sail-world.com
 
 
News Home Cruising Photo Gallery Video Gallery

 

Sail-World.com : Olympic Sailing Qingdao - Day 1 - Racing completed

Olympic Sailing Qingdao - Day 1 - Racing completed

'Qingdao Olympic Regatta 2008. Ben Ainslie in the opening race of the Olympic regatta.'    Guy Nowell ©    Click Here to view large photo

First race for the Finn and Yngling classes completed in Qingdao, China. In the expected light winds it was a topsy-turvy day for the two British teams. Ben Ainslie took the lead in the Finn class at the final downwind mark but was then rolled by the chasing fleet and finished tenth.

In the Yngling class it was the reverse. The British boat with Sarah Ayton, Sarah Webb and Pippa Wilson, was last at the first mark, moved to 11th at the final mark but then came through to finish in second behind the Australians.

In the second Finn race Ainslie was seventh at hte first mark but then lead all the way to the line.

For the British Yngling team it was a steadier race in the slightly better breeze, seventh at the first mark they moved into the leading group, behind the runaway race leaders, the Dutch, to eventually finish third behind the USA.

Overall Ainslie is is third, behind event leader Rafal Szkiel of Poland and Zach Railey of the USA. In the Yngling Sarah Ayton, Sarah Webb, Pippa Wilson lead, ahead of Jennifer Provan, Martha Henderson and Katie Abbott of Canada and Mandy Mulder, Annemieka Bes and Merel Wirreveen of the Netherlands.

Overall Leading positions after races 1 and 2

Finn
1. POL - 5 pts
2. USA - 7 pts
3. GBR - 11 pts
4. CAN - 11 pts
5. FRA - 13 pts
6. ESP - 16 pts

Yngling
1. GBR - 5pts
2. CAN - 9 pts
3. NED - 10 pts
4. RUS - 11 pts
5. AUS - 12 pts
6. CHN - 12 pts

Leading positions in races 1 and 2

Finn - Race 1
1. GRE Emilos Papathanasiou
2. USA Zach Railey
3. POL Rafal Szkiel
4. IND Nachhater Singh
5. FRA Florent Guillaume
6. CRO Ivan Gaspic

Finn - Race 2
1. GBR Ben Ainslie
2. POL Rafal Szkiel
3. CAN Chris Cook
4. ESP Rafa Trujillo
5. USA Zach Railey
6. DEN Jonas Christensen

Yngling - Race 1
1. AUS - Krystal Weir, Karyn Gojnich, Angela Farrel
2. GBR - Sarah Ayton, Sarah Webb, Pippa Wilson
3. RUS - Ekaterina Skudina, Diana Krutskikh, Anatlia Ivanova
4. FRA - Anne le Helly, Catherine Lepesant, Julia Gerecht
5. CAN - Jennifer Provan, Martha Henderson, Katie Abbott
6. CHN - Xiagun Song, Yanli Yu, Xiaoni Li

Yngling - Race 2
1. NED - Mandy Mulder, Annemieka Bes, Merel Wirreveen
2. USA - Sally Berkow, Carrie Howe, Deborah Capozzi
3. GBR - Sarah Ayton, Sarah Webb, Pippa Wilson
4. CAN - Jennifer Provan, Martha Henderson, Katie Abbott
5. CHN - Xiagun Song, Yanli Yu, Xiaoni Li
6. FIN - Silja Lehtinen, Maria Klemetz, Livia Varema


Team GBR - The names and the faces - http://www.sail-world.com/UK/Team-GBR---The-names-and-the-faces/47353

Qingdao-Racing-Schedule - http://www.sail-world.com/UK/Qingdao-Racing-Schedule/47381




by Sail-World.com/uk

  

Click on the FB Like link to post this story to your FB wall

http://www.sail-world.com/index.cfm?nid=47451

8:51 AM Sat 9 Aug 2008 GMT






Click here for printer friendly version
Click here to send us feedback or comments about this story.

Click for further information on
2008 Olympics Qingdao

Related News Stories:

22 Aug 2010  Qingdao might spell the Future of Sailing
27 Nov 2008  Inspirational Meeting of the Medallists at RQYS
15 Nov 2008  Elliott 6 metre selected for 2012 Olympics
13 Nov 2008  ISAF Specialist Committees agree Olympic Equipment
12 Nov 2008  Ainslie and Sensini win ISAF Rolex Sailor Awards
05 Nov 2008  Boost for RS:X sailing down under
03 Nov 2008  Not time to change Olympic windsurfer says Pryde
21 Oct 2008  Tornado moots one design for 11th Olympic medal
06 Oct 2008  ISAF Working Party support NZ design for Olympics
26 Sep 2008  Day 1 of Nations Cup Qualifier - AUS and NZL
MORE STORIES ...

News - USA and the World









Fort Lauderdale International Boat Show - 13 things to See and do by Fort Lauderdale International Boat Show,




Volvo Ocean Race: Update from Team Vestas Wind in images by Richard Gladwell/Sail-World.com/nz,








Audi Melges 20 World Championship - Classic Garda conditions on day 2 by International Audi Melges 20 Class Association,
























Audi Melges 20 World Championship - Alessandro Rombelli's 'STIG' leads by International Audi Melges 20 Class Association,






















2014 18' Skiff International Regatta - Day 2
2014 Audi Melges 20 World Championship - It's go time in Garda
2nd Annual Keith Dinsmoor Regatta September 13-14
Aldo Alessio Regatta - Three days of tight racing
PWA Alacati World Cup - First blood to Van Der Steen and Offringa
Oakcliff Sailing hosts the Nacra 17, 49er and 49erFX Nationals + Video
International 18ft Skiff Regatta underway on San Francisco Bay
Maxi Yacht Rolex Cup 2014 - Quality fleet for Maxi Classic
Sailing Champions League - which is Europe's best sailing club?
Weta fun at the Wine & Roses Regatta
Extreme Sailing Series: The Wave, Muscat claims victory on Cardiff Bay
International 14 World Championships 2015: Not just for boys
Rio de Janeiro achieves 50% treatment of sewage outflow *Feature
2014 AWT Quatro Desert Showdown - Event memorable videos
2014 18' Skiff Int Regatta: Day 1 at San Francisco - Reversal on beach
Emirates Team NZ: Last race boost cannot save team from table bottom
PWA Alacati World Cup - Furious slalom is upon us
J/111 World Championships - The Winner is Shmokin Joe!
J/24 US National Championship - Victory for Will Welles’ Cougar
Extreme Sailing Series: View the Final Day's action - Replay
NYYC Grandmasters Team Race - Reign continues for Noroton Yacht Club   
WSSR announces new World Record Around Britain and Ireland   
IFDS Worlds 2014 - Final day photos by Tim Wilkes   
2014 Detroit Cup - Morvan wins   
Newport Bucket Regatta 2014 -Images by George Bekris   
IFDS Worlds 2014 - Final report: USA qualifies for Rio 2016   
Extreme Sailing Series: Absent With-Out Leave – Ben Ainslie Racing   
2014 IFDS World Championship - New champions claim medals   
2014 IFDS World Championships - Sunday’s race images by Tim Wilkes   
Shark World Championships underway in Toronto   
Anna Tunnicliffe: Alinghi second o'all - Extreme Sailing Series, Day 3   
Formula Kite World Championships - Nocher and Bridge crowned Champions   
Emirates Team NZ: Frustrating Day 3 in Extreme Sailing Series, Cardiff   
Extreme Sailing Series: Light winds help The Wave Muscat - Day 3   
Extreme Sailing Series 2014 Act five - Absent without leave – the wind   
IFDS Worlds 2014 - Images: Race day five   
Herreshoff Classic Regatta 2014 - Images by Ingrid Abery   
Youth Olympics - Gold to Argentinean and Chinese Techno 293 racers   
Youth Olympics Games Nanjing - Double Youth Olympic Gold for Singapore   
Sevenstar Round Britain and Ireland Race 2014 - Two Handers celebrate   


For this week's complete news stories select    Last 7 Days
   Search All News
For last month's complete news stories select    Last 30 Days
   Archive News







Sail-World.com  


















Switch Default Region to:

Social Media

Asia

Australia

Canada

Europe

New Zealand

United Kingdom


http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/Twitter_logo_small.png http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/FaceBook-icon.png  http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/RSS-Icon.png

United States

Cruising Northern

Cruising Southern

MarineBusiness World

PowerBoat World

FishingBoating World

 

Contact

Commercial

News

Search

Contact Us

Advertisers Information

Submit news/events

Search Stories/Text

Feedback

Advertisers Directory

Newsletter Archive

Photo Gallery

 

Banner Advertising Details

Newsletter Subscribe

Video Gallery

Policies

 

 

 

Privacy Policy

 

 


Cookie Policy

 

 



This site and its contents are © Copyright TetraMedia and/or the original author, photographer etc. All Rights Reserved.  Photographs are copyright by law.  If you wish to use or buy a photograph contact the photographer directly.
XLXL WAS US
LocalAds   DE  ES  FR  IT