sail-world.com
 
 
News Home Cruising Photo Gallery Video Gallery

 

Sail-World.com : Brisk breeze plays part on first day of 2010 World Splash Champs

Brisk breeze plays part on first day of 2010 World Splash Champs

'Samantha De Schiffart (NED),2010 Splash Worlds - Day 1'    © Will Calver - Ocean Photography    Click Here to view large photo

Three races were sailed on Day 1 of the 2010 Splash World Sailing Championship held off Takapuna Beach, North Shore City (NZ), in brisk 18-22 knots breeze.

The gusty southwesterly and outgoing tide created a short, steep chop that was challenging for all, but benefited those that really have the ability to work a heavier breeze.

At this early stage, the points spread is close: in provisional results, 2008 World Champion Ben Lutze (NZL) holds a two point lead over Ben Sluijter (NED), after winning two races. Reigning Declan Burn (NZL) is in third position, with George Lane (NZL) in fourth and Jock Coppejans (BEL) fifth.

After the racing a note of controversy entered the world championship when a competitor was allowed to retain his placings, after racing with a non-standard sail batten. The item not been checked at the measuring, and will be replaced before racing again. It is understood that further measurement checks will be undertaken on the rest of the fleet, to ensure only supplied equipment is used in the regatta.



With the largest team and the benefit of local knowledge, New Zealand has claimed five of the top ten positions, Holland four and Belgium one.

Only ten points separate the top five, and 17 points separate the top ten, which means competition will be very tight between the top ten contenders, says spokesperson Helen McKenzie. 'Tomorrow’s results will start to give us an idea of how it’s going.'

Laura Hemingway (NZL), in 21st place overall, is the top female participant. Last year’s top female, Nienke Reina Jorna (NED) is two places, and four points, behind her.

A high approaching the country is expected to see today’s South Westerlies ease somewhat before racing starts tomorrow.
Racing today was held in two flights. Scores are combined and after three days racing the fleet is divided into gold and silver fleets for the final two days.

Current World Champion, Declan Burn (NZL) 2010 Splash Worlds - Day 1 -  © Will Calver - Ocean Photography?nid=65080   Click Here to view large photo


The Splash Dinghy is a fast, modern single handed dinghy designed for sailors under the age of 19. Favoured for its ability to build confidence in mostly teenage sailors, the boat is a step up from the Optimist, and a precursor and training vessel for the Laser class raced by both men and women at the Olympic Games.

The line up at the 2010 Splash World Sailing Championships includes 73 youth sailors from 12 countries. New Zealanders have been world champions in the class in 2000, 2004, 2006, 2008 and 2009, and in 2009 New Zealand also won the Nations Cup at the Splash World Champs held in Europe.

Racing proper started at 11am on Monday 4 January, and conditions permitting, 13 races will be held, finishing on Friday 8 January, and followed by a prizegiving on the Friday evening.

Bart Sluitjer ((NED) 2010 Splash Worlds - Day 1 -  © Will Calver - Ocean Photography?nid=65080   Click Here to view large photo


Takapuna Boating Club is organising the Splash World Sailing Championships, with support from North Shore City Council, SPARC, The Lion Foundation, Victoria Cruising Club and Yachting New Zealand.

The best spot for viewing is the beachfront reserve around Takapuna Boating Club on Takapuna Beach, where boats will be readied and launched from the beach each morning, or on the waters between Takapuna Boating Club and Rangitoto Island, from the first start at 11am.

Prizes will be awarded to the winner of the Open Splash Championship, the best female winner, and the country with the lowest total points from amongst their three best sailors.

Splash Worlds 2010 - Takapuna New Zealand

Results as of 16:04 on January 4, 2010

Provisional Overall

Sailed: 3, Discards: 0, To count: 3, Entries: 74, Scoring system: Appendix A

Rank

Bow Number

SailNo

HelmName

Nationality

Gender

Q1

Q2

Q3

Total

Nett

1st

03

2303

Ben Lutze

NZL

M

1

2

1

4

4

2nd

04

2594

Bart Sluijter

NED

M

3

2

1

6

6

3rd

01

1436

Declan Burn

NZL

M

1

3

3

7

7

4th

05

1836

George Lane

NZL

M

5

1

2

8

8

5th

11

2516

Jock Coppejans

BEL

M

7

1

2

10

10

6th

08

2589

Mathieu de BY

NED

M

2

6

4

12

12

7th

24

2591

Michael Kamp

NED

M

2

4

6

12

12

8th

06

2314

Michael Cate

NZL

M

4

5

5

14

14

9th

07

1840

Chris Steele

NZL

M

3

3

9

15

15

10th

27

2327

Frank Woltman

NED

M

6

7

4

17

17

11th

09

1849

James Little

NZL

M

7

4

7

18

18

12th

26

2585

Maarten Kuipers

NED

M

6

5

8

19

19

13th

22

2514

Roald Verschuure

NED

M

4

10

6

20

20

14th

56

2301

Grant Hamilton

NZL

M

9

6

10

25

25

15th

48

1845

Hamish Powrie

NZL

M

12

8

7

27

27

16th

02

2599

Ard van Aanholt

AHO

M

10

16

3

29

29

17th

14

2518

Olivier Bocklandt

BEL

M

16

9

5

30

30

18th

68

2432

Tyler Russell

NZL

M

5

11

14

30

30

19th

29

2513

Alexander Rijkmans

NED

M

9

12

9

30

30

20th

50

1850

O'Shea Butler

NZL

M

8

8

16

32

32

21st

69

2433

Laura Hemingway

NZL

F

14

7

12

33

33

22nd

20

2610

Etienne Le Pen

FRA

M

8

13

15

36

36

23rd

12

2596

Nienke Reina Jorna

NED

F

11

16

10

37

37

24th

40

1417

Dylan Wichman

NZL

M

14

10

13

37

37

25th

43

1820

Bradley Taylor-Swan

NZL

M

11

14

12

37

37

26th

28

2597

Marc van Horssen

NED

M

15

12

11

38

38

27th

65

2317

Hamish Thurston

NZL

M

18

14

11

43

43

28th

49

1848

Curtis Taylor-Swan

NZL

M

17

11

15

43

43

29th

25

845

Wouter Hufen

NED

M

13

13

18

44

44

30th

61

2311

Michael Turney

NZL

M

12

17

17

46

46

31st

72

2440

Tyler Hogan

NZL

M

13

15

18

46

46

32nd

21

2611

Svenja Weger

GER

F

10

19

20

49

49

33rd

55

1879

Rosemary Sim

NZL

F

17

17

16

50

50

34th

31

2519

Mick van der Meer

NED

M

37 DNF

9

8

54

54

35th

41

1418

Melissa Gibbs

NZL

F

25

15

14

54

54

36th

10

2600

Philipine Van Aanholt

AHO

F

19

23

13

55

55

37th

32

2520

Samantha De Schiffart

NED

F

19

18

19

56

56

38th

33

2606

Ina K. Berentsen Kullmann

NOR

F

15

27

19

61

61

39th

15

2517

Louise Maes

BEL

F

16

24

21

61

61

40th

38

1415

James Roberts

NZL

M

20

18

23

61

61

41st

59

2307

David Turney

NZL

M

18

23

20

61

61

42nd

63

2315

Jordan McKenzie-Brown

NZL

M

21

25

17

63

63

43rd

67

2431

Byron van Vugt

NZL

M

20

19

27

66

66

44th

66

2318

Oliver Clark

NZL

M

22

22

22

66

66

45th

70

2437

Annalise Nixon

NZL

F

23

21

25

69

69

46th

57

2305

James Parsons

NZL

M

21

20

29

70

70

47th

51

1851

Adrian Warwick

NZL

M

25

20

26

71

71

48th

39

1416

James Ayr

NZL

M

24

26

22

72

72

49th

42

1433

Hohepa Lewer

NZL

M

24

25

27

76

76

50th

53

1853

Joshua Gardiner

NZL

M

26

27

24

77

77

51st

64

2316

Stacey Wright

NZL

F

33

22

23

78

78

52nd

60

2309

Sebastien Masters

NZL

M

23

21

37 DNF

81

81

53rd

45

1839

Daniel Foley-Logan

NZL

M

28

28

26

82

82

54th

23

2587

Marianne Pijlman

NED

M

26

29

28

83

83

55th

35

2436

Fenn Anderson

NZL

M

28

27

30

85

85

56th

52

1852

Jessica Helm

NZL

F

27

34

25

86

86

57th

74

2604

Uitualagi Lorenz Ripley

ASA

M

22

30

35

87

87

58th

17

2608

Cunrui Lv

CHN

M

37 OCS

30

21

88

88

59th

62

2313

Marshall von Keisenberg

NZL

M

37 DNF

24

28

89

89

60th

54

1856

Joshua Niuhulu

NZL

M

29

29

32

90

90

61st

36

1844

Romano Chung

NZL

M

30

37 DNF

24

91

91

62nd

46

1841

Harris Read Bindon

NZL

M

27

31

34

92

92

63rd

44

1838

Klaus Ohlendorf

NZL

M

31

32

29

92

92

64th

47

1843

Liam Foley-Logan

NZL

M

29

31

32

92

92

65th

75

2129

Thirza Hoffmann

SUI

F

35

28

31

94

94

66th

34

2434

Nicholas Mahoney

NZL

M

32

32

30

94

94

67th

73

2605

Mabelle Humrich

SAM

F

33

34

31

98

98

68th

13

2602

Tu\'iemanu Eugenie Alexandria Ripley

ASA

M

31

33

36

100

100

69th

71

2439

Evangeline Masters

NZL

F

32

33

35

100

100

70th

58

2306

Thomas Wotton

NZL

M

30

37 DNC

35

102

102

71st

19

2512

Tokaputifara Charlie

COK

M

34

35

33

102

102

72nd

30

2506

Myrna Eussen

NED

M

34

37 DNC

33

104

104

73rd

18

2607

Ning Huang

CHN

M

36

36

37 DNF

109

109

74th

37

1414

Olivia Evans

NZL

F

37 DNC

37 DNC

37 DNC

111

111

 


Sailwave Scoring Software 2.02 build 1
www.sailwave.com




by Zoe Hawkins and Sail-World

  

Click on the FB Like link to post this story to your FB wall

http://www.sail-world.com/index.cfm?nid=65080

10:14 AM Mon 4 Jan 2010 GMT






Click here for printer friendly version
Click here to send us feedback or comments about this story.


Related News Stories:

19 Aug 2014  NZL Sailing Team in the Media Spotlight
17 Aug 2014  NZL Yachting Trust Optimists: A World’s First at French Bay
16 Aug 2014  Lawson's Dry Hills sponsor Premier Top of the South Keel Boat Regatta
14 Aug 2014  Calling all Yacht Clubs for the Young Challenger's Cup
14 Aug 2014  Kiwi Skud Sailing: NZL 5th in North Americans and still fundraising
13 Aug 2014  Red Bull 49erFX: Postponements, podiums and perilous peaks
13 Aug 2014  New Plymouth Yacht Club celebrates 75 years
13 Aug 2014  2014 Murrays Bay Sailing Club: Icebreaker Regatta. Sep 6th Lake Pupuke
11 Aug 2014  SSANZ Safety at Sea NZ Spars and Rigging 60 is big boat benefit
09 Aug 2014  NZL Sailing Team: Kiwi World Champs win Gold and Silver in Rio
MORE STORIES ...

News - USA and the World





















Audi Melges 20 U.S. Nationals - Oleander takes early lead by International Audi Melges 20 Class Association,






2014 Detroit Cup - Sam Gilmour leads by Dobbs Davis, Detroit, Michigan








Audi Hamilton Island Race Week: Riding the AC45 - VIDEO by Crosbie Lorimer, Hamilton Island










America's Cup: Five Challengers sign-on for 35th Match by Richard Gladwell/Sail-World.com/nz,


Volvo Ocean Race CEO Knut Frostad talks Time and Money (Part II) *Feature by Rob Kothe and the Sail-World team,


















AWT Quatro Desert Showdown at Punta San Carlos by American Windsurfing Tour,


SAP 505 World Championship - Holt and Woelfel on top
2014 IFDS Disabled Sailing World Championship - Day 2
Audi Hamilton Island Race Week; MC38s Lindeman Island Race VIDEO
2014 Audi Melges 20 U.S. National Championship - Ready to rock
IFDS Worlds - Wind delays, but racing continues in Halifax
IFDS World Championships - Day 2 images by Jude Robertson
MS Cup - Three days until the start
America's Cup: Rod Davis - Time for a change after ten years with team *Feature
ISAF seeking hosting bids for Nations Cup
Laser 4.7 Youth Worlds - Luvisetto and Alexadr Boite victorious +Video
IFDS World Championships - Action shots by Tim Wilkes
Maxi yacht rendezvous this September in Sardinia
World Yacht Racing Forum 2014: 'Growing the business of Yacht Racing'
Clipper Race: 2015-16 edition of world's longest ocean race 70% full
Sevenstar Round Britain and Ireland - Swish smash 5th World Record
Leaderboards take shape at the Nanjing Youth Olympic Games 2014
IFDS Worlds - Hot competition on first day of racing
Challenging Conditions - CORK OCR
IFDS World Championship - Day 1 for the US Sailing Team
2014 Melges 20 World Championship - Countdown begins
2014 Nanjing Youth Olympic Games - Day 3   
America's Cup: Team NZ wish Davis well with new team *Feature   
Fisher's View: Sailing perfection at Hamilton Island- Day 3   
Roble and Wilson still number one match racers in the U.S.   
2014 Formula Kite World Championship Day 1   
IFDS World Championship - Day 1 images by Jude Robertson   
Volvo Ocean Race: Forget the f-word - Team SCA profiled   
52 Super Series - Fleet grows, 2015 dates revealed   
420 and 470 Junior Europeans - Teams from 9 nations on the podium   
IFDS Worlds - Former president presented with ISAF awards medal   
Nanjing Youth Olympic Games - Improvements aplenty in Byte CII fleets   
America's Cup: New Zealand loses top coach to Artemis Racing   
Volvo Ocean Race 2014-15 CEO Knut Frostad talks (Part I) *Feature   
Sevenstar Round Britain and Ireland Race Day 9 - Swish on record pace   
2014 CORK Olympic Classes Regatta - Day 3   
2014 Nanjing Youth Olympic Games - Day 2   
2014 IFDS World Championship: Opening Ceremony images   
Opera House Cup - Images by Ingrid Abery   
Teams descend upon Cowes for inaugural J/111 World Championships   
Hamilton Island Race Week: Everywhere there's smiley people   


For this week's complete news stories select    Last 7 Days
   Search All News
For last month's complete news stories select    Last 30 Days
   Archive News







Sail-World.com  


















Switch Default Region to:

Social Media

Asia

Australia

Canada

Europe

New Zealand

United Kingdom


http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/Twitter_logo_small.png http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/FaceBook-icon.png  http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/RSS-Icon.png

United States

Cruising Northern

Cruising Southern

MarineBusiness World

PowerBoat World

FishingBoating World

 

Contact

Commercial

News

Search

Contact Us

Advertisers Information

Submit news/events

Search Stories/Text

Feedback

Advertisers Directory

Newsletter Archive

Photo Gallery

 

Banner Advertising Details

Newsletter Subscribe

Video Gallery

Policies

 

 

 

Privacy Policy

 

 


Cookie Policy

 

 



This site and its contents are © Copyright TetraMedia and/or the original author, photographer etc. All Rights Reserved.  Photographs are copyright by law.  If you wish to use or buy a photograph contact the photographer directly.
XLXL WAS US
LocalAds   DE  ES  FR  IT