sail-world.com
 
 
News Home Cruising Photo Gallery Video Gallery

 

Sail-World.com : Heaven Can Wait 2010 Results

Heaven Can Wait 2010 Results

'Heaven Can Wait 2010'    Greg Dickins    Click Here to view large photo

Heaven Can Wait 2010 Results

2010 24 Hour Race Division 1 Handicap Winner Koko - Roy & Elizabeth Leslie
2010 24 Hour Race Division 2 Handicap Winner Try Flying -Mark Hastings

2010 24 Hour Race Division 1 Line Honours Winner Two Tribes - Clive Kennedy
2010 24 Hour Race Division 2 Line Honours Winner Mulloka - Chris Darby

2010 One Lap Dash Division 1 Line Honours Winner Moth-WMD - Nathan Outteridge
2010 One lap Dash Division One Handicap Winner Evergreen - Michael Green

2010 One Lap Dash Division 2 Line Honours Winner Forever Young - Adrian Williams
2010 One Lap Dash Division 2 Handicap Winner D'isy - Danny Gresham


24 Hour Race

Handicap Results

Boat Name

Sail #

Div

TCF 2010

Owners Name

Class

Final Position Lat

Final Position Long

Laps

Last Buoy

Total Dist.

Corrected Distance

Place

Division 1

Koko

63344

1

0.833

Roy & Elizabeth Leslie

Elan 37

33 05.10

151 35.35

3

Wangi

92.89

111.512605

1

Stealthy

RQ202

1

1.000

Bob Cowan

Stealth 8 mtr

33 07.03

151 36.20

3

Crangan

103.81

103.81

2

Two Tribes

13

1

1.300

Clive Kennedy

Egan 9.2 Cat

33 07.13

151 36.07

4

Crangan

132.59

101.9923077

3

Emmenar

5687

1

0.780

Melvyn (Mel) Steiner

Catalina 320

33 02.66

151 38.35

2

Crangan

79.39

101.7820513

4

Kelly 2

5796

1

0.830

Michael Ewings

Pacific 36

33 02.04

151 38.71

2

Belmont

80.29

96.73493976

5

Dora Creek Workers Terrar Too

9930/ 4930

1

0.860

Ian Henderson

Mount Gay 30

33 00.72

151 36.83

2

Belmont

82.22

95.60465116

6

Excalibur

M512

1

0.910

Alex Barnett

Adams 13

33 00.47

151 36.80

2

Speers Pt

85.84

94.32967033

7

Young N Old

3909

1

0.800

Glen Picasso

Young 88

33 07.19

151 36.12

2

Mannering Park

72.84

91.05

8

Double Fun

10107

1

0.910

Ben Austin

Seawind 1000

33 02.18

151 36.95

2

Toronto

59.77

65.68131868

9

Rock n' Roll

3232

1

1.000

Kim Williams

Melges 32

33 07.00

151 37.00

2

Toronto

35.45

35.45

DNF

Quattro

B4

1

0.800

Chris Bland

Sprint 550

33 05.00

151 35.00

0

Wangi

5.72

7.15

DNF

Division 2

Try Flying

585

2

0.720

Mark Hastings

Trimaran TT720

33 06.24

151 34.61

2

Mannering Park

72.53

100.7361111

1

Jessily

W2

2

0.760

Warwick Fatches

Traditional 30

33.06.78

151.35.58

2

Mannering Park

72.68

95.63157895

2

Mulloka

4748

2

0.776

Chris Darby

Northshore

33 07.12

151 35.98

2

Mannering Park

72.77

93.7757732

3

Windchaser

M551

2

0.725

Mark Cherrington

Van de Stadt 34

33 06.34

151 34.44

2

Wangi

65.23

89.97241379

4

X-Rated

2665

2

0.728

Graeme Booker

Sonata 26

33 04.92

151 36.86

2

Wangi

64.07

88.00824176

5

Nereus

M14

2

0.740

Matthew Smith

Swanson 32

33 05.08

151 35.59

2

Wangi

63.82

86.24324324

6

Roobarb

52

2

0.690

Tony Burville

Careel 22

33 00.93

151 36.23

2

Toronto

58.39

84.62318841

7

Crackers

M369

2

0.725

Malcolm May/ Damon

Van de Stadt

33 02.21

151 37.17

2

Toronto

59.88

82.59310345

8


24 Hour Race

Line Honours Results

 

Boat Name

Sail #

Div

TCF 2010

Owners Name

Class

Final Position Latitude

Final Position Longitude

Laps

Last Buoy

Total Distance

Place

Division 1

Two Tribes

13

1

1.300

Clive Kennedy

Egan 9.2 Cat

33 07.13

151 36.07

4

Crangan

132.59

1

Stealthy

RQ202

1

1.000

Bob Cowan

Stealth 8 mtr

33 07.03

151 36.20

3

Crangan

103.81

2

Koko

63344

1

0.833

Roy & Elizabeth Leslie

Elan 37

33 05.10

151 35.35

3

Wangi

92.89

3

Excalibur

M512

1

0.910

Alex Barnett

Adams 13

33 00.47

151 36.80

2

Speers Pt

85.84

4

Dora Creek Workers Terrar Too

9930/ 4930

1

0.860

Ian Henderson

Mount Gay 30

33 00.72

151 36.83

2

Belmont

82.22

5

Kelly 2

5796

1

0.830

Michael Ewings

Pacific 36

33 02.04

151 38.71

2

Belmont

80.29

6

Emmenar

5687

1

0.780

Melvyn (Mel) Steiner

Catalina 320

33 02.66

151 38.35

2

Crangan

79.39

7

Young N Old

3909

1

0.800

Glen Picasso

Young 88

33 07.19

151 36.12

2

Mannering Park

72.84

8

Double Fun

10107

1

0.910

Ben Austin

Seawind 1000

33 02.18

151 36.95

2

Toronto

59.77

9

Rock n' Roll

3232

1

1.000

Kim Williams

Melges 32

33 07.00

151 37.00

2

Toronto

35.45

DNF

Quattro

B4

1

0.800

Chris Bland

Sprint 550

33 05.00

151 35.00

0

Wangi

5.72

DNF

Division 2

Mulloka

4748

2

0.776

Chris Darby

Northshore

33 07.12

151 35.98

2

Mannering Park

72.77

1

Jessily

W2

2

0.760

Warwick Fatches

Traditional 30

33.06.78

151.35.58

2

Mannering Park

72.68

2

Try Flying

585

2

0.720

Mark Hastings

Trimaran TT720

33 06.24

151 34.61

2

Mannering Park

72.53

3

Windchaser

M551

2

0.725

Mark Cherrington

Van de Stadt 34

33 06.34

151 34.44

2

Wangi

65.23

4

X-Rated

2665

2

0.728

Graeme Booker

Sonata 26

33 04.92

151 36.86

2

Wangi

64.07

5

Nereus

M14

2

0.740

Matthew Smith

Swanson 32

33 05.08

151 35.59

2

Wangi

63.82

6

Crackers

M369

2

0.725

Malcolm May/Damon Ashford-Meehan/Paul

Van de Stadt

33 02.21

151 37.17

2

Toronto

59.88

7

Roobarb

52

2

0.690

Tony Burville

Careel 22

33 00.93

151 36.23

2

Toronto

58.39

8

 


One Lap Dash

           

Boat Name

Sail #

Div

TCF 2010

Owners Name

Elapsed Time

Corrected Time

Place

Division 1

             

Evergreen

60

1

0.840

Mike Green

4:13:42

3:33:06

1

Mitchell Sails

223

1

0.840

Justin Mitchell

4:15:30

3:34:37

2

Nervous

50

1

0.830

Matt Bonser

4:20:23

3:36:07

3

Two Tribes

13

1

1.300

Clive Kennedy

2:47:58

3:38:21

4

Mad Max

W12

1

0.860

Max Kelly

4:15:23

3:39:38

5

The Force

2600

1

0.950

Owen Winter

3:52:48

3:41:10

6

Stealthy

RQ202

1

1.000

Bob Cowan

3:43:03

3:43:03

7

Koko

63344

1

0.833

Roy & Elizabeth Leslie

4:28:45

3:43:52

8

Rock n' Roll

3232

1

1.000

Kim Williams

3:44:10

3:44:10

9

Imagine

4114

1

0.840

Warwick Nichols/Steve Bull

4:29:19

3:46:14

10

Kerinda

5708

1

0.907

Len Payne

4:10:03

3:46:48

11

Taking Back Sunday

48

1

0.830

Andrew Stewart

4:34:55

3:48:11

12

Elixir

RQ69

1

0.820

Peter Ebbeck

4:40:18

3:49:51

13

Wallop

M242

1

0.990

Tim Hewson

3:53:03

3:50:43

14

My Kindy

14

1

0.940

Paul Sharp

4:05:58

3:51:13

15

Kelly 2

5796

1

0.830

Michael Ewings

4:46:33

3:57:50

16

Solar Mist

46

1

0.600

Robert Phillips

6:44:29

4:02:41

17

Dora Creek Workers Terrar Too

9930/4930

1

0.860

Ian Henderson

4:45:31

4:05:33

18

Excalibur

M512

1

0.910

Alex Barnett

4:30:51

4:06:28

19

Gangstar

6051

1

0.975

Jim Sullivan

4:15:10

4:08:47

20

Young N Old

3909

1

0.800

Glen Picasso

5:08:35

4:06:52

21

Mulloka

4748

1

0.776

Chris Darby

5:21:46

4:09:41

22

WMD

3570

1

2.000

Nathan Outerridge

2:07:31

4:15:02

23

Emmenar

5687

1

0.780

Mel Steiner

5:28:03

4:15:53

24

Fisher & Paykel

 

1

1.300

Andrew Chapman

3:18:42

4:18:19

25

Jessily

W2

1

0.760

Warwick Fatches

5:44:36

4:21:54

26

Sailingbits.com

AUS7

1

2.000

Scott Babbage

2:11:24

4:22:48

27

Zip

7007

1

0.880

Michael Tarrant

5:02:24

4:26:07

28

Seventh Wave

33

1

0.820

Martin Leach

5:45:45

4:43:31

29

Try Flying

585

1

0.720

Mark Hastings

6:38:05

4:46:37

30

Gregarious

4094

1

0.740

Greg Robinson

6:31:26

4:49:40

31

It's All Good

510

1

0.725

John Longworth

6:44:41

4:53:24

32

East Coast Marine & Sail

3676

1

2.000

Scott Beeby

2:58:51

5:57:42

33

Johnny Drama

3638

1

2.000

Tom Slingsby

   

DNF

Pleasure Town

3

1

2.000

Iain Jensen

   

DNF

Project Racing

3209

1

2.000

Nicholas Dallen

   

DNF

Ella Bache

   

1.300

Greg Paterson

   

DNF

Vino

HKT804

1

0.950

Ray Waldron

   

DNF

Crash Test Dummies

238

1

0.880

Steve Brajkovich

   

DNF

Mainstay

6257

1

0.860

Brad Sewell

   

DNC

Massive Rush

SM 5652

1

0.840

Tim Smith

   

DNC

Woof

E58

1

0.830

Jim Walsh

   

DNC

Division 2

             

Di'sy

6744

2

0.703

Danny Gresham

3:57:18

2:46:49

1

Serein

YC375

2

0.725

Jeffrey Payne

3:51:07

2:47:34

2

Pathfinder

37

2

0.690

Peter Taylor

4:09:05

2:51:52

3

Full Frontal

N381

2

0.790

Mark Travis

3:37:51

2:52:06

4

Sapphire Lady

3221

2

0.775

Bob Mitchell

3:44:39

2:54:06

5

Serious Fun

113

2

0.775

Danny Fitzgerald

3:44:47

2:54:12

6

Firetel

M150

2

0.710

Rod Russel

4:07:03

2:55:24

7

Forever Young

5808

2

0.800

Adrian Williams

3:41:03

2:56:50

8

Wild Cherry

M8

2

0.775

Alan Laverick

3:48:15

2:56:54

9

Bosun

68

2

0.650

Bob Bower

4:34:16

2:58:16

10

Viva La Vida

169

2

0.775

Graeme Vivian

3:58:35

3:04:54

11

Cheshire Cat

4767

2

0.725

Anni Browning

4:19:51

3:08:23

12

Zorro

145

2

0.795

Greg Searles

3:57:25

3:08:45

13

Gunsblazing

16

2

0.780

Graham Walkerden

4:04:59

3:11:05

14

Kinross

164

2

0.795

S & K McIntosh

4:09:02

3:17:59

15

Impulse

65

2

0.725

Bill Hobbs

4:33:08

3:18:01

16

Galactica

2893

2

0.690

Ben Pilley

5:02:09

3:28:29

17

Yesdear

M473

2

0.810

Michael Paull

4:38:34

3:45:38

18

ISIS

6553

2

0.820

Don Nott

   

DNF

Quattro

B4

2

0.800

Chris Bland

   

DNF

I'm Alive

W1

2

0.740

Dennis Gilbert

   

DNF

X-Rated

2665

2

0.728

Graeme Booker

   

DNF

Crackers

M369

2

0.725

Malcolm May/Damon Ashford-Meehan/Paul Anderson

   

DNF

Windchaser

M551

2

0.725

Mark Cherrington

   

DNF

Spindrift

F916

2

0.630

Jim Gillan

   

DNF

Hataitai

166

2

0.795

Aaron Weare

   

DNC




by xx

  

Click on the FB Like link to post this story to your FB wall

http://www.sail-world.com/index.cfm?nid=88865

7:46 AM Tue 20 Sep 2011 GMT






Click here for printer friendly version
Click here to send us feedback or comments about this story.

Click for further information on
2013 Heaven Can Wait 24-hour Yacht Race

Related News Stories:

24 Nov 2013  Pictorial: Heaven Can Wait Charity Sailing Regatta 2013
11 Nov 2013  Heaven Can Wait Charity Sailing Regatta - Going down this weekend!
09 Nov 2013  Time to enter the Heaven Can Wait charity regatta
28 May 2013  Heaven Can Wait charity sailing regatta set for Lake Macquarie
26 Oct 2012  Two DK46s battle for Pittwater and Coffs Harbour Regatta
17 Oct 2012  Heaven Can Wait Yacht Race images
17 Oct 2012  Heaven Can Wait 2012 - Tracking the marks with Yellowbrick
08 Oct 2012  Heaven Can Wait fundraising approaches $30,000
05 Oct 2012  Heaven Can Wait fundraising nearing $30,000
03 Oct 2012  Heaven Can Wait award images by Blake Middleton
MORE STORIES ...

News - USA and the World







International Moth Worlds - Mothballed on day 4 + Video by Mark Jardine / YachtsandYachting.com,




Gladwell's Line: A change of direction needed in the America's Cup *Feature by Richard Gladwell/Sail-World.com/nz,
























Anna Tunnicliffe set to compete at the CrossFit Games by Anna Tunnicliffe, Pittsburgh, PA
























Final day shakes up standings at Cape Panwa Hotel Phuket Raceweek by Cape Panwa Hotel Phuket Race Week 2014,








2014 Cape Panwa Hotel Phuket Raceweek - Waiting game on Day 3
International Moth Worlds: Thunderstorms delay racing on Day 1
Fuerteventura World Cup - Impressive tricks on day 1
2014 Governor's Cup - Two former winners in the finals
America's Cup: Iain Murray explains reasons for Australian withdrawal *Feature
Wilson and Roble remain number one match racers in U.S.
2014 ISAF Youth Match Racing World Championship - Set to start
PWA Pozo World Cup - Moreno twins dominate home spot
ISAF Youth Worlds - Record breaking regatta in Tavira + Video
Melges 32 European Championship - Robertissima remains out front
Farr 40 West Coast Championship - Italians take one-point lead
Melges 32 European Championship - Day 3 images by Carlo Borlenghi
New York Yacht Club Race Week - Marstrom 32 fleet off to anxious start
Melges 32 European Championship - Day 3 images by Max Ranchi
CYC Race to Mackinac - Cruising fleet sets sail in 106th edition
Team Alvimedica getting a touchup
PWA Pozo World Cup - Plenty of drama on day 5
ISAF Youth Sailing World Championship - Day 5 Videos
NYYC Race Week - High performance classes put on shoreside show
2014 Pacific Cup - 'Invisible Hand' the first boat to finish
Clipper Round the World Yacht Race - B.C.'s Eric Holden skippers wins   
America's Cup: Updates on Team Australia withdraw   
J/70 North American titles - Brian Keane moves to top of leaderboard   
2016-2017 America's Cup - Team Australia withdraws   
VX One North American Championship - Chris Alexander takes charge   
America's Cup: Team NZ disappointed, but on track after Australians go   
America's Cup: Hamilton Island decides not to proceed with Challenge.   
America's Cup: Challenger of Record withdraws from Regatta   
WWA Wakeboard National Championships head to Waco   
Farr 40 West Coast Championship - Day 2   
RP52 Scarlet Runner sails in San Francisco   
2014 Governor's Cup - Nevin Snow and team on form   
ISAF Youth Worlds - Americans claim silver medals in Tavira   
2014 Cape Panwa Hotel Phuket Raceweek - Day 1   
Melges 32 European Championship - Day 2 images by Carlo Borlenghi   
Windsurfing and Kiteboarding World Cup to take place on Fuerteventura   
ISAF Youth Worlds - Medals decided in thrilling Tavira conclusion   
7th Annual Swim for Cystic Fibrosis to take place July 21st   
Melges 32 European Championship - Day 2 images by Max Ranchi   
Cape Panwa Hotel Phuket Raceweek, Day 2 - It just keeps getting better   


For this week's complete news stories select    Last 7 Days
   Search All News
For last month's complete news stories select    Last 30 Days
   Archive News







Sail-World.com  


















Switch Default Region to:

Social Media

Asia

Australia

Canada

Europe

New Zealand

United Kingdom


http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/Twitter_logo_small.png http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/FaceBook-icon.png  http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/RSS-Icon.png

United States

Cruising Northern

Cruising Southern

MarineBusiness World

PowerBoat World

FishingBoating World

 

Contact

Commercial

News

Search

Contact Us

Advertisers Information

Submit news/events

Search Stories/Text

Feedback

Advertisers Directory

Newsletter Archive

Photo Gallery

 

Banner Advertising Details

Newsletter Subscribe

Video Gallery

Policies

 

 

 

Privacy Policy

 

 


Cookie Policy

 

 



This site and its contents are © Copyright TetraMedia and/or the original author, photographer etc. All Rights Reserved.  Photographs are copyright by law.  If you wish to use or buy a photograph contact the photographer directly.
XLXL NEW US
LocalAds   DE  ES  FR  IT