sail-world.com
 
 
News Home Cruising Photo Gallery Video Gallery

 

Sail-World.com : Results from day 1 at Paralympic Games in Qingdao

Results from day 1 at Paralympic Games in Qingdao

'Launching Ceremony, 2008 Paralympics, Qingdao'    ISAF ©

Results from the first day of racing at the 2008 Paralympic Games in Qingdao. After launching at 13:00 the boats soon returned to the shore where they were held, postponed for a couple of hours.

Racing finally got underway at 15:30 when the 6 to 8 knots seabreeze filled in. The tide was running against the wind so the water was very choppy making conditions challenging. It was a very long day with the sailors coming ashore at 18:00.

Early leaders after day 1, with two races completed in all three classes are France’s Bruno Jourdren in the Sonar, American duo Nick Scandone and Maureen McKinnon Tucker in the Skud and Canadian Paul Tingley the 2.4mR.

2.4mR - Positions after 2 races

1 TINGLEY Paul S CAN 1 1 2 2 pts
2 KROGER Heiko S GER 3 2 5 5 pts
3 RUF John S USA 2 6 8 8 pts
4 SCHMITTER Thierry S NED 5 3 8 8 pts
5 SEGUIN Damien S FRA 4 4 8 8 pts
6 ERIKSTAD Bjornar S NOR 6 8 14 14 pts
7 LUCAS Helena S GBR 10 5 15 15 pts
8 ALS ANDERSEN Jens S DEN 9 7 16 16 pts
9 OLMI Fabrizio S ITA 8 9 17 17 pts
10 HILL Aaron S AUS 12 10 22 22 pts
11 QI Mingxue S CHN 11 11 22 22 pts
12 REGUERO Julio S PUR 7 17 24 24 pts
13 FERNANDEZ Emilio S ESP 14 12 26 26 pts
14 DELIKOURAS Georgios S GRE 15 13 28 28 pts
15 PEGAN Zoltan S HUN 13 15 28 28 pts
16 MATTILA Juhani S FIN 16 14 30 30 pts

Sonar - Positions after 2 races

1 FRA JOURDREN Bruno LARHANT Herve VIMONT-VICARY Nicolas 4 1 5 5 pts
2 GRE CHRISTOFOROU Vasileios ALEXAS Theodoros PATERAKIS Nikolaos 2 5 7 7 pts
3 NOR STORDAHL Jostein KRISTIANSEN Per Eugen WANG-HANSEN Aleksander 6 2 8 8 pts
4 ISR COHEN Dror EFRATI Arnon VEXLER Benny 3 6 9 9 pts
5 USA DOERR Rick ANGLE Tim DONOHUE Bill 1 10 11 11 pts
6 GBR ROBERTSON John THOMAS Stephen STODEL Hannah 9 3 12 12 pts
7 AUS HARRISON Colin BOADEN Russell MARTIN Graeme 8 4 12 12 pts
8 GER KROKER Jens PREM Robert MAINKA Siegmund 5 7 12 12 pts
9 IRL McCARTHY Paul RYAN Paul WHEALEY Richard Martin 7 11 18 18 pts
10 CHN LI Ke WANG Tao XU Jingkun 11 8 19 19 pts
11 AUT REIGER Sven RATH Edmund SEEWALD Helmut 13 9 22 22 pts
12 CAN KELLY Ken TERLSON Don SHAW Marc 10 12 22 22 pts

Skud 18 - Positions after 2 races

1 USA 1 SCANDONE Nick McKINNON TUCKER Maureen 2 1 3 3 pts
2 CHN 2 JIA Hailiang YANG Xiujuan 1 4 5 5 pts
3 AUS 3 FITZGIBBON Daniel COX Rachael 4 2 6 6 pts
4 CAN 4 McROBERTS John Scott LOUTTIT Stacie 3 3 6 6 pts
5 GBR 5 BIRRELL Niki RICKHAM Alexandra 5 5 10 10 pts
6 SIN 6 TAN Wei Qiang Jovin LIM Kok Liang Desiree 7 7 14 14 pts
7 SWE 7 FRESK Carl-Gustaf JACOBSSON NILEN Birgitta 6 9 15 15 pts
8 MAS 8 LOKE Sin Ying MATRIN Al Mustakim 10 6 16 16 pts
9 POR 9 AMARAL Bento SILVANO Luisa 8 8 16 16 pts
10 IRL 10 KELEHAN Amy TWOMEY John 9 10 19 19 pts
11 PHI 11 SOLLIQUE Pedro PINPIN Cherry 11 11 22 22 pts




by Sail-world.com/uk

  

Click on the FB Like link to post this story to your FB wall

http://www.sail-world.com/index.cfm?nid=48645

9:45 PM Mon 8 Sep 2008 GMT






Click here for printer friendly version
Click here to send us feedback or comments about this story.

Click for further information on
2008 Olympics Qingdao

Related News Stories:

22 Aug 2010  Qingdao might spell the Future of Sailing
27 Nov 2008  Inspirational Meeting of the Medallists at RQYS
15 Nov 2008  Elliott 6 metre selected for 2012 Olympics
13 Nov 2008  ISAF Specialist Committees agree Olympic Equipment
12 Nov 2008  Ainslie and Sensini win ISAF Rolex Sailor Awards
05 Nov 2008  Boost for RS:X sailing down under
03 Nov 2008  Not time to change Olympic windsurfer says Pryde
21 Oct 2008  Tornado moots one design for 11th Olympic medal
06 Oct 2008  ISAF Working Party support NZ design for Olympics
26 Sep 2008  Day 1 of Nations Cup Qualifier - AUS and NZL
MORE STORIES ...

News - USA and the World









Audi Melges 20 World Championship - Classic Garda conditions on day 2 by International Audi Melges 20 Class Association,


















Audi Melges 20 World Championship - Alessandro Rombelli's 'STIG' leads by International Audi Melges 20 Class Association,




























Aldo Alessio Regatta - Three days of tight racing by Erik Simonson, Pressure-Drop.US,










Sailing Champions League - which is Europe's best sailing club? by Dan Ibsen & the Sail-World team, Copenhagen


Weta fun at the Wine & Roses Regatta
Extreme Sailing Series: The Wave, Muscat claims victory on Cardiff Bay
International 14 World Championships 2015: Not just for boys
Rio de Janeiro achieves 50% treatment of sewage outflow *Feature
2014 AWT Quatro Desert Showdown - Event memorable videos
2014 18' Skiff Int Regatta: Day 1 at San Francisco - Reversal on beach
Emirates Team NZ: Last race boost cannot save team from table bottom
PWA Alacati World Cup - Furious slalom is upon us
J/111 World Championships - The Winner is Shmokin Joe!
J/24 US National Championship - Victory for Will Welles’ Cougar
Extreme Sailing Series: View the Final Day's action - Replay
NYYC Grandmasters Team Race - Reign continues for Noroton Yacht Club
WSSR announces new World Record Around Britain and Ireland
IFDS Worlds 2014 - Final day photos by Tim Wilkes
2014 Detroit Cup - Morvan wins
Newport Bucket Regatta 2014 -Images by George Bekris
IFDS Worlds 2014 - Final report: USA qualifies for Rio 2016
Extreme Sailing Series: Absent With-Out Leave – Ben Ainslie Racing
2014 IFDS World Championship - New champions claim medals
2014 IFDS World Championships - Sunday’s race images by Tim Wilkes
Shark World Championships underway in Toronto   
Anna Tunnicliffe: Alinghi second o'all - Extreme Sailing Series, Day 3   
Formula Kite World Championships - Nocher and Bridge crowned Champions   
Emirates Team NZ: Frustrating Day 3 in Extreme Sailing Series, Cardiff   
Extreme Sailing Series: Light winds help The Wave Muscat - Day 3   
Extreme Sailing Series 2014 Act five - Absent without leave – the wind   
IFDS Worlds 2014 - Images: Race day five   
Herreshoff Classic Regatta 2014 - Images by Ingrid Abery   
Youth Olympics - Gold to Argentinean and Chinese Techno 293 racers   
Youth Olympics Games Nanjing - Double Youth Olympic Gold for Singapore   
Sevenstar Round Britain and Ireland Race 2014 - Two Handers celebrate   
Audi Melges 20 U.S. National Championship 2014 - Brazilian dance party   
IFDS Disabled Sailing Worlds Day 5 - USA fighting for Rio 2016 Berths   
J/111 World Championship 2014 - Day 4: Shmokin Joe consolidates lead   
Anna Tunnicliffe: Alinghi on top - Extreme Sailing Series, Day 2   
2014 IFDS World Championships - Breezy frustrations   
2014 Detroit Cup - Down to the final four   
Sevenstar Round Britain and Ireland Race - Every finisher's a winner   
2014 49er, 49er FX, Nacra 17 U.S. National Championship - Day 2   
J/24 US National Championship - Will Welles leaps into lead   


For this week's complete news stories select    Last 7 Days
   Search All News
For last month's complete news stories select    Last 30 Days
   Archive News







Sail-World.com  


















Switch Default Region to:

Social Media

Asia

Australia

Canada

Europe

New Zealand

United Kingdom


http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/Twitter_logo_small.png http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/FaceBook-icon.png  http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/RSS-Icon.png

United States

Cruising Northern

Cruising Southern

MarineBusiness World

PowerBoat World

FishingBoating World

 

Contact

Commercial

News

Search

Contact Us

Advertisers Information

Submit news/events

Search Stories/Text

Feedback

Advertisers Directory

Newsletter Archive

Photo Gallery

 

Banner Advertising Details

Newsletter Subscribe

Video Gallery

Policies

 

 

 

Privacy Policy

 

 


Cookie Policy

 

 



This site and its contents are © Copyright TetraMedia and/or the original author, photographer etc. All Rights Reserved.  Photographs are copyright by law.  If you wish to use or buy a photograph contact the photographer directly.
XLXL NEW US
LocalAds   DE  ES  FR  IT