sail-world.com
 
 
News Home Cruising Photo Gallery Video Gallery

 

Sail-World.com : Medals decided in SKUD 18 on final day

Medals decided in SKUD 18 on final day

'Canada won the Bronze Medal in the Skud 18 class at the 2008 Paralympics, Qingdao'    Dan Tucker    Click Here to view large photo

Although Nick Scandone and Maureen Mckinnon-Tucker of the USA had won the Gold medal in a canter yesterday, the Silver and Bronze medals were still in doubt going into Saturday's final day of racing in the two person SKUD 18 keelboat class at the 2008 Paralympics.

Australia won the Silver medal with Canada taking the Bronze, after two races were sailed today in 11-13kts winds on Fushan Bay, Qingdao to conclude the 2008 Paralympics.

The top three competitors dominated the racing all series and today was no different, with Scandone and Mckinnon-Tucker taking second place, in Race 9, in what may sadly be the last race of Scandone's life. The Gold Medallists elected not to start in the final race of the regatta winning by a healthy seven point margin, the biggest of the three classes sailing at Qingdao.

Daniel Fitzgibbon and Rachael Cox of Australia wrapped up the Silver medal with a first and second place in the two races sailed in very fresh 11-13kts winds to take second overall by three points from John Scott McRoberts and Stacie Louttit of Canada.

In fourth overall were Hailang Jia and Xiujua Yang of the host nation China, their best performing crew in this regatta, 14 points adrift of the Bronze medal.

SKUD 18 FLEET OVERALL

As of 13 SEP 2008

AFTER 10 RACES

Place Name Pos NPC Code       Points per Race       Total Pts Net Pts
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11
1 SCANDONE Nick McKINNON TUCKER Maureen S C USA 2 1 1 1 (3) 2 1 1 2 (12) DNS   26 11
2 FITZGIBBON Daniel COX Rachael S C AUS (4) 2 2 2 2 4 (9) 3 1 2   31 18
3 McROBERTS John Scott LOUTTIT Stacie S C CAN 3 3 3 3 1 3 2 (8) (4) 3   33 21
4 JIA Hailiang YANG Xiujuan S C CHN 1 4 7 7 5 6 (8) 4 (8) 1   51 35
5 BIRRELL Niki S GBR 5 5 (8) (8) 4 1 4 7 7 4      
  RICKHAM Alexandra C                         53 37
6 LOKE Sin Ying MATRIN Al Mustakim S C MAS (10) 6 (12) DSQ 5 6 5 6 2 3 6   61 39
7 FRESK Carl-Gustaf JACOBSSON NILEN Birgitta S C SWE 6 (9) 4 4 7 (12) RAF 3 5 9 7   66 45
8 TAN Wei Qiang Jovin S SIN 7 7 5 6 (8) 7 7 (11) 5 5      
  LIM Kok Liang Desiree C                         68 49
9 AMARAL Bento S POR 8 8 6 (9) (9) 8 5 6 6 8      
  SILVANO Luisa C                         73 55
10 KELEHAN Amy TWOMEY John S C IRL 9 (10) 9 (10) 10 9 10 9 10 9   95 75
11 SOLLIQUE Pedro PINPIN Cherry S C PHI (11) (11) 10 11 11 10 11 10 11 10   106 84




by Richard Gladwell, Sail-World

  

Click on the FB Like link to post this story to your FB wall

http://www.sail-world.com/index.cfm?nid=48812

11:11 AM Sat 13 Sep 2008 GMT






Click here for printer friendly version
Click here to send us feedback or comments about this story.

Click for further information on
2008 Olympics Qingdao

Related News Stories:

22 Aug 2010  Qingdao might spell the Future of Sailing
27 Nov 2008  Inspirational Meeting of the Medallists at RQYS
15 Nov 2008  Elliott 6 metre selected for 2012 Olympics
13 Nov 2008  ISAF Specialist Committees agree Olympic Equipment
12 Nov 2008  Ainslie and Sensini win ISAF Rolex Sailor Awards
05 Nov 2008  Boost for RS:X sailing down under
03 Nov 2008  Not time to change Olympic windsurfer says Pryde
21 Oct 2008  Tornado moots one design for 11th Olympic medal
06 Oct 2008  ISAF Working Party support NZ design for Olympics
26 Sep 2008  Day 1 of Nations Cup Qualifier - AUS and NZL
MORE STORIES ...

News - USA and the World







2014 Detroit Cup - Sam Gilmour leads by Dobbs Davis, Detroit, Michigan




Audi Melges 20 U.S. Nationals - Oleander takes early lead by International Audi Melges 20 Class Association,










Audi Hamilton Island Race Week: Riding the AC45 - VIDEO by Crosbie Lorimer, Hamilton Island










America's Cup: Five Challengers sign-on for 35th Match by Richard Gladwell/Sail-World.com/nz,


Volvo Ocean Race CEO Knut Frostad talks Time and Money (Part II) *Feature by Rob Kothe and the Sail-World team,


















AWT Quatro Desert Showdown at Punta San Carlos by American Windsurfing Tour,
















America's Cup: Rod Davis - Time for a change after ten years with team *Feature
ISAF seeking hosting bids for Nations Cup
Laser 4.7 Youth Worlds - Luvisetto and Alexadr Boite victorious +Video
IFDS World Championships - Action shots by Tim Wilkes
Maxi yacht rendezvous this September in Sardinia
World Yacht Racing Forum 2014: 'Growing the business of Yacht Racing'
Clipper Race: 2015-16 edition of world's longest ocean race 70% full
Sevenstar Round Britain and Ireland - Swish smash 5th World Record
Leaderboards take shape at the Nanjing Youth Olympic Games 2014
IFDS Worlds - Hot competition on first day of racing
Challenging Conditions - CORK OCR
IFDS World Championship - Day 1 for the US Sailing Team
2014 Melges 20 World Championship - Countdown begins
2014 Nanjing Youth Olympic Games - Day 3
America's Cup: Team NZ wish Davis well with new team *Feature
Fisher's View: Sailing perfection at Hamilton Island- Day 3
Roble and Wilson still number one match racers in the U.S.
2014 Formula Kite World Championship Day 1
IFDS World Championship - Day 1 images by Jude Robertson
Volvo Ocean Race: Forget the f-word - Team SCA profiled
52 Super Series - Fleet grows, 2015 dates revealed   
420 and 470 Junior Europeans - Teams from 9 nations on the podium   
IFDS Worlds - Former president presented with ISAF awards medal   
Nanjing Youth Olympic Games - Improvements aplenty in Byte CII fleets   
America's Cup: New Zealand loses top coach to Artemis Racing   
Volvo Ocean Race 2014-15 CEO Knut Frostad talks (Part I) *Feature   
Sevenstar Round Britain and Ireland Race Day 9 - Swish on record pace   
2014 CORK Olympic Classes Regatta - Day 3   
2014 Nanjing Youth Olympic Games - Day 2   
2014 IFDS World Championship: Opening Ceremony images   
Opera House Cup - Images by Ingrid Abery   
Teams descend upon Cowes for inaugural J/111 World Championships   
Hamilton Island Race Week: Everywhere there's smiley people   
IFDS World Championships - US Paralympic hopefuls ready for racing   
Sopot Match Race - Poland's Tour debut deemed a triumph   
Vineyard Race celebrates 80th running of the East Coast classic   
Nanjing Youth Olympic Games: Young sailors begin racing on Lake Jinniu   
AWT Quatro Desert Showdown - Victory for Morgan Noireaux   
Sevenstar Round Britain and Ireland Race - Day 8: Test of endurance   
Bart's Bash: Over 2300 entered from 588 yacht clubs - Join here   


For this week's complete news stories select    Last 7 Days
   Search All News
For last month's complete news stories select    Last 30 Days
   Archive News







Sail-World.com  


















Switch Default Region to:

Social Media

Asia

Australia

Canada

Europe

New Zealand

United Kingdom


http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/Twitter_logo_small.png http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/FaceBook-icon.png  http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/RSS-Icon.png

United States

Cruising Northern

Cruising Southern

MarineBusiness World

PowerBoat World

FishingBoating World

 

Contact

Commercial

News

Search

Contact Us

Advertisers Information

Submit news/events

Search Stories/Text

Feedback

Advertisers Directory

Newsletter Archive

Photo Gallery

 

Banner Advertising Details

Newsletter Subscribe

Video Gallery

Policies

 

 

 

Privacy Policy

 

 


Cookie Policy

 

 



This site and its contents are © Copyright TetraMedia and/or the original author, photographer etc. All Rights Reserved.  Photographs are copyright by law.  If you wish to use or buy a photograph contact the photographer directly.
XLXL WAS US
LocalAds   DE  ES  FR  IT