sail-world.com
 
 
News Home Cruising Photo Gallery Video Gallery

 

Sail-World.com : JP Tobin beats Tom Ashley to win RS:X Nationals

JP Tobin beats Tom Ashley to win RS:X Nationals

'JP Tobin in full flight on his way to third in the Mens Medal Race - 2008 RS:X World Championships, Takapuna'    © Richard Gladwell    Click Here to view large photo

JP Tobin has won the New Zealand RS:X Boardsailing National Championship held at manly, north of Auckland, beating 2008 World Champion and Olympic Gold medalist, Tom Ashley.

The regatta was held as part of the NZ Boardsailing Championships covering four classes and over 50 competitors from six countries.

Other winners were Luke Watson (NZL) - Formula; Thomas Goyard (New Caledonia) - RS:X 8.5 (Open); Benoit Jacquier (New Calendonia) - Techno 293

Tobin?nid=54249 described his regatta to Sail-World.Com:

'I was still a bit rusty on the board which provided a bit of entertainment (mostly my own) but equipment held together (just) and I somehow managed to point my board in the right direction fast enough for long enough to win a few races and with it the 2009 National Championship title.

'But the real highlight for me over the course of the Nationals was in the recent surge of young windsurfers both in the very early stages of their windsurfing careers through to sailors with a few more years experience starting to emerge as future performers.

'Just as importantly right behind this new generation of windsurfers are a core group of energetic and enthusiastic parents and volunteers who are pivotal in the future success of both the competitors and the sport, in addition to this I have never raced at an event anywhere on the planet where I was fed so well ;) despite the calorie output I actually gained weight over the course of the five day competition!!!???'

The 2009 National Championships also doubled for youth sailors as a selection event for the 2009 Youth World Championships (Buzios, Brazil, July 09-18) Lucy Driver (Female) and Ben Mackay (Male) for won the right to represent New Zealand.

Tobin added that Manly Sailing Club provided quite possibly the best venue for sailing available and thanksed all those who worked to make the event a success both on the water and land (numerous) and the event sponsors.

Manly Sailing Club; Herman Pacific; Waiwera Water; RFD; WSP; Dads Pies; Maritime Museum

RS:X Results

Male
1st: JP Tobin?nid=54249 (New Zealand) 2009 NZL National Champion
2nd: Thomas Ashley (New Zealand)
3rd: Richard Hamilton (Great Britain)

Female
1st: Tuuli Petaja (Finland)
2nd: Kate Ellingham (New Zealand) 2009 NZL National Champion
3rd: Nikola Girke (Canada)

Full Results:

RS:X & Formula Nationals 2009

Manly Sailing Club

Provisional Results

Formula Class

Sailed:9, Discards:2, To count:7, Entries:7, Scoring system:Appendix A
Rank Class SailNo HelmName Club R 1
18/2/09  
R2
18/2/09  
R 3
19/2/09  
R 4
19/2/09  
R 5
19/02/09  
R6
20/02/09  
R7
20/02/09  
R8
20/02/09  
R9
20/02/09  
R10
20/02/09  
R11
20/02/09  
Total Nett
1st Formula NZL53 Luke Watson Unknown 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 (2.0)     (8.0 DSQ) 1.0 1.0 17.0 7.0
2nd Formula 1 Luke Wigglesworth St Heliers Bay YC (2.0) (2.0) 2.0 2.0 2.0 1.0     1.0 2.0 2.0 16.0 12.0
3rd Formula GBR7/NZL11 Tim Wood Takapuna 3.0 3.0 3.0 (4.0) 4.0 (8.0 DNC)     2.0 3.0 3.0 33.0 21.0
4th Formula NZL0 Ray Smith Manly (4.0) 4.0 4.0 3.0 3.0 (8.0 DNC)     3.0 4.0 4.0 37.0 25.0
5th Formula NZL34 Trent Cornwall Howick 5.0 5.0 (7.0) 6.0 (8.0 DNC) 3.0     4.0 5.0 5.0 48.0 33.0
6th Formula NZL13 Michael Rogers Takapuna (8.0 DNC) (8.0 DNC) 5.0 5.0 5.0 8.0 DNC     5.0 8.0 DNC 8.0 DNC 60.0 44.0
7th Formula NZL202 Stephen Gray Manly 6.0 6.0 6.0 7.0 (8.0 DNC) (8.0 DNC)     8.0 DNC 8.0 DNC 8.0 DNC 65.0 49.0


RS:X Class

Sailed:11, Discards:2, To count:9, Entries:11, Scoring system:Appendix A
Rank Class SailNo HelmName Club R 1
18/2/09  
R2
18/2/09  
R 3
19/2/09  
R 4
19/2/09  
R 5
19/02/09  
R6
20/02/09  
R7
20/02/09  
R8
20/02/09  
R9
20/02/09  
R10
20/02/09  
R11
20/02/09  
Total Nett
1st RS:X JP J P Tobin Takapuna (2.0) 1.0 1.0 (2.0) 2.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 2.0 1.4 RDGb 1.0 15.4 11.4
2nd RS:X T Tom Ashley Takapuna 1.0 (2.0) (2.0) 1.0 1.0 2.0 2.0 2.0 1.0 1.0 2.0 17.0 13.0
3rd RS:X GBR75 Richard Hamilton North Lincs SC 3.0 4.0 3.0 (5.0) 4.0 3.0 4.0 4.0 (6.0) 3.0 4.0 43.0 32.0
4th RS:X NZL37 Josh Nixon Takapuna 5.0 (7.0) 4.0 4.0 (6.0) 5.0 3.0 3.0 3.0 4.0 3.0 47.0 34.0
5th RS:X NZL1 Antonio Cozzolino Takapuna 4.0 3.0 (8.0) 6.0 3.0 4.0 5.0 5.0 4.0 (9.8 RAF) 5.0 56.8 39.0
6th RS:X NZL22 Richard Ellis Takapuna 6.0 5.0 5.0 3.0 5.0 (9.0) 6.0 (7.0) 5.0 5.0 6.0 62.0 46.0
7th RS:X NZL20 Chris Blake Takapuna (7.0) 6.0 7.0 (8.0) 7.0 6.0 7.0 6.0 7.0 6.0 7.0 74.0 59.0
8th RS:X NZL82 Nick Lichtwark Takapuna 8.0 9.0 6.0 7.0 8.0 7.0 8.0 (12.0 DNC) (10.0) 7.0 8.0 90.0 68.0
9th RS:X NZL70 Dean Thompson Takapuna (9.0) 8.0 (10.0) 9.0 9.0 8.0 9.0 8.0 9.0 8.0 9.0 96.0 77.0
10th RS:X NZL111 Sam Lichtwark Takapuna 10.0 10.0 9.0 10.0 (12.0 DNC) (12.0 DNC) 10.0 9.0 8.0 9.0 12.0 DNC 111.0 87.0
11th RS:X AUS2012 Joel Tyack Bayside Sailboard Club Inc 11.0 11.0 11.0 11.0 10.0 (12.0 DNC) (12.0 DNC) 12.0 DNC 12.0 DNC 12.0 DNC 12.0 DNC 126.0 102.0


RS:X 8.5 Class

Sailed:11, Discards:2, To count:9, Entries:16, Scoring system:Appendix A
Rank Class SailNo HelmName Club R 1
18/2/09  
R2
18/2/09  
R 3
19/2/09  
R 4
19/2/09  
R 5
19/02/09  
R6
20/02/09  
R7
20/02/09  
R8
20/02/09  
R9
20/02/09  
R10
20/02/09  
R11
20/02/09  
Total Nett
1st RS:X 8.5 FRA356 Thomas Goyard ACPV Noumea 2.0 1.0 (5.0) 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 (3.0) 18.0 10.0
2nd RS:X 8.5 NZL125 Ben Mackay Takapuna 1.0 (3.0) 1.0 3.0 3.0 2.0 3.0 (7.0) 2.0 3.0 1.0 29.0 19.0
3rd RS:X 8.5 FIN109 Tuuli Petaja Helsingfors Segel Klubb 4.0 (7.0) 6.0 2.0 2.0 3.0 4.0 2.0 (9.0) 5.0 2.0 46.0 30.0
4th RS:X 8.5 NZL48 Kate Ellingham Takapuna 3.0 2.0 2.0 4.0 (17.0 DNC) 4.0 5.0 (6.0) 3.0 6.0 5.0 57.0 34.0
5th RS:X 8.5 CAN17 Nikola Girke Royal Vancover Yacht Club 6.0 (9.0) 3.0 6.0 4.0 5.0 2.0 3.0 4.0 4.0 (7.0) 53.0 37.0
6th RS:X 8.5 FRA357 Jonathan Blanquart ACPV Noumea (9.0) 5.0 8.0 (9.0) 6.0 6.0 6.0 4.0 5.0 2.0 4.0 64.0 46.0
7th RS:X 8.5 NZL99 Justina Sellers Takapuna 5.0 8.0 4.0 5.0 7.0 8.0 7.0 8.0 (10.0) 9.0 (10.0) 81.0 61.0
8th RS:X 8.5 NZL3 Steff Williams Kohi (17.0 DNC) (17.0 DNC) 10.0 7.0 5.0 7.0 8.0 5.0 6.0 10.0 6.0 98.0 64.0
9th RS:X 8.5 NZL110 Jazmine Lynch Takapuna 8.0 6.0 7.0 8.0 9.0 (13.0) 10.0 9.0 11.0 (12.0) 11.0 104.0 79.0
10th RS:X 8.5 NZL36 Alice Monk Takapuna 7.0 4.0 11.0 10.0 8.0 10.0 9.0 11.0 (12.0) 11.0 (12.0) 105.0 81.0
11th RS:X 8.5 NZL150 Simon Swinton Takapuna 10.0 10.0 9.0 (11.0) 10.0 11.0 11.0 10.0 (13.0) 7.0 9.0 111.0 87.0
12th RS:X 8.5 NZL39 Tom Press Takapuna 13.0 13.0 14.0 13.0 12.0 9.0 (17.0 DNC) (17.0 DNC) 8.0 8.0 8.0 132.0 98.0
13th RS:X 8.5 NZL54 Olly Gunman Takapuna 11.0 11.0 13.0 14.0 13.0 12.0 (17.0 DNC) (17.0 DNC) 7.0 15.0 13.0 143.0 109.0
14th RS:X 8.5 NZL105 Lucy Driver Takapuna 12.0 12.0 12.0 12.0 11.0 (14.0) 12.0 (17.0 DNC) 14.0 13.0 14.0 143.0 112.0
15th RS:X 8.5 NZL193 Luca Brown MBSC 14.0 14.0 15.0 15.0 14.0 15.0 (17.0 DNC) (17.0 DNC) 15.0 14.0 15.0 165.0 131.0
16th RS:X 8.5 FIN420 Robert Haapaheh Nylahdska Saktklubheh 15.0 15.0 16.0 16.0 (17.0 DNF) (17.0 DNC) 17.0 DNC 17.0 DNC 17.0 DNC 17.0 DNC 17.0 DNC 181.0 147.0


Techno 293 Nationals 2009

Manly Sailing Club

Provisional Results

Overall

Sailed:6, Discards:1, To count:5, Entries:26, Scoring system:Appendix A
Rank Boat Class SailNo HelmName CrewName Club R1
20\02\2009  
R2
18/3/01 1200
R3
18/3/01 1200
R9
18/3/01 1200
R10
18/3/01 1200
R11
18/3/01 1200
Total Nett
1st
Techno FRA111 Benoit Jacquier   A.C.P.V Noumea (1.0) 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 6.0 5.0
2nd
Techno FRA91 Paul Weneguei   Canio Ouvea (2.0) 2.0 2.0 2.0 2.0 2.0 12.0 10.0
3rd
Techno NZL91 Jack Holliday   Manly 4.0 4.0 3.0 3.0 (5.0) 3.0 22.0 17.0
4th
Techno FRA65 Nicolas Goyard   A.C.P.V Noumea 3.0 3.0 (27.0 DNC) 4.0 4.0 4.0 45.0 18.0
5th
Techno NZL10 Timothy Driver   Tauranga/thames 6.0 5.0 4.0 (8.0) 7.0 6.0 36.0 28.0
6th
Techno NZL49 Scott Tillet   Manly (27.0 DNC) 6.0 5.0 9.0 6.0 10.0 63.0 36.0
7th
Techno NZL199 Sven Pedersen   Tauranga 7.0 (27.0 DNC) 27.0 DNC 7.0 8.0 7.0 83.0 56.0
8th
Techno FRA194 Antione Aubert   ANG Noumea 5.0 (27.0 DNC) 27.0 DNC 10.0 11.0 5.0 85.0 58.0
9th
Techno NZL609 Tony MacKenzie   Manly (27.0 DNC) 27.0 DNC 27.0 DNC 5.0 9.0 9.0 104.0 77.0
10th
Techno NZL195 Lewis Cook   Torbay (27.0 DNC) 27.0 DNC 27.0 DNC 11.0 10.0 8.0 110.0 83.0
11th
Techno NZL153 Kal Rutter   Manly (27.0 DNC) 27.0 DNC 27.0 DNC 6.0 3.0 27.0 OCS 117.0 90.0
12th
Techno NZL89 Alice Hawkins   Wakatere (27.0 DNC) 27.0 DNC 27.0 DNC 12.0 12.0 12.0 117.0 90.0
13th
Techno NZL166 Georgia Schofield   Takapuna (27.0 DNC) 27.0 DNC 27.0 DNC 13.0 17.0 11.0 122.0 95.0
14th
Techno NZL107 Tom Wiles   Kohimarama (27.0 DNC) 27.0 DNC 27.0 DNC 15.0 14.0 13.0 123.0 96.0
15th
Techno NZL189 Isobel Hawkins   Wakatere (27.0 DNC) 27.0 DNC 27.0 DNC 27.0 DNC 13.0 14.0 135.0 108.0
16th
Techno NZL627 Steph Corkery   Murrays Bay (27.0 DNC) 27.0 DNC 27.0 DNC 16.0 15.0 27.0 DNC 139.0 112.0
17th
Techno NZL158 Mitchell Rutter   Manly (27.0 DNC) 27.0 DNC 27.0 DNC 14.0 27.0 DNC 27.0 DNC 149.0 122.0
18th
Techno NZL100 Troy Cornwall   Manly (27.0 DNC) 27.0 DNC 27.0 DNC 27.0 DNC 16.0 27.0 DNC 151.0 124.0
19th
Techno NZL154 Hamish Beck   Wakatere (27.0 DNC) 27.0 DNC 27.0 DNC 27.0 DNC 27.0 DNC 27.0 DNC 162.0 135.0
19th
Techno NZL888 Stanton Borthwick   Murrays Bay (27.0 DNC) 27.0 DNC 27.0 DNC 27.0 DNC 27.0 DNC 27.0 DNC 162.0 135.0
19th
Techno NZL191 Hannah Pirovich   Murrays Bay (27.0 DNC) 27.0 DNC 27.0 DNC 27.0 DNC 27.0 DNC 27.0 DNC 162.0 135.0
19th
Techno NZL159 Sam Mackay   Manly (27.0 DNC) 27.0 DNC 27.0 DNC 27.0 DNC 27.0 DNC 27.0 DNC 162.0 135.0
19th
Techno NZL 198 Helena Jackson   Kohimarama (27.0 DNC) 27.0 DNC 27.0 DNC 27.0 DNC 27.0 DNC 27.0 DNC 162.0 135.0
19th
Techno NZL194 Logan Elliot   Kohimarama (27.0 DNC) 27.0 DNC 27.0 DNC 27.0 DNC 27.0 DNC 27.0 DNC 162.0 135.0
19th
Techno NZL200 Rosie Cool   Kohimarama (27.0 DNC) 27.0 DNC 27.0 DNC 27.0 DNC 27.0 DNC 27.0 DNC 162.0 135.0
19th
Techno NZL142 Ashton Wilson   Sandspit (27.0 DNC) 27.0 DNC 27.0 DNC 27.0 DNC 27.0 DNC 27.0 DNC 162.0 135.0


 




by Sail-World.com

  

Click on the FB Like link to post this story to your FB wall

http://www.sail-world.com/index.cfm?nid=54249

10:01 PM Mon 23 Feb 2009 GMT






Click here for printer friendly version
Click here to send us feedback or comments about this story.


Related News Stories:

19 Aug 2014  NZL Sailing Team in the Media Spotlight
17 Aug 2014  NZL Yachting Trust Optimists: A World’s First at French Bay
16 Aug 2014  Lawson's Dry Hills sponsor Premier Top of the South Keel Boat Regatta
14 Aug 2014  Calling all Yacht Clubs for the Young Challenger's Cup
14 Aug 2014  Kiwi Skud Sailing: NZL 5th in North Americans and still fundraising
13 Aug 2014  Red Bull 49erFX: Postponements, podiums and perilous peaks
13 Aug 2014  New Plymouth Yacht Club celebrates 75 years
13 Aug 2014  2014 Murrays Bay Sailing Club: Icebreaker Regatta. Sep 6th Lake Pupuke
11 Aug 2014  SSANZ Safety at Sea NZ Spars and Rigging 60 is big boat benefit
09 Aug 2014  NZL Sailing Team: Kiwi World Champs win Gold and Silver in Rio
MORE STORIES ...

News - USA and the World

America's Cup: Rod Davis - Time for a change after ten years with team *Feature by Richard Gladwell/Sail-World.com/nz,




















Maxi yacht rendezvous this September in Sardinia by International Maxi Association,




















America's Cup: Team NZ wish Davis well with new team *Feature by Richard Gladwell, Sail-world.com/nz,


Fisher's View: Sailing perfection at Hamilton Island- Day 3 by Bob Fisher, Hamilton Island, Queensland




2014 Formula Kite World Championship Day 1 by Markus Schwendtner, Istanbul
















Volvo Ocean Race 2014-15 CEO Knut Frostad talks (Part I) *Feature by Rob Kothe and the Sail-World team,




2014 CORK Olympic Classes Regatta - Day 3
2014 Nanjing Youth Olympic Games - Day 2
2014 IFDS World Championship: Opening Ceremony images
Opera House Cup - Images by Ingrid Abery
Teams descend upon Cowes for inaugural J/111 World Championships
Hamilton Island Race Week: Everywhere there's smiley people
IFDS World Championships - US Paralympic hopefuls ready for racing
Sopot Match Race - Poland's Tour debut deemed a triumph
Vineyard Race celebrates 80th running of the East Coast classic
Nanjing Youth Olympic Games: Young sailors begin racing on Lake Jinniu
AWT Quatro Desert Showdown - Victory for Morgan Noireaux
Sevenstar Round Britain and Ireland Race - Day 8: Test of endurance
Bart's Bash: Over 2300 entered from 588 yacht clubs - Join here
Halifax ready to welcome the world at 2014 IFDS World Championships
RC44 World Championship title to Bronenosec + Video
Audi Hamilton Island Race Week: Day 2 Images by Crosbie Lorimer
IFDS Worlds - Gary Jobson to attend opening ceremonies
Melges 32 U.S. National Championship - Dalton DeVos crowned champion
2014 Nanjing Youth Olympic Games trailer
2014 Chicago Grand Slam - Canfield wins
Round Britain and Ireland Race - Varuna takes overall lead   
Audi Hamilton Island Race Week; Crosbie Lorimer Day 1 Images   
Fisher's View: Hamilton Island Race Week - Day 1 - Stayin' Alive   
CORK Olympic Classes Regatta 2014 - Day one   
Youth Olympics: practice over, athletes welcomed, time for YOG sailing   
Round Britain and Ireland Race - Record for Artemis-Team Endeavour   
2014 Melges 32 U.S. National Championship - Day 2   
Sevenstar Round Britain and Ireland: Artemis sets fourth course record   
2014 Chicago Grand Slam - Top seeds survive as semi-finalists   
420 and 470 Junior Europeans - Breezy day 4 in Gdynia   
RC44 World Championship - Dramatic improvement for Artemis Racing   
18' Skiff International Regatta - Action begins August 25th   
Round Britain and Ireland Race - Challenging conditions arise   
Round Britain and Ireland Race - Record-breaking monohull victory   
Round Britain and Ireland Race - Dongfeng Race Team finishes third   
RC44 Marstrand World Championship - Bronenosec the star performer   
Bahamian Olympic Sailor to carry flag in honour of Sir Durward Knowles   
Sevenstar Round Britain and Ireland Race: Records continue to tumble   
Sevenstar Round Britain and Ireland Race: Course Record for Team SCA   
Round Britain and Ireland Race - Team Alvimedica completes the race   


For this week's complete news stories select    Last 7 Days
   Search All News
For last month's complete news stories select    Last 30 Days
   Archive News







Sail-World.com  


















Switch Default Region to:

Social Media

Asia

Australia

Canada

Europe

New Zealand

United Kingdom


http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/Twitter_logo_small.png http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/FaceBook-icon.png  http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/RSS-Icon.png

United States

Cruising Northern

Cruising Southern

MarineBusiness World

PowerBoat World

FishingBoating World

 

Contact

Commercial

News

Search

Contact Us

Advertisers Information

Submit news/events

Search Stories/Text

Feedback

Advertisers Directory

Newsletter Archive

Photo Gallery

 

Banner Advertising Details

Newsletter Subscribe

Video Gallery

Policies

 

 

 

Privacy Policy

 

 


Cookie Policy

 

 



This site and its contents are © Copyright TetraMedia and/or the original author, photographer etc. All Rights Reserved.  Photographs are copyright by law.  If you wish to use or buy a photograph contact the photographer directly.
XLXL NEW US
LocalAds   DE  ES  FR  IT