sail-world.com
 
 
News Home Cruising Photo Gallery Video Gallery

 

Sail-World.com : Rorvik extends lead in Tauranga Cup after Day 4

Rorvik extends lead in Tauranga Cup after Day 4


Racing got underway in the Tauranga Cup at Whangarei in a 15-20 knot SW breeze, with many boats repaired from yesterday’s windy conditions and ready to race again today. The fleet headed out following the committee boats early set up and the action was ready to start on time at 11.00 am. The P Class were the first to start and after one general recall they headed off up the beat.

Andrew McKenzie (Kohimarama) lead the race at the first mark and was never headed. Gareth Moore (Waimakariri) and Oscar Rorvik (Tauranga) picked up from yesterdays battle and continued their feud from the day before. Oscar broke his vang on the second down wind but still managed to stay in touch for an enthralling finish. Andrew McKenzie subsequently retired from sailing for the day with a severe cut to his hand. After a short break for lunch, race 5 started in sunny 10-15 knots. Sam Mackay (Napier) had a clear start out of the port end, caught the first shift and lead the fleet for the whole race, clearing out to win by over a minute. Oscar and Gareth once again battled around the course, including a 15 tack tacking dual into the finish line, with Oscar taking 2nd Place. William Linkhorn (Kohimarama) finishing 4th, had a fantastic race.


In the final race, after three general recalls, the race started under a black flag. Erica Dawson (Murrays Bay) lead the fleet for most of the race, with a tight tactical battle going on between Oscar, Gareth and Sam all chasing hard. After a further rain squall, that shook up the fleet, Oscar won the race 50 seconds clear from Erica.

Results after 5 races, with one discard:

1st Oscar Rorvik (Tauranga) 2, 1,3, 2, 1 6pts

2nd Gareth Moore (Waimak/(Murrays Bay) 4,3,5,6,2 14 pts

Provisional Results as of Tauranga Cup

Overall

Sailed:6, Discards:2, To count:4, Entries:53, Scoring system:Appendix A
Rank Tally Class HelmName HelmSex HelmAgeGroup Fleet Boat SailNo Club Nat R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 Total Nett Notes
1st 16 P-Class Oscar Rorvik M 17/01/94   Windsong 167 TYPBC NZL (54 OCS) 2 1 (3) 2 1 63 6  
2nd 37 P-Class Gareth Moore M 20/08/92   Crystal Meth 373 Waimakariri Sailing Club NZL (1) 1 5 2 3 (14 ZFP) 26 11  
3rd 10 P-Class Erica Dawson F 24/07/94   Red Fred 484 Murrays Bay NZL (3) 4 3 5 (6) 2 23 14  
4th 50 P-Class Sam Mackay M 25/11/93   Amazing Grace 37 Napier Sailing Club NZL (54 DNF) (11) 8 4 1 3 81 16  
5th 53 P-Class Naomi Mannering F 05/01/94     849 Napier Sailing Club NZL (54 OCS) 7 6 7 (9) 6 89 26  
6th 56 P-Class Charlotte Corston F 31/08/94   Innovator 472 Charteris Bay Yacht Club NZL (54 DNF) (54 DNF) 7 6 5 18 ZFP 144 36  
7th 33 P-Class Tomer Simhony M 7/02/94     550 MBSC NZL (54 DNF) 9 11 8 13 (20 ZFP) 115 41  
8th 5 P-Class Lexie Langley F 1/02/94   Hummer 535 Howick Sailing Club NZL (54 DNF) 8 (15) 12 11 11 111 42  
9th 13 P-Class Felicity Ellis F 13/03/1994     31 Kohimarama Yacht Club NZL (54 DNF) 12 13 (15) 10 12 116 47  
10th 3 P-Class William Linkhorn M 29/03/1995   Vengeance 404 Kohimarama NZL (54 OCS) 6 (54 DNF) 20 4 18 156 48  
11th 48 P-Class William Talbot M 14/12/94   Gunsmoke 4 Naval Point NZL (54 DNF) 13 4 10 21 (25 ZFP) 127 48  
12th 19 P-Class Julia Hamilton F 24/05/92   Head First 979 MBSC NZL (54 DNF) 17 10 17 (31) 5 134 49  
13th 7 P-Class Phillipa Wood F 29/01/1994   Harry History 898 Nelson NZL (54 DNF) 15 14 (21) 12 14 130 55  
14th 25 P-Class Olivia High F 12/06/93   On the Move 916 Timaru Yacht Powerboat NZL (2) 16 26 (35) 7 7 93 56  
15th 41 P-Class Andrew Mckenzie M 11/07/95   Whatever 752 Kohimarama NZL (54 DNF) 3 2 1 (54 DNF) 54 DNS 168 60  
16th 27 P-class Gen Saunders F 15/11/94     942 TYPBC NZL (54 DNF) (54 DNF) 24 9 14 13 168 60  
17th 44 P-Class Liam Foley-Logan M 9/04/95   Plucky 855 Nelson NZL (54 DNF) (19) 17 16 17 16 139 66  
18th 9 P-Class Michelle Tait F 26/03/1995     98 BBYC NZL (54 DNF) 20 (28) 13 18 17 150 68  
19th 36 P-Class Taylor Burn M 25/09/95   Exorcet 932 QCYC/MBSC NZL (54 DNF) 10 (29) 19 16 29 ZFP 157 74  
20th 52 P-Class Daniel Wylie M 9/2/95     308 WSPBC NZL (54 DNF) 21 12 18 23 (39 ZFP) 167 74  
21st 31 P-Class Jonathan Barthelmeh M 31/08/1994     389 Mount Pleasant NZL (54 DNF) 28 (54 DNF) 30 8 9 183 75  
22nd 40 P-Class Ben Cavndie M 11/04/95   Suppertramp 331 TYPBC NZL (4) 24 (54 DNF) 14 15 23 134 76  
23rd 2 P-Class Nicholas Gunn M 23/11/93   Sunseeker 397 Tauranga YPBC NZL (54 DNF) 5 9 11 (54 DNF) 54 DNF 187 79  
24th 49 P-Class Keith Inglis M 9/09/94   It's a Ripper 19 Taupo/Napier NZL (54 DNF) 14 19 24 22 (31) 164 79  
25th 12 P-Class Liam Closey M 16/04/95   Freedom 125 Murrays Bay NZL (54 DNF) 18 22 22 (54 DNF) 20 190 82  
26th 43 P-Class Blair Lloyd M 27/01/93   She's A Loose Unit 981 Naval Point NZL (54 DNF) 23 (54 DNF) 26 19 22 198 90  
27th 20 P-Class Amber Capon F 19/05/94   Bullet 989 MBSC NZL (54 DNF) (34) 18 27 20 28 181 93  
28th 32 P-Class Samuel Lee M 29/08/1995   Ripped 219 MPYC NZL (54 DNF) 22 20 29 25 (32 ZFP) 182 96  
29th 59 P-Class Hyatt Brown F 4/11/97   Pieces of Eight 888 MBSC NZL (54 DNF) 27 23 25 24 (37 ZFP) 190 99  
30th 14 P-Class Shannon Closey F 4/01/93   Pegasus 966 Murrays Bay NZL (54 DNF) 31 32 23 (54 DNF) 24 218 110  
31st 57 P-Class Charles Corston M 07/02/97   Echo 74 Charteris Bay Yacht Club NZL (54 DNF) 32 21 33 28 (35 ZFP) 203 114  
32nd 39 P-Class George Gautrey M 19/01/08     318 Muritai NZL (5) 30 16 42 27 (54 ZFP) 174 115  
33rd 45 P-Class Callum Foley-Logan M 29/12/96   Fast Break 781 Nelson NZL (54 DNF) 29 33 (34) 30 32 212 124  
34th 21 P-class Amanda Norris F 25/10/95   Persuasion 55 Naval Point NZL (54 DNF) 26 (54 DNF) 36 33 30 233 125  
35th 35 P-Class Ellie Lane F 21/07/98   Tassie 60 MBSC NZL (54 DNF) (54 DNF) 25 40 38 34 245 137  
36th 42 P-Class Matthew Spray M 19/06/93   Baracuda 133 BBYC NZL (54 DNF) 25 (54 DNF) 54 DSQ 34 26 247 139  
37th 23 P-class Stacey Wright F 1/11/93   All Black 101 Whangarei Cruising Club NZL (54 DNF) 33 31 41 36 (54 ZFP) 249 141  
38th 38 P-Class George Brasell M 28/12/94     44 Howick Sailing Club NZL (54 DNF) 35 (54 DNF) 32 40 39 254 146  
39th 30 P-Class Joseph Kearney M 21/03/1995     853 BBYC NZL (54 DNF) 36 (54 DNF) 28 29 54 ZFP 255 147  
40th 26 P-class Liam Merton M 3/01/95   No Surrender 922 TYPBC NZL (54 DNF) 37 (54 DNF) 38 26 48 ZFP 257 149  
41st 4 P-Class Nicholas Turney M 14/03/96   Ecstacy 529 Tauranga NZL (54 DNF) (54 DNF) 54 DNF 31 37 37 267 159  
42nd 51 P-Class Julia Francis F 6/08/96   Cardinal Sin 105 MBSC NZL (54 DNF) (54 DNF) 27 43 41 54 ZFP 273 165  
43rd 54 P-Class Olivra Mackay F 1/03/96     859 Napier Sailing Club NZL (54 DNF) (54 DNF) 54 DNF 37 32 45 ZFP 276 168  
44th 46 P-Class Micah Wilkinson M 6/02/96   Karizma 835 Hamilton YC NZL (6) (54 DNF) 54 DNF 44 39 33 230 170  
45th 22 P-class Ben Topping M 26/01/97   Hussar 66 Whangarei Cruising Club NZL (54 DNF) (54 DNF) 54 DNF 45 35 42 284 176  
46th 34 P-Class Abby Goodwin F 24/11/97   Fraid Sew 141 Napier Sailing Club   (54 DNF) (54 DNF) 54 DNF 39 54 DNF 36 291 183  
47th 47 P-Class Zak Merton M 3/07/96     860 TYPBC NZL (54 DNF) (54 DNF) 30 54 DNC 54 DNF 54 DNC 300 192  
48th 58 P-Class Ben Warren M 18/09/97     688 TYPBC NZL (54 DNF) (54 DNF) 54 DNF 47 54 DNS 40 303 195  
49th 38 P-Class Jackson Yovich M 5/09/96   Furious 785 OYC NZL (54 DNF) (54 DNF) 54 DNF 54 DNF 54 RAF 41 311 203  
50th 28 P-Class Freya Griffith F 18/09/1995   Fleet Wing 215 Macandrew Bay Boating Club NZL (54 DNF) (54 DNF) 54 DNF 46 54 DNF 54 DNC 316 208  
51st 29 P-Class Rachel Oakley F 18/07/1993   Termite 227 Macandrew Bay Boating Club NZL (54 DNF) (54 DNF) 54 DNF 54 DNF 54 DNC 54 DNC 324 216  
51st 6 P-Class Blake Mallowes M 02/11/1995   Rebel 987 BBYC NZL (54 DNF) (54 DNF) 54 DNF 54 DNC 54 DNC 54 DNC 324 216  
51st 55 P-Class Bailey Mtichinson F 28/07/95   Reflection 401   NZL (54 DNF) (54 DNF) 54 DNF 54 DNC 54 DNC 54 DNC 324 216  

 

 

Sailwave Scoring Software 2.00 build 1
www.sailwave.com




by Richard Gladwell, Sail-World

  

Click on the FB Like link to post this story to your FB wall

http://www.sail-world.com/index.cfm?nid=53003

11:46 AM Tue 20 Jan 2009 GMT






Click here for printer friendly version
Click here to send us feedback or comments about this story.


Related News Stories:

26 Aug 2014  Sailing to feature in AIMS Games from 2015
25 Aug 2014  Wakatere takes home the silverware in the MRX Youth Pathways Regatta
25 Aug 2014  Loving our midwinter pit stop in NZ, nothing like home
19 Aug 2014  NZL Sailing Team in the Media Spotlight
17 Aug 2014  NZL Yachting Trust Optimists: A World’s First at French Bay
16 Aug 2014  Lawson's Dry Hills sponsor Premier Top of the South Keel Boat Regatta
14 Aug 2014  Calling all Yacht Clubs for the Young Challenger's Cup
14 Aug 2014  Kiwi Skud Sailing: NZL 5th in North Americans and still fundraising
13 Aug 2014  Red Bull 49erFX: Postponements, podiums and perilous peaks
13 Aug 2014  New Plymouth Yacht Club celebrates 75 years
MORE STORIES ...

News - USA and the World





Volvo Ocean Race: Update from Team Vestas Wind in images by Richard Gladwell/Sail-World.com/nz,




Fort Lauderdale International Boat Show - 13 things to See and do by Fort Lauderdale International Boat Show,






Audi Melges 20 World Championship - Classic Garda conditions on day 2 by International Audi Melges 20 Class Association,
























Audi Melges 20 World Championship - Alessandro Rombelli's 'STIG' leads by International Audi Melges 20 Class Association,




























Aldo Alessio Regatta - Three days of tight racing
PWA Alacati World Cup - First blood to Van Der Steen and Offringa
Oakcliff Sailing hosts the Nacra 17, 49er and 49erFX Nationals + Video
International 18ft Skiff Regatta underway on San Francisco Bay
Maxi Yacht Rolex Cup 2014 - Quality fleet for Maxi Classic
Sailing Champions League - which is Europe's best sailing club?
Weta fun at the Wine & Roses Regatta
Extreme Sailing Series: The Wave, Muscat claims victory on Cardiff Bay
International 14 World Championships 2015: Not just for boys
Rio de Janeiro achieves 50% treatment of sewage outflow *Feature
2014 AWT Quatro Desert Showdown - Event memorable videos
2014 18' Skiff Int Regatta: Day 1 at San Francisco - Reversal on beach
Emirates Team NZ: Last race boost cannot save team from table bottom
PWA Alacati World Cup - Furious slalom is upon us
J/111 World Championships - The Winner is Shmokin Joe!
J/24 US National Championship - Victory for Will Welles’ Cougar
Extreme Sailing Series: View the Final Day's action - Replay
NYYC Grandmasters Team Race - Reign continues for Noroton Yacht Club
WSSR announces new World Record Around Britain and Ireland
IFDS Worlds 2014 - Final day photos by Tim Wilkes
2014 Detroit Cup - Morvan wins   
Newport Bucket Regatta 2014 -Images by George Bekris   
IFDS Worlds 2014 - Final report: USA qualifies for Rio 2016   
Extreme Sailing Series: Absent With-Out Leave – Ben Ainslie Racing   
2014 IFDS World Championship - New champions claim medals   
2014 IFDS World Championships - Sunday’s race images by Tim Wilkes   
Shark World Championships underway in Toronto   
Anna Tunnicliffe: Alinghi second o'all - Extreme Sailing Series, Day 3   
Formula Kite World Championships - Nocher and Bridge crowned Champions   
Emirates Team NZ: Frustrating Day 3 in Extreme Sailing Series, Cardiff   
Extreme Sailing Series: Light winds help The Wave Muscat - Day 3   
Extreme Sailing Series 2014 Act five - Absent without leave – the wind   
IFDS Worlds 2014 - Images: Race day five   
Herreshoff Classic Regatta 2014 - Images by Ingrid Abery   
Youth Olympics - Gold to Argentinean and Chinese Techno 293 racers   
Youth Olympics Games Nanjing - Double Youth Olympic Gold for Singapore   
Sevenstar Round Britain and Ireland Race 2014 - Two Handers celebrate   
Audi Melges 20 U.S. National Championship 2014 - Brazilian dance party   
IFDS Disabled Sailing Worlds Day 5 - USA fighting for Rio 2016 Berths   
J/111 World Championship 2014 - Day 4: Shmokin Joe consolidates lead   


For this week's complete news stories select    Last 7 Days
   Search All News
For last month's complete news stories select    Last 30 Days
   Archive News







Sail-World.com  


















Switch Default Region to:

Social Media

Asia

Australia

Canada

Europe

New Zealand

United Kingdom


http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/Twitter_logo_small.png http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/FaceBook-icon.png  http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/RSS-Icon.png

United States

Cruising Northern

Cruising Southern

MarineBusiness World

PowerBoat World

FishingBoating World

 

Contact

Commercial

News

Search

Contact Us

Advertisers Information

Submit news/events

Search Stories/Text

Feedback

Advertisers Directory

Newsletter Archive

Photo Gallery

 

Banner Advertising Details

Newsletter Subscribe

Video Gallery

Policies

 

 

 

Privacy Policy

 

 


Cookie Policy

 

 



This site and its contents are © Copyright TetraMedia and/or the original author, photographer etc. All Rights Reserved.  Photographs are copyright by law.  If you wish to use or buy a photograph contact the photographer directly.
XLXL VIR US
LocalAds   DE  ES  FR  IT