sail-world.com
 
 
News Home Cruising Photo Gallery Video Gallery

 

Sail-World.com : 20 top crews announced for Club Marine Keelboats

20 top crews announced for Club Marine Keelboats

'Thai Platu Champs 2008'    Kipsan Beck    Click Here to view large photo

The Club Marine New Zealand National Keelboat Championships kick off Wednesday 12 November with the Practice Day, Weigh In, Registration, Briefings and the Official Launch of the Platu 25 Fleet.

There are 10 boats in the water ready to race, and the forecast looks promising.

The Royal Akarana Yacht Club is hosting the 2008 Club Marine New Zealand National Keelboat Championships which will be contested by a who’s who of New Zealand yachting. Amongst the 20 skippers and their teams selected for the event are several America's Cup stars, Olympians and several top international dinghy and keelboat sailors.

Importantly this week sees a new era in the long history of this prestigious event - the event has been extended back to a four day programme, culminating in a 10-team final series for the title on Sunday.

A fleet of brand new International One-design Platu 25 keelboats is being launched by RAYC on the eve of the first race.

The Platu 25 has gained a strong international following and was selected by RAYC after consideration of several candidate designs.


Dean Barker skipper of Emirates Team New Zealand. -  © Richard Gladwell?nid=50700   Click Here to view large photo
RAYC Event Chairman Simon Manning made particular mention of the importance of this new fleet for the regatta; 'the new fleet is a great achievement by all involved – firstly RAYC who had the courage to set up the scheme, then the 11 boat owners who have, and I must make particular mention of Past RAYC Commodore Richard McAlister without whose vision and encouragement we would not have been able to launch the fleet today. We were overwhelmed by the numbers of teams keen to enter this year and selecting the final 20 crews was quite challenging.'

The forecast for later this week is for light to moderate winds which will suit all of the crews and mean a closely fought event. Host club RAYC again has three strong contenders representing the club with Erle Williams, Rod Dawson and Cris Brodie.

The regatta kicks off on Wednesday morning with a practice sessions for all crews, most of whom are heading out for their first sail in a Platu 25. The Official Launch of the Platu 25, Auckland NZ fleet will follow later in the evening.

Dream Boats have provided a houseboat for crews to await their turn to race, family and friends to watch from and for media to report on the racing in comfort.

On Friday evening after racing, Emirates Team New Zealand will make an informal presentation about their new TP52 campaign, the recently announced Louis Vuitton Pacific Series and an update on the America’s Cup. This will take place in the RAYC clubrooms and will be followed by a BBQ Buffet Dinner.

Tickets for Friday’s dinner and Sunday’s Prize Giving Dinner are available for purchase at the RAYC office.

All Regatta Information including Entry Lists, Boat Draws and Results will all be on www.rayc.org.nz and also displayed in the Yacht Club.

For more information contact Tash@rayc.org.nz

2008 Club Marine New Zealand National Keelboat Championships - 12 – 16 November, 2008

Entry and Crew List

1. Defending Champion
Royal New Zealand Yacht Squadron
Skipper: Roger Pagani

Roger is from Auckland, NZ and a member of RNZYS. He owns a Young 88 called Triple 8 and has won the 2006 and 2007 Young 88 Nationals. Roger represented the Young 88 Association in the 2007 National Keelboat Championships and won the regatta. He will defend the title this year with the same crew of Graeme, Brett and Nick.
Crew: Graeme Sutherland, Brett Elliot, Nick Bastow, Dave Alexander
Substitutes: Logan Sutherland, Kevin Peet

2. Royal New Zealand Yacht Squadron
Skipper: Andrew Wills

2008 – Young 88 and Farr 1020 National Champion (skipper)
2006 - Etchell World Champion (crew)
2004 – NZ National Keelboat Champion (skipper)
Crew: Tim Lidgard, Jayson Herbert, Matt G Kelway, Jono Rankine

3. New Caledonia
Cercle Natique Caledonien
Skipper: Patrick Baldi

Patrick has been sailing for 35 years, sailing multiple times in both Inshore and Offshore races in the Pacific Area.
2008 – Spi Alizes, Noumea Race Week Champion. Twice entrant in the Tour de France a la voile
Crew: Nicolas Auteret, Goulven Eduffe, Christine Gaillard, Alan Quere

4. Emirates Team New Zealand
Royal New Zealand Yacht Squadron
Skipper: Dean Barker

Multiple America’s Cup Skipper – Winner Louis Vuitton Cup 2008
Crew: Don Cowie, Jero Lomas, James Dagg
Substitutes: Richard Meacham, Grant Loretz

5. Wellington Yachting Association
Royal Port Nicholson Yacht Club
Skipper: Josh Junior

2008 – 1st World University Match Racing Champs, 1st National Junior OK Dinghy Champs
2007 – 1st NZ Under21Match Racing Nationals, Silver Medallist ISAF Youth World Champs (Laser)
Crew: Chris Jones, Matthew Steven, Rowan Swanson, Eddy Tan

6. Royal New Zealand Yacht Squadron
Skipper: Simon Dickey

2007 – 1st Key West Race Week – Open Division (Tactician), 4th TMC – Danish Open Qualifier – Grade 3
2006 – 1st Nations Cup Oceania Final – Grade 2 Match Racing, 1st RNZYS Winter Match Racing – Grade 4 (Skipper)
1991 - 1st Youth World International Match Racing Champs
Crew: Dallas Bennett, Conan Hunt, Frederick Green, Andrew Baron
Substitute: Ian Darby

7. Thailand
Ocean Marina Yacht Club
Skipper: Scott Duncanson – The Lofts Southshore

2007 – Thailand Platu 25 National Champion
Crew: Bruce Kendall, Trent Pedersen, Jeremy Chase, Kevin Scott

8. NZ International Etchell Class Association
Naval Point Yacht Club
Skipper: Derek Scott

Derek won the P Class double, the Tanner and Tauranga Cups in 1995. He was sailing 470’s at an Olympic Level from 98 to 2005, and won the 470 Nationals in 2005. This year has won the Farr 3.7 Nationals, North Islands and Auckland Champs. Derek will be sailing the Keelboat Nationals with his Etchell crew including Alastair Gair who will be his Tactician for this regatta. As a crew they have won the last 3 Etchell Nationals and got 2nd at the 2006 Etchell Worlds.
Crew: Alastair Gair, Dave Ridley, Pete Waters, Rhys Johnston
Substitute: Carl Peters

9. Bay of Plenty Yachting Association
Tauranga Yacht & Power Boat Club
Skipper: Ross Currie

Ross is a prominent Keelboat Skipper at the Tauranga Yacht Club with the Birdsal 39 ‘Arethusa’ . He is the winner of A Division Wednesday Night Series 07/08. Former Class Champion in the Ross 780 and Nolex 22 Classes. He is also a Pacific Rim event winner 4 times, and came 4th in the 2007 NZ National Keelboat Championships.
Crew: Mark Findlay, Hansie Echolze, Allan Fullerton, Richard Dent Manager: Peter Dallimore (TYPBC Commodore)

10. New Zealand Elliott 5.9 Association
Tauranga Yacht & Power Boat Club
Skipper: Peter Burling

Peter is the 2008 Elliott 5.9 National Champ, and represented NZ at the 2008 Olympics in Beijing in the 470 Dinghy Class.
Crew: Richard Burling, Cam Horne, Andy Robertson, Blair Tuke

11. International 470 Class Association of NZ
Kohimarama Yacht Club
Skipper: Geoff Woolley

Geoff has been involved in the 470 Olympic Campaigns for the last 4 years. Recently finished 13th in the 470 World Championships, and 1st in the NZ Nationals.
Crew: Mark Overington, Dan Slater, Piers Tyler, TBC
Substitute: Scott Kennedy

12. Young 88 Owners Association of NZ
Kawau Island Yacht Club
Skipper: Jacko Van Deventer

2008 Young 88 Owners Nationals Representative
Crew: Grant Crawford, Nick Stensen, Samantha Osbourne, Shaun Grigg
Substitute: Suzanna Pyatt

13. Royal New Zealand Yacht Squadron
Skipper: Laurie Jury

2008 – 2nd NZ SR26 National Champs, 2nd NZ Young88 National Champs, 3rd NZ Match Racing National Champs
2007 – 1st NZ Young 88 National Champs, 1st NZ SR26 National Champs, 1st NZ National Keelboat Champs (mainsheet), 3rd ISAF Teams Racing World Champs, 1st NZ Teams Racing Nationals
2006 – 1st NZ National Keelboat Championships (skipper)
2005 – 2nd NZ National Keelboat Championships (skipper)
Crew: Matthew Stuart, Joseph Kearny, Logan Fraser, Shaun Mason




by Tash Paget, Royal Akarana YC

  

Click on the FB Like link to post this story to your FB wall

http://www.sail-world.com/index.cfm?nid=50700

10:50 AM Tue 11 Nov 2008 GMT






Click here for printer friendly version
Click here to send us feedback or comments about this story.


Related News Stories:

26 Aug 2014  Sailing to feature in AIMS Games from 2015
25 Aug 2014  Wakatere takes home the silverware in the MRX Youth Pathways Regatta
25 Aug 2014  Loving our midwinter pit stop in NZ, nothing like home
19 Aug 2014  NZL Sailing Team in the Media Spotlight
17 Aug 2014  NZL Yachting Trust Optimists: A World’s First at French Bay
16 Aug 2014  Lawson's Dry Hills sponsor Premier Top of the South Keel Boat Regatta
14 Aug 2014  Calling all Yacht Clubs for the Young Challenger's Cup
14 Aug 2014  Kiwi Skud Sailing: NZL 5th in North Americans and still fundraising
13 Aug 2014  Red Bull 49erFX: Postponements, podiums and perilous peaks
13 Aug 2014  New Plymouth Yacht Club celebrates 75 years
MORE STORIES ...

News - USA and the World

Volvo Ocean Race 2014-15 CEO Knut Frostad talks (Part III) *Feature by Rob Kothe and the Sail-World team,






Audi Melges 20 World Championship - ‘Samba Pa Ti’ crowned champion by International Audi Melges 20 Class Association,










Audi Melges 20 World Championship - Final race to decide champion by International Audi Melges 20 Class Association,










Fort Lauderdale International Boat Show - 13 things to See and do by Fort Lauderdale International Boat Show,




Volvo Ocean Race: Update from Team Vestas Wind in images by Richard Gladwell/Sail-World.com/nz,








Audi Melges 20 World Championship - Classic Garda conditions on day 2 by International Audi Melges 20 Class Association,
























Audi Melges 20 World Championship - Alessandro Rombelli's 'STIG' leads by International Audi Melges 20 Class Association,




Audi Melges 20 World Championship - Day 1 images by Stefano Gattini
Helping boaters understand weather basics
PWA Alacati World Cup - Exciting finish on day 2
Match 40s find the surface again + Video
Audi Melges 20 World Championship - Day 1 images by Max Ranchi
Clagett Regatta names first Executive Director
Transatlantic Race - Fleet expanded for 2015 edition
IFDS World Championship overall
Anna Tunnicliffe: Alinghi finishes second - Extreme Sailing Series
2014 18' Skiff International Regatta - Day 2
2014 Audi Melges 20 World Championship - It's go time in Garda
2nd Annual Keith Dinsmoor Regatta September 13-14
Aldo Alessio Regatta - Three days of tight racing
PWA Alacati World Cup - First blood to Van Der Steen and Offringa
Oakcliff Sailing hosts the Nacra 17, 49er and 49erFX Nationals + Video
International 18ft Skiff Regatta underway on San Francisco Bay
Maxi Yacht Rolex Cup 2014 - Quality fleet for Maxi Classic
Sailing Champions League - which is Europe's best sailing club?
Weta fun at the Wine & Roses Regatta
Extreme Sailing Series: The Wave, Muscat claims victory on Cardiff Bay
International 14 World Championships 2015: Not just for boys   
Rio de Janeiro achieves 50% treatment of sewage outflow *Feature   
2014 AWT Quatro Desert Showdown - Event memorable videos   
2014 18' Skiff Int Regatta: Day 1 at San Francisco - Reversal on beach   
Emirates Team NZ: Last race boost cannot save team from table bottom   
PWA Alacati World Cup - Furious slalom is upon us   
J/111 World Championships - The Winner is Shmokin Joe!   
J/24 US National Championship - Victory for Will Welles’ Cougar   
Extreme Sailing Series: View the Final Day's action - Replay   
NYYC Grandmasters Team Race - Reign continues for Noroton Yacht Club   
WSSR announces new World Record Around Britain and Ireland   
IFDS Worlds 2014 - Final day photos by Tim Wilkes   
2014 Detroit Cup - Morvan wins   
Newport Bucket Regatta 2014 -Images by George Bekris   
IFDS Worlds 2014 - Final report: USA qualifies for Rio 2016   
Extreme Sailing Series: Absent With-Out Leave – Ben Ainslie Racing   
2014 IFDS World Championship - New champions claim medals   
2014 IFDS World Championships - Sunday’s race images by Tim Wilkes   
Shark World Championships underway in Toronto   
Anna Tunnicliffe: Alinghi second o'all - Extreme Sailing Series, Day 3   


For this week's complete news stories select    Last 7 Days
   Search All News
For last month's complete news stories select    Last 30 Days
   Archive News







Sail-World.com  


















Switch Default Region to:

Social Media

Asia

Australia

Canada

Europe

New Zealand

United Kingdom


http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/Twitter_logo_small.png http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/FaceBook-icon.png  http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/RSS-Icon.png

United States

Cruising Northern

Cruising Southern

MarineBusiness World

PowerBoat World

FishingBoating World

 

Contact

Commercial

News

Search

Contact Us

Advertisers Information

Submit news/events

Search Stories/Text

Feedback

Advertisers Directory

Newsletter Archive

Photo Gallery

 

Banner Advertising Details

Newsletter Subscribe

Video Gallery

Policies

 

 

 

Privacy Policy

 

 


Cookie Policy

 

 



This site and its contents are © Copyright TetraMedia and/or the original author, photographer etc. All Rights Reserved.  Photographs are copyright by law.  If you wish to use or buy a photograph contact the photographer directly.
XLXL WAS US
LocalAds   DE  ES  FR  IT