sail-world.com
 
 
News Home Video Gallery Photo Gallery

 

Sail-World.com : Sail Auckland 2012's Penultimate race day

Sail Auckland 2012's Penultimate race day

'SKUD 18 - Sail Auckland 2012, 6 February 2012'    Brad Davies-LiveSailDie.com©

Just one day remains for Sail Auckland 2012, New Zealand’s premier Olympic and Paralympic class regatta.

Today saw slightly lighter winds and choppy water on most courses due to the influx of Waitangi Day holiday goers enjoying some time on the Waitemata Harbour.

Ray Hall, secretary of the New Zealand Finn Association reported on today’s racing from the Finn divisions. 'There’s been good courses set, but boat wash has impacted us a wee bit' he said. 'Racing today was quite tight with no Oscar flag (no pumping allowed). On the last race the whole fleet finished within 100 meters'.

'When it was a bit windier we saw Matt and Karl stretch out. Today was good for the main group to get back into place' continued Ray. The Finn class has been dominated by Matt Coutts who so far has won all nine races sailed, fending off two times OK Dinghy World Champion Karl Purdie and local Finn sailor Brad Douglas.

470 - Sail Auckland 2012, 6 February 2012 -  Brad Davies-LiveSailDie.com?nid=93653©  

'Karl and I got fairly close to Matt today, there was only about 20 seconds between us in one race. We have every chance to catch him on the last day tomorrow'.

Brendan Tourelle in the Access Liberty Class caught up to and passed John Buchanan to take home the second National Championship title ever awarded in this fleet. John was unable to recover from a DNF in race eight today, and throughout the regatta these top two were chased by last year’s National Champion Michael Jones of Wellington.

29er - Sail Auckland 2012, 6 February 2012 -  Brad Davies-LiveSailDie.com?nid=93653©  

As expected in the Flying Fifteen fleet, Aaron Goodmanson and Alister Rowlands held on to their firm grip of the National Championship title as they have for most of the last decade. This is not a small feat considering the depth of talent in this national fleet.

470 - Sail Auckland 2012, 6 February 2012 -  Brad Davies-LiveSailDie.com?nid=93653©  

On the RS:X courses today, lighter wind and more disturbed water brought the need for a different style of sailing. Natalia Kosinska of the NZL Sailing Team had a solid day in lighter conditions, and has subsequently brought herself back up to the top of the RS:X 8.5m fleet after two wins and a fourth. Jessica Crisp sits only one point behind. Richard Stauffacher of Switzerland still narrowly leads the Men’s RS:X 9.5 fleet, two points ahead of Tae Hoon Lee of Korea.

The NZL Sailing Team’s Jo Aleh and Olivia Powrie are reeling the points in over team mates Paul Snow Hansen and Jason Saunders, sitting second and first overall respectively in the hotly contested Olympic 470 class.

Andrew Murdoch continues to hold on to his strong lead of the Laser fleet, he is now 14 points ahead of the next sailor, Jee Min Ha of Korea. Sara Winther is in a similar position in the Laser Radial Fleet, 11 points ahead of Wakatere Boating Club’s Logan Dunning Beck. Andrew Mckenzie in the Laser Radial fleet is one to watch heading into the final day of the event, after two wins today he is in easy reach of finishing in the silver position.

Liberty - Sail Auckland 2012, 6 February 2012 -  Brad Davies-LiveSailDie.com?nid=93653©  

Erica Dawson and Ellie Copeland of Murrays Bay Sailing Club had a fantastic day today in the 420 fleet, repeating the same performance as the first day of racing with three race wins in a row. They sit comfortably in first place overall, ahead of Club mates Gemma Jones and Tomer Simhoney who are twelve points behind in second place as the regatta heads into its last day tomorrow.

Racing continues for the final day on Tuesday, from 11:00. Only two races are scheduled for most fleets, and three for the skiffs, so the sailors may enjoy a shorter day before packing up their gear and attending prize giving at the Royal Akarana Yacht Club at 6:30pm.

Getting in behind Sail Auckland is a team of dedicated sponsors including The Orakei Marina, Auckland Council, The Lion Foundation, Te Waihou Reserve New Zealand Spring Water and DB Breweries.

Liberty - Sail Auckland 2012, 6 February 2012 -  Brad Davies-LiveSailDie.com?nid=93653©  

Sail Auckland 2012 Provisional Results

Day 3 - Olympic Classes
Laser top three
1st NZL Andrew Murdoch- 12pts
2nd KOR Jee Min Ha- 26pts
3rd NED Rutger Van Schaardenburg - 27pts

Laser Radial top three
1st NZL Sara Winther- 17pts
2nd NZL Logan Dunning Beck- 28th
3rd NZL Andrew McKenzie- 32pts

470 top three
1st NZL Paul Snow-Hansen & Jason Saunders – 10pts
2nd NZL Jo Aleh and Olivia Powrie - 29pts
3rd KOR Chang Ju Kim & Kim Ji Hoon - 35pts

Finn top three
1st NZL Matt Coutts- 8 pts
2nd NZL Karl Purdie- 19 pts
3rd NZL Brad Douglas- 24pts

RS:X 9.5 (Men) top three
1st SUI Richard Stauffahcer- 23pts
2nd KOR Tae Hoon Lee- 25pts
3rd NED Dorian van Rijsselberge= 29 pts

RS:X 8.5 (Women and youth) top three
1st NZL Natalia Kosinska - 22pts
2nd AUS Jessica Crisp- 23pts
3rd NZL Steffanie Williams- 25pts

49er top two
1st NZL Peter Burling and Blair Tuke- 13pts
2nd NZL Marcus Hansen and Josh Porebski- 19pts
Day 3 Standings Paralympic Classes

2.4 metre top three
1st NZL Brett Willcock- 6 pts
2nd NZL Paul Francis- 9 pts
3rd NZL Josh McKenzie Brown- 13pts

SKUD18 top two
1st NZL Tim Dempsey and Jan Apel – 5pts
2nd NZL Russell Phillips and Quentin Smith- 10pts

Day 3 Standings - Other Invited Classes
420 top three
1st NZL Erica Dawson and Vicky Francis- 18pts
2nd NZL Gemma Jones and Tomer Simhony- 30pts
3rd NZL Taylor Burn and Oscar Rovick- 31pts

29er top two
1st NZL Trent Rippey and Alex Munro- 13pts
2nd NZL Markus Sommerville and Jack Simpson- 19pts

Access 303
1st NZL Robbie Love and Katy Kenah- 8pts

Flying 15 National Championship- FINAL RESULTS
1st NZL Aaron Goodmanson and Alister Rowlands- 12pts
2nd NZL Ben Lowe and Kate Gilbert 22pts
3rd NZL Craig Coulam and Adrienne Rekke- 23pts

Access Liberty National Championship FINAL RESULTS
1st Brendan Tourelle- 14pts
2nd John Buchanan- 18pts
3rd Michael Jones- 29pts

Daily results can be found online the event website www.sailauckland.org.nz and facebook page www.facebook.com/SailAKL






Laser Radial - Sail Auckland 2012, 6 February 2012 -  Brad Davies-LiveSailDie.com?nid=93653©  

Finn - Sail Auckland 2012, 6 February 2012 -  Brad Davies-LiveSailDie.com?nid=93653©  

Laser - Sail Auckland 2012, 6 February 2012 -  Brad Davies-LiveSailDie.com?nid=93653©  

Laser - Sail Auckland 2012, 6 February 2012 -  Brad Davies-LiveSailDie.com?nid=93653©  

Laser - Sail Auckland 2012, 6 February 2012 -  Brad Davies-LiveSailDie.com?nid=93653©  

49er - Sail Auckland 2012, 6 February 2012 -  Brad Davies-LiveSailDie.com?nid=93653©  

470 - Sail Auckland 2012, 6 February 2012 -  Brad Davies-LiveSailDie.com?nid=93653©  




by Kristine Lederis

  

Click on the FB Like link to post this story to your FB wall

http://www.sail-world.com/index.cfm?nid=93653

3:46 PM Mon 6 Feb 2012 GMT






Click here for printer friendly version
Click here to send us feedback or comments about this story.


Related News Stories:

20 Apr 2014  Toyota Optimist Nationals: McKenzie scores hat-trick of wins on Day 4
20 Apr 2014  Medals for New Zealand at RYA Youth Championships at Weymouth, UK
19 Apr 2014  2014 Toyota Optimist Nationals: Leaders unchanged after Day 2
19 Apr 2014  Toyota Optimist Nationals: Big combined fleet of 272 sailors on water
17 Apr 2014  International Paints Auckland-Tauranga Race: Images from the start
15 Apr 2014  Image gallery: James Cook High's Royal encounter on Steinlager 2
13 Apr 2014  Flash Gordon has narrow win at 2014 Harken Young 88 Nationals
12 Apr 2014  DangerZone leads after first day of racing in Young 88 Nationals
09 Apr 2014  2014 Lidgard Sails Evans Bay Regatta: Wrap up from Wellington
08 Apr 2014  Kylie Jameson Wins 2014 NZ Womens Keel Boat Championships
MORE STORIES ...

News - USA and the World





























America's Cup Book Review: Winging It - Oracle Team USA's comeback *Feature by Richard Gladwell Sail-World.com/nz,




Rolex China Sea Race 2014 - nip and tuck for IRC honours by RHKYC and Guy Nowell, Sail-World Asia, Hong Kong


























HUD Vision: An interview with Afterguard Marine’s Alex Moret *Feature by David Schmidt, Sail-World USA Editor, Seattle








ISAF Match Race Rankings for 16 April 2014
ISAF Sailing World Cup Hyeres – World’s best to race on French Riviera
Rolex China Sea Race – Fleet off to a clean start
America's Cup: Expected de Ridder penalty should be reduced *Feature
World Youth Sailing Week – Second edition officially presented + Video
Rolex China Sea Race - Sailing classic returns
Les Voiles de St Barth – Fired up for battle
CNN Mainsail Down Under for the 75th JJ Giltinan Trophy - 18ft skiffs
Volvo Ocean Race: North Sails on outfitting the Volvo 65
Image gallery: James Cook High's Royal encounter on Steinlager 2 *Feature
Volvo Ocean Race - Maersk Line named shipping partner
Congressional Cup - Victory for Taylor Canfield and crew
SSV Oliver Hazard Perry joins America's Tall Ship fleet + Video
2014 Halifax – Saint-Pierre Ocean Race
Oyster Regatta Antigua - Glorious conditions prevail on final day
WWA Pro Card Qualifier - Pro Cards earned at Freedom Wake Park
Christmas Caribbean Rally - Top class sailors to compete
Earth Day boater tips
Anna Tunnicliffe - from CrossFit to Extreme 40's
Charleston Race Week - Photos by Chris Howell
Image Gallery: Stratis SL33 flies on the Waitemata   
Audi Melges 20- Sperry Topsider Charleston Race Week - Light final day   
Clipper Round the World Yacht Race - PSP Logistics prepares for USA   
ISAF Sailing World Cup Hyères - Crème of the crop to compete   
Congressional Cup: Luna Rossa makes podium in first event   
Int 14 World Championships 2015 launch new event website   
International Optimist Regatta Clinic and Team Race - Register now!   
Congressional Cup: World top rankers finish that way in Long Beach   
Sperry Top-Sider Charleston Race Week Day 3 finale   
America's Cup: Gino Morrelli outlines the new AC62 design   
Doyle Sails New Zealand signs Andrew Brown as One Design Manager   
America's Cup: Dean Barker's Blog - A sail with the Duke and Duchess *Feature   
29er World Youth Sailing Week Easter regatta - Day 1 and 2 overall   
C Thomas Clagett Jr Memorial Clinic/Regatta - Entries start to roll in   
50th Congressional Cup: See the delayed coverage and media conferences   
Clipper Race 10 Day 27: Closing stages - Qingdao to San Francisco   
Canfield, Williams, Bruni, Swinton in Congressional Cup final four   
Sperry Top-Sider Charleston Race Week - Day 2   
Audi Melges 20 Charleston Race Week - Perfect conditions in Charleston   
Oyster Regatta Antigua - Full on ocean conditions for day 3   


For this week's complete news stories select    Last 7 Days
   Search All News
For last month's complete news stories select    Last 30 Days
   Archive News







Sail-World.com  


















Switch Default Region to:

Social Media

Asia

Australia

Canada

Europe

New Zealand

United Kingdom


http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/Twitter_logo_small.png http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/FaceBook-icon.png  http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/RSS-Icon.png

United States

Cruising Northern

Cruising Southern

MarineBusiness World

PowerBoat World

FishingBoating World

 

Contact

Commercial

News

Search

Contact Us

Advertisers Information

Submit news/events

Search Stories/Text

Feedback

Advertisers Directory

Newsletter Archive

Photo Gallery

 

Banner Advertising Details

Newsletter Subscribe

Video Gallery

Policies

 

 

 

Privacy Policy

 

 


Cookie Policy

 

 



This site and its contents are © Copyright TetraMedia and/or the original author, photographer etc. All Rights Reserved.  Photographs are copyright by law.  If you wish to use or buy a photograph contact the photographer directly.
X6XL NEW US