

ORR Division


ORR 1


1.
USA 28252Sin Duda!Santa Cruz 52Lindsey Duda 3112121


11.0


2.
USA 1717BlueRiptide 41Michael Schoendorf 1331312


14.0


3.
USA 52725ImediTranspac 52Mark Hauf 2223233


17.0
 


ORR 2


1.
USA 38006EagleSydney 38Shawn/Jerry O'Neill 1222113


12.0


2.
USA 2615ScoutSydney 41Dorsey Ruley 2411321


14.0


3.
USA 28380Spirit WalkerSydney 41Vern McCain 4354232


23.0


4.
USA 52144Eagles WingsGS44John Gottwald 3145444


25.0


5.
USA SM2MajicSydney 41Bill Hoyer 5537575


37.0


6.
USA 39531UpgradeFarr 395William Newman 6873666


42.0


7.
USA 50593TANGO in BLUECM 1200Roy Reger / Heather Robertson / Rick Trisco 8666859/DNF


48.0


8.
USA 38005Painkiller4Sydney 38Alice Martin 7788787


52.0
 
 
Verve Offshore_Circle B Racing

One Design Division


J 105


1.
USA 349SealarkJ 105Clark Pellett 3422421


18.0


2.
USA 104VytisJ 105Tom and Gyt Petkus 1253137


22.0


3.
USA 505Here's JohnnyJ 105John Moore 9161612


26.0


4.
USA 384ValhallaJ 105Mike & Kathie Newman 2635973


35.0


5.
USA 673The AsylumJ 105Jon Weglarz 6716286


36.0


6.
USA 60StrikingJ 105Michael Tuman 4398365


38.0


7.
USA 480GangbustersJ 105Mark Gannon 8587548


45.0


8.
USA 424Flying PigJ 105Mike Sheppard 5844899


47.0


9.
USA 444Rocking HorseJ 105Sandy Curtiss 7979754


48.0
 


T-10


1.
USA 33882Honey BadgerT-10Thomas Kane 5252265


27.0


2.
USA 410RetentionLS 10Mark Croll 84234112


34.0


3.
USA 26300WinnebagoT-10Tim Rathbun 6377623


34.0


4.
USA 348MikazeT-10Steve Knoop 111445116


42.0


5.
USA 40900SkidmarksT-10Lou Jacob 13561891


43.0


6.
USA 124LibertyT-10Ray Douglas 263141437


49.0


7.
USA 30246WombatT-10Arthur Strilky 11795982


51.0


8.
USA 402LightningT-10Steve Karstrand / Bob Warnecke 1411291244


56.0


9.
USA 403Tango IILS 10Martin Plonus 4918101716


65.0


10.
USA 32319Cheap ThrillT-10Nancy & Tim Snyder 312101511510


66.0


11.
USA 311MutinyT-10John Schellenbach 91081071513


72.0


12.
USA 31541GliderT-10John Font 10141316151011


89.0


13.
USA 345Out of the BlueT-10Jeffery Cross 15131612131214


95.0


14.
USA 30475EricaT-10Brian and Mike Kaczor 781111129/DNC29/DNC


96.0


15.
USA 356Strait JacketT-10Randy Conner 12161418171415


106.0


16.
USA 25123JUMPT-10Hank Graziano 1626/SCP15202078


112.0


17.
USA 26349Yellow MellowT-10Waldemar Emmaerich 29/DNC29/DNC29/DNC63139


118.0


18.
 004Silver SurferT-10Andrew Nicoletti 17151913162119


120.0


19.
USA 411Jing BangLS 10David Finlay 19171717191617


122.0


20.
USA 26340Rainbows EndT-10Steven Fink 21222119181818


137.0


21.
USA 412M*A*S*HT-10Ron Kallen 18192023242023


147.0


22.
USA 26318MischiefT-10David Travis 20182221232521


150.0


23.
USA 406AtraT-10Mike and Karen Woollen 22201829/DNC29/DNC1922


159.0


24.
USA 32527SassafrasT-10David Barch 23212325252220


159.0


25.
USA 30509GrytvikenT-10Piotr Madrzyk 29/DNC29/DNC29/DNC22212424


178.0


26.
USA 15214AntoniaT-10Jeff Lazzaro 29/DNC29/DNC29/DNC24222325


181.0


27.
USA 808Eleanor RigbyT-10Rick Reed 29/DNC29/DNC29/DNC29/DNC29/DNC29/DNC29/DNC


203.0


28.
USA 30131sisuT-10jeff wittenberg 29/DNC29/DNC29/DNC29/DNC29/DNC29/DNC29/DNC


203.0
 


Beneteau First 36.7


1.
USA 52754ShamrockBeneteau First 36.7J Mark Davis 1311122


11.0


2.
USA 52500Tried & TrueBeneteau First 36.7Robert K. Foley 4474571


32.0


3.
USA 262Maggie MaeBeneteau First 36.7Peter/Dan Wright 3133415/DNS5


34.0


4.
USA 60367As You WishBeneteau First 36.7John Heaton 515/RAF22246


36.0


5.
USA 60310SoulshineBeneteau First 36.7Jarrett Altmin 6245667


36.0


6.
USA 235Tequila MockingbirdBeneteau First 36.7Chris Duhon 95661093


48.0


7.
USA 26219FOGBeneteau First 36.7Charlie Wurtzebach/Mike Bird 715/SCP138314


51.0


8.
USA 101Erizo de MarBeneteau First 36.7Antoni Czupryna 2105131139


53.0


9.
USA 82Split DecisionBeneteau First 36.7Mark D. Norris 861199512


60.0


10.
USA 55367KARMABeneteau First 36.7Lou Sandoval , Jack Buoscio , Martin Sandoval 12121477810


70.0


11.
USA 52293SorcererBeneteau First 36.7Don Draper 13881213108


72.0


12.
USA 51787RaptorBeneteau First 36.7Jim Anderson 117121081213


73.0


13.
USA 52772CarreraBeneteau First 36.7Rod Spearin 10991415/DNC1311


81.0


14.
USA 119Joie De VieBeneteau First 36.7Donna Hastings 14131011121114


85.0
 
 

ORR Division


ORR 3


1.
USA 32851Bozos circusJ 35Bruce Metcalf 3131132


14.0


2.
USA 50498Big MeanieBeneteau 42s7James Prendergast 5312513


20.0


3.
USA 23994PlanxtyJ 30Kate/Dennis Bartley 2463251


23.0


4.
USA 97350Free AgentW.D. Schock 35Miles DePaepe 4524424


25.0


5.
USA 32776Touch of GreyJ 35Larry Schell 6245345


29.0


6.
USA 15171KahunaS2 9.1Loren Thompson 16567/DNC7/DNC7/DNC


39.0
http://www.sail-world.com/113123