sail-world.com
 
 
News Home Cruising Photo Gallery Video Gallery

 

Sail-World.com : Taylor burns them off at the 2009 Toyota Optimist Nationals

Taylor burns them off at the 2009 Toyota Optimist Nationals

'Taylor Burn finishing 3rd in Race 6 of the 2009 Toyota Optimist Championships'    Event Media
Taylor Burn (Queen Charlotte) has won the 2009 Toyota Optimist National Championships, without winning a race.

He won by a margin of eight points over Naomi Mannering (Napier) with Erica Dawson (Murrays bay) in third.

Two Australian sailors finished in the top six - easily the Lucky Country's best international result, and a sign that Australia will be a force to be reckoned with in the World Championships. Competitors from five countries, New Zealand, Australia, Tahiti, Singapore and New Caledonia raced in the event, which has become the premier Optimist regatta in the South Pacific.

Burn won the regatta, as so many often do, through consistency, scoring two second places, and sufficient to haul him up two places on the leader board.

Keith Inglis (Taupo/Napier and Jack Collinson (Wakatere), being the top five New Zealanders in the regatta are expected to make up the five sailor NZ team to the 2009 Optimist Worlds.

Tanner and Tauranga Cup double winner, Oscar Rorvik, competed in the Nationals after only three months in the boat, follwing his P-class campaign. He was placed 18th and 15th New Zealander after getting two first places and a number of top 10 finishes. Rorvik redeemed himself after a terrible first day and an OCS in the second. In the final standings Rorvik was ranked 13th and qualifies to represent New Zealand on the international field.

The regatta attracted a fleet of 189 entries in the Open fleet and another 58 in the Green fleet for a total entry of almost 250 sailors.


Conditions throughout the five day regatta ranged from light to very fresh - 2009 Toyota Optimist Nationals -  Chris Coad?nid=55808  


The daily log of the event records:

14:30 Flight 2 of Race 14 is finishing with Jayvee Buchanan winning and Taylor Burn getting second and, we think the, Championship. Next were Paris Stowell, Markus Somerville, James Oliver, Kimberly Lim, Oscar Rorvik, Sam Blackburn, James Parsons, Jack Collinson, Liam Closely, and James Brewer from Perth.

14:21 Flight one is finishing with Douglas Campbell from Perth taking the gun. Next was Erica Dawson in a very tight finish with Liam Banks and Olivia MacKay then Verity Judge and Joe Tildesley from Worser Bay.

14:10 Flight Two of race 14 is making its way around the wing mark.Taylor Burn is first and perhaps on his way to winning the championship as it looks like this is the last race of the Nationals. Next is Jayvee Buchanan then Paris Stowell, James Oliver, Oscar Rorvik, Kimberly Lim, Charlotte Corston and James Brewer from Royal Prince Alfred.

14:02 On the reach for the first flight in race 14 first is Douglas Campbell, then Olivia MacKay then Verity Judge and Erica Dawson neck and neck. The Liam Banks and Jessica Helm.

13:54 Flight 2 of Race 14 is underway with an individual recall. The breeze is a fresh 15 knots.


For full reports see: www.optimistnationals.org.nz

For the Green fleet results click here?nid=55808

2009 NZIODA Optimist Open Championship

Worser Bay Boat Club, Wellington NZ

Provisional Open Fleet Results as of 16:00 on April 14, 2009

Overall

Rank

SailNo

Nat

HelmName

Age

Club

R1

R2

R3

R4

R5

R6

R7

R8

R9

R10

R11

R12

R13

R14

Total

Nett

1st

4376

NZL

Burn, Taylor

14

Queen Charlotte

(13)

9

4

3

2

3

5

6

4

2

6

(29)

2

2

90

48

2nd

4269

NZL

Mannering, Naomi

15

Napier

9

16

1

1

1

2

(31)

(17)

1

1

2

5

5

12

104

56

3rd

4325

NZL

Dawson, Erica

15

Murray's Bay

20

6

5

2

1

1

4

1

6

12

8

(31)

(23)

2

122

68

4th

562

AUS

Stowell, Paris

15

Royal Freshwater Bay

(22)

(21)

14

9

3

4

6

7

5

5

3

7

5

3

114

71

5th

4312

NZL

Inglis, Keith

15

Lake Taupo/Napier

8

5

(16)

(12)

11 RDG

5

2

5

11

7

9

1

1

7

100

72

6th

543

AUS

Campbell, Douglas

14

Royal Perth Yacht Club

3

8

3

1

2

(24)

15

7

23

8

5

(33)

9

1

142

85

7th

4251

NZL

Collinson, Jack

15

Wakatere

7

13

17

3

5

1

15

(21)

4

2

4

13

(32)

10

147

94

8th

4204

NZL

Buchanan, Jayvee

14

Charteris Bay/Murrays Bay

4

5

(24)

11

24

6

1

(96 OCS)

8

16

11

8

4

1

219

99

9th

4371

NZL

Rippey, Trent

13

Tauranga

14

13

10

8

12

12

3

12

2

7

7

(20)

6

(20)

146

106

10th

4335

NZL

Parsons, James

15

Murray's Bay

26

12

6

5

4

(96 OCS)

(46)

20

3

4

2

5

14

9

252

110

11th

4274

NZL

Pepper, Mahia

15

Wakatere/Murrays Bay

(28)

(65)

1

2

20

10

17

14

5

3

3

3

27

9

207

114

12th

4262

NZL

Mackay, Olivia

13

Napier

18

6

2

10

(96 OCS)

6

8

(38)

25

4

10

7

15

4

249

115

13th

556

AUS

Blackburn, Sam

14

Royal Perth Yacht Club

(25)

1

17

(19)

10

7

2

5

19

15

13

15

7

8

163

119

14th

4237

NZL

Caundle, Ben

14

Tauranga

7

(29)

2

13

13

11

12

(48)

11

10

15

3

12

13

199

122

15th

4301

NZL

Noyer, Alice

15

Sandspit/Murrays Bay

3

(38)

25

13

6

9

16

29

8

11

10

(38)

1

14

221

145

16th

4148

NZL

Corston, Charlotte

15

Charteris Bay

24

(30)

9

(25)

5

16

4

14

12

16

18

16

3

13

205

150

17th

4048

NZL

Linkhorn, William

14

Kohimarama

6

(19)

9

18

14

11

17

11

9

13

12

(23)

12

18

192

150

18th

3857

NZL

Rorvik, Oscar

15

Tauranga

(50)

43

11

4

(96 OCS)

4

9

40

17

1

1

6

16

7

305

159

19th

4256

NZL

Judge, Verity

15

Murray's Bay

(32)

3

13

12

12 RDG

16

27

13

20

18

18

(67)

3

5

259

160

20th

557

AUS

Spearnam, Mark

14

Royal Perth Yacht Club

2

26

8

6

(96 OCS)

2

8

39

2

6

4

(70)

39 ZFP

20

328

162

21st

541

AUS

Agerup, Ragna

14

Royal Freshwater Bay

8

12

13

16

4

3

37

(45)

7

5

6

33

(44)

22

255

166

22nd

5757

SIN

Lo, Ryan

12

Singapore Sailing

1

2

31

26

28

30

1

6

23

(46)

(53)

1

2

16

266

167

23rd

374

AUS

Collings, Lloyd

15

Sorrento Sailing Club

14

7

7

31

13

8

38

4

(96 OCS)

9

7

(42)

22

15

313

175

24th

4333

NZL

Banks, Liam

14

Napier

(57)

(46)

6

9

23

13

26

20

14

8

12

11

32 ZFP

3

280

177

25th

4124

NZL

Closey, Liam

14

Murray's Bay

13

2

10

15

3

7

(49)

(96 OCS)

16

35

8

38

25

11

328

183

26th

539

AUS

Oliver, James

15

Sorrento Sailing Club

31

37

5

7

8

13

(48)

13

10

6

5

47

(49)

5

284

187

27th

582

SIN

Ng, Sue Shen

14

Singapore Sailing

15

9

28

17

7

(45)

24

10

26

22

(34)

13

9

11

270

191

28th

4020

NZL

Amlehn, Ryan

14

Nelson

34

25

3

7

6

5

(51)

26

3

3

1

46

(96 OCS)

37

343

196

29th

444

AUS

Bennett, Milly

15

Royal Prince Alfred

34

35

11

17

8

10

23

(41)

(96 OCS)

24

11

14

8

8

340

203

30th

506

AUS

Brewer, James

15

Royal Prince Alfred

22

10

25

5

15

9

11

30

(96 OCS)

17

21

(37)

34

12

344

211

31st

4167

NZL

Capon, Amber

15

Murray's Bay

39

4

4

11

(96 OCS)

12

(60 ZFP)

28

20

12

13

31

21

29

380

224

32nd

4229

NZL

Middleton, Jamie

13

Worser Bay

29

32

7

4

16

(47 ZFP)

39

(59)

7

25

14

6

22

23

330

224

33rd

4343

NZL

Hayton, Michael

14

Napier

21

27

(44)

(41)

34

29

6

8

15

32

25

2

8

22

314

229

34th

111

SIN

Tang, Andrew

13

Singapore Sailing

11

1

16

22

33

23

25

2

29

(47)

38

12

(96 RAF)

18

373

230

35th

245

AUS

Koelemij, Fieke

13

Royal Perth Yacht Club

20

29

18

25

11

32

(51 ZFP)

15

15

13

17

16

(51 ZFP)

25

338

236

36th

4336

NZL

Helm, Jessica

15

Murray's Bay

(42)

32

34

6

11

8

(45)

3

10

41

23

41

21

10

327

240

37th

4168

NZL

Copeland, Ellie

14

Wakatere

27

34

8

8

7

14

(45)

(63)

18

21

24

40

40

14

363

255

38th

4203

NZL

French, Luke

14

Murray's Bay

6

(36)

23

10

18

26

28

(45)

19

20

34

27

30 ZFP

15

337

256

39th

845

TAH

De Joux, Mayful

14

Tahiti

(40)

28

(35)

27

32

14

3

29

26

29

29

10

13

19

334

259

40th

3962

NZL

Cowan, Yuri

15

Murray's Bay

5

(49)

21

(46)

20

34

12

16

21

23

21

19

37

30

354

259

41st

5125

SIN

Tan, Daniel

14

Singapore Sailing

17

(51)

19

38

17

18

16

18

28

26

31

24

7

(42)

352

259

42nd

4217

NZL

Langley, Lexie

15

Howick

38

15

37

18

25

15

(74)

18

28

22

(49)

20

10

21

390

267

43rd

4224

NZL

Hughes, Matthew

14

Murray's Bay

1

22

(50)

34

22

35

29

9

32

19

(36)

11

34

23

357

271

44th

4374

NZL

Saunders, Gen

15

Tauranga

11

(56)

12

24

37

19

(47)

34

13

17

14

29

35

26

374

271

45th

4175

NZL

Dixon, Ryan

15

Howick

24

24

26

(96 DNC)

49

19

20

24

21

11

9

25

(58)

27

433

279

46th

4267

NZL

Wilkinson, Eliza

13

Kohimarama

10

7

18

20

23

28

(63)

(53)

29

44

31

2

41

33

402

286

47th

4010

NZL

Somerville, Markus

13

Wakatere

10

(96 DSQ)

33

45

25

38

44

15

(62)

38

35

4

6

4

455

297

48th

4115

NZL

Cole, Sefton

13

Charteris Bay

12

(41)

15

24

(96 DNF)

28

38

37

6

34

16

37

23

27

434

297

49th

4273

NZL

Wood, Phillipa

15

Nelson

12

19

30

14

19

38

23

(78)

36

36

26

22

27

(63)

443

302

50th

3968

NZL

Morrison, Matthew

14

Charteris Bay

(48)

31

27

28

48

20

31

32

1

10

25

(76)

17

35

429

305

51st

318

SIN

Lee, Bryan

13

Singapore Sailing

(96 DSQ)

(55)

29

41

14

21

41

32

24

18

43

9

10

29

462

311

52nd

4266

NZL

McDonald, Jarrod

14

Murray's Bay

15

21

41

16

(96 OCS)

18

10

(96 OCS)

33

28

15

22

62 ZFP

36

509

317

53rd

4212

NZL

Deverell, Nathaniel

13

Taipa Sailing Club

(42)

25

35

36

36

24

7

11

25

40

32

24

23 ZFP

(50)

410

318

54th

3129

SIN

Lim, Kimberley

13

Singapore Sailing

19

3

32

37

96 DNE

22

20

10

(96 OCS)

55

(96 OCS)

8

16

6

516

324

55th

4288

NZL

Lee, Samuel

14

Mount Pleasant/Charteris Bay

38

(42)

20

19

18

17

(56)

25

27

30

27

32

37

41

429

331

56th

4017

NZL

Tait, Michelle

14

Bucklands Beach

(62)

37

21

21

26

22

43

31

38

(45)

29

28

20

16

439

332

57th

4330

NZL

Kempkers, Matthew

14

Wakatere

36

31

14

32

16

31

(54)

30

13

27

30

(53)

39

46

452

345

58th

11

SIN

Yokoyama, Yukie

12

Singapore Sailing

4

10

(60)

35

53

48

14

1

55

(63)

50

14

14

58

479

356

59th

4254

NZL

Eastman, William

15

Worser Bay

9

22

42

(80 SRS)

31

59

24

31

18

30

49

17

24

(60)

496

356

60th

4298

NZL

Haybittle, Patrick

11

Naval Point/Waimak

30

49

22

42

22

17

17

33

35

33

20

(96 RAF)

(73 ZFP)

43

532

363

61st

4354

NZL

Corston, Charles

12

Charteris Bay

45

68

12

14

9

(96 DNC)

25

33

12

9

37

(96 OCS)

68 ZFP

32

556

364

62nd

91

FRA

Galais, Basile

14

SRC Noumea

25

(59)

22

(69)

12

23

58

52

14

20

16

46

47

37

500

372

63rd

1400

NZL

Lorenz, Klaus

13

Worser Bay

(64)

47

40

44

42

35

(51)

27

27

27

17

15

28

24

488

373

64th

93

FRA

Faget, Timothee

13

SRC Noumea

52

50

20

31

17

33

32

17

17

29

(96 DNC)

(53)

38

40

525

376

65th

73

FRA

Esplaas, Guillaume

13

SRC Noumea

(72)

41

29

15

9

15

(67)

41

22

32

24

54

50

47

518

379

66th

57

SIN

Tan, Andrew

13

Singapore Sailing

47

(72)

48

44

15

30

10

8

42

49

(96 DNF)

23

45

21

550

382

67th

3886

NZL

Wotton, Alex

12

Kohimarama

33

11

64

20

(66)

(96 DNC)

36

9

38

42

37

34

41

25

552

390

68th

4263

NZL

Simpson, Jack

14

Wakatere

45

18

37

22

27

40

54

46

22

31

22

(59)

(66)

38

527

402

69th

4223

NZL

Broome, Nick

13

Napier

23

42

39

28

41

42

33

23

(43)

39

42

21

(44)

32

492

405

70th

4018

NZL

Gautrey, George

11

Muritai

67

48

30

21

10

21

(68)

(80 SRS)

16

26

23

63

35

46

554

406

71st

4362

NZL

Goodwin, Abby

12

Napier

41

14

47

(67)

29

52

5

44

44

(56)

52

32

20

31

534

411

72nd

842

TAH

Delvallet, Manutea

12

Tahiti

(51)

4

43

26

30

33

37

49

34

28

28

51

(52)

49

515

412

73rd

4219

NZL

Hyatt-Brown, Ella

12

Murray's Bay

23

45

36

36

46

27

(59)

28

42

42

19

(61)

46

34

544

424

74th

5882

SIN

Goh, Rebecca

13

Singapore Sailing

29

(60)

48

43

27

58

28

42

(75)

48

41

35

11

24

569

434

75th

4144

NZL

Buchanan, Kim

12

Charteris Bay/Murrays Bay

(72)

15

(54)

40

29

48

19

36

45

33

42

48

33

48

562

436

76th

4118

NZL

Merton, Liam

14

Tauranga

18

20

(96 DNC)

35

(96 DNC)

47

68

27

43

25

51

40

19

43

628

436

77th

3987

NZL

Klups, Oliver

15

New Plymouth

28

18

23

40

44

36

(57)

22

31

(96 DNF)

48

42

50

54

589

436

78th

4232

NZL

Faulconbridge, Jamie

14

Kohimarama

(77)

63

19

23

39

29

(70)

60

9

14

33

44

52 ZFP

59

591

444

79th

3655

NZL

Egnot Johnson, Nick

11

Murray's Bay

55

56

50

65

40

(96 DNC)

32

19

45

(96 DNC)

40

9

18

17

638

446

80th

4315

NZL

Gifford, Alastair

10

Queen Charlotte

30

16

46

33

36

(56)

29

(52)

37

49

46

34

45

45

554

446

81st

4334

NZL

Makam, Rahul

14

Napier

(96 DSQ)

43

36

38

35

42

39

16

39

48

(51)

36

40

42

601

454

82nd

4265

NZL

McDonald, Liam

14

Murray's Bay

31

69

15

58

24

(96 DNC)

58

40

34

15

19

(88)

64

28

639

455

83rd

4226

NZL

Anyon, Harrison

12

Kohimarama

46

23

63

49

(96 OCS)

63

13

19

49

51

(96 DNC)

18

30

34

650

458

84th

4291

NZL

Brasell, George

15

Howick

48

(52)

44

(55)

40

41

22

43

50

43

50

12

49 ZFP

17

566

459

85th

4011

NZL

Thomas, Sam

15

Charteris Bay

40

14

38

32

47

31

(76)

42

35

40

33

(67)

65

53

613

470

86th

4247

NZL

Moss, Charlotte

14

Murray's Bay

53

17

26

27

46

37

(63)

39

39

37

38

54

(64)

59

599

472

87th

4052

NZL

Merton, Zak

13

Tauranga

17

(80)

49

(64)

45

64

18

2

60

64

58

28

43

30

622

478

88th

3983

NZL

Cole, Travers

11

Charteris Bay

44

26

(70)

55

(96 DNF)

39

11

58

30

46

27

35

51

56

644

478

89th

4378

NZL

Tildesley, Ken

14

Worser Bay

16

(96 DSQ)

43

80 SRS

(96 OCS)

50

43

12

33

45

63 SRS

17

15

62

671

479

90th

4150

NZL

Wylie, Daniel

14

Charteris Bay/Christchurch

43

24

24

23

(96 OCS)

55

65

(80 SRS)

51

19

22

77

45 ZFP

35

659

483

91st

323

SIN

Jumali, Ryushda

13

Singapore Sailing

5

11

68

51

54

56

34

4

70

(96 DNF)

(96 DNF)

39

31

61

676

484

92nd

4205

NZL

Callinicos, Anna

13

Napier

35

34

57

45

38

39

22

38

51

(61)

41

48

39

(65)

613

487

93rd

3869

NZL

McKenzie, William

12

Kohimarama

51

28

57

72

47

(96 DNC)

7

3

64

57

(96 DNF)

10

62 ZFP

31

681

489

94th

4238

NZL

Beggs, Alexandra

14

Kohimarama

16

44

52

30

34

25

65

51

31

56

(96 DNC)

(66)

61

33

660

498

95th

4231

NZL

Sheldon, Petrina

14

Bay of Islands/Keri Keri

60

58

38

42

26

20

65 ZFP

53

32

14

43

(96 OCS)

(69)

49

665

500

96th

4318

NZL

Kearney, Joseph

14

Bucklands Beach

(85)

30

28

50

28

32

(70)

48

59

53

47

52

17

56

655

500

97th

4294

NZL

Porter, Libby

13

Kohimarama

27

57

39

34

52

50

40

(80 SRS)

46

44

32

26

(58)

54

639

501

98th

4221

NZL

Masters, Madeleine

14

Kohimarama

26

20

53

(60)

49

44

50

37

44

47

37

(55)

51

51

624

509

99th

4317

NZL

Pilkington, Casey

14

Murray's Bay

60

(70)

31

47

21

47

35

35

48

43

44

(81)

63

39

664

513

100th

3841

NZL

Clark, Oliver

13

Queen Charlotte

(79)

(81)

27

33

19

43

74

74

24

23

20

66

57

58

678

518

101st

3882

NZL

Burrow, Alex

14

Murray's Bay

(69)

(61)

55

29

50

49

60

55

40

35

35

26

49

36

649

519

102nd

4178

NZL

Stead, Connor

13

Charteris Bay

53

47

40

(96 DNC)

31

25

55

57

47

24

47

59

(61)

41

683

526

103rd

12

FRA

Dabin, Pierre-Elliot

14

Mont Dore

(92)

62

34

48

21

26

60

46

46

21

30

(78)

55

78

697

527

104th

3946

NZL

Broome, Sam

11

Napier

35

(71)

51

49

32

45

34

57

64

39

44

(78)

24

66

689

540

105th

4215

NZL

Fraser-MacKenzie, Andrew

12

Tauranga

2

54

70

54

62

(96 DNC)

26

36

53

(76 SRS)

63 SRS

56

36

45

729

557

106th

4181

NZL

Rippey, Cole

10-

Tauranga

32

8

72

59

(96 DNC)

(96 DNC)

21

23

53

96 DNC

96 DNC

4

38

57

751

559

107th

4206

NZL

Gibb-Pearson, Aaron

14

Wakatere

33

53

58

61

(73 SRS)

52

13

(80 SRS)

72

63

63 SRS

21

52

28

722

569

108th

4169

NZL

Lane, Ellie

11

Murray's Bay

52

(58)

47

51

48

36

57

47

48

53

54

30

47

(63)

691

570

109th

993

FRA

Fortin, Cyril

12

SRC Noumea

63

55

(77)

69

51

37

52

64

47

34

28

43

72

(73)

765

615

110th

4107

NZL

Inglis, Scott

12

Lake Taupo/Napier

37

67

55

47

43

43

21

68

63

76 SRS

(96 DNC)

41

(82 ZFP)

55

794

616

111th

3754

NZL

Towers, Monique

15

New Plymouth

(84)

36

56

39

63

54

(82)

76

40

52

40

62

57

44

785

619

112th

4216

NZL

Mannering, Ava

11

Napier

36

(89)

74

71

58

71 SRS

14

56

71

(76 SRS)

54

18

30

67

785

620

113th

3475

NZL

Harris, Jay

14

Naval Point

(76)

(75)

46

43

35

41

72

58

56

41

39

69

56

69

776

625

114th

844

TAH

Djenadi, Elise

13

Tahiti

69

(81)

42

50

38

67

(79 ZFP)

67

41

52

39

49

66

47

787

627

115th

4276

NZL

Natusch, Peter

13

Napier

41

68

33

67

(96 DNC)

(96 DNC)

69

50

96 OCS

31

45

61

18

52

823

631

116th

3707

NZL

McKenzie, Emma

14

Kohimarama

46

39

73

52

(96 DNC)

(96 DNC)

61

80 SRS

58

66

63 SRS

19

29

57

835

643

117th

3993

NZL

Willcock, Vinny

15

Worser Bay

(96 DNF)

(96 DNC)

53

39

96 DNC

96 DNC

62

35

54

60

57

30

28

39

841

649

118th

3925

NZL

Webber, Ben

15

Kohimarama

56

40

62

57

55

(96 DNC)

40

59

41

36

(96 DNC)

49

93 ZFP

61

841

649

119th

4084

NZL

Tildesley, Joe

14

Worser Bay

(96 DNF)

(96 DNC)

58

64

73 SRS

71 SRS

36

69

96 OCS

60

96 DNC

27

26

6

874

682

120th

4280

NZL

Moss, Cameron

12

Murray's Bay

47

64

68

56

42

46

(82)

80 SRS

65

51

(96 DNC)

47

65

55

864

686

121st

4328

NZL

Bowater, Xanthe