sail-world.com
 
 
News Home Cruising Photo Gallery Video Gallery

 

Sail-World.com : Rolex Sydney Hobart - Line honours finish closest in years

Rolex Sydney Hobart - Line honours finish closest in years

'INVESTEC LOYAL and WILD OATS XI close to the finish line on the Derwent River - Rolex Sydney Hobart Yacht Race 2011'    © Rolex/Daniel Forster

Rolex Sydney Hobart Yacht Race - Anthony Bell’s super maxi Investec Loyal fended off repeated challenges from Bob Oatley’s Wild Oats XI to win, in the closest finish in the last 29 years, by just three minutes and eight seconds.

The competition for line honours in this race was one of the closest in its 67 year history with the two Australian maxis gunning for each other from the moment the canon was fired on Sydney Harbour on Monday afternoon. Wild Oats XI led until 20:00 local time (09:00 UTC) on Tuesday when they were becalmed.

'They [Investec Loyal’s crew] were keeping track of how we were doing and the moment we stopped under a cloud with no wind under it, they basically sailed right around the outside of this large hole we were stuck in and came back above us. It was good work on their part,' described Wild Oats XI’s co-navigator, Ian Burns.

Fortunately the wind filled in soon after for Wild Oats XI and they were able to resume the fight and, from this point on, the event became truly a gloves-off match race between the two 100 footers.

WILD OATS XI passing Tasman Island - Rolex Sydney Hobart Yacht Race 2011 -  © Rolex-Daniel Forster?nid=92343  

Finally this morning at 07:30 local time, Wild Oats XI regained the lead. With rarely more than two miles separating the two boats, it was not until Wild Oats XI was becalmed again just short of Tasman Island and the entrance to Storm Bay, that Investec Loyal managed once more to skirt around the wind hole. This time they took up residence directly ahead of their opponent and from that point, despite the best efforts of the Wild Oats XI crew led by Mark Richards, Investec Loyal was not going to be passed.

INVESTEC LOYAL arrives in Hobart - Rolex Sydney Hobart Yacht Race 2011 -  © Rolex-Daniel Forster?nid=92343  

Much to the delight of spectators thickly lining Hobart’s Constitution Dock, the two ocean racing giants came into sight up the Derwent River, but it was Investec Loyal and her crew, including sports stars, such as Australian rugby union internationals Phil Kearns and Phil Waugh, which was first home. They arrived at 19:14:18 local time, their elapsed time for the course being two days six hours 14 minutes and 18 seconds.

INVESTEC LOYAL approaching the finish line - Rolex Sydney Hobart Yacht Race 2011 -  © Rolex- Kurt?nid=92343 Arrigo  

'It was one of the great experiences in my life,' said Anthony Bell, Investec Loyal’s owner and skipper with a beaming smile. 'The whole thing from the very start, right through to the finish line was exhilarating. It was a really tough fought out race, but the crew believed in the boat and the cause right from the start and we are so happy to have got past the finish line first.'

Michael Coxon, tactician on Investec Loyal shared his thoughts on their win: 'It has a very competent professional crew and a great owner who does it all for the right reasons. It is like a fairy tale – a boat that supports charity. This boat raised Aus$ 1 million this year for charity. That is the way it should happen. I am very happy for Anthony Bell. We sail with people who have never gone sailing before and they did a really good job.'

In what was principally a tactical victory for the older Investec Loyal, Coxon paid tribute to their American navigator. 'The difference is a gentleman called Stan Honey,' he said. 'He is an absolute legend - just amazing. His knowledge of weather and weather routing and the information he provides to me...at the end of the day he is just so good.'
Investec Loyal – provision winner at this stage

INVESTEC LOYAL off Tasman Island - Rolex Sydney Hobart Yacht Race 2011 -  © Rolex-Daniel Forster?nid=92343  

However at present Investec Loyal’s line honours victory in the 2011 Rolex Sydney Hobart is provisional. The event’s Race Committee, led by Tim Cox, is protesting Anthony Bell’s boat over a believed infringement of Racing Rule of Sailing 41 entitled ‘Outside Help’. This involved the audio recording of a conversation that took place at 06:30 local time on 27th December between the pilot of an ABC TV station helicopter and an Investec Loyal crewman seeking information on the sail plan in use on Wild Oats XI - in particular whether she was flying a trisail. 'This is assessed to breach Rule 41 by soliciting help from an outside source,' explained Garry Linacre, Commodore of the Cruising Yacht Club of Australia, organiser of the Rolex Sydney Hobart.

The case is to be heard by the race’s international jury at 10:00 local time tomorrow, 29th December.

On board second placed Wild Oats XI, skipper Mark Richards was categorical about the outcome. 'Those guys won on the water and we came second. That’s all there is to it. They did a great job those guys and they deserve the win.'

Richards added that he thought it had been a fantastic race. 'We had to work our butts off until the end and we came in second. That’s the way it is. They sailed very well. We were very unlucky in a few situations, but those guys did a great job and when it came to the crunch. Their boat was little bit quicker than us downwind in the lighter air and they just managed to keep their nose in front and got to the line first.'

The next two boats expected to arrive in Hobart at around 01:00 tomorrow morning are Peter Millard and John Honan’s maxi Lahana and Stephen Ainsworth’s Reichel Pugh 63, Loki.

The race for the Tattersall’s Cup, for handicap honours under IRC, remains wide open with Michael Hiatt’s Farr 55 Living Doll ahead earlier this evening, but with Australian sailing legend, 84 year-old Syd Fischer and his modified TP52 Ragamuffin having taken the lead under IRC at the time of writing. Line Honours

Standings at race time 02:11:20 - 29 December 2011, 12:20am

 

EST. ELAPSED

YACHT NAME

LAT 

LONG 

DTG 

SOG 

COG 

TIME & SPEED


LINE HONOURS Overall

1

Investec Loyal*

Finished  

02:06:14:18  

11.6  

     

  

 

Anthony Bell (2) NSW

  

28 Dec, 7:14pm  

 

2

Wild Oats XI

Finished  

02:06:17:26  

11.6  

     

  

 

Mark Richards (9) NSW

  

28 Dec, 7:17pm  

 

3

Lahana

42° 58' S 

147° 23' E 

5.3  

13.5  

351  

02:11:54:45  

10.5  

     

  

 

Peter Millard (2) NSW

3nm S of John Garrow Shoal  

29 Dec, 12:54am  

 

4

Loki

43° 14' S 

147° 44' E 

28.6  

10.2  

290  

02:14:46:10  

10.0  

     

  

 

Stephen Ainsworth (12) NSW

3nm W of Cape Raoul  

29 Dec, 3:46am  

 

5

Hugo Boss

43° 17' S 

148° 00' E 

40.1  

9.3  

296  

02:18:24:40  

9.5  

     

  

 

Alex Thomson (2) UK

3nm S of Tasman Island  

29 Dec, 7:24am  

 

6

Living Doll

42° 56' S 

148° 20' E 

64.6  

8.6  

201  

02:17:53:07  

9.5  

     

  

 

Michael Hiatt (6) VIC

18nm SE of Maria Island  

29 Dec, 6:53am  

 

7

Ichi Ban

42° 44' S 

148° 18' E 

73.4  

5.7  

200  

02:18:31:19  

9.4  

     

  

 

Matt Allen (22) NSW

8nm SE of Maria Island  

29 Dec, 7:31am  

 

8

Calm

42° 34' S 

148° 30' E 

86.5  

8.7  

212  

02:19:01:21  

9.4  

     

  

 

Jason Van der Slot (6) VIC

15nm SE of Cape Sonnerat  

29 Dec, 8:01am  

 

9

Ragamuffin

42° 35' S 

148° 38' E 

88.9  

7.5  

230  

02:19:23:59  

9.3  

     

  

 

Syd Fischer (42) NSW

20nm SE of Cape Sonnerat  

29 Dec, 8:23am  

 

10

Jazz

42° 37' S 

148° 44' E 

89.4  

7.5  

240  

02:19:58:55  

9.2  

     

  

 

Chris Bull (4) NSW

24nm SE of Cape Sonnerat  

29 Dec, 8:58am  

 

11

Scarlet Runner

42° 20' S 

148° 46' E 

104.8  

9.9  

221  

02:20:15:11  

9.2  

     

  

 

Robert Date (3) VIC

19nm E of Cape Sonnerat  

29 Dec, 9:15am  

 

12

Brindabella

42° 09' S 

148° 26' E 

108.7  

8.4  

222  

02:21:50:32  

9.0  

     

  

 

Jim Cooney (1) NSW

12nm N of Cape Sonnerat  

29 Dec, 10:50am  

 

13

Cougar II

41° 58' S 

149° 03' E 

130.3  

10.8  

217  

02:23:48:03  

8.7  

     

  

 

Anthony Lyall (10) TAS

39nm NE of Cape Sonnerat  

29 Dec, 12:48pm  

 

14

Shogun

41° 44' S 

149° 06' E 

143.6  

10.6  

223  

03:00:05:48  

8.7  

     

  

 

Rob Hanna (5) VIC

42nm SE of St Helens Point  

29 Dec, 1:05pm  

 

15

Southern Excellence

41° 38' S 

149° 14' E 

151.0  

9.2  

207  

03:03:13:19  

8.4  

     

  

 

Andrew Wenham (5) NSW

44nm SE of St Helens Point  

29 Dec, 4:13pm  

 

16

Strewth

41° 41' S 

149° 36' E 

157.7  

9.2  

208  

03:03:08:00  

8.4  

     

  

 

Geoff Hill (14) Hong Kong

61nm SE of St Helens Point  

29 Dec, 4:08pm  

 

17

Vamp

41° 21' S 

149° 28' E 

171.5  

4.4  

162  

03:05:37:58  

8.1  

     

  

 

Peter Wrigley NSW

50nm E of St Helens Point  

29 Dec, 6:37pm  

 

18

Optimus Prime

41° 23' S 

149° 46' E 

177.2  

9.1  

200  

03:05:18:13  

8.1  

     

  

 

Trevor Taylor (3) WA

64nm E of St Helens Point  

29 Dec, 6:18pm  

 

19

Knee Deep

41° 14' S 

149° 41' E 

182.2  

9.3  

194  

03:06:03:14  

8.0  

     

  

 

Philip Childs (4) WA

60nm E of St Helens Point  

29 Dec, 7:03pm  

 

20

Victoire

41° 07' S 

149° 43' E 

189.1  

9.7  

208  

03:07:58:36  

7.9  

     

  

 

Darryl Hodgkinson (1) NSW

62nm E of St Helens Point  

29 Dec, 8:58pm  

 

21

Merit

41° 00' S 

149° 45' E 

196.6  

11.7  

205  

03:05:39:07  

8.1  

     

  

 

Leo Rodriguez (3) QLD

64nm E of Eddystone Pt  

29 Dec, 6:39pm  

 

22

AFR Midnight Rambler

41° 00' S 

149° 48' E 

197.1  

12.4  

187  

03:06:20:37  

8.0  

     

  

 

Ed Psaltis (30) NSW

66nm E of Eddystone Pt  

29 Dec, 7:20pm  

 

23

Balance

41° 06' S 

150° 03' E 

198.3  

9.5  

193  

03:10:22:09  

7.6  

     

  

 

Paul Clitheroe (4) NSW

77nm E of St Helens Point  

29 Dec, 11:22pm  

 

24

Chutzpah

40° 53' S 

149° 40' E 

200.1  

10.7  

192  

03:07:31:50  

7.9  

     

  

 

Bruce Taylor (30) VIC

60nm E of Eddystone Pt  

29 Dec, 8:31pm  

 

25

Minerva

40° 49' S 

149° 42' E 

204.9  

9.0  

200  

03:09:53:23  

7.7  

     

  

 

Edward Cox (1) NSW

63nm E of Eddystone Pt  

29 Dec, 10:53pm  

 

26

NSC Mahligai

40° 53' S 

149° 52' E 

205.0  

9.6  

211  

03:10:03:21  

7.7  

     

  

 

Murray Owen (5) NSW

69nm E of Eddystone Pt  

29 Dec, 11:03pm  

 

27

Cadibarra 8

40° 53' S 

150° 13' E 

213.2  

10.6  

205  

03:10:56:17  

7.6  

     

  

 

Paul Roberts (8) VIC

85nm E of Eddystone Pt  

29 Dec, 11:56pm  

 

28

Ocean Affinity

40° 42' S 

149° 50' E 

213.9  

10.0  

200  

03:10:40:47  

7.6  

     

  

 

Stewart Lewis (6) QLD

70nm E of Eddystone Pt  

29 Dec, 11:40pm  

 

29

Two True

40° 45' S 

150° 00' E 

214.5  

9.2  

200  

03:11:49:50  

7.5  

     

  

 

Andrew Saies (6) SA

77nm E of Eddystone Pt  

30 Dec, 12:49am  

 

30

Wasabi

40° 46' S 

150° 04' E 

214.9  

9.5  

207  

03:11:03:14  

7.6  

     

  

 

Bruce McKay (2) NSW

79nm E of Eddystone Pt  

30 Dec, 12:03am  

 

31

St Jude

40° 38' S 

149° 45' E 

215.7  

10.1  

193  

03:11:52:09  

7.5  

     

  

 

Noel Cornish (4) NSW

68nm E of Eddystone Pt  

30 Dec, 12:52am  

 

32

Patrice Six

40° 45' S 

150° 05' E 

216.7  

8.9  

195  

03:12:14:59  

7.5  

     

  

 

Tony Kirby (27) NSW

81nm E of Eddystone Pt  

30 Dec, 1:14am  

 

33

Last Tango

40° 39' S 

149° 52' E 

216.7  

8.8  

201  

03:12:06:48  

7.5  

     

  

 

Phillip King (14) NSW

72nm E of Eddystone Pt  

30 Dec, 1:06am  

 

34

Wild Rose

40° 37' S 

150° 04' E 

223.4  

7.8  

198  

03:14:46:54  

7.2  

     

  

 

R Hickman (34) NSW

82nm E of Eddystone Pt  

30 Dec, 3:46am  

 

35

TSA Management

40° 37' S 

150° 07' E 

224.0  

8.6  

222  

03:13:51:30  

7.3  

     

  

 

Tony Levett (6) NSW

83nm E of Eddystone Pt  

30 Dec, 2:51am  

 

36

Lunchtime Legend

40° 25' S 

150° 10' E 

235.8  

9.6  

193  

03:16:41:44  

7.1  

     

  

 

Robbo Robertson (10) QLD

88nm E of Flinders Island  

30 Dec, 5:41am  

 

37

Papillon

40° 15' S 

149° 50' E 

238.2  

9.4  

203  

03:17:13:26  

7.0  

     

  

 

Phil Molony (21) NSW

70nm E of Flinders Island  

30 Dec, 6:13am  

 

38

Deloitte As One

40° 24' S 

150° 23' E 

241.7  

9.0  

204  

03:16:59:46  

7.1  

     

  

 

Chris Lewin (4) NSW

97nm E of Flinders Island  

30 Dec, 5:59am  

 

39

Ella Bache

40° 21' S 

150° 19' E 

242.3  

8.9  

200  

03:16:51:50  

7.1  

     

  

 

Jessica Watson NSW

93nm E of Flinders Island  

30 Dec, 5:51am  

 

40

L'ange De Milon

40° 24' S 

150° 25' E 

242.6  

9.1  

193  

03:17:46:19  

7.0  

     

  

 

Jacques Pelletier (1) France

98nm E of Flinders Island  

30 Dec, 6:46am  

 

41

Whistler

40° 19' S 

150° 15' E 

242.7  

8.8  

204  

03:16:54:41  

7.1  

     

  

 

David Rees (14) TAS

90nm E of Flinders Island  

30 Dec, 5:54am  

 

42

Dodo

40° 11' S 

149° 55' E 

243.0  

9.7  

203  

03:18:27:57  

6.9  

     

  

 

Adrian Dunphy (9) NSW

73nm E of Flinders Island  

30 Dec, 7:27am  

 

43

Icefire

40° 13' S 

150° 01' E 

243.6  

9.7  

204  

03:16:22:50  

7.1  

     

  

 

Peter Tucker NSW

78nm E of Flinders Island  

30 Dec, 5:22am  

 

44

Jazz Player

40° 17' S 

150° 12' E 

244.0  

  

190  

03:16:52:48  

7.1  

     

  

 

Andrew Lawrence (2) VIC

87nm E of Flinders Island  

30 Dec, 5:52am  

 

45

The Goat

40° 11' S 

150° 00' E 

244.5  

9.4  

204  

03:18:39:56  

6.9  

     

  

 

Bruce Foye (11) NSW

77nm E of Flinders Island  

30 Dec, 7:39am  

 

46

Dump Truck

40° 12' S 

150° 04' E 

245.5  

8.5  

201  

03:16:34:14  

7.1  

     

  

 

Justin Wells (4) TAS

80nm E of Flinders Island  

30 Dec, 5:34am  

 

47

One For The Road

40° 11' S 

150° 06' E 

246.6  

9.0  

204  

03:18:04:16  

7.0  

     

  

 

Kym Butler (3) NSW

82nm E of Flinders Island  

30 Dec, 7:04am  

 

48

Quetzalcoatl

40° 02' S 

149° 56' E 

251.6  

9.2  

201  

03:21:44:33  

6.7  

     

  

 

Antony Sweetapple (8) NSW

72nm E of Flinders Island  

30 Dec, 10:44am  

 

49

Kiss Goodbye to MS

40° 02' S 

149° 56' E 

251.6  

9.0  

196  

03:21:33:21  

6.7  

     

  

 

Tony Warren (3) VIC

73nm E of Flinders Island  

30 Dec, 10:33am  

 

50

Sweethart

40° 08' S 

150° 13' E 

251.7  

9.0  

195  

03:19:55:33  

6.8  

     

  

 

Laurence Pidgeon (4) QLD

87nm E of Flinders Island  

30 Dec, 8:55am  

 

51

Patrice IV

40° 13' S 

150° 26' E 

252.7  

9.2  

200  

03:18:00:49  

7.0  

     

  

 

Shane Wiseman SA

97nm E of Flinders Island  

30 Dec, 7:00am  

 

52

The Banshee

39° 45' S 

149° 58' E 

267.8  

8.5  

199  

04:03:09:12  

6.3  

     

  

 

Corinne Feldmann (1)

& Rob Francis (4) NSW

75nm E of Flinders Island  

30 Dec, 4:09pm  

 

53

Willyama

39° 40' S 

149° 42' E 

268.0  

8.0  

195  

04:00:59:36  

6.5  

     

  

 

Richard Barron (10) NSW

64nm E of Flinders Island  

30 Dec, 1:59pm  

 

54

Mille Sabords

39° 44' S 

149° 59' E 

268.9  

8.4  

202  

04:05:14:29  

6.2  

     

  

 

Stephane Howarth (1) VIC

76nm E of Flinders Island  

30 Dec, 6:14pm  

 

55

Flying Fish Arctos

40° 02' S 

150° 54' E 

273.1  

9.6  

196  

03:23:50:20  

6.6  

     

  

 

John Naylor (30) &

Duncan Macalister (1) NSW

117nm E of Flinders Island  

30 Dec, 12:50pm  

 

56

Shepherd Centre

39° 44' S 

150° 12' E 

273.3  

7.8  

202  

04:04:43:39  

6.2  

     

  

 

Hugh Torode (3) NSW

86nm E of Flinders Island  

30 Dec, 5:43pm  

 

57

LMR Solar

39° 38' S 

149° 57' E 

274.1  

8.3  

184  

04:05:56:57  

6.2  

     

  

 

Michael Martin (3) NSW

76nm E of Flinders Island  

30 Dec, 6:56pm  

 

58

Carina

39° 43' S 

150° 21' E 

276.9  

8.4  

177  

04:09:30:12  

6.0  

     

  

 

Rives Potts USA

93nm E of Flinders Island  

30 Dec, 10:30pm  

 

59

Menace

39° 38' S 

150° 12' E 

278.4  

7.6  

200  

04:08:58:39  

6.0  

     

  

 

Niven James (1) NSW

87nm E of Flinders Island  

30 Dec, 9:58pm  

 

60

Outrageous Fortune

39° 37' S 

150° 13' E 

280.1  

7.9  

197  

04:07:54:31  

6.0  

     

  

 

Quintin Fowler New Zealand

88nm E of Flinders Island  

30 Dec, 8:54pm  

 

61

Martela

39° 38' S 

150° 19' E 

280.4  

7.6  

186  

04:12:05:41  

5.8  

     

  

 

Anthony Williams (4) TAS

93nm E of Flinders Island  

31 Dec, 1:05am  

 

62

Chancellor

39° 26' S 

149° 39' E 

280.6  

7.4  

211  

04:07:25:22  

6.1  

     

  

 

Ted Tooher (6) NSW

67nm NE of Flinders Island  

30 Dec, 8:25pm  

 

63

Copernicus

39° 27' S 

150° 06' E 

286.6  

7.1  

205  

04:13:01:37  

5.8  

     

  

 

Greg Zyner (4) NSW

86nm E of Flinders Island  

31 Dec, 2:01am  

 

64

Bacardi

39° 19' S 

149° 40' E 

287.9  

7.2  

195  

04:12:30:28  

5.8  

     

  

 

Martin Power (9) VIC

72nm NE of Flinders Island  

31 Dec, 1:30am  

 

65

Mondo

39° 24' S 

150° 10' E 

290.4  

  

  

05:10:58:33  

4.8  

     

  

 

Ray Sweeney (2) QLD

111nm S of Gabo Island  

31 Dec, 11:58pm  

 

66

Wave Sweeper

39° 17' S 

149° 49' E 

291.7  

7.0  

188  

04:10:35:34  

5.9  

     

  

 

Andrey Arbuzov (1) NSW

78nm NE of Flinders Island  

30 Dec, 11:35pm  

 

67

Nutcracker

39° 13' S 

149° 51' E 

296.4  

6.7  

196  

04:12:30:02  

5.8  

     

  

 

Robert Davis /

David Clancy VIC

99nm S of Gabo Island  

31 Dec, 1:30am  

 

68

Samurai Jack

39° 13' S 

149° 54' E 

296.9  

7.7  

194  

04:10:08:34  

5.9  

     

  

 

Michael Lazzarini (1) QLD

99nm S of Gabo Island  

30 Dec, 11:08pm  

 

69

She

39° 21' S 

150° 38' E 

302.1  

6.7  

213  

04:15:49:16  

5.6  

     

  

 

Peter Rodgers (16) NSW

112nm S of Gabo Island  

31 Dec, 4:49am  

 

70

Fullynpushing

38° 58' S 

150° 15' E 

316.2  

6.1  

216  

05:09:00:12  

4.9  

     

  

 

Andrew Griffiths VIC

86nm S of Gabo Island  

31 Dec, 10:00pm  

 

71

Kioni

39° 12' S 

151° 02' E 

318.8  

6.8  

203  

04:20:07:40  

5.4  

     

  

 

Rowan McColl (5) NSW

111nm SE of Gabo Island  

31 Dec, 9:07am  

 

72

Aurora

39° 06' S 

150° 50' E 

320.0  

6.5  

209  

04:18:55:34  

5.5  

     

  

 

Jim Holley (23) NSW

102nm SE of Gabo Island  

31 Dec, 7:55am  

 

73

Natelle Two

38° 47' S 

150° 17' E 

327.3  

5.1  

214  

05:16:51:15  

4.6  

     

  

 

Laura Roper TAS

75nm S of Gabo Island  

1 Jan, 5:51am  

 

74

Not Negotiable

38° 45' S 

150° 21' E 

330.7  

5.0  

222  

06:16:10:51  

3.9  

     

  

 

John Rayner TAS

74nm S of Gabo Island  

2 Jan, 5:10am  

 

75

Nemesis

38° 29' S 

150° 55' E