sail-world.com
 
 
News Home Cruising Photo Gallery Video Gallery

 

Sail-World.com : Rorvik wins Tanner Cup and leading in P-class Nationals

Rorvik wins Tanner Cup and leading in P-class Nationals


Oscar Rorvik (Tauranga) has won the Tanner Cup for Inter provincial competition with Sam Mackay of Hawkes Bay, second and Gareth Moore Christchurch third overall.

Rorvik is now leading the Tauranga Cup after three races sailed.

Provisional Results as of Tanner Cup 2009

Overall

Sailed:7, Discards:1, To count:6, Entries:11, Scoring system:Appendix A
Rank Tally SailNo District Class HelmName Fleet Boat Club Nat CrewName Rating R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 Total Nett Notes
1st 16 167 Bay of Plenty P-Class Oscar Rorvik   Windsong TYPBC NZL     1.0 1.0 2.0 3.0 (12.0 DNF) 3.0 1.0 23.0 11.0  
2nd 60 37 Hawkes Bay P-Class Sam Mackay   Amazing Grace Napier NZL     2.0 2.0 1.0 (12.0 DSQ) 1.0 5.0 4.0 27.0 15.0  
3rd 37 373 Canterbury P-Class Gareth Moore   Crystal Meth Waimakariri Sailing Club NZL     4.0 3.0 (6.0) 1.0 2.0 2.0 3.0 21.0 15.0  
4th 41 752 Auckland P-Class Andrew Mckenzie   Whatever Kohimarama NZL     3.0 (4.0) 4.0 4.0 3.0 1.0 2.0 21.0 17.0  
5th 36 932 Marlborough P-Class Taylor Burn   Exorcet QCYC/MBSC NZL     5.0 5.0 3.0 2.0 (8.0) 6.0 6.0 35.0 27.0  
6th 10 484 North Harbour P-Class Erica Dawson   Red Fred Murrays Bay NZL     (6.0) 6.0 5.0 5.0 4.0 4.0 5.0 35.0 29.0  
7th 25 916 South Canterbury P-Class Olivia High   On the Move Timaru Yacht Powerboat NZL     8.0 (9.0) 8.0 6.0 5.0 7.0 7.0 50.0 41.0  
8th 7 898 Nelson P-Class Phillipa Wood   Harry History Nelson NZL     7.0 7.0 7.0 7.0 6.0 (8.0) 8.0 50.0 42.0  
9th 61 555 Northland P-Class Natasha Sheldon     Kerikeri/Bay of Islands NZL     9.0 8.0 9.0 (12.0 DSQ) 7.0 9.0 9.0 63.0 51.0  
10th 46 835 Waikato P-Class Micah Wilkinson   Karizma Hamilton YC NZL     10.0 10.0 10.0 8.0 9.0 (12.0 DNF) 10.0 69.0 57.0  
11th 28 215 Otago P-Class Freya Griffith   Fleet Wing Macandrew Bay Boating Club NZL     11.0 11.0 11.0 9.0 10.0 (12.0 DNF) 11.0 75.0 63.0  

 

 

Sailwave Scoring Software 2.00 build 1
www.sailwave.com

Results of Tauranga Cup after three races sailed

Overall

Sailed:3, Discards:1, To count:2, Entries:54, Scoring system:Appendix A
Rank Tally SailNo Class HelmName HelmSex HelmAgeGroup Fleet Boat Club Nat R1 R2 R3 Total Nett Notes
1st 16 167 P-Class Oscar Rorvik M 17/01/94   windsong TYPBC NZL (OCS) 2 1 58 3  
2nd 41 752 P-Class Andrew Mckenzie M 11/07/95   Whatever Kohimarama NZL (DNF) 3 2 60 5  
3rd 37 373 P-Class Gareth Moore M 20/08/92   Crystal Meth Waimakariri Sailing Club NZL (1) 1 5 7 6  
4th 10 484 P-Class Erica Dawson F 24/07/94   Red Fred Murrays Bay NZL (5) 4 3 10 7  
5th 53 849 P-Class Naomi Mannering F 05/01/94     Napier Sailing Club NZL (OCS) 7 6 68 13  
6th 48 4 P-Class William Talbot M 14/12/94   Gunsmoke Naval Point NZL (DNF) 13 4 72 17  
7th 50 37 P-Class Sam Mackay M 25/11/93   Amazing Grace Napier Sailing Club NZL (DNF) 11 8 74 19  
8th 33 550 P-Class Tomer Simhony M 7/02/94     MBSC NZL (DNF) 9 10 74 19  
9th 5 535 P-Class Lexie Langley F 1/02/94   Hummer Howick Sailing Club NZL (DNF) 8 14 77 22  
10th 13 31 P-Class Felicity Ellis F 13/03/1994     Kohimarama Yacht Club NZL (DNF) 12 12 79 24  
11th 19 979 P-Class Julia Hamilton F 24/05/92   Head First MBSC NZL (DNF) 17 9 81 26  
12th 7 898 P-Class Phillipa Wood F 29/01/1994   Harry History Nelson NZL (DNF) 15 13 83 28  
13th 52 308 P-Class Daniel Wylie M 9/2/95     WSPBC NZL (DNF) 21 11 87 32  
14th 49 19 P-Class Keith Inglis M 9/09/94   It's a Ripper Taupo/Napier NZL (DNF) 14 18 87 32  
15th 44 855 P-Class Liam Foley-Logan M 9/04/95   Plucky Nelson NZL (DNF) 19 16 90 35  
16th 25 916 P-Class Olivia High F 12/06/93   On the Move Timaru Yacht Powerboat NZL (4) 16 22 40 38  
17th 12 125 P-Class Liam Closey M 16/04/95   Freedom Murrays Bay NZL (DNF) 18 23 96 41  
18th 32 219 P-Class Samuel Lee M 29/08/1995   Ripped MPYC NZL (DNF) 22 19 96 41  
19th 9 98 P-Class Michelle Tait F 26/03/1995     BBYC NZL (DNF) 20 24 99 44  
20th   318   Created from sailno wizard             (7) 30 15 50 45  
21st 20 989 P-Class Amber Capon F 19/05/94   Bullet MBSC NZL (DNF) 34 17 105 50  
22nd 43 981 P-Class Blair Lloyd M 27/01/93   She's A Loose Unit Naval Point NZL (DNF) 23 28 106 51  
23rd 57 74 P-Class Charles Corston M 07/02/97   Echo Charteris Bay Yacht Club NZL (DNF) 32 20 107 52  
24th 14 966 P-Class Shannon Closey F 4/01/93   Pegasus Murrays Bay NZL (DNF) 31 27 113 58  
25th 2 397 P-Class Nicholas Gunn M 23/11/93   Sunseeker Tauranga YPBC NZL (DNF) 5 DNF 115 60  
26th 3 404 P-Class William Linkhorn M 29/03/1995   Vengeance Kohimarama NZL (OCS) 6 DNF 116 61  
27th 56 472 P-Class Charlotte Corston F 31/08/94   Innovator Charteris Bay Yacht Club NZL (DNF) DNF 7 117 62  
28th 36 932 P-Class Taylor Burn M 25/09/95   Exorcet QCYC/MBSC NZL (DNF) 10 DNF 120 65  
29th 27 942 P-class Gen Saunders F 15/11/94     TYPBC NZL (DNF) DNF 21 131 76  
30th 40 331 P-Class Ben Cavndie M 11/04/95   Suppertramp TYPBC NZL (6) 24 DNF 83 79  
31st 47 860 P-Class Zak Merton M 3/07/96     TYPBC NZL (DNF) DNF 25 135 80  
32nd 42 133 P-Class Matthew Spray M 19/06/93   Baracuda BBYC NZL (DNF) 25 DNF 135 80  
33rd 23 101 P-class Stacey Wright F 1/11/93   All Black Whangarei Cruising Club NZL (DNF) 33 26 136 81  
34th 21 55 P-class Amanda Norris F 25/10/95   Persuasion Naval Point NZL (DNF) 26 DNF 136 81  
35th 59 888 P-Class Hyatt Brown F 4/11/97   Pieces of Eight MBSC NZL (DNF) 27 DNF 137 82  
36th 31 389 P-Class Jonathan Barthelmeh M 31/08/1994     Mount Pleasant NZL (DNF) 28 DNF 138 83  
37th 45 781 P-Class Callum Foley-Logan M 29/12/96   Fast Break Nelson NZL (DNF) 29 DNF 139 84  
38th 38 44 P-Class George Brasell M 28/12/94     Howick Sailing Club NZL (DNF) 35 DNF 144 89  
39th 30 853 P-Class Joseph Kearney M 21/03/1995     BBYC NZL (DNF) 36 DNF 145 90  
40th 26 922 P-class Liam Merton M 3/01/95   No Surrender TYPBC NZL (DNF) 37 DNF 146 91  
41st 46 835 P-Class Micah Wilkinson M 6/02/96   Karizma Hamilton YC NZL (8) DNF DNF 116 110  
42nd 34 141 P-Class Abby Goodwin F 24/11/97   Fraid Sew Napier Sailing Club   (DNF) DNF DNF 165 110  
42nd 35 60 P-Class Ellie Lane F 21/07/98   Tassie MBSC NZL (DNF) DNF DNF 165 110  
42nd 38 785 P-Class Jackson Yovich M 5/09/96   Furious OYC NZL (DNF) DNF DNF 165 110  
42nd 39 494 P-Class George Gautrey M 19/01/08   She's Not Shy Muritai NZL (DNF) DNF DNF 165 110  
42nd 55 401 P-Class Bailey Mtichinson F 28/07/95   Reflection   NZL (DNF) DNF DNF 165 110  
42nd 58 688 P-Class Ben Warren M 18/09/97     TYPBC NZL (DNF) DNF DNF 165 110  
42nd 51 105 P-Class Julia Francis F 6/08/96   Cardinal Sin MBSC NZL (DNF) DNF DNF 165 110  
42nd 54 859 P-Class Olivera Mackay F 1/03/96     Napier Sailing Club NZL (DNF) DNF DNF 165 110  
42nd 22 66 P-class Ben Topping M 26/01/97   Hussar Whangarei Cruising Club NZL (DNF) DNF DNF 165 110  
42nd 28 215 P-Class Freya Griffith F 18/09/1995   Fleet Wing Macandrew Bay Boating Club NZL (DNF) DNF DNF 165 110  
42nd 29 227 P-Class Rachel Oakley F 18/07/1993   Termite Macandrew Bay Boating Club NZL (DNF) DNF DNF 165 110  
42nd 4 529 P-Class Nicholas Turney M 14/03/96   Ecstacy Tauranga NZL (DNF) DNF DNF 165 110  
42nd 6 987 P-Class Blake Mallowes M 02/11/1995   Rebel BBYC NZL (DNF) DNF DNF 165 110  

 

 

 

Sailwave Scoring Software 2.00 build 1
www.sailwave.com




by Event Media

  

Click on the FB Like link to post this story to your FB wall

http://www.sail-world.com/index.cfm?nid=52970

10:17 AM Mon 19 Jan 2009 GMT






Click here for printer friendly version
Click here to send us feedback or comments about this story.


Related News Stories:

19 Aug 2014  NZL Sailing Team in the Media Spotlight
17 Aug 2014  NZL Yachting Trust Optimists: A World’s First at French Bay
16 Aug 2014  Lawson's Dry Hills sponsor Premier Top of the South Keel Boat Regatta
14 Aug 2014  Calling all Yacht Clubs for the Young Challenger's Cup
14 Aug 2014  Kiwi Skud Sailing: NZL 5th in North Americans and still fundraising
13 Aug 2014  Red Bull 49erFX: Postponements, podiums and perilous peaks
13 Aug 2014  New Plymouth Yacht Club celebrates 75 years
13 Aug 2014  2014 Murrays Bay Sailing Club: Icebreaker Regatta. Sep 6th Lake Pupuke
11 Aug 2014  SSANZ Safety at Sea NZ Spars and Rigging 60 is big boat benefit
09 Aug 2014  NZL Sailing Team: Kiwi World Champs win Gold and Silver in Rio
MORE STORIES ...

News - USA and the World

Volvo Ocean Race 2014-15 CEO Knut Frostad talks (Part I) *Feature by Rob Kothe and the Sail-World team,






Maxi yacht rendezvous this September in Sardinia by International Maxi Association,


















America's Cup: Team NZ wish Davis well with new team by Richard Gladwell, Sail-world.com/nz,


Fisher's View: Sailing perfection at Hamilton Island- Day 3 by Bob Fisher, Hamilton Island, Queensland




2014 Formula Kite World Championship Day 1 by Markus Schwendtner, Istanbul
























Opera House Cup - Images by Ingrid Abery by Ingrid Abery/Sail-World.com,


Teams descend upon Cowes for inaugural J/111 World Championships by Stuart Johnstone, Cowes, Isle of Wight, England










Nanjing Youth Olympic Games: Young sailors begin racing on Lake Jinniu
AWT Quatro Desert Showdown - Victory for Morgan Noireaux
Sevenstar Round Britain and Ireland Race - Day 8: Test of endurance
Bart's Bash: Over 2300 entered from 588 yacht clubs - Join here
Halifax ready to welcome the world at 2014 IFDS World Championships
RC44 World Championship title to Bronenosec + Video
Audi Hamilton Island Race Week: Day 2 Images by Crosbie Lorimer
IFDS Worlds - Gary Jobson to attend opening ceremonies
Melges 32 U.S. National Championship - Dalton DeVos crowned champion
2014 Nanjing Youth Olympic Games trailer
2014 Chicago Grand Slam - Canfield wins
Round Britain and Ireland Race - Varuna takes overall lead
Audi Hamilton Island Race Week; Crosbie Lorimer Day 1 Images
Fisher's View: Hamilton Island Race Week - Day 1 - Stayin' Alive
CORK Olympic Classes Regatta 2014 - Day one
Youth Olympics: practice over, athletes welcomed, time for YOG sailing
Round Britain and Ireland Race - Record for Artemis-Team Endeavour
2014 Melges 32 U.S. National Championship - Day 2
Sevenstar Round Britain and Ireland: Artemis sets fourth course record
2014 Chicago Grand Slam - Top seeds survive as semi-finalists
420 and 470 Junior Europeans - Breezy day 4 in Gdynia   
RC44 World Championship - Dramatic improvement for Artemis Racing   
18' Skiff International Regatta - Action begins August 25th   
Round Britain and Ireland Race - Challenging conditions arise   
Round Britain and Ireland Race - Record-breaking monohull victory   
Round Britain and Ireland Race - Dongfeng Race Team finishes third   
RC44 Marstrand World Championship - Bronenosec the star performer   
Bahamian Olympic Sailor to carry flag in honour of Sir Durward Knowles   
Sevenstar Round Britain and Ireland Race: Records continue to tumble   
Sevenstar Round Britain and Ireland Race: Course Record for Team SCA   
Round Britain and Ireland Race - Team Alvimedica completes the race   
2014 Melges 32 U.S. National Championship - Day 1   
420 and 470 Junior European Championships - A crazy race day 3   
2014 Sevenstar Round Britain and Ireland Race: Monohull record smashed   
2014 Chicago Grand Slam - Top seeds take the early lead   
Frostad proud to have seven Volvo Ocean Race boats with seven sponsors *Feature   
RC44 World Championship - Bronenosec Sailing Team on form   
Round Britain and Ireland Race - Dongfeng defends third position   
Volvo Ocean Race: Team Vestas Wind emerges into the sunlight   
Volvo Ocean Race: Round Britain on board Team SCA with the   


For this week's complete news stories select    Last 7 Days
   Search All News
For last month's complete news stories select    Last 30 Days
   Archive News







Sail-World.com  


















Switch Default Region to:

Social Media

Asia

Australia

Canada

Europe

New Zealand

United Kingdom


http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/Twitter_logo_small.png http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/FaceBook-icon.png  http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/RSS-Icon.png

United States

Cruising Northern

Cruising Southern

MarineBusiness World

PowerBoat World

FishingBoating World

 

Contact

Commercial

News

Search

Contact Us

Advertisers Information

Submit news/events

Search Stories/Text

Feedback

Advertisers Directory

Newsletter Archive

Photo Gallery

 

Banner Advertising Details

Newsletter Subscribe

Video Gallery

Policies

 

 

 

Privacy Policy

 

 


Cookie Policy

 

 



This site and its contents are © Copyright TetraMedia and/or the original author, photographer etc. All Rights Reserved.  Photographs are copyright by law.  If you wish to use or buy a photograph contact the photographer directly.
XLXL NEW US
LocalAds   DE  ES  FR  IT