sail-world.com
 
 
News Home Cruising Photo Gallery Video Gallery

 

Sail-World.com : For 24 Hours - just you, your mates and Lake Macquarie

For 24 Hours - just you, your mates and Lake Macquarie

'A heavy squall hit final competitors in the last hours of the Heaven Can Wait 24-hour yacht race on Lake Macquarie, Sunday 2 October 2011.'    Greg Dickins    Click Here to view large photo

The sixth annual Heaven Can Wait 24 Hour Race lived up to its reputation, with heavy winds and driving rain producing particularly testing conditions for the sailors in the second part of the race.

Bob Cowan’s Stealthy, the Stealth 8 sports boat this year skippered by World Volunteer of the Year Michael Cowan, sailed a teeth chattering 137.84 nautical miles, completing more than four laps of the Lake Macquarie course. Stealthy managed to sail to a four mile lead over Alyn Ovenden’s Adam Radford 52 Let’s go.

This was the second line honours win for Stealthy; she took the gun back in 2007.

After a hot shower Cowan was smiling. ‘Probably the toughest 24 hour race we’ve sailed. Another Team effort. It was a very wet ride, so much so that one auto-inflate life jacket inflated when its wearer was climbing into a bunk for a rest.

'The Specialist crew position 'Chief Beer Can Opener' proved critical in the last 30 mins of the race and it seems that looking forward to his bounty was our secret weapon' joked Cowan. 'We are looking forward to 2012 when we figure the sun will shine.’

In third place on the water was Alex Barnett’s Excalibur ahead of Ian ‘Nipper’ Henderson Mount Gay 30 Dora Creek Workers Terrar Too.

Fourth was the current HCW Virtual Race leader, David Rowe’s Hanse 375 Granny Jen.

On handicap Let’s Go was the division one winner from Terrar Too and Excalibur.

In Division 2 all the boats that completed the race, had started on their fourth lap by Sunday noontime, a mighty achievement in the conditions.

A brilliant effort from Brisbane sailor Charles Baker, who led his Queensland team to a line honours victory on their little Spider 22 Baker’s Dough, ahead of RMYCT Sailing Captain Mel Steiner and his Catalina 320, Emmenar. Third was Andrew Grover’s Jutson 30, Bindaroo.

Baker’s Dough was the handicap winner from Emmenar with Jeffrey Payne’s Radford 10.9 Serein third.

Charlie Baker was smiling when he came ashore. ‘We’ve enjoyed this trip south enormously and we have wanted to do this race since year one. This year we got out act together. We had a big night on Friday night, the Toronto locals lead us astray and we followed that with a very challenging 24 Hours, so we desperately need a big sleep tonight before heading home.'

Three yachts, Stealthy, Terrar Two and Heaven Can Wait Yacht Club's Vice Commodore Mark Cherrington’s Van de Stadt 34 Windchaser, have not only sailed in all six 24 Hours races but have managed to complete the race each year.

Dripping wet, once in the shelter of the Race Office Cherrington commented 'It was a war of attrition this year. The squalls just kept coming though. But our crew says they are SO looking forward to next year - the weather has to be better.’

Results below include Team Trophy Results

The seventh annual Heaven Can Wait 24 Hour and One Lap Dash will be again on the October Long Weekend in September 2012, well part of it at least.(The Labour Day holiday will actually be on Monday October 1st 2012)

The Saturday morning race start will be off Toronto on September 29th at 11am and the 24 Hour race will finish on Sunday 30th September at noon.


24 Hour Race Line Honours Results                    
Division 1                      
Boat Name Sail # Div TCF 2010 Owners Name Class Final Position Latitude Final Position Longitude Laps Last Buoy Total Distance Place
Stealthy RQ202 1 1.010 Bob Cowan Stealth 8 mtr 33 02.82 151 37.68 4 Crangan 137.84 1
Let's Go 4883 1 0.900 Alyn Ovenden Adams/Radford 52 33 07.02 151 36.34 4 Crangan 133.50 2
Excalibur M512 1 0.910 Alex Barnett Adams 13 32 59.77 151 37.39 4 Belmont 122.30 3
Dora Creek Workers Terrar Too 9930/4930 1 0.860 Ian Henderson Mount Gay 30 33 04.80 151 36.83 4 Wangi 122.20 4
Granny Jen 511 1 0.825 David Rowe Hanse 375 32 59.74 151 37.40 3 Belmont 111.49 5
Yes 3000 1 0.900 Phil King Beneteau 42s7 DNF          
Blue Lady 8951 1 0.850 Gary Chapman Challenger 39 DNF          
                       
                       
Division 2                      
Boat Name Sail # Div TCF 2010 Owners Name Class Final Position Latitude Final Position Longitude Laps Last Buoy Total Distance Place
Baker's Dough 69 2 0.760 Charles Baker Spider 22 33 02.53 151 37.42 4 Coal Pt 119.41 1
Emmenar 5687 2 0.780 Melvyn (Mel) Steiner Catalina 320 33 01.58 151 36.96 4 Toronto 117.48 2
Bindaroo 4921 2 0.822 Andrew Grover Jutson 30 33 00.26 151 36.18 3 Kooroora 115.86 3
Serein YC375 2 0.725 Jeffrey Payne Radford 11.4 33 02.93 151 37.85 3 Crangan 109.18 4
Windchaser M551 2 0.680 Mark Cherrington Van de Stadt 34 33 05.16 151 35.09 3 Pulbah N 94.14 5
X-Rated 2665 2 0.690 Graeme Booker Sonata 26 33 05.14 151 36.03 3 Wangi 92.08 6
Faraway M131 2 0.740 Greg Mackintosh Farr 1104 DNF          
Kukka 5547 2 0.980 Andrew Bowles Malo 39 Classic DNF          
Janess CC29 2 0.720 Jack Langlois Coral Coaster 29 DNF          
Nereus M14 2 0.700 Matthew Smith Swanson 32 DNF          
Seamist None 2 0.690 Nic Hoskin Compass Innovator DNF          

 

24 Hour Race Handicap Results                        
Division 1                          
Boat Name Sail # Div TCF 2011 Owners Name Class Final Position Latitude Final Position Longitude Laps Last Buoy Total Distance Corrected Distance   Place
Let's Go 4883 1 0.900 Alyn Ovenden Adams/Radford 52 33 07.02 151 36.34 4 Crangan 133.5 148.3333333   1
Dora Creek Workers Terrar Too 9930/4930 1 0.847 Ian Henderson Mount Gay 30 33 04.80 151 36.83 4 Wangi 122.2 144.2739079   2
Excalibur M512 1 0.892 Alex Barnett Adams 13 32 59.77 151 37.39 3 Belmont 122.3 137.1076233   3
Stealthy RQ202 1 1.010 Bob Cowan Stealth 8 mtr 33 02.82 151 37.68 4 Crangan 137.84 136.4752475   4
Granny Jen 511 1 0.825 David Rowe Hanse 375 32 59.74 151 37.40 3 Belmont 111.49 135.1393939   5
Yes 3000 1 0.900 Phil King Beneteau 42s7 DNF              
Blue Lady 8951 1 0.850 Gary Chapman Challenger 39 DNF              
                           
Division 2                          
Boat Name Sail # Div TCF 2011 Owners Name Class Final Position Latitude Final Position Longitude Laps Last Buoy Total Distance Corrected Distance   Place
Baker's Dough 69 2 0.760 Charles Baker Spider 22 33 02.53 151 37.42 4 Coal Pt 119.41 157.1184211   1
Emmenar 5687 2 0.780 Melvyn (Mel) Steiner Catalina 320 33.01.58 151.36.96 3 Toronto 117.48 150.6153846   2
Serein YC375 2 0.725 Jeffery Payne Radford 10.9 33 02.93 151 37.85 3 Crangan 109.18 150.5931034   3
Bindaroo 4921 2 0.822 Andrew Grover Jutson 30 33 00.26 151 36.18 3 Kooroora 115.86 140.9489051   4
Windchaser M551 2 0.680 Mark Cherrington Van de Stadt 34 33 05.16 151 35.09 3 Pulbah 94.14 138.4411765   5
X-Rated 2665 2 0.690 Graeme Booker Sonata 26 33 05.14 151 36.03 3 Wangi 92.08 133.4492754   6
Faraway M131 2 0.740 Greg Mackintosh Farr 1104 DNF              
Kukka 5547 2 0.980 Andrew Bowles Malo 39 Classic DNF              
Janess CC29 2 0.720 Jack Langlois Coral Coaster 29 DNF              
Nereus M14 2 0.700 Matthew Smith Swanson 32 DNF              
Seamist None 2 0.690 Nic Hoskin Compass Innovator DNF            

 

2011 Heaven Can Wait Regatta One Lap Dash

Division 1
Boat Sail # Spinnaker Race Division TCF Skipper Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Place
Evergreen 60 Y 1 1 0.875 Mike Green 15:23:17 4:23:17 3:50:22 1
Let's Go 4883 N Both 1 0.900 Alyn Ovenden 15:17:08 4:17:08 3:51:25 2
My Kindy 14 Y 1 1 0.931 Paul Sharp 15:09:07 4:09:07 3:51:56 3
J Walk'n 3535 Y 1 1 0.895 Rod Mackay 15:22:26 4:22:26 3:54:53 4
Dora Creek Workers Terrar Too 9930/4930 Y Both 1 0.847 Ian Henderson 15:37:20 4:37:20 3:54:54 5
Excapade 5223 Y 1 1 0.880 Noel Gough 15:26:59 4:26:59 3:54:57 6
Yes 3000 Y Both 1 0.900 Phil King 15:21:17 4:21:17 3:55:09 7
Nervous 50 Y 1 1 0.851 Matt Bonser 15:39:26 4:39:26 3:57:48 8
Zippier 6311 Y 1 1 0.980 Andrew Waugh 15:05:23 4:05:23 4:00:29 9
Buckle Up 22 Y 1 1 0.970 Peter Winter 15:08:28 4:08:28 4:01:01 10
Alvin Rides Again 8794 Y 1 1 0.930 Mick Babbage 15:20:10 4:20:10 4:01:57 11
Stealthy RQ202 Y Both 1 1.010 Bob Cowan 15:00:03 4:00:03 4:02:27 12
Excalibur M512 Y Both 1 0.892 Alex Barnett 15:43:59 4:43:59 4:13:19 13
ASAP 8920 Y 1 1 0.930 Jeff Robinson 15:33:34 4:33:34 4:14:25 14
Breezin Aus183 Y 1 1 1.000 Brad Sewell 15:16:33 4:16:33 4:16:33 15
Aus13Racing.com Aus Y 1 1 0.900 Will Ryan 15:47:07 4:47:07 4:18:24 16
Granny Jen 511 Y Both 1 0.825 David Rowe 16:15:24 5:15:24 4:20:12 17
Gotta Love It 7 AUS7   1 1 1.900 Scott Babbage 13:45:54 2:45:54 5:15:13 18
Mothsquad 3750   1 1 1.900 Nathan Outteridge 13:46:47 2:46:47 5:16:53 19
Flying Hellfish 3776   1 1 1.900 Josh McKnight 13:53:23 2:53:23 5:29:26 20
Stonecutter 3832   1 1 1.900 Les Thorpe 14:00:26 3:00:26 5:42:49 21
Blue Lady 8951   Both 1 0.850 Gary Chapman 17:54:36 6:54:36 5:52:25 22
Peanut's Dream 3783   1 1 1.900 Warren Sare 14:08:19 3:08:19 5:57:48 23
Wasp     1 1 1.800 Bruce Gault 14:36:27 3:36:27 6:29:37 24
Johnny Drama 3786   1 1 1.900 Joel Castle 15:25:55 4:25:55 8:25:15 25
East Coast Marine & Sail 3676   1 1 1.900 Scott Beeby dnf  
                 
                 
Division 2                
Boat Sail # Spinnaker Race Division TCF Skipper Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time
Di'sy 6744 Y 1 2 0.703 Danny Gresham 16:21:08 5:21:08 3:45:45 1
Imagine 4114 Y 1 2 0.840 Warwick Nichols/Steve Bull 15:29:37 4:29:37 3:46:29 2
Forever Young 5808 Y 1 2 0.800 Adrian Williams 15:46:55 4:46:55 3:49:32 3
Sapphire Lady 3221 Y 1 2 0.775 Bob Mitchell 16:03:51 5:03:51 3:55:29 4
Baker's Dough 69 Y Both 2 0.760 Charles Baker 16:10:44 5:10:44 3:56:09 5
Emmenar 5687 Y Both 2 0.780 Melvyn (Mel) Steiner 16:06:13 5:06:13 3:58:51 6
Serein YC375 Y 1 2 0.725 Jeffrey Payne 16:30:21 5:30:21 3:59:30 7
Shades of Night 5187 N 1 2 0.725 Brian Meredyth 16:30:29 5:30:29 3:59:36 8
Bob Sled S13 Y Both 2 0.760 Neil Hamilton 16:15:54 5:15:54 4:00:05 9
Bindaroo 4921 Y Both 2 0.822 Andrew Grover 15:52:27 4:52:27 4:00:24 10
Manic 59 Y 1 2 0.750 Luke Booth 16:26:47 5:26:47 4:05:05 11
It's All Good 510 Y 1 2 0.725 John Longworth 16:40:01 5:40:01 4:06:31 12
Elixir RQ69 Y 1 2 0.840 Peter Ebbeck 15:57:52 4:57:52 4:10:12 13
Gregarious 4094 Y 1 2 0.696 Greg Robinson 17:03:55 6:03:55 4:13:17 14
Nereus M14 Y 24 2 0.700 Matthew Smith 17:06:02 6:06:02 4:16:13 15
Windchaser M551 Y Both 2 0.680 Mark Cherrington 17:25:45 6:25:45 4:22:19 16
Faraway M131 N Both 2 0.740 Greg Mackintosh 16:57:53 5:57:53 4:24:50 17
X-Rated 2665 Y Both 2 0.690 Graeme Booker 17:25:51 6:25:51 4:26:14 18
Kukka 5547 Y Both 2 0.680 Andrew Bowles 17:47:57 6:47:57 4:37:24 19
Janess CC29 N 24 2 0.720 Jack Langlois 17:51:35 6:51:35 4:56:20 20
Seamist None N 24 2 0.690 Nic Hoskin    
                 
Division 3
Boat Sail # Spinnaker Race Division TCF Skipper Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time
Viva La Vida 169 Y 1 3 0.790 Graeme Vivian 14:28:27 3:28:27 2:44:41 1
Spindrift F916 Y 1 3 0.630 Jim Gillan 15:25:59 4:25:59 2:47:34 2
Solar Mist 46 N 1 3 0.600 Robert Phillips 15:58:40 4:58:40 2:59:12 3
Bonnie Doon 127 N 1 3 0.675 Glenn Shepherd 15:27:07 4:27:07 3:00:18 4
Gunsblazing 16 Y 1 3 0.720 Graham Walkerden 15:15:13 4:15:13 3:03:45 5






by Heaven Can Wait media

  

Click on the FB Like link to post this story to your FB wall

http://www.sail-world.com/index.cfm?nid=89196

1:08 AM Mon 3 Oct 2011 GMT






Click here for printer friendly version
Click here to send us feedback or comments about this story.

Click for further information on
2013 Heaven Can Wait 24-hour Yacht Race

Related News Stories:

24 Nov 2013  Pictorial: Heaven Can Wait Charity Sailing Regatta 2013
11 Nov 2013  Heaven Can Wait Charity Sailing Regatta - Going down this weekend!
09 Nov 2013  Time to enter the Heaven Can Wait charity regatta
28 May 2013  Heaven Can Wait charity sailing regatta set for Lake Macquarie
26 Oct 2012  Two DK46s battle for Pittwater and Coffs Harbour Regatta
17 Oct 2012  Heaven Can Wait Yacht Race images
17 Oct 2012  Heaven Can Wait 2012 - Tracking the marks with Yellowbrick
08 Oct 2012  Heaven Can Wait fundraising approaches $30,000
05 Oct 2012  Heaven Can Wait fundraising nearing $30,000
03 Oct 2012  Heaven Can Wait award images by Blake Middleton
MORE STORIES ...

News - USA and the World



















2014 Rolex Big Boat Series - Farr 40 Day 4 by William Wagner, San Francisco
















































America's Cup: Luna Rossa sailing with two foiling AC45's + Video
Extreme Sailing: Emirates Team NZ retain second overall
ISAF Sailing Worlds, Santander - Rio Olympic Laser spots snapped up
Rolex Swan Cup - All set for final showdown
Upper Midwest sailors need help to take it to the next level
ISAF Sailing World Championships - RS:X action begins in Santander
ISAF Sailing Worlds, Santander - Americans rise in Laser and Radial
Extreme Sailing Series - A remarkable penultimate day’s racing + Video
Marseille One Design - GC32 GDF Suez unstoppable in the light
Rolex Swan Cup - Day 3 images by Carlo Borlenghi
ISAF Sailing World Championships - Images of the leaders in Santander
Rolex Big Boat Series - Good day for Double Trouble
Rolex Big Boat Series - Day 2 images by Erik Simonson
Royal Cup Marina Ibiza - TP52 fleet ready for tricky race tracks
Rolex Big Boat Series - Plenty maintains lead
2014 Asia Pacific Student Cup - Count down begins
Extreme Sailing Series: Live coverage of Day 3 - view here
Volvo Ocean Race 2014-15 - Going away
Volvo Ocean Race 2014-15 - Practice makes perfect
2014 J/70 World Championship - Contrasting conditions on Day 4
Rolex Big Boat Series - 50 years of big boat racing: a retrospective   
2014 Rolex Big Boat Series - Day 2   
Snipe Western Hemisphere and Orient Champ: Rios takes the Championship   
Volvo Ocean Race: Leg Zero signals start of the significant racing   
Extreme Sailing Series: Physically demanding racing for BAR on Day 2   
Emirates Team NZ: Holding second overall after Day 2 in Istanbul   
Extreme Sailing Series: A force to be reckoned with in Istanbul +Video   
ISAF Sailing Worlds - Day 1 images by Jesus Renedo and Pedro Martinez   
Marseille One Design: GC32's Armin Strom storms ahead on day 2 + Video   
ISAF Sailing World Championships - Racing underway in Santander +Video   
ISAF Sailing Worlds, Santander - Erika Reineke claims Radial race win   
Santander Worlds 2014 Mat Belcher (Part II) *Feature   
Rolex Swan Cup - Mistral keeps fleet shoreside   
PWA Cold Hawaii World Cup rescued by wave of local support   
ISAF Sailing World Championship, Santander - Opening ceremony images   
Volvo Ocean Race 2014-15 - Team Alvimedica geared up for Leg Zero   
J/70 World Championship 2014 - Healy surfs into lead   
2014 Rolex Big Boat Series - Day 1   
2014 Rolex Big Boat Series - Gripping first day on the Bay   
2014 Rolex Big Boat Series - Day 1 images by Erik Simonson   


For this week's complete news stories select    Last 7 Days
   Search All News
For last month's complete news stories select    Last 30 Days
   Archive News







Sail-World.com  


















Switch Default Region to:

Social Media

Asia

Australia

Canada

Europe

New Zealand

United Kingdom


http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/Twitter_logo_small.png http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/FaceBook-icon.png  http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/RSS-Icon.png

United States

Cruising Northern

Cruising Southern

MarineBusiness World

PowerBoat World

FishingBoating World

 

Contact

Commercial

News

Search

Contact Us

Advertisers Information

Submit news/events

Search Stories/Text

Feedback

Advertisers Directory

Newsletter Archive

Photo Gallery

 

Banner Advertising Details

Newsletter Subscribe

Video Gallery

Policies

 

 

 

Privacy Policy

 

 


Cookie Policy

 

 



This site and its contents are © Copyright TetraMedia and/or the original author, photographer etc. All Rights Reserved.  Photographs are copyright by law.  If you wish to use or buy a photograph contact the photographer directly.
XLXL NEW US
LocalAds   DE  ES  FR  IT