sail-world.com
 
 
News Home Cruising Photo Gallery Video Gallery

 

Sail-World.com : Beijing Olympics - Sailing Table of Results Day 8

Beijing Olympics - Sailing Table of Results Day 8

'2008 Olympic Regatta - Day 8 - 49er fleet'    Guy Nowell ©    Click Here to view large photo

Beijing Olympics - Sailing Table of Results Day 8
470 - Men - Overall Results
POS Country Skipper/Crew
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Total Net
1 AUS Nathan Wilmot 4 7 3 3 3 4 5 -16 3 10 58 42
Malcolm Page
2 NED Sven Coster 11 -15 12 2 8 15 2 8 4 2 79 64
Kalle Coster
3 FRA Nicolas Charbonnier 6 3 8 1 6 18 3 14 7 -20 86 66
Olivier Bausset
4 GBR Nick Rogers 19 5 1 4 9 6 20 -30 2 3 99 69
Joe Glanfield OCS
5 ESP Onan Barreiros 8 2 6 9 13 13 13 4 11 -18 97 79
Aaron Sarmiento
6 ITA Gabrio Zandona 10 4 7 7 2 21 19 6 -29 5 110 81
Andrea Trani
7 POR Alvaro Marinho 2 8 15 6 11 7 9 -30 10 14 112 82
Miguel Nunes OCS
8 CRO Sime Fantela 18 6 9 -30 12 17 6 7 15 1 121 91
Igor Marenic OCS
9 ARG Javier Conte 14 14 4 11 19 9 7 -30 5 9 122 92
Juan de la Fuente OCS
10 JPN Tetsuya Matsunaga 1 20 -24 13 10 14 1 9 21 4 117 93
Taro Ueno
11 NZL Carl Evans 7 10 14 12 -30 10 22 12 1 7 125 95
Peter Burling BFD
12 GRE Andreas Kosmatopoulos 5 26 11 8 5 5 18 3 20 -29 130 101
Andreas Papadopoulos
13 USA Stuart Mcnay 26 12 -30 17 15 1 4 1 6 23 135 105
Graham Biehl OCS
14 ISR Gideon Kliger 13 16 13 14 -30 11 15 2 12 12 138 108
Udi Gal BFD
15 SWE Anton Dahlberg 16 18 2 5 -30 20 17 13 14 6 141 111
Sebastian Ostling BFD
16 IRL Ger Owens 22 1 17 15 1 -25 21 15 13 24 154 129
Philip Lawton
17 BRA Fabio Silva 9 -30 10 18 4 30 16 10 24 13 164 134
Samuel Albrecht OCS OCS
18 SLO Karlo Hmeljak 3 11 19 10 18 -30 25 20 25 8 169 139
Mitja Nevecny OCS
19 POL Patryk Piasecki 20 9 20 23 17 16 8 -24 23 15 175 151
Kacper Zieminski
20 RUS Mikhail Sheremetyev -27 21 22 21 24 12 11 11 18 17 184 157
Maxim Sheremetyev
21 BLR Sergei Desukevich -29 27 16 26 16 2 12 17 16 27 188 159
Pavel Logunov
22 SIN Yuanzhen Xu 15 17 18 19 -30 8 10 19 27 26 189 159
Terence Koh BFD
23 SUI Tobias Etter 21 23 5 25 7 -30 27 26 9 19 192 162
Felix Steiger OCS
24 AUT Matthias Schmid 24 19 -25 24 14 24 24 5 19 11 189 164
Florian Reichstadter
25 KOR Cheul Yoon 17 24 21 -27 20 3 23 25 22 25 207 180
Hyeong Tae Kim
26 CHN Weidong Wang 12 -30 23 16 21 26 30 22 8 28 216 186
Daokun Deng DSQ OCS
27 FIN Niklas Lindgren 28 22 27 -30 25 19 14 23 17 21 226 196
Heikki Elomaa DSQ
28 TUR Deniz Cinar 23 13 26 22 22 23 26 21 -28 22 226 198
Ates Cinar
29 CAN Stephane Locas 25 25 -30 20 23 22 30 18 26 16 235 205
Oliver Bone OCS OCS
470 - Women - Overall Results
POS Country Skipper/Crew
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Total Net
1 AUS Elise Rechichi 2 2 4 1 -9 4 2 5 3 2 34 25
Tessa Parkinson
2 NED Marcelien De Koning 3 1 9 5 2 2 10 7 4 -16 59 43
Lobke Berkhout
3 BRA Fernanda Oliveira 11 -16 5 10 7 6 6 2 7 4 74 58
Isabel Swan
4 ISR Nike Kornecki 8 13 1 2 8 -19 3 1 11 15 81 62
Vered Buskila
5 AUT Sylvia Vogl 9 -20 13 7 1 7 1 13 6 11 88 68
Carolina Flatscher DSQ
6 CZE Lenka Smidova 6 4 -12 11 11 5 11 11 9 1 81 69
Lenka Mrzilkova
7 ITA Giulia Conti 14 7 6 3 6 11 4 -19 12 6 88 69
Giovanna Micol
8 ESP Natalia Via Dufresne 4 5 2 6 13 10 13 -17 2 17 89 72
Laia Tutzo
9 GBR Christina Bassadone -20 8 3 4 15 13 8 3 15 5 94 74
Saskia Clark DSQ
10 GER Stefanie Rothweiler 7 6 11 9 5 12 -20 8 8 12 98 78
Vivien Kussatz OCS
11 FRA Ingrid Petitjean 1 11 16 8 -17 9 9 9 13 9 102 85
Gwendolyn Lemaitre
12 USA Amanda Clark 12 12 10 14 4 -17 7 6 17 7 106 89
Sarah Mergenthaler
13 SLO Vesna Dekleva -20 3 8 16 12 3 15 18 14 3 112 92
Klara Maucec DSQ
14 JPN Ai Kondo 13 -15 14 15 14 1 12 10 1 13 108 93
Naoko Kamata
15 SWE Therese Torgersson 10 14 18 -20 19 8 5 14 5 8 121 101
Vendela Santen DSQ
16 ARG María Fernanda Sesto 16 -18 17 12 10 16 14 4 10 14 131 113
Consuelo Monsegur
17 SUI Emmanuelle Rol 15 9 7 13 3 15 -20 15 18 19 134 114
Anne Sophie Thilo OCS
18 CHN Yimei Wen 5 10 19 17 16 14 -20 12 16 10 139 119
Chunyan Yu OCS
19 SIN Liying Toh 17 17 15 18 18 18 -20 16 19 18 176 156
Deborah Ong OCS
49er - Open - Overall Results
POS Country Skipper/Crew
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 Total Net
1 DEN Jonas Warrer 2 4 -10 4 2 3 4 2 9 2 7 8 57 47
Martin Kirketerp Ibsen
2 ITA Pietro Sibello 3 9 1 1 6 9 3 8 12 -17 3 3 75 58
Gianfranco Sibello
3 AUS Nathan Outteridge -20 1 7 3 1 1 6 4 6 12 2 18 81 61
Ben Austin DSQ
4 ESP Iker Martinez de Lizarduy 1 10 17 2 -20 5 7 10 3 4 1 2 82 62
Xabier Fernandez Gaztanaga OCS
5 GER Jan Peter Peckolt -15 6 11 6 3 2 2 12 4 5 4 7 77 62
Hannes Peckolt
6 USA Tim Wadlow 5 14 15 -16 5 10 1 1 1 3 8 4 83 67
Christopher Rast
7 AUT Nico Delle - Karth 9 2 -14 8 13 7 5 7 7 13 5 1 91 77
Nikolaus Resch
8 BRA Andre Fonseca 10 5 8 9 9 4 12 5 11 1 9 -13 96 83
Rodrigo Duarte
9 GBR Stephen Morrison 4 3 5 14 14 15 -20 3 2 8 11 15 114 94
Ben Rhodes OCS
10 FRA Emmanuel Dyen 7 8 4 5 11 13 11 13 14 7 6 -17 116 99
Yann Rocherieux
11 POR Jorge Lima 12 7 9 11 4 -20 10 6 5 11 13 12 120 100
Francisco Andrade DNS
12 JPN Akira Ishibashi 8 -17 3 13 8 12 8 9 17 6 14 5 120 103
Yukio Makino
13 NOR Christopher Gundersen 11 13 18 7 10 8 14 11 13 -19 12 11 147 128
Frode Bovim
14 CAN Gordon Cook 13 12 13 10 7 6 16 16 10 -18 15 16 152 134
Ben Remocker
15 UKR Rodion Luka 6 11 12 15 -20 20 13 15 8 15 10 14 159 139
George Leonchuk DSQ OCS
16 POL Marcin Czajkowski 18 15 6 12 15 14 18 18 16 9 -19 6 166 147
Krzysztof Kierkowski
17 CRO Pavle Kostov 14 16 16 18 -20 11 9 19 18 10 17 10 178 158
Petar Cupac OCS
18 SWE Jonas Lindberg 16 18 2 17 12 16 17 14 19 16 16 -20 183 163
Kalle Torlen OCS
19 CHN Fei Li 17 -19 19 19 16 17 15 17 15 14 18 9 195 176
Xianqiang Hu
Finn - Open - Overall Results
POS Country Rep
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Total Net
1 GBR Ben Ainslie -10 1 4 1 1 10 2 2 31 21
2 USA Zach Railey 2 5 2 2 7 8 7 -19 52 33
3 SWE Daniel Birgmark 14 -17 1 6 12 3 3 5 61 44
4 FRA Guillaume Florent 5 8 20 3 4 6 4 -21 71 50
5 CAN Christopher Cook 8 3 7 10 -23 5 15 3 74 51
6 SLO Gasper Vincec 9 11 6 5 3 -13 8 10 65 52
7 CRO Ivan Kljakovic Gaspic 7 10 10 8 -16 9 1 13 74 58
8 DEN Jonas Hoegh Christensen 16 6 12 16 -25 4 5 7 91 66
9 POL Rafal Szukiel 3 2 19 12 10 14 -22 12 94 72
10 ESP Rafa Trujillo Villar 12 4 3 14 20 20 -27 1 101
OCS 74
11 ITA Giorgio Poggi 17 7 14 -21 6 12 9 9 95 74
12 NZL Dan Slater -21 19 18 4 9 7 13 6 97 76
13 BRA Eduardo Couto 6 16 -27 7 2 17 14 27 116 89
DNF OCS
14 NED Pieter Jan Postma 19 15 16 -22 15 2 10 16 115 93
15 GRE Emilios Papathanasiou 1 -27 5 27 18 15 27 8 128 101
DNF DNE DNE
16 AUS Anthony Nossiter 11 -22 8 17 13 21 11 20 123 101
17 RUS Eduard Skornyakov -24 20 17 13 8 18 12 14 126 102
18 FIN Tapio Nirkko 18 9 9 9 19 -22 16 22 124 102
19 NOR Peer Moberg 23 -27 11 19 22 1 27 4 134 107
DSQ DSQ
20 TUR Ali Kemal Tufekci 20 -21 13 18 14 19 6 17 128 107
21 IRL Timothy Goodbody -22 13 15 15 17 16 21 15 134 112
22 CYP Haris Papadopoulos 13 18 21 11 24 11 17 -27 142 115
OCS
23 IND Nachhatar Singh Johal 4 -24 23 24 11 24 18 24 152 128
24 CHN Peng Zhang 25 23 24 20 5 -26 23 11 157 131
25 CZE Michael Maier 15 14 22 -25 21 23 19 23 162 137
26 VEN Johnny Bilbao -26 12 25 23 26 25 20 18 175 149
Laser - Men - Overall Results
POS Country Rep
1 2 3 4 5 Total Net
1 ITA Diego Romero 6 3 5 -36 10 60 24
2 SWE Rasmus Myrgren 7 -16 8 2 8 41 25
3 SLO Vasilij Zbogar -24 4 14 6 2 50 26
4 GBR Paul Goodison -15 2 15 1 9 42 27
5 FRA Jean Baptiste Bernaz -19 1 12 9 6 47 28
6 RUS Igor Lisovenko 11 -14 4 8 7 44 30
7 POR Gustavo Lima 5 8 3 -27 17 60 33
8 NOR Kristian Ruth 10 11 -17 10 3 51 34
9 CYP Pavlos Kontides 8 7 -24 14 5 58 34
10 ARG Julio Alsogaray 1 12 10 -28 14 65 37
11 CRO Luka Radelic -26 15 7 21 1 70 44
12 CAN Michael Leigh 13 23 -26 5 4 71 45
13 NZL Andrew Murdoch 2 5 -40 20 24 91 51
14 AUT Andreas Geritzer 28 6 2 -30 20 86 56
15 ESP Javier Hernández 17 25 11 3 -29 85 56
16 USA Andrew Campbell 14 18 1 26 -33 92 59
17 POL Maciej Grabowski 9 19 -22 18 16 84 62
18 GRE Evangelos Chimonas 22 21 9 11 -26 89 63
19 TUR Kemal Muslubas 4 -42 27 19 15 107 65
20 DEN Anders Nyholm 18 -26 19 15 19 97 71
21 BRA Bruno Fontes -31 17 31 12 12 103 72
22 FIN Pierre Angelo Collura 25 10 18 -41 23 117 76
23 CHI Matias Del Solar 3 -34 30 25 21 113 79
24 URU Alejandro Foglia 12 27 33 7 -37 116 79
25 CHN Sheng Shen -40 35 6 4 38 123 83
26 AUS Tom Slingsby 21 22 21 22 -36 122 86
27 ISV Thomas Barrows, 3rd 20 -28 20 24 27 119 91
28 JPN Yoichi Iijima -36 32 16 17 32 133 97
29 HUN Zsombor Berecz 27 31 -36 23 18 135 99
30 KOR Jeemin Ha 23 33 -37 31 13 137 100
31 SEY Allan Julie 33 -37 13 33 28 144 107
32 GUA Juan Maegli -44 9 39 16 44 152 108
DSQ BFD
33 CZE Martin Trcka 29 36 -38 13 30 146 108
34 EST Denis Karpak 16 20 -41 37 39 153 112
35 MAS Kevin Lim -44 24 28 42 22 160 116
BFD
36 NED Rutger van Schaardenburg 32 29 -34 32 25 152 118
37 SUI Christoph Bottoni 34 13 32 -40 40 159 119
38 LUX Marc Schmit 30 -39 25 35 31 160 121
39 UAE Mohammad Adil Khalid 38 38 42 -43 11 172 129
40 VEN Jose Miguel Ruiz 39 40 23 29 -41 172 131
41 DOM Raul Aguayo 37 30 35 -38 35 175 137
42 SIN Seng Leong Koh 35 41 29 39 -44 188 144
BFD
43 BAR Gregory Douglas 41 -43 43 34 34 195 152
Laser Radial - Women - Overall Results
POS Country Rep
1 2 3 4 5 Total Net
1 NZL Jo Aleh -22 4 2 2 2 32 10
2 LTU Gintare Volungeviciute 3 -13 8 1 1 26 13
3 USA Anna Tunnicliffe 4 5 -6 5 6 26 20
4 CHN Lijia Xu -24 3 10 6 5 48 24
5 CRO Mateja Petronijevic 8 9 5 4 -19 45 26
6 GBR Penny Clark 2 -22 1 22 3 50 28
7 AUS Sarah Blanck 6 11 7 -19 4 47 28
8 BEL Evi Van Acker 1 10 -16 10 12 49 33
9 FRA Sarah Steyaert 11 1 21 3 -29 65 36
BFD
10 ARG Cecilia Carranza Saroli 15 8 9 -20 8 60 40
11 SUI Nathalie Brugger 13 6 12 12 -22 65 43
12 CAN Lisa Ross 16 -23 13 11 7 70 47
13 SWE Karin Soderstrom 19 19 4 -25 9 76 51
14 IRL Ciara Peelo -23 17 15 7 13 75 52
15 ITA Larissa Nevierov 17 15 -22 9 11 74 52
16 ISR Nufar Edelman -25 12 3 15 25 80 55
17 BLR Tatiana Drozdovskaya 12 -24 17 17 10 80 56
18 POL Katarzyna Szotynska 5 21 11 -24 21 82 58
19 ESP Susana Romero Steensma 18 7 -20 14 20 79 59
20 GRE Efi Mantzaraki 14 -18 14 18 16 80 62
21 FIN Tuula Tenkanen 10 16 -25 21 17 89 64
22 RUS Anastasia Chernova 7 -28 26 16 18 95 67
23 GER Petra Niemann 20 20 19 8 -29 96 67
BFD
24 PAR Florencia Cerutti -28 2 23 23 26 102 74
25 PER Paloma Schmidt 9 26 27 -28 14 104 76
26 SIN Man Yi Lo 21 14 18 -26 24 103 77
27 MEX Tania Elias Calles Wolf 27 25 -29 13 15 109 80
DNF
28 NOR Cathrine Gjerpen 26 -27 24 27 23 127 100
RS:X - Men - Overall Results
POS Country Rep
1 2 3 4 5 Total Net
1 ISR Shahar Zubari 1 3 1 3 -17 25 8
2 HKG King Yin Chan -5 4 2 5 3 19 14
3 GBR Nick Dempsey -11 9 3 2 1 26 15
4 NZL Tom Ashley 4 -7 7 1 5 24 17
5 FRA Julien Bontemps -13 1 5 4 10 33 20
6 CHN Aichen Wang 2 8 9 -16 2 37 21
7 UKR Maxim Oberemko 3 -16 4 9 13 45 29
8 GRE Nikolas Kaklamanakis 10 2 -12 11 8 43 31
9 BRA Ricardo Santos 12 6 -13 7 6 44 31
10 JPN Makoto Tomizawa 6 -20 6 14 7 53 33
11 MEX David Mier y Teran 16 5 -17 6 12 56 39
12 SUI Richard Stauffacher 9 11 11 -13 9 53 40
13 CYP Andreas Cariolou 7 -17 14 10 11 59 42
14 POR Joao Rodrigues -18 10 10 8 14 60 42
15 ITA Fabian Heidegger 14 12 8 17 -18 69 51
16 ESP Ivan Pastor Lafuente 8 13 -18 18 16 73 55
17 HUN Aron Gadorfalvi 15 19 16 12 -24 86 62
18 NED Casper Bouman 20 -27 21 22 4 94 67
19 KOR Taehoon Lee -22 14 20 15 20 91 69
20 POL Przemyslaw Miarczynski 17 21 -27 20 15 100 73
21 THA Ek Boonsawad 19 15 -28 25 19 106 78
22 ARG Mariano Reutemann -25 18 19 23 25 110 85
23 TUR Ertugrul Icingir -36 28 15 19 27 125 89
DSQ
24 CAN Zachary Plavsic 23 25 22 21 -30 121 91
25 USA Ben Barger 21 22 24 -26 26 119 93
26 INA I Gusti Made Oka Sulaksana 24 24 23 -27 22 120 93
27 BLR Mikalai Zhukavets 27 23 26 24 -29 129 100
28 SVK Patrik Pollak 26 -30 25 30 23 134 104
29 DEN Jonas Kaeldso 28 26 30 29 -35 148 113
30 TPE Hao Chang -31 29 31 28 28 147 116
31 VEN Carlos Flores 32 33 33 -35 21 154 119
32 COL Santiago Grillo 30 -35 29 31 33 158 123
33 CRO Luka Mratovic 29 32 -34 33 34 162 128
34 RUS Alexey Tokarev 33 31 -35 32 32 163 128
35 EST Johannes Ahun -34 34 32 34 31 165 131
RS:X - Women - Overall Results
POS Country REP
1 2 3 4 5 Total Net
1 CHN Jian Yin 1 1 1 -3 3 9 6
2 AUS Jessica Crisp 2 4 3 -8 1 18 10
3 ESP Marina Alabau 3 -5 5 2 5 20 15
4 ITA Alessandra Sensini 6 2 -9 1 7 25 16
5 GBR Bryony Shaw 4 3 11 6 -28 52 24
OCS
6 NZL Barbara Kendall -12 7 12 4 2 37 25
7 NOR Jannicke Stalstrom 7 -28 2 12 10 59 31
DSQ
8 UKR Olga Maslivets 5 6 -14 11 11 47 33
9 HKG Wai Kei Chan 10 10 6 -13 8 47 34
10 FRA Faustine Merret 8 -28 10 7 12 65 37
DSQ
11 JPN Yasuko Kosuge 9 12 4 -17 15 57 40
12 POL Zofia Klepacka -17 16 17 5 4 59 42
13 ISR Maayan Davidovich 13 9 -20 9 14 65 45
14 FIN Tuuli Petaja 14 11 7 16 -17 65 48
15 BUL Irina Konstantinova Bontemps 18 8 8 15 -19 68 49
16 CAN Nikola Girke 11 -14 13 14 13 65 51
17 BRA Patricia Freitas 20 13 15 -23 6 77 54
18 GRE Antonia Athena Frey 15 15 16 10 -20 76 56
19 THA Napalai Tansai 16 17 18 -24 9 84 60
20 DEN Bettina Honor -21 18 21 18 21 99 78
21 CYP Gavriella Chadjidamianou 19 22 -23 22 16 102 79
22 HUN Diana Detre