sail-world.com
 
 
News Home Cruising Photo Gallery Video Gallery

 

Sail-World.com : 2010 Splash Worlds: Former World champion holds lead after Day 2

2010 Splash Worlds: Former World champion holds lead after Day 2

'Race Day 2 Challenging sailing for kiwi Melissa Gibbs on Day 2 of the Splash Worlds, Takapuna'    © Will Calver - Ocean Photography    Click Here to view large photo

Day Two of the Splash World Sailing Championship sailed off picturesque Takapuna Beach in Auckland, New Zealand, delivered more exciting conditions for the fleet of 73 youth sailors.

Six races have been sailed and provisional results show that Ben Lutze (NZL) now holds a lead of five points over Michael Kamp (NED). George Lane (NZL) is in third position.

The formidable New Zealand sailor from Taipa in Northland, who won this event in 2008, thrives in challenging conditions. He has now won four out of six races, and secured a second place. An unfortunate tenth came down to a pair of broken hiking straps before the start of Race Six, and is now included as his drop.

'Ben’s consistent performance in these heavier races may be a winning ingredient,' says race spokesperson Helen McKenzie, 'however Michael Kamp is hard on his heels, and overall the points spread in the top ten is still relatively narrow – we could see positions change as conditions are expected to ease from tomorrow.'

Like yesterday, today’s weather served up winds in the high teens, and a short sharp chop.

'Today really was a great day’s sailing, and very rewarding for those who enjoy these types of conditions,' says Helen McKenzie.



Fourth through tenth places are held respectfully by Bart Sluijter (NED), reigning champion Declan Burn (NZL), Chris Steele (NZL), Michael Cate (NZL), Jock Coppejans (BEL), Maarten Kuipers, and Matthieu de By (NED).

Laura Hemingway (NZL) has extended her lead out to 14 points over the next female in the rankings, Nienke Reina Jorna (NED) who won the women’s event last year.

The South Wester is predicted to die out overnight, and will be replaced with a variable five knots tomorrow morning, with sea breezes kicking in for the afternoon. Thursday and Friday are likely to bring Northwest winds of 10-15 knots.

The final two qualifying races are scheduled for tomorrow, and the fleet will be divided into Gold and Silver for Thursday’s and Friday’s races.

The Splash Dinghy is a fast, modern single handed dinghy designed for sailors under the age of 19. Favoured for its ability to build confidence in mostly teenage sailors, the boat is a step up from the Optimist, and a precursor and training vessel for the Laser class raced by both men and women at the Olympic Games.



The line up at the 2010 Splash World Sailing Championships includes 73 youth sailors from 12 countries. New Zealanders have been world champions in the class in 2000, 2004, 2006, 2008 and 2009, and in 2009 New Zealand also won the Nations Cup at the Splash World Champs held in Europe.

Racing proper started at 11am on Monday 4 January, and conditions permitting, 13 races will be held, finishing on Friday 8 January, and followed by a prizegiving on the Friday evening.

Takapuna Boating Club is organising the Splash World Sailing Championships, with support from North Shore City Council, SPARC, The Lion Foundation, Victoria Cruising Club and Yachting New Zealand.

The best spot for viewing is the beachfront reserve around Takapuna Boating Club on Takapuna Beach, where boats will be readied and launched from the beach each morning, or on the waters between Takapuna Boating Club and Rangitoto Island, from the first start at 11am.

Prizes will be awarded to the winner of the Open Splash Championship, the best female winner, and the country with the lowest total points from amongst their three best sailors.

Results as at the end of Day 2:

Splash Worlds 2010 - Takapuna New Zealand

Results as of 15:52 on January 5, 2010

Provisional Overall

Sailed: 6, Discards: 1, To count: 5, Entries: 74, Scoring system: Appendix A

Rank

Bow Number

SailNo

HelmName

Nationality

Gender

Q1

Q2

Q3

Q4

Q5

Q6

Total

Nett

1st

03

2303

Ben Lutze

NZL

M

1

2

1

1

1

(10)

16

6

2nd

24

2591

Michael Kamp

NED

M

2

4

(5)

3

1

1

16

11

3rd

05

1836

George Lane

NZL

M

5

1

2

2

(6)

4

20

14

4th

04

2594

Bart Sluijter

NED

M

3

2

1

(6)

4

4

20

14

5th

01

1436

Declan Burn

NZL

M

1

3

3

1

7

(8)

23

15

6th

07

1840

Chris Steele

NZL

M

3

3

(8)

3

3

3

23

15

7th

06

2314

Michael Cate

NZL

M

4

5

4

(7)

2

1

23

16

8th

11

2516

Jock Coppejans

BEL

M

7

1

2

6

(9)

2

27

18

9th

26

2585

Maarten Kuipers

NED

M

6

5

(8)

2

3

2

26

18

10th

08

2589

Mathieu de BY

NED

M

2

(6)

4

4

5

3

24

18

11th

27

2327

Frank Woltman

NED

M

6

7

(37 RAF)

4

4

6

64

27

12th

09

1849

James Little

NZL

M

7

4

7

5

(8)

5

36

28

13th

31

2519

Mick van der Meer

NED

M

(37 DNF)

9

7

10

2

7

72

35

14th

56

2301

Grant Hamilton

NZL

M

(9)

6

9

5

8

7

44

35

15th

20

2610

Etienne Le Pen

FRA

M

8

9 RDG

(14)

9

7

5

52

38

16th

02

2599

Ard van Aanholt

AHO

M

10

(16)

3

14

6

6

55

39

17th

22

2514

Roald Verschuure

NED

M

4

10

6

8

(11)

11

50

39

18th

68

2432

Tyler Russell

NZL

M

5

11

(13)

13

5

9

56

43

19th

48

1845

Hamish Powrie

NZL

M

(12)

8

6

11

12

9

58

46

20th

43

1820

Bradley Taylor-Swan

NZL

M

11

(14)

11

8

11

10

65

51

21st

29

2513

Alexander Rijkmans

NED

M

9

(12)

9

12

9

12

63

51

22nd

28

2597

Marc van Horssen

NED

M

15

12

10

10

(19)

8

74

55

23rd

40

1417

Dylan Wichman

NZL

M

14

10

12

9

(15)

11

71

56

24th

14

2518

Olivier Bocklandt

BEL

M

16

9

5

12

15

(18)

75

57

25th

69

2433

Laura Hemingway

NZL

F

14

7

12

11

(20)

13

77

57

26th

50

1850

O'Shea Butler

NZL

M

8

8

16

16

13

(17)

78

61

27th

63

2315

Jordan McKenzie-Brown

NZL

M

21

(25)

16

7

10

13

92

67

28th

12

2596

Nienke Reina Jorna

NED

F

11

16

10

17

17

(20)

91

71

29th

25

845

Wouter Hufen

NED

M

13

13

18

(19)

13

19

95

76

30th

55

1879

Rosemary Sim

NZL

F

17

17

15

(21)

12

16

98

77

31st

72

2440

Tyler Hogan

NZL

M

13

15

17

23

10

(37 DNS)

115

78

32nd

61

2311

Michael Turney

NZL

M

12

17

17

(24)

16

16

102

78

33rd

21

2611

Svenja Weger

GER

F

10

19

20

17

14

(26)

106

80

34th

65

2317

Hamish Thurston

NZL

M

18

14

11

18

(21)

19

101

80

35th

41

1418

Melissa Gibbs

NZL

F

(25)

15

14

22

18

14

108

83

36th

49

1848

Curtis Taylor-Swan

NZL

M

17

11

15

(25)

19

23

110

85

37th

10

2600

Philipine Van Aanholt

AHO

F

19

(23)

13

22

18

14

109

86

38th

33

2606

Ina K. Berentsen Kullmann

NOR

F

15

(27)

19

14

21

17

113

86

39th

59

2307

David Turney

NZL

M

18

(23)

19

15

20

15

110

87

40th

38

1415

James Roberts

NZL

M

20

18

(23)

15

16

22

114

91

41st

15

2517

Louise Maes

BEL

F

16

(24)

20

19

17

20

116

92

42nd

32

2520

Samantha De Schiffart

NED

F

19

18

18

18

22

(25)

120

95

43rd

35

2436

Fenn Anderson

NZL

M

28

27

(30)

16

14

12

127

97

44th

51

1851

Adrian Warwick

NZL

M

(25)

20

25

13

24

18

125

100

45th

67

2431

Byron van Vugt

NZL

M

20

19

(26)

21

22

22

130

104

46th

60

2309

Sebastien Masters

NZL

M

23

21

(37 DNF)

24

23

15

143

106

47th

64

2316

Stacey Wright

NZL

F

(33)

22

22

23

25

25

150

117

48th

39

1416

James Ayr

NZL

M

24

26

21

20

(28)

28

147

119

49th

70

2437

Annalise Nixon

NZL

F

23

21

25

26

(32)

26

153

121

50th

66

2318

Oliver Clark

NZL

M

22

22

22

29

27

(32)

154

122

51st

17

2608

Cunrui Lv

CHN

M

(37 OCS)

30

21

20

31

21

160

123

52nd

57

2305

James Parsons

NZL

M

21

20

29

26

(34)

28

158

124

53rd

52

1852

Jessica Helm

NZL

F

27

(34)

24

25

24

24

158

124

54th

36

1844

Romano Chung

NZL

M

30

(37 DNF)

23

31

25

21

167

130

55th

74

2604

Uitualagi Lorenz Ripley

ASA

M

22

(30)

29

27

30

23

161

131

56th

42

1433

Hohepa Lewer

NZL

M

24

25

27

30

(31)

29

166

135

57th

53

1853

Joshua Gardiner

NZL

M

26

27

24

(31)

29

30

167

136

58th

45

1839

Daniel Foley-Logan

NZL

M

28

28

26

28

(32)

29

171

139

59th

34

2434

Nicholas Mahoney

NZL

M

32

32

30

(35)

23

24

176

141

60th

23

2587

Marianne Pijlman

NED

F

26

29

27

27

(33)

32

174

141

61st

62

2313

Marshall von Keisenberg

NZL

M

(37 DNF)

24

28

30

27

34

180

143

62nd

46

1841

Harris Read Bindon

NZL

M

27

31

(34)

29

26

31

178

144

63rd

47

1843

Liam Foley-Logan

NZL

M

29

31

(32)

28

26

30

176

144

64th

75

2129

Thirza Hoffmann

SUI

F

(35)

28

31

32

29

27

182

147

65th

44

1838

Klaus Ohlendorf

NZL

M

31

32

28

34

28

(35)

188

153

66th

58

2306

Thomas Wotton

NZL

M

30

(37 DNC)

35

32

30

27

191

154

67th

54

1856

Joshua Niuhulu

NZL

M

29

29

32

(37 DNF)

37 DNS

37 DNS

201

164

68th

30

2506

Myrna Eussen

NED

M

34

(37 DNC)

33

33

34

31

202

165

69th

13

2602

Tu\'iemanu Eugenie Alexandria Ripley

ASA

F

31

33

(36)

34

35

33

202

166

70th

71

2439

Evangeline Masters

NZL

F

32

33

34

(35)

33

34

201

166

71st

19

2512

Tokaputifara Charlie

COK

M

34

(35)

33

33

35

33

203

168

72nd

73

2605

Mabelle Humrich

SAM

F

33

34

31

(36)

36

36

206

170

73rd

18

2607

Ning Huang

CHN

M

36

36

(37 DNF)

37 DNC

37 DNC

37 DNC

220

183

74th

37

1414

Olivia Evans

NZL

F

(37 DNC)

37 DNC

37 DNC

37 DNC

37 DNC

37 DNC

222

185

 



Sailwave Scoring Software 2.02 build 1
www.sailwave.com




by Zoe Hawkins and Sail-World

  

Click on the FB Like link to post this story to your FB wall

http://www.sail-world.com/index.cfm?nid=65109

8:33 AM Tue 5 Jan 2010 GMT






Click here for printer friendly version
Click here to send us feedback or comments about this story.


Related News Stories:

19 Aug 2014  NZL Sailing Team in the Media Spotlight
17 Aug 2014  NZL Yachting Trust Optimists: A World’s First at French Bay
16 Aug 2014  Lawson's Dry Hills sponsor Premier Top of the South Keel Boat Regatta
14 Aug 2014  Calling all Yacht Clubs for the Young Challenger's Cup
14 Aug 2014  Kiwi Skud Sailing: NZL 5th in North Americans and still fundraising
13 Aug 2014  Red Bull 49erFX: Postponements, podiums and perilous peaks
13 Aug 2014  New Plymouth Yacht Club celebrates 75 years
13 Aug 2014  2014 Murrays Bay Sailing Club: Icebreaker Regatta. Sep 6th Lake Pupuke
11 Aug 2014  SSANZ Safety at Sea NZ Spars and Rigging 60 is big boat benefit
09 Aug 2014  NZL Sailing Team: Kiwi World Champs win Gold and Silver in Rio
MORE STORIES ...

News - USA and the World

Volvo Ocean Race 2014-15 CEO Knut Frostad talks (Part I) *Feature by Rob Kothe and the Sail-World team,










Maxi yacht rendezvous this September in Sardinia by International Maxi Association,


















America's Cup: Team NZ wish Davis well with new team by Richard Gladwell, Sail-world.com/nz,


Fisher's View: Sailing perfection at Hamilton Island- Day 3 by Bob Fisher, Hamilton Island, Queensland




2014 Formula Kite World Championship Day 1 by Markus Schwendtner, Istanbul
























Opera House Cup - Images by Ingrid Abery by Ingrid Abery/Sail-World.com,


Teams descend upon Cowes for inaugural J/111 World Championships by Stuart Johnstone, Cowes, Isle of Wight, England






Sopot Match Race - Poland's Tour debut deemed a triumph
Vineyard Race celebrates 80th running of the East Coast classic
Nanjing Youth Olympic Games: Young sailors begin racing on Lake Jinniu
AWT Quatro Desert Showdown - Victory for Morgan Noireaux
Sevenstar Round Britain and Ireland Race - Day 8: Test of endurance
Bart's Bash: Over 2300 entered from 588 yacht clubs - Join here
Halifax ready to welcome the world at 2014 IFDS World Championships
RC44 World Championship title to Bronenosec + Video
Audi Hamilton Island Race Week: Day 2 Images by Crosbie Lorimer
IFDS Worlds - Gary Jobson to attend opening ceremonies
Melges 32 U.S. National Championship - Dalton DeVos crowned champion
2014 Nanjing Youth Olympic Games trailer
2014 Chicago Grand Slam - Canfield wins
Round Britain and Ireland Race - Varuna takes overall lead
Audi Hamilton Island Race Week; Crosbie Lorimer Day 1 Images
Fisher's View: Hamilton Island Race Week - Day 1 - Stayin' Alive
CORK Olympic Classes Regatta 2014 - Day one
Youth Olympics: practice over, athletes welcomed, time for YOG sailing
Round Britain and Ireland Race - Record for Artemis-Team Endeavour
2014 Melges 32 U.S. National Championship - Day 2
Sevenstar Round Britain and Ireland: Artemis sets fourth course record   
2014 Chicago Grand Slam - Top seeds survive as semi-finalists   
420 and 470 Junior Europeans - Breezy day 4 in Gdynia   
RC44 World Championship - Dramatic improvement for Artemis Racing   
18' Skiff International Regatta - Action begins August 25th   
Round Britain and Ireland Race - Challenging conditions arise   
Round Britain and Ireland Race - Record-breaking monohull victory   
Round Britain and Ireland Race - Dongfeng Race Team finishes third   
RC44 Marstrand World Championship - Bronenosec the star performer   
Bahamian Olympic Sailor to carry flag in honour of Sir Durward Knowles   
Sevenstar Round Britain and Ireland Race: Records continue to tumble   
Sevenstar Round Britain and Ireland Race: Course Record for Team SCA   
Round Britain and Ireland Race - Team Alvimedica completes the race   
2014 Melges 32 U.S. National Championship - Day 1   
420 and 470 Junior European Championships - A crazy race day 3   
2014 Sevenstar Round Britain and Ireland Race: Monohull record smashed   
2014 Chicago Grand Slam - Top seeds take the early lead   
Frostad proud to have seven Volvo Ocean Race boats with seven sponsors *Feature   
RC44 World Championship - Bronenosec Sailing Team on form   
Round Britain and Ireland Race - Dongfeng defends third position   


For this week's complete news stories select    Last 7 Days
   Search All News
For last month's complete news stories select    Last 30 Days
   Archive News







Sail-World.com  


















Switch Default Region to:

Social Media

Asia

Australia

Canada

Europe

New Zealand

United Kingdom


http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/Twitter_logo_small.png http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/FaceBook-icon.png  http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/RSS-Icon.png

United States

Cruising Northern

Cruising Southern

MarineBusiness World

PowerBoat World

FishingBoating World

 

Contact

Commercial

News

Search

Contact Us

Advertisers Information

Submit news/events

Search Stories/Text

Feedback

Advertisers Directory

Newsletter Archive

Photo Gallery

 

Banner Advertising Details

Newsletter Subscribe

Video Gallery

Policies

 

 

 

Privacy Policy

 

 


Cookie Policy

 

 



This site and its contents are © Copyright TetraMedia and/or the original author, photographer etc. All Rights Reserved.  Photographs are copyright by law.  If you wish to use or buy a photograph contact the photographer directly.
XLXL NEW US
LocalAds   DE  ES  FR  IT