sail-world.com
 
 
News Home Cruising Photo Gallery Video Gallery

 

Sail-World.com : Qingdao Racing Schedule

Qingdao Racing Schedule

IOC
This is the Olympic sailing classes schedule for the 2008 Beijing Games.

The first racing starts Saturday - 9 August - with the Yngling and Finn classes at 13:00 hrs local time - 06:00 in the UK (07:00 in Europe).

A second race for each class will follow.



Qingdao Competition Schedule  Sailing
Day 1 Saturday:(09/8)
Session SA01 Start: 13:00 End: 19:00 Qingdao Olympic Sailing Center  
13:00-19:00 Women's Keelboat Yngling - Race 01
13:00-19:00 Heavy Weight Dinghy-Finn - Race 01
13:00-19:00 Women's Keelboat Yngling - Race 02
13:00-19:00 Heavy Weight Dinghy-Finn - Race 02
Day 2 Sunday:(10/8)
Session SA02 Start: 13:00 End: 19:00 Qingdao Olympic Sailing Center  
13:00-19:00 Skiff Dinghy-49er - Race 01
13:00-19:00 Heavy Weight Dinghy-Finn - Race 03
13:00-19:00 Women's Keelboat Yngling - Race 03
13:00-19:00 Skiff Dinghy-49er - Race 02
13:00-19:00 Heavy Weight Dinghy-Finn - Race 04
13:00-19:00 Women's Keelboat Yngling - Race 04
13:00-19:00 Skiff Dinghy-49er - Race 03
Day 3 Monday:(11/8)
Session SA03 Start: 13:00 End: 19:00 Qingdao Olympic Sailing Center  
13:00-19:00 Men's Windsurfer -RS:X - Race 01
13:00-19:00 Women's Windsurfer -RS:X - Race 01
13:00-19:00 Skiff Dinghy-49er - Race 04
13:00-19:00 Men's Two Person Dinghy-470 - Race 01
13:00-19:00 Women's Two Person Dinghy-470 - Race 01
13:00-19:00 Heavy Weight Dinghy-Finn - Race 05
13:00-19:00 Women's Keelboat Yngling - Race 05
13:00-19:00 Men's Windsurfer -RS:X - Race 02
13:00-19:00 Women's Windsurfer -RS:X - Race 02
13:00-19:00 Skiff Dinghy-49er - Race 05
13:00-19:00 Men's Two Person Dinghy-470 - Race 02
13:00-19:00 Women's Two Person Dinghy-470 - Race 02
13:00-19:00 Heavy Weight Dinghy-Finn - Race 06
13:00-19:00 Women's Keelboat Yngling - Race 06
13:00-19:00 Skiff Dinghy-49er - Race 06
Day 4 Tuesday:(12/8)
Session SA04 Start: 13:00 End: 19:00 Qingdao Olympic Sailing Center  
13:00-19:00 Men's One Person Dinghy-Laser - Race 01
13:00-19:00 Women's One Person Dinghy-Laser Radial - Race 01
13:00-19:00 Men's Windsurfer -RS:X - Race 03
13:00-19:00 Women's Windsurfer -RS:X - Race 03
13:00-19:00 Men's Two Person Dinghy-470 - Race 03
13:00-19:00 Women's Two Person Dinghy-470 - Race 03
13:00-19:00 Men's One Person Dinghy-Laser - Race 02
13:00-19:00 Women's One Person Dinghy-Laser Radial - Race 02
13:00-19:00 Men's Windsurfer -RS:X - Race 04
13:00-19:00 Women's Windsurfer -RS:X - Race 04
13:00-19:00 Men's Two Person Dinghy-470 - Race 04
13:00-19:00 Women's Two Person Dinghy-470 - Race 04
Day 5 Wednesday:(13/8)
Session SA05 Start: 13:00 End: 19:00 Qingdao Olympic Sailing Center  
13:00-19:00 Men's Two Person Dinghy-470 - Race 05
13:00-19:00 Women's Two Person Dinghy-470 - Race 05
13:00-19:00 Skiff Dinghy-49er - Race 07
13:00-19:00 Men's One Person Dinghy-Laser - Race 03
13:00-19:00 Women's One Person Dinghy-Laser Radial - Race 03
13:00-19:00 Heavy Weight Dinghy-Finn - Race 07
13:00-19:00 Women's Keelboat Yngling - Race 07
13:00-19:00 Men's Two Person Dinghy-470 - Race 06
13:00-19:00 Women's Two Person Dinghy-470 - Race 06
13:00-19:00 Skiff Dinghy-49er - Race 08
13:00-19:00 Men's One Person Dinghy-Laser - Race 04
13:00-19:00 Women's One Person Dinghy-Laser Radial - Race 04
13:00-19:00 Heavy Weight Dinghy-Finn - Race 08
13:00-19:00 Women's Keelboat Yngling - Race 08
13:00-19:00 Skiff Dinghy-49er - Race 09
Day 6 Thursday:(14/8)
Session SA06 Start: 13:00 End: 19:00 Qingdao Olympic Sailing Center  
13:00-19:00 Skiff Dinghy-49er - Race 10
13:00-19:00 Men's Windsurfer -RS:X - Race 05
13:00-19:00 Women's Windsurfer -RS:X - Race 05
13:00-19:00 Men's One Person Dinghy-Laser - Race 05
13:00-19:00 Women's One Person Dinghy-Laser Radial - Race 05
13:00-19:00 Heavy Weight Dinghy-Finn - Race 09
13:00-19:00 Women's Keelboat Yngling - Race 09
13:00-19:00 Skiff Dinghy-49er - Race 11
13:00-19:00 Men's Windsurfer -RS:X - Race 06
13:00-19:00 Women's Windsurfer -RS:X - Race 06
13:00-19:00 Men's One Person Dinghy-Laser - Race 06
13:00-19:00 Women's One Person Dinghy-Laser Radial - Race 06
13:00-19:00 Heavy Weight Dinghy-Finn - Race 10
13:00-19:00 Women's Keelboat Yngling - Race 10
13:00-19:00 Skiff Dinghy-49er - Race 12
Day 7 Friday:(15/8)
Session SA07 Start: 13:00 End: 19:00 Qingdao Olympic Sailing Center  
13:00-19:00 Multihull - Tornado - Race  01
13:00-19:00 Men's Keelboat - Star - Race 01
13:00-19:00 Skiff Dinghy-49er - Race 13
13:00-19:00 Men's Two Person Dinghy-470 - Race 07
13:00-19:00 Women's Two Person Dinghy-470 - Race 07
13:00-19:00 Multihull - Tornado - Race  02
13:00-19:00 Men's Keelboat - Star - Race 02
13:00-19:00 Skiff Dinghy-49er - Race 14
13:00-19:00 Men's Two Person Dinghy-470 - Race 08
13:00-19:00 Women's Two Person Dinghy-470 - Race 08
13:00-19:00 Skiff Dinghy-49er - Race 15
Day 8 Saturday:(16/8)
Session SA08 Start: 13:00 End: 19:00 Qingdao Olympic Sailing Center  
13:00-19:00 Heavy Weight Dinghy-Finn - Race 11(Medal Race)
13:00-19:00 Heavy Weight Dinghy-Finn Medal Ceremony
13:00-19:00 Women's Keelboat Yngling - Race 11(Medal Race)
13:00-19:00 Women's Keelboat Yngling Medal Ceremony
13:00-19:00 Men's Windsurfer -RS:X - Race 07
13:00-19:00 Women's Windsurfer -RS:X - Race 07
13:00-19:00 Men's One Person Dinghy-Laser - Race 07
13:00-19:00 Women's One Person Dinghy-Laser Radial - Race 07
13:00-19:00 Men's Two Person Dinghy-470 - Race 09
13:00-19:00 Women's Two Person Dinghy-470 - Race 09
13:00-19:00 Multihull - Tornado - Race  03
13:00-19:00 Men's Keelboat - Star - Race 03
13:00-19:00 Men's Windsurfer -RS:X - Race 08
13:00-19:00 Women's Windsurfer -RS:X - Race 08
13:00-19:00 Men's One Person Dinghy-Laser - Race 08
13:00-19:00 Women's One Person Dinghy-Laser Radial - Race 08
13:00-19:00 Men's Two Person Dinghy-470 - Race 10
13:00-19:00 Women's Two Person Dinghy-470 - Race 10
13:00-19:00 Multihull - Tornado - Race  04
13:00-19:00 Men's Keelboat - Star - Race 04
Day 9 Sunday:(17/8)
Session SA09 Start: 13:00 End: 19:00 Qingdao Olympic Sailing Center  
13:00-19:00 Skiff Dinghy-49er - Race 16(Medal Race)
13:00-19:00 Skiff Dinghy-49er Medal Ceremony
13:00-19:00 Men's One Person Dinghy-Laser - Race 09
13:00-19:00 Women's One Person Dinghy-Laser Radial - Race 09
13:00-19:00 Multihull - Tornado - Race  05
13:00-19:00 Men's Keelboat - Star - Race 05
13:00-19:00 Men's One Person Dinghy-Laser - Race 10
13:00-19:00 Women's One Person Dinghy-Laser Radial - Race 10
13:00-19:00 Multihull - Tornado - Race  06
13:00-19:00 Men's Keelboat - Star - Race 06
Day 10 Monday:(18/8)
Session SA10 Start: 13:00 End: 19:00 Qingdao Olympic Sailing Center  
13:00-19:00 Men's Two Person Dinghy-470 - Race 11(Medal Race)
13:00-19:00 Men's Two Person Dinghy-470 Medal Ceremony
13:00-19:00 Women's Two Person Dinghy-470 - Race 11(Medal Race)
13:00-19:00 Women's Two Person Dinghy-470 Medal Ceremony
13:00-19:00 Men's Windsurfer -RS:X - Race 09
13:00-19:00 Women's Windsurfer -RS:X - Race 09
13:00-19:00 Men's Windsurfer -RS:X - Race 10
13:00-19:00 Women's Windsurfer -RS:X - Race 10
Day 11 Tuesday:(19/8)
Session SA11 Start: 13:00 End: 19:00 Qingdao Olympic Sailing Center  
13:00-19:00 Men's One Person Dinghy-Laser - Race 11 (Medal Race)
13:00-19:00 Men's One Person Dinghy-Laser Medal Ceremony
13:00-19:00 Women's One Person Dinghy-Laser Radial - Race 11(Medal Race)
13:00-19:00 Women's One Person Dinghy-Laser Radial Medal Ceremony
13:00-19:00 Multihull - Tornado - Race  07
13:00-19:00 Men's Keelboat - Star - Race 07
13:00-19:00 Multihull - Tornado - Race  08
13:00-19:00 Men's Keelboat - Star - Race 08
Day 12 Wednesday:(20/8)
Session SA12 Start: 13:00 End: 19:00 Qingdao Olympic Sailing Center  
13:00-19:00 Men's Windsurfer -RS:X - Race 11(Medal Race)
13:00-19:00 Men's Windsurfer -RS:X Medal Ceremony
13:00-19:00 Women's Windsurfer -RS:X - Race 11(Medal Race)
13:00-19:00 Women's Windsurfer -RS:X Medal Ceremony
13:00-19:00 Multihull - Tornado - Race  09
13:00-19:00 Men's Keelboat - Star - Race 09
13:00-19:00 Multihull - Tornado - Race  10
13:00-19:00 Men's Keelboat - Star - Race 10
Day 13 Thursday:(21/8)
Session SA13 Start: 13:00 End: 19:00 Qingdao Olympic Sailing Center  
13:00-19:00 Multihull - Tornado - Race  11(Medal Race)
13:00-19:00 Multihull - Tornado Medal Ceremony
13:00-19:00 Men's Keelboat - Star - Race 11(Medal Race)
13:00-19:00 Men's Keelboat - Star Medal Ceremony




by Sail-World

  

Click on the FB Like link to post this story to your FB wall

http://www.sail-world.com/index.cfm?nid=47381

9:48 PM Thu 7 Aug 2008 GMT






Click here for printer friendly version
Click here to send us feedback or comments about this story.

Click for further information on
2008 Olympics Qingdao

Related News Stories:

22 Aug 2010  Qingdao might spell the Future of Sailing
27 Nov 2008  Inspirational Meeting of the Medallists at RQYS
15 Nov 2008  Elliott 6 metre selected for 2012 Olympics
13 Nov 2008  ISAF Specialist Committees agree Olympic Equipment
12 Nov 2008  Ainslie and Sensini win ISAF Rolex Sailor Awards
05 Nov 2008  Boost for RS:X sailing down under
03 Nov 2008  Not time to change Olympic windsurfer says Pryde
21 Oct 2008  Tornado moots one design for 11th Olympic medal
06 Oct 2008  ISAF Working Party support NZ design for Olympics
26 Sep 2008  Day 1 of Nations Cup Qualifier - AUS and NZL
MORE STORIES ...

News - USA and the World







Express 27 National Championship overall + Video by Erik Simonson, Pressure-Drop.US,














America's Cup: Louis Vuitton Cup's Yves Carcelle dies at 66 *Feature by Richard Gladwell/Sail-World.com/nz,












Audi Melges 20 World Championship - ‘Samba Pa Ti’ crowned champion by International Audi Melges 20 Class Association,










Audi Melges 20 World Championship - Final race to decide champion by International Audi Melges 20 Class Association,










Fort Lauderdale International Boat Show - 13 things to See and do by Fort Lauderdale International Boat Show,




Volvo Ocean Race: Update from Team Vestas Wind in images by Richard Gladwell/Sail-World.com/nz,








Audi Melges 20 World Championship - Classic Garda conditions on day 2 by International Audi Melges 20 Class Association,


PWA Alacati World Cup - Intense competition on day 3
America's Cup: 'The Doc' appointed as Commercial Commissioner
Wake Park Triple Crown - Registration open for final stop
Audi Melges 20 World Championship - Day 2 images by Stefano Gattini
Volvo Ocean Race - Two more join Dongfeng Race Team
OHPRI Teen Summer Camps make a splash
East to West: A profile of Volvo Ocean Race crew Team Dongfeng
Extreme Sailing Series - First-ever Turkish team to race in Istanbul
Audi Melges 20 World Championship - Race 4 images by Max Ranchi
New Around Britain and Ireland Monohull 40ft and less world record
Detroit Cup - Fifth place finish a difficult result for Neptune Racing
Audi Melges 20 World Championship - Alessandro Rombelli's 'STIG' leads
Volvo Ocean Race: Call of Duty comes first for Team Alvimedica
Audi Melges 20 World Championship - Day 1 images by Stefano Gattini
Helping boaters understand weather basics
PWA Alacati World Cup - Exciting finish on day 2
Match 40s find the surface again + Video
Audi Melges 20 World Championship - Day 1 images by Max Ranchi
Clagett Regatta names first Executive Director
Transatlantic Race - Fleet expanded for 2015 edition
IFDS World Championship overall   
Anna Tunnicliffe: Alinghi finishes second - Extreme Sailing Series   
2014 18' Skiff International Regatta - Day 2   
2014 Audi Melges 20 World Championship - It's go time in Garda   
2nd Annual Keith Dinsmoor Regatta September 13-14   
Aldo Alessio Regatta - Three days of tight racing   
PWA Alacati World Cup - First blood to Van Der Steen and Offringa   
Oakcliff Sailing hosts the Nacra 17, 49er and 49erFX Nationals + Video   
International 18ft Skiff Regatta underway on San Francisco Bay   
Maxi Yacht Rolex Cup 2014 - Quality fleet for Maxi Classic   
Sailing Champions League - which is Europe's best sailing club?   
Weta fun at the Wine & Roses Regatta   
Extreme Sailing Series: The Wave, Muscat claims victory on Cardiff Bay   
International 14 World Championships 2015: Not just for boys   
Rio de Janeiro achieves 50% treatment of sewage outflow *Feature   
2014 AWT Quatro Desert Showdown - Event memorable videos   
2014 18' Skiff Int Regatta: Day 1 at San Francisco - Reversal on beach   
Emirates Team NZ: Last race boost cannot save team from table bottom   
PWA Alacati World Cup - Furious slalom is upon us   
J/111 World Championships - The Winner is Shmokin Joe!   


For this week's complete news stories select    Last 7 Days
   Search All News
For last month's complete news stories select    Last 30 Days
   Archive News







Sail-World.com  


















Switch Default Region to:

Social Media

Asia

Australia

Canada

Europe

New Zealand

United Kingdom


http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/Twitter_logo_small.png http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/FaceBook-icon.png  http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/RSS-Icon.png

United States

Cruising Northern

Cruising Southern

MarineBusiness World

PowerBoat World

FishingBoating World

 

Contact

Commercial

News

Search

Contact Us

Advertisers Information

Submit news/events

Search Stories/Text

Feedback

Advertisers Directory

Newsletter Archive

Photo Gallery

 

Banner Advertising Details

Newsletter Subscribe

Video Gallery

Policies

 

 

 

Privacy Policy

 

 


Cookie Policy

 

 



This site and its contents are © Copyright TetraMedia and/or the original author, photographer etc. All Rights Reserved.  Photographs are copyright by law.  If you wish to use or buy a photograph contact the photographer directly.
XLXL NEW US
LocalAds   DE  ES  FR  IT