sail-world.com
 
 
News Home Video Gallery Photo Gallery

 

Sail-World.com : Rorvik extends lead in Tauranga Cup after Day 4

Rorvik extends lead in Tauranga Cup after Day 4


Racing got underway in the Tauranga Cup at Whangarei in a 15-20 knot SW breeze, with many boats repaired from yesterday’s windy conditions and ready to race again today. The fleet headed out following the committee boats early set up and the action was ready to start on time at 11.00 am. The P Class were the first to start and after one general recall they headed off up the beat.

Andrew McKenzie (Kohimarama) lead the race at the first mark and was never headed. Gareth Moore (Waimakariri) and Oscar Rorvik (Tauranga) picked up from yesterdays battle and continued their feud from the day before. Oscar broke his vang on the second down wind but still managed to stay in touch for an enthralling finish. Andrew McKenzie subsequently retired from sailing for the day with a severe cut to his hand. After a short break for lunch, race 5 started in sunny 10-15 knots. Sam Mackay (Napier) had a clear start out of the port end, caught the first shift and lead the fleet for the whole race, clearing out to win by over a minute. Oscar and Gareth once again battled around the course, including a 15 tack tacking dual into the finish line, with Oscar taking 2nd Place. William Linkhorn (Kohimarama) finishing 4th, had a fantastic race.


In the final race, after three general recalls, the race started under a black flag. Erica Dawson (Murrays Bay) lead the fleet for most of the race, with a tight tactical battle going on between Oscar, Gareth and Sam all chasing hard. After a further rain squall, that shook up the fleet, Oscar won the race 50 seconds clear from Erica.

Results after 5 races, with one discard:

1st Oscar Rorvik (Tauranga) 2, 1,3, 2, 1 6pts

2nd Gareth Moore (Waimak/(Murrays Bay) 4,3,5,6,2 14 pts

Provisional Results as of Tauranga Cup

Overall

Sailed:6, Discards:2, To count:4, Entries:53, Scoring system:Appendix A
Rank Tally Class HelmName HelmSex HelmAgeGroup Fleet Boat SailNo Club Nat R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 Total Nett Notes
1st 16 P-Class Oscar Rorvik M 17/01/94   Windsong 167 TYPBC NZL (54 OCS) 2 1 (3) 2 1 63 6  
2nd 37 P-Class Gareth Moore M 20/08/92   Crystal Meth 373 Waimakariri Sailing Club NZL (1) 1 5 2 3 (14 ZFP) 26 11  
3rd 10 P-Class Erica Dawson F 24/07/94   Red Fred 484 Murrays Bay NZL (3) 4 3 5 (6) 2 23 14  
4th 50 P-Class Sam Mackay M 25/11/93   Amazing Grace 37 Napier Sailing Club NZL (54 DNF) (11) 8 4 1 3 81 16  
5th 53 P-Class Naomi Mannering F 05/01/94     849 Napier Sailing Club NZL (54 OCS) 7 6 7 (9) 6 89 26  
6th 56 P-Class Charlotte Corston F 31/08/94   Innovator 472 Charteris Bay Yacht Club NZL (54 DNF) (54 DNF) 7 6 5 18 ZFP 144 36  
7th 33 P-Class Tomer Simhony M 7/02/94     550 MBSC NZL (54 DNF) 9 11 8 13 (20 ZFP) 115 41  
8th 5 P-Class Lexie Langley F 1/02/94   Hummer 535 Howick Sailing Club NZL (54 DNF) 8 (15) 12 11 11 111 42  
9th 13 P-Class Felicity Ellis F 13/03/1994     31 Kohimarama Yacht Club NZL (54 DNF) 12 13 (15) 10 12 116 47  
10th 3 P-Class William Linkhorn M 29/03/1995   Vengeance 404 Kohimarama NZL (54 OCS) 6 (54 DNF) 20 4 18 156 48  
11th 48 P-Class William Talbot M 14/12/94   Gunsmoke 4 Naval Point NZL (54 DNF) 13 4 10 21 (25 ZFP) 127 48  
12th 19 P-Class Julia Hamilton F 24/05/92   Head First 979 MBSC NZL (54 DNF) 17 10 17 (31) 5 134 49  
13th 7 P-Class Phillipa Wood F 29/01/1994   Harry History 898 Nelson NZL (54 DNF) 15 14 (21) 12 14 130 55  
14th 25 P-Class Olivia High F 12/06/93   On the Move 916 Timaru Yacht Powerboat NZL (2) 16 26 (35) 7 7 93 56  
15th 41 P-Class Andrew Mckenzie M 11/07/95   Whatever 752 Kohimarama NZL (54 DNF) 3 2 1 (54 DNF) 54 DNS 168 60  
16th 27 P-class Gen Saunders F 15/11/94     942 TYPBC NZL (54 DNF) (54 DNF) 24 9 14 13 168 60  
17th 44 P-Class Liam Foley-Logan M 9/04/95   Plucky 855 Nelson NZL (54 DNF) (19) 17 16 17 16 139 66  
18th 9 P-Class Michelle Tait F 26/03/1995     98 BBYC NZL (54 DNF) 20 (28) 13 18 17 150 68  
19th 36 P-Class Taylor Burn M 25/09/95   Exorcet 932 QCYC/MBSC NZL (54 DNF) 10 (29) 19 16 29 ZFP 157 74  
20th 52 P-Class Daniel Wylie M 9/2/95     308 WSPBC NZL (54 DNF) 21 12 18 23 (39 ZFP) 167 74  
21st 31 P-Class Jonathan Barthelmeh M 31/08/1994     389 Mount Pleasant NZL (54 DNF) 28 (54 DNF) 30 8 9 183 75  
22nd 40 P-Class Ben Cavndie M 11/04/95   Suppertramp 331 TYPBC NZL (4) 24 (54 DNF) 14 15 23 134 76  
23rd 2 P-Class Nicholas Gunn M 23/11/93   Sunseeker 397 Tauranga YPBC NZL (54 DNF) 5 9 11 (54 DNF) 54 DNF 187 79  
24th 49 P-Class Keith Inglis M 9/09/94   It's a Ripper 19 Taupo/Napier NZL (54 DNF) 14 19 24 22 (31) 164 79  
25th 12 P-Class Liam Closey M 16/04/95   Freedom 125 Murrays Bay NZL (54 DNF) 18 22 22 (54 DNF) 20 190 82  
26th 43 P-Class Blair Lloyd M 27/01/93   She's A Loose Unit 981 Naval Point NZL (54 DNF) 23 (54 DNF) 26 19 22 198 90  
27th 20 P-Class Amber Capon F 19/05/94   Bullet 989 MBSC NZL (54 DNF) (34) 18 27 20 28 181 93  
28th 32 P-Class Samuel Lee M 29/08/1995   Ripped 219 MPYC NZL (54 DNF) 22 20 29 25 (32 ZFP) 182 96  
29th 59 P-Class Hyatt Brown F 4/11/97   Pieces of Eight 888 MBSC NZL (54 DNF) 27 23 25 24 (37 ZFP) 190 99  
30th 14 P-Class Shannon Closey F 4/01/93   Pegasus 966 Murrays Bay NZL (54 DNF) 31 32 23 (54 DNF) 24 218 110  
31st 57 P-Class Charles Corston M 07/02/97   Echo 74 Charteris Bay Yacht Club NZL (54 DNF) 32 21 33 28 (35 ZFP) 203 114  
32nd 39 P-Class George Gautrey M 19/01/08     318 Muritai NZL (5) 30 16 42 27 (54 ZFP) 174 115  
33rd 45 P-Class Callum Foley-Logan M 29/12/96   Fast Break 781 Nelson NZL (54 DNF) 29 33 (34) 30 32 212 124  
34th 21 P-class Amanda Norris F 25/10/95   Persuasion 55 Naval Point NZL (54 DNF) 26 (54 DNF) 36 33 30 233 125  
35th 35 P-Class Ellie Lane F 21/07/98   Tassie 60 MBSC NZL (54 DNF) (54 DNF) 25 40 38 34 245 137  
36th 42 P-Class Matthew Spray M 19/06/93   Baracuda 133 BBYC NZL (54 DNF) 25 (54 DNF) 54 DSQ 34 26 247 139  
37th 23 P-class Stacey Wright F 1/11/93   All Black 101 Whangarei Cruising Club NZL (54 DNF) 33 31 41 36 (54 ZFP) 249 141  
38th 38 P-Class George Brasell M 28/12/94     44 Howick Sailing Club NZL (54 DNF) 35 (54 DNF) 32 40 39 254 146  
39th 30 P-Class Joseph Kearney M 21/03/1995     853 BBYC NZL (54 DNF) 36 (54 DNF) 28 29 54 ZFP 255 147  
40th 26 P-class Liam Merton M 3/01/95   No Surrender 922 TYPBC NZL (54 DNF) 37 (54 DNF) 38 26 48 ZFP 257 149  
41st 4 P-Class Nicholas Turney M 14/03/96   Ecstacy 529 Tauranga NZL (54 DNF) (54 DNF) 54 DNF 31 37 37 267 159  
42nd 51 P-Class Julia Francis F 6/08/96   Cardinal Sin 105 MBSC NZL (54 DNF) (54 DNF) 27 43 41 54 ZFP 273 165  
43rd 54 P-Class Olivra Mackay F 1/03/96     859 Napier Sailing Club NZL (54 DNF) (54 DNF) 54 DNF 37 32 45 ZFP 276 168  
44th 46 P-Class Micah Wilkinson M 6/02/96   Karizma 835 Hamilton YC NZL (6) (54 DNF) 54 DNF 44 39 33 230 170  
45th 22 P-class Ben Topping M 26/01/97   Hussar 66 Whangarei Cruising Club NZL (54 DNF) (54 DNF) 54 DNF 45 35 42 284 176  
46th 34 P-Class Abby Goodwin F 24/11/97   Fraid Sew 141 Napier Sailing Club   (54 DNF) (54 DNF) 54 DNF 39 54 DNF 36 291 183  
47th 47 P-Class Zak Merton M 3/07/96     860 TYPBC NZL (54 DNF) (54 DNF) 30 54 DNC 54 DNF 54 DNC 300 192  
48th 58 P-Class Ben Warren M 18/09/97     688 TYPBC NZL (54 DNF) (54 DNF) 54 DNF 47 54 DNS 40 303 195  
49th 38 P-Class Jackson Yovich M 5/09/96   Furious 785 OYC NZL (54 DNF) (54 DNF) 54 DNF 54 DNF 54 RAF 41 311 203  
50th 28 P-Class Freya Griffith F 18/09/1995   Fleet Wing 215 Macandrew Bay Boating Club NZL (54 DNF) (54 DNF) 54 DNF 46 54 DNF 54 DNC 316 208  
51st 29 P-Class Rachel Oakley F 18/07/1993   Termite 227 Macandrew Bay Boating Club NZL (54 DNF) (54 DNF) 54 DNF 54 DNF 54 DNC 54 DNC 324 216  
51st 6 P-Class Blake Mallowes M 02/11/1995   Rebel 987 BBYC NZL (54 DNF) (54 DNF) 54 DNF 54 DNC 54 DNC 54 DNC 324 216  
51st 55 P-Class Bailey Mtichinson F 28/07/95   Reflection 401   NZL (54 DNF) (54 DNF) 54 DNF 54 DNC 54 DNC 54 DNC 324 216  

 

 

Sailwave Scoring Software 2.00 build 1
www.sailwave.com




by Richard Gladwell, Sail-World

  

Click on the FB Like link to post this story to your FB wall

http://www.sail-world.com/index.cfm?nid=53003

11:46 AM Tue 20 Jan 2009 GMT






Click here for printer friendly version
Click here to send us feedback or comments about this story.


Related News Stories:

20 Apr 2014  Toyota Optimist Nationals: McKenzie scores hat-trick of wins on Day 4
20 Apr 2014  Medals for New Zealand at RYA Youth Championships at Weymouth, UK
19 Apr 2014  2014 Toyota Optimist Nationals: Leaders unchanged after Day 2
19 Apr 2014  Toyota Optimist Nationals: Big combined fleet of 272 sailors on water
17 Apr 2014  International Paints Auckland-Tauranga Race: Images from the start
15 Apr 2014  Image gallery: James Cook High's Royal encounter on Steinlager 2
13 Apr 2014  Flash Gordon has narrow win at 2014 Harken Young 88 Nationals
12 Apr 2014  DangerZone leads after first day of racing in Young 88 Nationals
09 Apr 2014  2014 Lidgard Sails Evans Bay Regatta: Wrap up from Wellington
08 Apr 2014  Kylie Jameson Wins 2014 NZ Womens Keel Boat Championships
MORE STORIES ...

News - USA and the World































America's Cup Book Review: Winging It - Oracle Team USA's comeback *Feature by Richard Gladwell Sail-World.com/nz,




Rolex China Sea Race 2014 - nip and tuck for IRC honours by RHKYC and Guy Nowell, Sail-World Asia, Hong Kong


























HUD Vision: An interview with Afterguard Marine’s Alex Moret *Feature by David Schmidt, Sail-World USA Editor, Seattle






Springtime boat buyers need to take care of a few key things
ISAF Match Race Rankings for 16 April 2014
ISAF Sailing World Cup Hyeres – World’s best to race on French Riviera
Rolex China Sea Race – Fleet off to a clean start
America's Cup: Expected de Ridder penalty should be reduced *Feature
World Youth Sailing Week – Second edition officially presented + Video
Rolex China Sea Race - Sailing classic returns
Les Voiles de St Barth – Fired up for battle
CNN Mainsail Down Under for the 75th JJ Giltinan Trophy - 18ft skiffs
Volvo Ocean Race: North Sails on outfitting the Volvo 65
Image gallery: James Cook High's Royal encounter on Steinlager 2 *Feature
Volvo Ocean Race - Maersk Line named shipping partner
Congressional Cup - Victory for Taylor Canfield and crew
SSV Oliver Hazard Perry joins America's Tall Ship fleet + Video
2014 Halifax – Saint-Pierre Ocean Race
Oyster Regatta Antigua - Glorious conditions prevail on final day
WWA Pro Card Qualifier - Pro Cards earned at Freedom Wake Park
Christmas Caribbean Rally - Top class sailors to compete
Earth Day boater tips
Anna Tunnicliffe - from CrossFit to Extreme 40's
Charleston Race Week - Photos by Chris Howell   
Image Gallery: Stratis SL33 flies on the Waitemata   
Audi Melges 20- Sperry Topsider Charleston Race Week - Light final day   
Clipper Round the World Yacht Race - PSP Logistics prepares for USA   
ISAF Sailing World Cup Hyères - Crème of the crop to compete   
Congressional Cup: Luna Rossa makes podium in first event   
Int 14 World Championships 2015 launch new event website   
International Optimist Regatta Clinic and Team Race - Register now!   
Congressional Cup: World top rankers finish that way in Long Beach   
Sperry Top-Sider Charleston Race Week Day 3 finale   
America's Cup: Gino Morrelli outlines the new AC62 design   
Doyle Sails New Zealand signs Andrew Brown as One Design Manager   
America's Cup: Dean Barker's Blog - A sail with the Duke and Duchess *Feature   
29er World Youth Sailing Week Easter regatta - Day 1 and 2 overall   
C Thomas Clagett Jr Memorial Clinic/Regatta - Entries start to roll in   
50th Congressional Cup: See the delayed coverage and media conferences   
Clipper Race 10 Day 27: Closing stages - Qingdao to San Francisco   
Canfield, Williams, Bruni, Swinton in Congressional Cup final four   
Sperry Top-Sider Charleston Race Week - Day 2   
Audi Melges 20 Charleston Race Week - Perfect conditions in Charleston   


For this week's complete news stories select    Last 7 Days
   Search All News
For last month's complete news stories select    Last 30 Days
   Archive News







Sail-World.com  


















Switch Default Region to:

Social Media

Asia

Australia

Canada

Europe

New Zealand

United Kingdom


http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/Twitter_logo_small.png http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/FaceBook-icon.png  http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/RSS-Icon.png

United States

Cruising Northern

Cruising Southern

MarineBusiness World

PowerBoat World

FishingBoating World

 

Contact

Commercial

News

Search

Contact Us

Advertisers Information

Submit news/events

Search Stories/Text

Feedback

Advertisers Directory

Newsletter Archive

Photo Gallery

 

Banner Advertising Details

Newsletter Subscribe

Video Gallery

Policies

 

 

 

Privacy Policy

 

 


Cookie Policy

 

 



This site and its contents are © Copyright TetraMedia and/or the original author, photographer etc. All Rights Reserved.  Photographs are copyright by law.  If you wish to use or buy a photograph contact the photographer directly.
X6XL WAS US