sail-world.com
 
 
News Home Cruising Photo Gallery Video Gallery

 

Sail-World.com : Rolex Sydney Hobart 2011 - Investec Loyal clings to slender lead

Rolex Sydney Hobart 2011 - Investec Loyal clings to slender lead

'Super Maxi Investec Loyal - Rolex Sydney Hobart 2011'    © Rolex/Daniel Forster

Rolex Sydney Hobart 2011.

Anthony Bell’s super maxi Investec Loyal is clinging to a very slender lead as she heads down the Tasmanian coast, ahead of Wild Oats XI and betchoice.com Lahana.


As Ian 'Fresh' Burns, one of the navigators on the Mark Richard’s skippered Wild Oats XI, predicted the evening proved to be very challenging for the five times Rolex Sydney Hobart line honours winner.

With 25 miles of separation on the water, Investec Loyal was initially wider and in more pressure and she took the lead, still sailing at 13 knots while Wild Oats XI speed had dropped to less than four knots and by 8pm Investec Loyal was 3.6 nautical miles ahead.

By 9pm Investec Loyal had extended her lead to over six miles with both boats at similar speed.

By 10pm the tables had turned with Loyal, the boat now in a hole and her lead had dropped to less than four miles.

It was even closer at midnight. While the boats were still ten miles apart, Loyal's lead had shrunk to a mile.

At 1am the boats were getting closer to each other on the water and Wild Oats was less than a mile behind.

At 4am,the two boats could see each others navigation lights, with Loyal having crept forward by a mile and on paper she was 2.2 miles ahead.

Investec Loyal was 50 miles east of St Helens with Wild Oats inside her, both boats in a light northerly flow.

Just before 5am Adrienne Cahalan, navigator from Wild Oats XI reported ‘We are watching Loyal closely; we are in light (northerly) breeze heading straight at Tasman Island. Our plan is to handle the shifts are best we can and find a passing lane.’

Standings At racetime 01:16:00 - 28 December 2011, 5:00am
  EST. ELAPSED
YACHT NAME LAT LONG DTG SOG COG TIME & SPEED

LINE HONOURS Overall
1 Investec Loyal 41° 36' S 149° 20' E 155.6 13.3 201 02:05:13:05 11.8        
Anthony Bell (2) NSW 48nm SE of St Helens Point 28 Dec, 6:13pm
2 Wild Oats XI 41° 32' S 149° 15' E 157.3 13.5 203 02:05:28:57 11.7        
Mark Richards (9) NSW 42nm E of St Helens Point 28 Dec, 6:28pm
3 Lahana 40° 55' S 149° 58' E 205.3 8.2 235 02:13:04:57 10.3        
Peter Millard (2) NSW 74nm E of Eddystone Pt 29 Dec, 2:04am
4 Hugo Boss 40° 44' S 150° 34' E 229.2 8.6 172 02:15:28:53 9.9        
Alex Thomson (2) UK 102nm E of Eddystone Pt 29 Dec, 4:28am
5 Loki 40° 27' S 150° 00' E 230.1 9.7 190 02:13:28:55 10.2       Deduced Reckoning
Stephen Ainsworth (12) NSW 81nm E of Flinders Island 29 Dec, 2:28am
6 Living Doll 39° 55' S 150° 37' E 271.7 9.9 199 02:19:16:08 9.3        
Michael Hiatt (6) VIC 104nm E of Flinders Island 29 Dec, 8:16am
7 Ichi Ban 39° 52' S 150° 39' E 275.0 9.7 187 02:20:14:42 9.2        
Matt Allen (22) NSW 106nm E of Flinders Island 29 Dec, 9:14am
8 Jazz 39° 40' S 150° 31' E 283.5 8.8 198 02:21:40:32 9.0        
Chris Bull (4) NSW 129nm S of Gabo Island 29 Dec, 10:40am
9 Brindabella 39° 32' S 150° 32' E 290.4 8.3 210 03:01:59:27 8.5        
Jim Cooney (1) NSW 121nm S of Gabo Island 29 Dec, 2:59pm
10 Ragamuffin 39° 34' S 150° 37' E 290.6 9.8 209 02:21:35:45 9.0        
Syd Fischer (42) NSW 124nm S of Gabo Island 29 Dec, 10:35am
11 Calm 39° 34' S 150° 39' E 291.4 11.6 198 02:21:21:43 9.1       Deduced Reckoning
Jason Van der Slot (6) VIC 125nm S of Gabo Island 29 Dec, 10:21am
12 Scarlet Runner 39° 14' S 150° 45' E 310.8 10.2 189 03:02:15:24 8.5        
Robert Date (3) VIC 108nm S of Gabo Island 29 Dec, 3:15pm
13 Cougar II 39° 09' S 150° 38' E 313.5 9.2 210 03:04:14:44 8.2        
Anthony Lyall (10) TAS 101nm S of Gabo Island 29 Dec, 5:14pm
14 Southern Excellence 39° 04' S 150° 47' E 320.7 10.0 204 03:06:20:47 8.0        
Andrew Wenham (5) NSW 99nm SE of Gabo Island 29 Dec, 7:20pm
15 Shogun 38° 56' S 150° 24' E 321.0 5.0 150 04:02:56:55 6.4       Deduced Reckoning
Rob Hanna (5) VIC 85nm S of Gabo Island 30 Dec, 3:56pm
16 Vamp 38° 46' S 150° 42' E 335.9 4.7 174 03:17:41:04 7.0        
Peter Wrigley NSW 81nm SE of Gabo Island 30 Dec, 6:41am
17 Strewth 38° 50' S 151° 00' E 337.5 11.9 181 03:09:16:57 7.7        
Geoff Hill (14) Hong Kong 92nm SE of Gabo Island 29 Dec, 10:16pm
18 Knee Deep 38° 43' S 150° 45' E 339.0 3.9 159 03:18:36:09 6.9        
Philip Childs (4) WA 80nm SE of Gabo Island 30 Dec, 7:36am
19 AFR Midnight Rambler 38° 37' S 150° 32' E 341.1 2.1 179 03:15:28:27 7.2        
Ed Psaltis (30) NSW 69nm SE of Gabo Island 30 Dec, 4:28am
20 Optimus Prime 38° 39' S 150° 43' E 342.5 8.5 145 03:15:30:30 7.2       Deduced Reckoning
Trevor Taylor (3) WA 75nm SE of Gabo Island 30 Dec, 4:30am
21 Victoire 38° 38' S 150° 44' E 343.4 4.4 159 03:18:50:55 6.9        
Darryl Hodgkinson (1) NSW 75nm SE of Gabo Island 30 Dec, 7:50am
22 St Jude 38° 34' S 150° 32' E 344.0 5.2 185 03:14:55:57 7.2        
Noel Cornish (4) NSW 67nm SE of Gabo Island 30 Dec, 3:55am
23 Balance 38° 34' S 150° 45' E 347.2 5.2 207 03:18:22:29 7.0        
Paul Clitheroe (4) NSW 72nm SE of Gabo Island 30 Dec, 7:22am
24 Merit 38° 33' S 150° 45' E 348.7 6.0 188 04:08:47:36 6.0        
Leo Rodriguez (3) QLD 71nm SE of Gabo Island 30 Dec, 9:47pm
25 Last Tango 38° 29' S 150° 38' E 350.4 10.1 172 03:14:54:57 7.2        
Phillip King (14) NSW 64nm SE of Gabo Island 30 Dec, 3:54am
26 Chutzpah 38° 24' S 150° 29' E 352.4 7.5 173 03:20:42:15 6.8        
Bruce Taylor (30) VIC 56nm SE of Gabo Island 30 Dec, 9:42am
27 NSC Mahligai 38° 26' S 150° 39' E 353.0 10.8 162 03:16:28:17 7.1        
Murray Owen (5) NSW 62nm SE of Gabo Island 30 Dec, 5:28am
28 Minerva 38° 21' S 150° 33' E 355.6 10.4 155 03:17:52:16 7.0        
Edward Cox (1) NSW 56nm SE of Gabo Island 30 Dec, 6:52am
29 Two True 38° 21' S 150° 34' E 355.8 10.7 155 03:15:52:51 7.1        
Andrew Saies (6) SA 57nm SE of Gabo Island 30 Dec, 4:52am
30 Cadibarra 8 38° 20' S 150° 37' E 358.0 10.7 150 03:14:42:25 7.2        
Paul Roberts (8) VIC 57nm SE of Gabo Island 30 Dec, 3:42am
31 Ocean Affinity 38° 16' S 150° 25' E 358.1 6.9 166 03:16:04:33 7.1        
Stewart Lewis (6) QLD 49nm SE of Gabo Island 30 Dec, 5:04am
32 Wasabi 38° 19' S 150° 36' E 359.0 10.6 153 03:16:30:26 7.1        
Bruce McKay (2) NSW 55nm SE of Gabo Island 30 Dec, 5:30am
33 Wild Rose 38° 19' S 150° 38' E 359.1 10.4 150 03:17:26:46 7.0        
R Hickman (34) NSW 57nm SE of Gabo Island 30 Dec, 6:26am
34 Patrice Six 38° 16' S 150° 32' E 360.8 11.0 154 03:20:07:26 6.8        
Tony Kirby (27) NSW 51nm SE of Gabo Island 30 Dec, 9:07am
35 L'ange De Milon 38° 15' S 150° 32' E 361.0 10.8 157 03:16:52:30 7.1        
Jacques Pelletier (1) France 50nm SE of Gabo Island 30 Dec, 5:52am
36 Lunchtime Legend 38° 13' S 150° 22' E 361.0 7.0 167 03:22:28:40 6.7        
Robbo Robertson (10) QLD 44nm SE of Gabo Island 30 Dec, 11:28am
37 TSA Management 38° 16' S 150° 34' E 361.3 10.4 152 03:18:22:09 7.0        
Tony Levett (6) NSW 52nm SE of Gabo Island 30 Dec, 7:22am
38 Dump Truck 38° 15' S 150° 36' E 361.9 11.1 150 03:18:23:20 7.0        
Justin Wells (4) TAS 52nm SE of Gabo Island 30 Dec, 7:23am
39 The Goat 38° 10' S 150° 21' E 363.0 7.0 172 03:23:06:51 6.6        
Bruce Foye (11) NSW 42nm SE of Gabo Island 30 Dec, 12:06pm
40 Papillon 38° 10' S 150° 25' E 363.9 7.1 167 03:20:27:53 6.8        
Phil Molony (21) NSW 44nm SE of Gabo Island 30 Dec, 9:27am
41 Ella Bache 38° 10' S 150° 33' E 365.9 10.5 155 03:19:19:37 6.9        
Jessica Watson NSW 47nm SE of Gabo Island 30 Dec, 8:19am
42 Deloitte As One 38° 10' S 150° 34' E 366.4 10.2 155 03:20:13:45 6.8        
Chris Lewin (4) NSW 48nm SE of Gabo Island 30 Dec, 9:13am
43 Dodo 38° 06' S 150° 23' E 367.8 8.6 165 03:23:22:39 6.6        
Adrian Dunphy (9) NSW 39nm SE of Gabo Island 30 Dec, 12:22pm
44 Jazz Player 38° 07' S 150° 31' E 368.2 9.8 153 03:21:04:23 6.8        
Andrew Lawrence (2) VIC 44nm SE of Gabo Island 30 Dec, 10:04am
45 Outrageous Fortune 38° 01' S 150° 09' E 368.6 7.3 174 04:06:39:03 6.1        
Quintin Fowler New Zealand 29nm S of Gabo Island 30 Dec, 7:39pm
46 Quetzalcoatl 38° 04' S 150° 27' E 370.8 10.4 149 04:00:51:15 6.5        
Antony Sweetapple (8) NSW 39nm SE of Gabo Island 30 Dec, 1:51pm
47 Carina 37° 59' S 150° 18' E 372.8 9.1 164 04:04:02:29 6.3        
Rives Potts USA 31nm SE of Gabo Island 30 Dec, 5:02pm
48 The Banshee 37° 56' S 150° 13' E 375.0 8.1 173 04:05:48:17 6.2        
Corinne Feldmann (1) & Rob Francis (4) NSW 26nm SE of Gabo Island 30 Dec, 6:48pm
49 Whistler 37° 59' S 150° 27' E 375.4 9.9 154 03:21:45:18 6.7        
David Rees (14) TAS 35nm SE of Gabo Island 30 Dec, 10:45am
50 Sweethart 37° 56' S 150° 27' E 377.7 9.5 153 03:23:32:25 6.6        
Laurence Pidgeon (4) QLD 34nm SE of Gabo Island 30 Dec, 12:32pm
51 Kiss Goodbye to MS 37° 57' S 150° 31' E 377.8 9.5 160 04:01:15:29 6.5        
Tony Warren (3) VIC 37nm SE of Gabo Island 30 Dec, 2:15pm
52 One For The Road 37° 55' S 150° 24' E 378.2 8.9 167 03:22:21:39 6.7        
Kym Butler (3) NSW 31nm SE of Gabo Island 30 Dec, 11:21am
53 LMR Solar 37° 51' S 150° 09' E 378.7 7.1 164 04:07:17:07 6.1        
Michael Martin (3) NSW 20nm SE of Gabo Island 30 Dec, 8:17pm
54 Menace 37° 52' S 150° 14' E 378.8 8.6 171 04:08:01:11 6.0        
Niven James (1) NSW 23nm SE of Gabo Island 30 Dec, 9:01pm
55 Patrice IV 37° 55' S 150° 29' E 379.2 9.7 162 03:23:32:47 6.6        
Shane Wiseman SA 35nm SE of Gabo Island 30 Dec, 12:32pm
56 Martela 37° 49' S 150° 02' E 379.4 6.9 175 04:07:54:57 6.0        
Anthony Williams (4) TAS 16nm S of Gabo Island 30 Dec, 8:54pm
57 Icefire 37° 54' S 150° 24' E 379.5 10.0 164 04:03:50:45 6.3        
Peter Tucker NSW 30nm SE of Gabo Island 30 Dec, 4:50pm
58 Mille Sabords 37° 51' S 150° 22' E 381.7 8.8 176 03:22:53:11 6.6        
Stephane Howarth (1) VIC 27nm SE of Gabo Island 30 Dec, 11:53am
59 Mondo 37° 45' S 149° 59' E 382.3     04:20:28:25 5.4       Deduced Reckoning
Ray Sweeney (2) QLD 11nm S of Gabo Island 31 Dec, 9:28am
60 Copernicus 37° 43' S 150° 04' E 384.8 6.0 174 04:05:56:38 6.2        
Greg Zyner (4) NSW 12nm SE of Gabo Island 30 Dec, 6:56pm
61 Wave Sweeper 37° 44' S 150° 22' E 387.6 8.2 176 04:06:29:23 6.1        
Andrey Arbuzov (1) NSW 24nm SE of Gabo Island 30 Dec, 7:29pm
62 Willyama 37° 34' S 149° 57' E 392.2 7.2 192 04:06:04:02 6.2        
Richard Barron (10) NSW 2nm E of Gabo Island 30 Dec, 7:04pm
63 Bacardi 37° 34' S 150° 03' E 393.2 6.2 195 04:08:04:09 6.0        
Martin Power (9) VIC 7nm E of Gabo Island 30 Dec, 9:04pm
64 Chancellor 37° 32' S 149° 58' E 394.5 7.0 204 04:10:45:44 5.9        
Ted Tooher (6) NSW 3nm NE of Gabo Island 30 Dec, 11:45pm
65 Flying Fish Arctos 37° 38' S 150° 38' E 397.3 9.0 162 04:10:36:48 5.9        
John Naylor (30) & Duncan Macalister (1) NSW 36nm SE of Green Cape 30 Dec, 11:36pm
66 Nutcracker 37° 23' S 150° 10' E 405.7 6.4 176 04:20:20:11 5.4        
Robert Davis / David Clancy VIC 9nm SE of Green Cape 31 Dec, 9:20am
67 Samurai Jack 37° 25' S 150° 34' E 409.1 7.9 173 05:03:59:00 5.1        
Michael Lazzarini (1) QLD 26nm E of Green Cape 31 Dec, 4:59pm
68 Fullynpushing 37° 17' S 150° 14' E 412.0 7.1 175 04:19:56:54 5.4        
Andrew Griffiths VIC 9nm E of Green Cape 31 Dec, 8:56am
69 She 37° 14' S 150° 26' E 417.8 7.2 170 04:15:51:53 5.6        
Peter Rodgers (16) NSW 18nm E of Green Cape 31 Dec, 4:51am
70 Natelle Two 37° 07' S 150° 04' E 420.1 7.6 174 05:02:25:01 5.1        
Laura Roper TAS 9nm N of Green Cape 31 Dec, 3:25pm
71 Kioni 37° 05' S 149° 54' E 420.4 3.4 290 06:11:18:49 4.0        
Rowan McColl (5) NSW 13nm NW of Green Cape 2 Jan, 12:18am
72 Not Negotiable 37° 09' S 150° 22' E 422.0 6.8 168 04:23:46:36 5.2        
John Rayner TAS 17nm NE of Green Cape 31 Dec, 12:46pm
73 Aurora 37° 03' S 150° 02' E 423.6 2.2 247 08:07:25:31 3.2        
Jim Holley (23) NSW 13nm N of Green Cape 3 Jan, 8:25pm
74 Nemesis 36° 44' S 150° 24' E 446.6 6.2 172 06:23:32:07 3.7        
Jeffery Taylor (1) USA 30nm S of Montague Island 2 Jan, 12:32pm
75 Maluka Of Kermandie 36° 37' S 150° 09' E 449.5 5.6 184 06:16:41:39 3.9        
Peter Langman NSW 23nm S of Montague Island 2 Jan, 5:41am
76 Eressea 36° 30' S 150° 30' E 460.9 4.3 146 09:04:45:48 2.8        
John Bankart (4) QLD 20nm SE of Montague Island 4 Jan, 5:45pm
  Shepherd Centre* Retired - at Sea            
Hugh Torode (3) NSW    
  ColorTile* Retired - at Sea            
Warren Buchan (1) NSW    
  Elektra* Retired - at Port            
Peter Gregory NSW    
  Alacrity* Retired - at Port            
Chris Percy QLD    
  Alchemy III* Retired - at Port            
Jarrod Ritchie (1) TAS    
  Pretty Fly III* Retired - at Port            
Colin Woods (5) NSW    
  Illusion* Retired - at Sea            
Christopher Bowling (17) NSW    
  Duende* Retired - at Sea            
Damien Parkes (24) NSW    
  Ffreefire 52* Retired - at Sea            
Anthony Day Hong Kong    
  Wild Thing* Retired - at Sea            
Grant Wharington (23) QLD    
  Accenture Yeah Baby* Retired - at Port            
Marc Ryckmans (5) NSW    
  Celestial* Retired - at Port            
Sam Haynes (1) NSW    




by www.sail-world.com

  

Click on the FB Like link to post this story to your FB wall

http://www.sail-world.com/index.cfm?nid=92303

7:12 PM Tue 27 Dec 2011 GMT






Click here for printer friendly version
Click here to send us feedback or comments about this story.

Click for further information on
2011 Rolex Sydney Hobart Yacht Race

Related News Stories:

09 Jan 2012  McConaghy built Loki's jubilant Tattersall's Cup victory
07 Jan 2012  2011 Rolex Sydney Hobart images
04 Jan 2012  Bob Robertson weathers another Rolex Sydney Hobart
02 Jan 2012  Rolex Sydney Hobart - Trophy presentation in Hobart
02 Jan 2012  A special mission of loyalty for a lost mate
02 Jan 2012  Rolex Sydney Hobart: Post Race Protests - is there another way?
01 Jan 2012  Rolex Sydney Hobart Yacht Race overall
31 Dec 2011  Rolex Sydney Hobart Yacht Race - Divisional winners awarded
31 Dec 2011  Rolex Sydney Hobart Yacht Race - Natelle Two arrives in Hobart
31 Dec 2011  Maluka last in for New Year in the Rolex Sydney Hobart Yacht Race
MORE STORIES ...

News - USA and the World















A complete recap of the most successful Melges 20 World Championship by International Audi Melges 20 Class Association,




ISAF Santander - Upwards path for Austrian women's 470 crew + video by Luissa Smith, International 470 Class Association,
























2014 Rolex Big Boat Series - Farr 40 Day 4 by William Wagner, San Francisco
























Santander 49ers: Olympic Gold Medallist says two into 90 does not go!! *Feature
GBR aiming for first ever Nacra 17 Games berth at Santander Worlds
Volvo Ocean Race: Man and sail overboard as Leg 0 serves up drama
ISAF Sailing World Championships Santander 2014 – Images by Dan Ibsen
Santander Worlds – already a spectator success
ISAF Sailing World Championships Santander 2014 - Day 3 morning report
Volvo Ocean Race 2014-15 - Tales from the extreme
Volvo Ocean Race: Latest starter wins opening race
2014 J/70 World Championship - Healy, Abdullah, Becker and Borges win
2014 Rolex Big Boat Series - Full-blown, once again
ISAF Worlds - Americans jump up Laser and Laser Radial leaderboard
2014 Rolex Big Boat Series - Farr 40 Day 3
America's Cup: Luna Rossa sailing with two foiling AC45's + Video
Extreme Sailing: Emirates Team NZ retain second overall
ISAF Sailing Worlds, Santander - Rio Olympic Laser spots snapped up
Rolex Swan Cup - All set for final showdown
Upper Midwest sailors need help to take it to the next level
ISAF Sailing World Championships - RS:X action begins in Santander
ISAF Sailing Worlds, Santander - Americans rise in Laser and Radial
Extreme Sailing Series - A remarkable penultimate day’s racing + Video
Marseille One Design - GC32 GDF Suez unstoppable in the light   
Rolex Swan Cup - Day 3 images by Carlo Borlenghi   
ISAF Sailing World Championships - Images of the leaders in Santander   
Rolex Big Boat Series - Good day for Double Trouble   
Rolex Big Boat Series - Day 2 images by Erik Simonson   
Royal Cup Marina Ibiza - TP52 fleet ready for tricky race tracks   
Rolex Big Boat Series - Plenty maintains lead   
2014 Asia Pacific Student Cup - Count down begins   
Extreme Sailing Series: Live coverage of Day 3 - view here   
Volvo Ocean Race 2014-15 - Going away   
Volvo Ocean Race 2014-15 - Practice makes perfect   
2014 J/70 World Championship - Contrasting conditions on Day 4   
Rolex Big Boat Series - 50 years of big boat racing: a retrospective   
2014 Rolex Big Boat Series - Day 2   
Snipe Western Hemisphere and Orient Champ: Rios takes the Championship   
Volvo Ocean Race: Leg Zero signals start of the significant racing   
Extreme Sailing Series: Physically demanding racing for BAR on Day 2   
Emirates Team NZ: Holding second overall after Day 2 in Istanbul   
Extreme Sailing Series: A force to be reckoned with in Istanbul +Video   
ISAF Sailing Worlds - Day 1 images by Jesus Renedo and Pedro Martinez   


For this week's complete news stories select    Last 7 Days
   Search All News
For last month's complete news stories select    Last 30 Days
   Archive News







Sail-World.com  


















Switch Default Region to:

Social Media

Asia

Australia

Canada

Europe

New Zealand

United Kingdom


http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/Twitter_logo_small.png http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/FaceBook-icon.png  http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/RSS-Icon.png

United States

Cruising Northern

Cruising Southern

MarineBusiness World

PowerBoat World

FishingBoating World

 

Contact

Commercial

News

Search

Contact Us

Advertisers Information

Submit news/events

Search Stories/Text

Feedback

Advertisers Directory

Newsletter Archive

Photo Gallery

 

Banner Advertising Details

Newsletter Subscribe

Video Gallery

Policies

 

 

 

Privacy Policy

 

 


Cookie Policy

 

 



This site and its contents are © Copyright TetraMedia and/or the original author, photographer etc. All Rights Reserved.  Photographs are copyright by law.  If you wish to use or buy a photograph contact the photographer directly.
XLXL NEW US
LocalAds   DE  ES  FR  IT