sail-world.com
 
 
News Home Cruising Photo Gallery Video Gallery

 

Sail-World.com : JP Tobin beats Tom Ashley to win RS:X Nationals

JP Tobin beats Tom Ashley to win RS:X Nationals

'JP Tobin in full flight on his way to third in the Mens Medal Race - 2008 RS:X World Championships, Takapuna'    © Richard Gladwell    Click Here to view large photo

JP Tobin has won the New Zealand RS:X Boardsailing National Championship held at manly, north of Auckland, beating 2008 World Champion and Olympic Gold medalist, Tom Ashley.

The regatta was held as part of the NZ Boardsailing Championships covering four classes and over 50 competitors from six countries.

Other winners were Luke Watson (NZL) - Formula; Thomas Goyard (New Caledonia) - RS:X 8.5 (Open); Benoit Jacquier (New Calendonia) - Techno 293

Tobin?nid=54249 described his regatta to Sail-World.Com:

'I was still a bit rusty on the board which provided a bit of entertainment (mostly my own) but equipment held together (just) and I somehow managed to point my board in the right direction fast enough for long enough to win a few races and with it the 2009 National Championship title.

'But the real highlight for me over the course of the Nationals was in the recent surge of young windsurfers both in the very early stages of their windsurfing careers through to sailors with a few more years experience starting to emerge as future performers.

'Just as importantly right behind this new generation of windsurfers are a core group of energetic and enthusiastic parents and volunteers who are pivotal in the future success of both the competitors and the sport, in addition to this I have never raced at an event anywhere on the planet where I was fed so well ;) despite the calorie output I actually gained weight over the course of the five day competition!!!???'

The 2009 National Championships also doubled for youth sailors as a selection event for the 2009 Youth World Championships (Buzios, Brazil, July 09-18) Lucy Driver (Female) and Ben Mackay (Male) for won the right to represent New Zealand.

Tobin added that Manly Sailing Club provided quite possibly the best venue for sailing available and thanksed all those who worked to make the event a success both on the water and land (numerous) and the event sponsors.

Manly Sailing Club; Herman Pacific; Waiwera Water; RFD; WSP; Dads Pies; Maritime Museum

RS:X Results

Male
1st: JP Tobin?nid=54249 (New Zealand) 2009 NZL National Champion
2nd: Thomas Ashley (New Zealand)
3rd: Richard Hamilton (Great Britain)

Female
1st: Tuuli Petaja (Finland)
2nd: Kate Ellingham (New Zealand) 2009 NZL National Champion
3rd: Nikola Girke (Canada)

Full Results:

RS:X & Formula Nationals 2009

Manly Sailing Club

Provisional Results

Formula Class

Sailed:9, Discards:2, To count:7, Entries:7, Scoring system:Appendix A
Rank Class SailNo HelmName Club R 1
18/2/09  
R2
18/2/09  
R 3
19/2/09  
R 4
19/2/09  
R 5
19/02/09  
R6
20/02/09  
R7
20/02/09  
R8
20/02/09  
R9
20/02/09  
R10
20/02/09  
R11
20/02/09  
Total Nett
1st Formula NZL53 Luke Watson Unknown 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 (2.0)     (8.0 DSQ) 1.0 1.0 17.0 7.0
2nd Formula 1 Luke Wigglesworth St Heliers Bay YC (2.0) (2.0) 2.0 2.0 2.0 1.0     1.0 2.0 2.0 16.0 12.0
3rd Formula GBR7/NZL11 Tim Wood Takapuna 3.0 3.0 3.0 (4.0) 4.0 (8.0 DNC)     2.0 3.0 3.0 33.0 21.0
4th Formula NZL0 Ray Smith Manly (4.0) 4.0 4.0 3.0 3.0 (8.0 DNC)     3.0 4.0 4.0 37.0 25.0
5th Formula NZL34 Trent Cornwall Howick 5.0 5.0 (7.0) 6.0 (8.0 DNC) 3.0     4.0 5.0 5.0 48.0 33.0
6th Formula NZL13 Michael Rogers Takapuna (8.0 DNC) (8.0 DNC) 5.0 5.0 5.0 8.0 DNC     5.0 8.0 DNC 8.0 DNC 60.0 44.0
7th Formula NZL202 Stephen Gray Manly 6.0 6.0 6.0 7.0 (8.0 DNC) (8.0 DNC)     8.0 DNC 8.0 DNC 8.0 DNC 65.0 49.0


RS:X Class

Sailed:11, Discards:2, To count:9, Entries:11, Scoring system:Appendix A
Rank Class SailNo HelmName Club R 1
18/2/09  
R2
18/2/09  
R 3
19/2/09  
R 4
19/2/09  
R 5
19/02/09  
R6
20/02/09  
R7
20/02/09  
R8
20/02/09  
R9
20/02/09  
R10
20/02/09  
R11
20/02/09  
Total Nett
1st RS:X JP J P Tobin Takapuna (2.0) 1.0 1.0 (2.0) 2.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 2.0 1.4 RDGb 1.0 15.4 11.4
2nd RS:X T Tom Ashley Takapuna 1.0 (2.0) (2.0) 1.0 1.0 2.0 2.0 2.0 1.0 1.0 2.0 17.0 13.0
3rd RS:X GBR75 Richard Hamilton North Lincs SC 3.0 4.0 3.0 (5.0) 4.0 3.0 4.0 4.0 (6.0) 3.0 4.0 43.0 32.0
4th RS:X NZL37 Josh Nixon Takapuna 5.0 (7.0) 4.0 4.0 (6.0) 5.0 3.0 3.0 3.0 4.0 3.0 47.0 34.0
5th RS:X NZL1 Antonio Cozzolino Takapuna 4.0 3.0 (8.0) 6.0 3.0 4.0 5.0 5.0 4.0 (9.8 RAF) 5.0 56.8 39.0
6th RS:X NZL22 Richard Ellis Takapuna 6.0 5.0 5.0 3.0 5.0 (9.0) 6.0 (7.0) 5.0 5.0 6.0 62.0 46.0
7th RS:X NZL20 Chris Blake Takapuna (7.0) 6.0 7.0 (8.0) 7.0 6.0 7.0 6.0 7.0 6.0 7.0 74.0 59.0
8th RS:X NZL82 Nick Lichtwark Takapuna 8.0 9.0 6.0 7.0 8.0 7.0 8.0 (12.0 DNC) (10.0) 7.0 8.0 90.0 68.0
9th RS:X NZL70 Dean Thompson Takapuna (9.0) 8.0 (10.0) 9.0 9.0 8.0 9.0 8.0 9.0 8.0 9.0 96.0 77.0
10th RS:X NZL111 Sam Lichtwark Takapuna 10.0 10.0 9.0 10.0 (12.0 DNC) (12.0 DNC) 10.0 9.0 8.0 9.0 12.0 DNC 111.0 87.0
11th RS:X AUS2012 Joel Tyack Bayside Sailboard Club Inc 11.0 11.0 11.0 11.0 10.0 (12.0 DNC) (12.0 DNC) 12.0 DNC 12.0 DNC 12.0 DNC 12.0 DNC 126.0 102.0


RS:X 8.5 Class

Sailed:11, Discards:2, To count:9, Entries:16, Scoring system:Appendix A
Rank Class SailNo HelmName Club R 1
18/2/09  
R2
18/2/09  
R 3
19/2/09  
R 4
19/2/09  
R 5
19/02/09  
R6
20/02/09  
R7
20/02/09  
R8
20/02/09  
R9
20/02/09  
R10
20/02/09  
R11
20/02/09  
Total Nett
1st RS:X 8.5 FRA356 Thomas Goyard ACPV Noumea 2.0 1.0 (5.0) 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 (3.0) 18.0 10.0
2nd RS:X 8.5 NZL125 Ben Mackay Takapuna 1.0 (3.0) 1.0 3.0 3.0 2.0 3.0 (7.0) 2.0 3.0 1.0 29.0 19.0
3rd RS:X 8.5 FIN109 Tuuli Petaja Helsingfors Segel Klubb 4.0 (7.0) 6.0 2.0 2.0 3.0 4.0 2.0 (9.0) 5.0 2.0 46.0 30.0
4th RS:X 8.5 NZL48 Kate Ellingham Takapuna 3.0 2.0 2.0 4.0 (17.0 DNC) 4.0 5.0 (6.0) 3.0 6.0 5.0 57.0 34.0
5th RS:X 8.5 CAN17 Nikola Girke Royal Vancover Yacht Club 6.0 (9.0) 3.0 6.0 4.0 5.0 2.0 3.0 4.0 4.0 (7.0) 53.0 37.0
6th RS:X 8.5 FRA357 Jonathan Blanquart ACPV Noumea (9.0) 5.0 8.0 (9.0) 6.0 6.0 6.0 4.0 5.0 2.0 4.0 64.0 46.0
7th RS:X 8.5 NZL99 Justina Sellers Takapuna 5.0 8.0 4.0 5.0 7.0 8.0 7.0 8.0 (10.0) 9.0 (10.0) 81.0 61.0
8th RS:X 8.5 NZL3 Steff Williams Kohi (17.0 DNC) (17.0 DNC) 10.0 7.0 5.0 7.0 8.0 5.0 6.0 10.0 6.0 98.0 64.0
9th RS:X 8.5 NZL110 Jazmine Lynch Takapuna 8.0 6.0 7.0 8.0 9.0 (13.0) 10.0 9.0 11.0 (12.0) 11.0 104.0 79.0
10th RS:X 8.5 NZL36 Alice Monk Takapuna 7.0 4.0 11.0 10.0 8.0 10.0 9.0 11.0 (12.0) 11.0 (12.0) 105.0 81.0
11th RS:X 8.5 NZL150 Simon Swinton Takapuna 10.0 10.0 9.0 (11.0) 10.0 11.0 11.0 10.0 (13.0) 7.0 9.0 111.0 87.0
12th RS:X 8.5 NZL39 Tom Press Takapuna 13.0 13.0 14.0 13.0 12.0 9.0 (17.0 DNC) (17.0 DNC) 8.0 8.0 8.0 132.0 98.0
13th RS:X 8.5 NZL54 Olly Gunman Takapuna 11.0 11.0 13.0 14.0 13.0 12.0 (17.0 DNC) (17.0 DNC) 7.0 15.0 13.0 143.0 109.0
14th RS:X 8.5 NZL105 Lucy Driver Takapuna 12.0 12.0 12.0 12.0 11.0 (14.0) 12.0 (17.0 DNC) 14.0 13.0 14.0 143.0 112.0
15th RS:X 8.5 NZL193 Luca Brown MBSC 14.0 14.0 15.0 15.0 14.0 15.0 (17.0 DNC) (17.0 DNC) 15.0 14.0 15.0 165.0 131.0
16th RS:X 8.5 FIN420 Robert Haapaheh Nylahdska Saktklubheh 15.0 15.0 16.0 16.0 (17.0 DNF) (17.0 DNC) 17.0 DNC 17.0 DNC 17.0 DNC 17.0 DNC 17.0 DNC 181.0 147.0


Techno 293 Nationals 2009

Manly Sailing Club

Provisional Results

Overall

Sailed:6, Discards:1, To count:5, Entries:26, Scoring system:Appendix A
Rank Boat Class SailNo HelmName CrewName Club R1
20\02\2009  
R2
18/3/01 1200
R3
18/3/01 1200
R9
18/3/01 1200
R10
18/3/01 1200
R11
18/3/01 1200
Total Nett
1st
Techno FRA111 Benoit Jacquier   A.C.P.V Noumea (1.0) 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 6.0 5.0
2nd
Techno FRA91 Paul Weneguei   Canio Ouvea (2.0) 2.0 2.0 2.0 2.0 2.0 12.0 10.0
3rd
Techno NZL91 Jack Holliday   Manly 4.0 4.0 3.0 3.0 (5.0) 3.0 22.0 17.0
4th
Techno FRA65 Nicolas Goyard   A.C.P.V Noumea 3.0 3.0 (27.0 DNC) 4.0 4.0 4.0 45.0 18.0
5th
Techno NZL10 Timothy Driver   Tauranga/thames 6.0 5.0 4.0 (8.0) 7.0 6.0 36.0 28.0
6th
Techno NZL49 Scott Tillet   Manly (27.0 DNC) 6.0 5.0 9.0 6.0 10.0 63.0 36.0
7th
Techno NZL199 Sven Pedersen   Tauranga 7.0 (27.0 DNC) 27.0 DNC 7.0 8.0 7.0 83.0 56.0
8th
Techno FRA194 Antione Aubert   ANG Noumea 5.0 (27.0 DNC) 27.0 DNC 10.0 11.0 5.0 85.0 58.0
9th
Techno NZL609 Tony MacKenzie   Manly (27.0 DNC) 27.0 DNC 27.0 DNC 5.0 9.0 9.0 104.0 77.0
10th
Techno NZL195 Lewis Cook   Torbay (27.0 DNC) 27.0 DNC 27.0 DNC 11.0 10.0 8.0 110.0 83.0
11th
Techno NZL153 Kal Rutter   Manly (27.0 DNC) 27.0 DNC 27.0 DNC 6.0 3.0 27.0 OCS 117.0 90.0
12th
Techno NZL89 Alice Hawkins   Wakatere (27.0 DNC) 27.0 DNC 27.0 DNC 12.0 12.0 12.0 117.0 90.0
13th
Techno NZL166 Georgia Schofield   Takapuna (27.0 DNC) 27.0 DNC 27.0 DNC 13.0 17.0 11.0 122.0 95.0
14th
Techno NZL107 Tom Wiles   Kohimarama (27.0 DNC) 27.0 DNC 27.0 DNC 15.0 14.0 13.0 123.0 96.0
15th
Techno NZL189 Isobel Hawkins   Wakatere (27.0 DNC) 27.0 DNC 27.0 DNC 27.0 DNC 13.0 14.0 135.0 108.0
16th
Techno NZL627 Steph Corkery   Murrays Bay (27.0 DNC) 27.0 DNC 27.0 DNC 16.0 15.0 27.0 DNC 139.0 112.0
17th
Techno NZL158 Mitchell Rutter   Manly (27.0 DNC) 27.0 DNC 27.0 DNC 14.0 27.0 DNC 27.0 DNC 149.0 122.0
18th
Techno NZL100 Troy Cornwall   Manly (27.0 DNC) 27.0 DNC 27.0 DNC 27.0 DNC 16.0 27.0 DNC 151.0 124.0
19th
Techno NZL154 Hamish Beck   Wakatere (27.0 DNC) 27.0 DNC 27.0 DNC 27.0 DNC 27.0 DNC 27.0 DNC 162.0 135.0
19th
Techno NZL888 Stanton Borthwick   Murrays Bay (27.0 DNC) 27.0 DNC 27.0 DNC 27.0 DNC 27.0 DNC 27.0 DNC 162.0 135.0
19th
Techno NZL191 Hannah Pirovich   Murrays Bay (27.0 DNC) 27.0 DNC 27.0 DNC 27.0 DNC 27.0 DNC 27.0 DNC 162.0 135.0
19th
Techno NZL159 Sam Mackay   Manly (27.0 DNC) 27.0 DNC 27.0 DNC 27.0 DNC 27.0 DNC 27.0 DNC 162.0 135.0
19th
Techno NZL 198 Helena Jackson   Kohimarama (27.0 DNC) 27.0 DNC 27.0 DNC 27.0 DNC 27.0 DNC 27.0 DNC 162.0 135.0
19th
Techno NZL194 Logan Elliot   Kohimarama (27.0 DNC) 27.0 DNC 27.0 DNC 27.0 DNC 27.0 DNC 27.0 DNC 162.0 135.0
19th
Techno NZL200 Rosie Cool   Kohimarama (27.0 DNC) 27.0 DNC 27.0 DNC 27.0 DNC 27.0 DNC 27.0 DNC 162.0 135.0
19th
Techno NZL142 Ashton Wilson   Sandspit (27.0 DNC) 27.0 DNC 27.0 DNC 27.0 DNC 27.0 DNC 27.0 DNC 162.0 135.0


 




by Sail-World.com

  

Click on the FB Like link to post this story to your FB wall

http://www.sail-world.com/index.cfm?nid=54249

10:01 PM Mon 23 Feb 2009 GMT






Click here for printer friendly version
Click here to send us feedback or comments about this story.


Related News Stories:

24 Jul 2014  NZL Sailing Team arrive in Rio for Olympic Test Event
23 Jul 2014  Kiwi SKUD Sailing: Paralympic Campaign - your chance to support
22 Jul 2014  Red Bull 49erFX: First look at the Olympic sailing venue at Rio
21 Jul 2014  2014 RPNYC Moore Wilson’s Winter Series – Groundhog Day(s)!
20 Jul 2014  NZL Yachting Trust Youth Team: Bronze Medal for NZL in the 29er
18 Jul 2014  Top Kiwi Laser sailor just avoids being on downed airliner
18 Jul 2014  French 420s: Waste timber, lifejackets, Glad wrap and Dumpster diving
17 Jul 2014  420 Nationals - France: Day 3 - A view from the Orange Roughy
17 Jul 2014  NZL Yachting Trust Youth Worlds team: Kiwi 29ers back into 3rd
16 Jul 2014  NZL Yachting Trust Youth Team: Long, tough Day 2 at ISAF Youth Worlds
MORE STORIES ...

News - USA and the World













2014 Pacific Cup - Scarlet Runner wins by Vanessa Yates, Hawaii






















































DH Pacific Cup - Running with the pack + Video
Women's Match Race Golfe du Morbihan - Testing day in Vannes
Brewin Dolphin Commodores' Cup - Ireland establishes solid lead
International Moth Worlds: Outteridge charges into the lead + Video
Marina Rubicón Round Canary Islands Race - First blood to Team Brunel
ISAF Youth Match Racing Worlds - Competition heats up on day 2
Laser Radial World Championships - Competition aplenty on day 3 +Video
Extreme Sailing Series - Penultimate Act to take place in Nice
Leukemia Cup - Images by Leighton O'Connor
Maxi Yacht Rolex Cup - Meeting of the grand designs
29er North American Championship - Final series kicks off
29er World Championship 2014 set to start in Kingston, Ontario
Barcelona and Parnu chosen for 2015 ORC championship events
2014 Race for Rady Yacht Race - Benefiting Rady Children’s hospital
CMRC Summer Invitational Series - Doubleheader events start tomorrow
BIC Techno 293 Worlds 2014 - Day 3
Sailing through STEM Night at California YC
Six Metre European Championship - High temps and little wind on day 3
Women’s Match Race Golfe du Morbihan - Light wind opener in Vannes
International Moth Worlds: Rashley ahead as Aussies close in
Brewin Dolphin Commodores' Cup - Unsatisfactory conditions on day 4   
ISAF Youth Match Racing Worlds - American unbeatable on day 1   
RS Feva World Championships - All set at Yacht Club de Carnac   
ISAF Rolex World Sailor of the Year Awards - Nominations now open   
BIC Techno 293 Worlds - Steady winds on day 2 + Video   
29er North American Open Championship - Qualifying series wraps up   
Opening ceremony O'pen Bic World Cup, Travemunde Week, Germany   
Six Metre Europeans - Wind fails to make an appearance on day 2   
Edgartown Race Weekend - Let the sailing (and good times) begin   
ISAF Youth Match Racing World Championship - Action commences July 23   
International Moth Worlds - Mothballed on day 4 + Video   
Brewin Dolphin Commodores' Cup - Ireland remains out front   
Spirits high as Team Alvimedica completes Transatlantic crossing   
Gladwell's Line: A change of direction needed in the America's Cup *Feature   
29er North American Championship - Day 1 in Kingston   
Red Bull 49erFX: First look at the Olympic sailing venue at Rio   
Fuerteventura Kiteboarding Grand Slam - Classic conditions on day 3   
NYYC Race Week Part II images by Rolex/Daniel Forster   
Drowning or electric shock? What you need to know to help save a life   
BIC Techno 293 Worlds 2014 - Day 1   


For this week's complete news stories select    Last 7 Days
   Search All News
For last month's complete news stories select    Last 30 Days
   Archive News







Sail-World.com  


















Switch Default Region to:

Social Media

Asia

Australia

Canada

Europe

New Zealand

United Kingdom


http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/Twitter_logo_small.png http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/FaceBook-icon.png  http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/RSS-Icon.png

United States

Cruising Northern

Cruising Southern

MarineBusiness World

PowerBoat World

FishingBoating World

 

Contact

Commercial

News

Search

Contact Us

Advertisers Information

Submit news/events

Search Stories/Text

Feedback

Advertisers Directory

Newsletter Archive

Photo Gallery

 

Banner Advertising Details

Newsletter Subscribe

Video Gallery

Policies

 

 

 

Privacy Policy

 

 


Cookie Policy

 

 



This site and its contents are © Copyright TetraMedia and/or the original author, photographer etc. All Rights Reserved.  Photographs are copyright by law.  If you wish to use or buy a photograph contact the photographer directly.
XLXL NEW US
LocalAds   DE  ES  FR  IT