sail-world.com
 
 
News Home Cruising Photo Gallery Video Gallery

 

Sail-World.com : Medals decided in SKUD 18 on final day

Medals decided in SKUD 18 on final day

'Canada won the Bronze Medal in the Skud 18 class at the 2008 Paralympics, Qingdao'    Dan Tucker    Click Here to view large photo

Although Nick Scandone and Maureen Mckinnon-Tucker of the USA had won the Gold medal in a canter yesterday, the Silver and Bronze medals were still in doubt going into Saturday's final day of racing in the two person SKUD 18 keelboat class at the 2008 Paralympics.

Australia won the Silver medal with Canada taking the Bronze, after two races were sailed today in 11-13kts winds on Fushan Bay, Qingdao to conclude the 2008 Paralympics.

The top three competitors dominated the racing all series and today was no different, with Scandone and Mckinnon-Tucker taking second place, in Race 9, in what may sadly be the last race of Scandone's life. The Gold Medallists elected not to start in the final race of the regatta winning by a healthy seven point margin, the biggest of the three classes sailing at Qingdao.

Daniel Fitzgibbon and Rachael Cox of Australia wrapped up the Silver medal with a first and second place in the two races sailed in very fresh 11-13kts winds to take second overall by three points from John Scott McRoberts and Stacie Louttit of Canada.

In fourth overall were Hailang Jia and Xiujua Yang of the host nation China, their best performing crew in this regatta, 14 points adrift of the Bronze medal.

SKUD 18 FLEET OVERALL

As of 13 SEP 2008

AFTER 10 RACES

Place Name Pos NPC Code       Points per Race       Total Pts Net Pts
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11
1 SCANDONE Nick McKINNON TUCKER Maureen S C USA 2 1 1 1 (3) 2 1 1 2 (12) DNS   26 11
2 FITZGIBBON Daniel COX Rachael S C AUS (4) 2 2 2 2 4 (9) 3 1 2   31 18
3 McROBERTS John Scott LOUTTIT Stacie S C CAN 3 3 3 3 1 3 2 (8) (4) 3   33 21
4 JIA Hailiang YANG Xiujuan S C CHN 1 4 7 7 5 6 (8) 4 (8) 1   51 35
5 BIRRELL Niki S GBR 5 5 (8) (8) 4 1 4 7 7 4      
  RICKHAM Alexandra C                         53 37
6 LOKE Sin Ying MATRIN Al Mustakim S C MAS (10) 6 (12) DSQ 5 6 5 6 2 3 6   61 39
7 FRESK Carl-Gustaf JACOBSSON NILEN Birgitta S C SWE 6 (9) 4 4 7 (12) RAF 3 5 9 7   66 45
8 TAN Wei Qiang Jovin S SIN 7 7 5 6 (8) 7 7 (11) 5 5      
  LIM Kok Liang Desiree C                         68 49
9 AMARAL Bento S POR 8 8 6 (9) (9) 8 5 6 6 8      
  SILVANO Luisa C                         73 55
10 KELEHAN Amy TWOMEY John S C IRL 9 (10) 9 (10) 10 9 10 9 10 9   95 75
11 SOLLIQUE Pedro PINPIN Cherry S C PHI (11) (11) 10 11 11 10 11 10 11 10   106 84




by Richard Gladwell, Sail-World

  

Click on the FB Like link to post this story to your FB wall

http://www.sail-world.com/index.cfm?nid=48812

11:11 AM Sat 13 Sep 2008 GMT






Click here for printer friendly version
Click here to send us feedback or comments about this story.

Click for further information on
2008 Olympics Qingdao

Related News Stories:

22 Aug 2010  Qingdao might spell the Future of Sailing
27 Nov 2008  Inspirational Meeting of the Medallists at RQYS
15 Nov 2008  Elliott 6 metre selected for 2012 Olympics
13 Nov 2008  ISAF Specialist Committees agree Olympic Equipment
12 Nov 2008  Ainslie and Sensini win ISAF Rolex Sailor Awards
05 Nov 2008  Boost for RS:X sailing down under
03 Nov 2008  Not time to change Olympic windsurfer says Pryde
21 Oct 2008  Tornado moots one design for 11th Olympic medal
06 Oct 2008  ISAF Working Party support NZ design for Olympics
26 Sep 2008  Day 1 of Nations Cup Qualifier - AUS and NZL
MORE STORIES ...

News - USA and the World





Techno 293 Worlds - France and Italy claim titles by International Windsurfing Association,














420 World Championship - Singapore and Spain out front by 420 International Class Association,






























Lightning strikes cut short CFJ Nationals by Andy Kopetzky, Santa Monica Bay


















America's Cup: Group agrees to co-operate in London Meeting
Copa del Rey Mapfre - Build-up reveals some remarkable enthusiasm
Marblehead NOOD Regatta - Images by Leighton O'Connor
America's Cup: Two AC72 skippers discuss Foiling Moths and the Cup
RS Feva World Championship - Brilliant sailing on day 2
America's Cup: Alameda makes overtures on Venue hosting for San Fran *Feature
Cape Panwa Hotel Phuket Race Week 2014 - Relishing a challenge
Edgartown Race Weekend - BBBR and Round-the-Island Race winners named
Etchells Invitational Cup - Aussies take early lead in Cowes
PWA Fuerteventura Grand Slam - Antoine Albeau strikes back on day 4
Aquece Rio – International Sailing Regatta - All set for test event
ISAF World Sailing Rankings for 28 July 2014
29er World Championship - All set in Kingston
ORC World Championship - Third Course area opens for huge fleet
Day one of the Allen RS Feva World Championships
Anna Tunnicliffe: Final two days of the 2014 Reebok CrossFit Games
Joachim Aschenbrenner takes gold at ISAF Youth Match Race Worlds 2014
Maxi Soh scores double wins in CMRC Summer Doubleheader
29er World Championship opening ceremonies in Confederation Park
PWA Fuerteventura Grand Slam - Action resumes on day 3
Land Rover Sydney Gold Coast Yacht Race Start 2014 VIDEO   
Laser Radial Men’s World Championship 2014- Final day   
2014 Pacific Cup - Scarlet Runner wins   
Gladwell's Line: America's Cup - Joint Statement is a curious note *Feature   
ISAF Youth Match Racing World Champ - Top four battle it out for final   
BIC Techno 293 Worlds 2014 - Day 6   
PWA Fuerteventura Grand Slam - Wind teases competitors on day 2   
Women’s Match Race Golfe du Morbihan - Action-packed day of racing   
Herreshoff Marine Museum announces successful fundraising campaign   
Brewin Dolphin Commodores' Cup - The most comprehensive victory yet   
Anna Tunnicliffe fourth at mid-point of 2014 Reebok CrossFit Games   
2014 29er North American Open Championship - Australians win   
INSA Sabot II Invitational Regatta - Erik Hou claims victory   
CMRC Summer Invitational Series - Maxi Soh wins Doubleheader A event   
International Moth World Championships - Nathan Outteridge wins   
International Moth Worlds - Victory for Nathan Outteridge + Video   
PWA Fuerteventura Grand Slam - First blood to Toselli and Angulo   
Melges 24 Nationals - Record entries for 2014 and 2015 venue revealed   
Women’s Match Race Golfe du Morbihan - Anna Kjellberg claims the lead   
Jessica Uniack Memorial Beach to Bay Race at Long Beach YC   


For this week's complete news stories select    Last 7 Days
   Search All News
For last month's complete news stories select    Last 30 Days
   Archive News







Sail-World.com  


















Switch Default Region to:

Social Media

Asia

Australia

Canada

Europe

New Zealand

United Kingdom


http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/Twitter_logo_small.png http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/FaceBook-icon.png  http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/RSS-Icon.png

United States

Cruising Northern

Cruising Southern

MarineBusiness World

PowerBoat World

FishingBoating World

 

Contact

Commercial

News

Search

Contact Us

Advertisers Information

Submit news/events

Search Stories/Text

Feedback

Advertisers Directory

Newsletter Archive

Photo Gallery

 

Banner Advertising Details

Newsletter Subscribe

Video Gallery

Policies

 

 

 

Privacy Policy

 

 


Cookie Policy

 

 



This site and its contents are © Copyright TetraMedia and/or the original author, photographer etc. All Rights Reserved.  Photographs are copyright by law.  If you wish to use or buy a photograph contact the photographer directly.
XLXL NEW US
LocalAds   DE  ES  FR  IT