sail-world.com
 
 
News Home Cruising Photo Gallery Video Gallery

 

Sail-World.com : Sarah Blanck wins first race - Laser Radial Worlds

Sarah Blanck wins first race - Laser Radial Worlds

'Australia’s Sarah Blanck leads Paige Railey USA into first mark - Laser Radail Worlds Yellow fleet race one.'    © Richard Gladwell    Click Here to view large photo

The south westerly is blowing 20 knots on the Hauraki Gulf. Both fleets are away at last; the yellow fleet after two general recalls; the blue fleet on the first attempt. A much better day than yesterday when a light and shifty breeze refused to settle blowing out the day.

2008 Laser Radial Worlds Women Blue fleet away in race one -  © Richard Gladwell?nid=42648   Click Here to view large photo



In the yellow fleet, Australia’s Sarah Blank, fourth ranked in the world, had a clear lane to the left corner, found the shift she wanted and led the fleet at the top mark, ahead of the USA’s Paige Railey, Charlotte Dobson (GBR) third, with Sophie de Turckheim fourth, the pre-regatta favourite Sari Multala (FIN) was sixth with Anna Tunnicliffe (USA) eighth.

2008 Laser Radial World fleet prepares for first races -  © Richard Gladwell?nid=42648   Click Here to view large photo



Blanck was unheaded, she crossed the finished line four lengths ahead of Sari Multala with Paige Riley third. Sophie de Turckheim was on her stern with Charlotte Dobson a length back followed by Anna Tunnicliffe.

The 2007 European Laser Radial Champion Evi Van Acker (BEL) won the Blue fleet race from Solenne Brain (FRA) with the 2006 World Champion China's Lijia Xu third. A good result from Brain, who has ranked as high as eighth on the ISAF charts back in 2005 but is currently back in 26th place.

A delay before the start of race two for both fleets.

Here are the combined fleet results after the first race.

Results Radial

 

No Sailno Name Scores 1
1 AUS 193003 Blanck Sarah 1.0 1
1 BEL 193004 Van Acker Evi 1.0 1
3 FIN 193058 Multala Sari 2.0 2
3 FRA 193062 Brain Solenne 2.0 2
5 CHN 193008 Xu Lijia 3.0 3
5 USA 193020 Railey Paige 3.0 3
7 FRA 193017 de Turckheim Sophie 4.0 4
7 NED 193015 Bouwmeester Marit 4.0 4
9 GBR 193006 Dobson Charlotte 5.0 5
9 LTU 193019 Volungeviciute Gintare 5.0 5
11 FRA 193009 Steyaert Sarah 6.0 6
11 USA 193002 Tunnicliffe Anna 6.0 6
13 NZL 193001 Aleh Jo 7.0 7
13 SUI 193113 Brugger Nathalie 7.0 7
15 GBR 193013 Vickers Lizzie 8.0 8
15 NZL 193096 Hume-Merry Cushla 8.0 8
17 GBR 193010 Brewster Andrea 9.0 9
17 SUI 193112 Meyer Corinne 9.0 9
19 GBR 193011 Clark Penny 10.0 10
19 POL 193005 Szotynska Katarzyna 10.0 10
21 CRO 193045 Petronijevic Mateja 11.0 11
21 GRE 193067 Mantzaraki Eftychia 11.0 11
23 CHN 193041 Zhu Jiangyan 12.0 12
23 NZL 193099 Powrie Miranda 12.0 12
25 BLR 193026 Drozdovskaya Tatiana 13.0 13
25 CRO 193043 Barbic Gea 13.0 13
27 GBR 193063 Young Alison 14.0 14
27 POL 193103 Gladysz Zuzanna 14.0 14
29 ISR 193076 Endelman Nufar 15.0 15
29 NOR 193092 Samdal Elin 15.0 15
31 DEN 193050 Schutt Maiken 16.0 16
31 PAR 193101 Cerutti Bogado Florencia 16.0 16
33 CHN 193040 Shen Huanqi 17.0 17
33 RUS 193105 Chernova Anastasia 17.0 17
35 CHN 193042 Shen Xiaoying 18.0 18
35 POR 193104 Carmo Sara 18.0 18
37 AUS 193023 King Gabrielle 19.0 19
37 ESP 193052 Cebrian Alicia 19.0 19
39 CZE 193046 Fenclova Veronika 20.0 20
39 GRE 193070 Kravarioti Virginia 20.0 20
41 BRA 193027 Kostiw Adrina 21.0 21
41 ESP 193053 Reyes Fatima 21.0 21
43 AUS 193024 de Lange Megan 22.0 22
43 IRL 193072 Murphy Annalise 22.0 22
45 CAN 193037 Rasa Keamia 23.0 23
45 GBR 193018 Baldwin Laura 23.0 23
47 DEN 193051 Gunni Sarah 24.0 24
47 SWE 193115 Soderstrom Karin 24.0 24
49 DEN 193047 Lindberg Alberte 25.0 25
49 ITA 193080 Nevierov Larissa 25.0 25
51 IRL 193073 Murphy Claudine 26.0 26
51 NZL 193014 Winther Sara 26.0 26
53 IRL 193075 Hanna Debbie 27.0 27
53 ITA 193078 Clapcich Francesca 27.0 27
55 CAN 193034 Dube Danielle 28.0 28
55 TUR 193117 Unver Ayda 28.0 28
57 NED 193091 Bouwmeester Anneke 29.0 29
57 USA 193118 Billing Emily 29.0 29
59 CAN 193035 Bertold Isabella 30.0 30
59 SIN 193110 Chan Victoria 30.0 30
61 CRO 193016 Mihelic Tina 31.0 31
61 ESP 193054 Reyes Lucia 31.0 31
63 FIN 193007 Tenkanen Tuula 32.0 32
63 NZL 193093 Hargreaves Amanda 32.0 32
65 AUS 193021 South Alexandra 33.0 33
65 JPN 193084 Hiruta Kanako 33.0 33
67 FRA 193060 Le Sausse Fanny 34.0 34
67 IRL 193074 Peelo Ciara 34.0 34
69 AUS 193022 Stoddart Ashley 35.0 35
69 NZL 193095 Dye-Hutchinson Briar 35.0 35
71 FRA 193061 de Kerangat Mathilde 36.0 36
71 GBR 193066 Williams Sarah 36.0 36
73 DEN 193049 Hall Cathrine 37.0 37
73 ESP 193055 Romero Steensma Susana 37.0 37
75 BRA 193029 Ginaid Odile 38.0 38
75 CAN 193038 Ross Lisa 38.0 38
77 PER 193102 Schmidt Paloma 39.0 39
77 SIN 193109 Lo Manyi 39.0 39
79 RUS 193106 Kirilyuk Alisa 40.0 40
79 VEN 193120 Saba Andria 40.0 40
81 GRE 193069 Vlachou Maria 41.0 41
81 SIN 193108 Yin Elizabeth 41.0 41
83 BRA 193031 Rosa Borges Roberta 42.0 42
83 RUS 193107 Oblova Elena 42.0 42
85 JPN 193083 Ishikawa Ayumi 43.0 43
85 SWE 193114 Skarp Helena 43.0 43
87 BEL 193025 Maes Laura 44.0 44
87 GRE 193068 Kolida Haidi 44.0 44
89 CRO 193044 Bello Marijana 45.0 45
89 NZL 193100 Tootill Sarah 45.0 45
91 NZL 193097 Barrell Jessica 46.0 46
91 NZL 193098 Monk Jane 46.0 46
93 CAN 193033 Merry Rachael 47.0 47
93 GBR 193064 Martin Chloe 47.0 47
95 BRA 193028 Decnop Coelho Fernanda 48.0 48
95 MAS 193090 Anuar Nurul 48.0 48
97 CAN 193039 Smutny Tanja 49.0 49
97 NZL 193094 Hibbard Aevril 49.0 49
99 EST 193056 Randmaa Merili 50.0 50
99 SRB 193111 Dukic Milica 50.0 50
101 CAN 193032 Vittery Alanna 51.0 51
101 JPN 193086 Sato Maiko 51.0 51
103 DEN 193048 Livbjerg Anna 52.0 52
103 LAT 193088 Aile Anna 52.0 52
105 BRA 193030 Gatti Raulino Patricia 53.0 53
105 ISV 193077 Roller Mayumi 53.0 53
107 FRA 193059 Antoine Corinne 54.0 54
107 JPN 193087 Saiki Yukiyo 54.0 54
109 JPN 193085 Takahashi Kaori 55.0 55
109 LTU 193089 Mileviciute Ausra 55.0 55
111 ITA 193079 Valsecchi Giovanna 56.0 56
111 ITA 193082 Graziani Maria 56.0 56
113 IND 193071 Rau Rohini 57.0 57
113 TPE 193116 Kuan Hsin 57.0 57
115 ITA 193081 Fabbri Matilde 58.0 58
116 GBR 193119 Russell Suzanne 59.0 dnf

 

ZW Sail Regatta Scoring program, 4.023.012
Copyright 1986 - 2007, Leo G Eggink, Zoetermeer

For info about ZW: http://www.zw-scoring.nl/




by Rob Kothe & Richard Gladwell

  

Click on the FB Like link to post this story to your FB wall

http://www.sail-world.com/index.cfm?nid=42648

11:15 PM Sat 15 Mar 2008 GMT






Click here for printer friendly version
Click here to send us feedback or comments about this story.

Click for further information on
2008 Takapuna World Championships

Related News Stories:

28 Mar 2008  Day 4: Laser Radial Men and Youth Worlds
25 Mar 2008  Day 2: Laser Radial Men's & Youth Worlds
25 Mar 2008  Day 3: Laser Radial Youth Female
25 Mar 2008  Day 2: Results - Laser Radial Youth Men
25 Mar 2008  Day 2: Results - Laser Radial Men Worlds
24 Mar 2008  Day 1: Results Laser Radial Youth Men
21 Mar 2008  Images of Takapuna: Race 10 - Womens Laser Radial
21 Mar 2008  Will's View of Day 7 Womens Laser Radials
21 Mar 2008  Will's View of Day 6 Womens Laser Radials
20 Mar 2008  Steyaert (FRA) wins her first Radial World Title
MORE STORIES ...

News - USA and the World



























America's Cup: Group agrees to co-operate in London Meeting by Richard Gladwell/Sail-World.com/nz,












America's Cup: Alameda makes overtures on Venue hosting for San Fran *Feature by Richard Gladwell/Sail-World.com/nz,




























PWA Fuerteventura Grand Slam - Action resumes on day 3
Land Rover Sydney Gold Coast Yacht Race Start 2014 VIDEO
Laser Radial Men’s World Championship 2014- Final day
2014 Pacific Cup - Scarlet Runner wins
Gladwell's Line: America's Cup - Joint Statement is a curious note *Feature
ISAF Youth Match Racing World Champ - Top four battle it out for final
BIC Techno 293 Worlds 2014 - Day 6
PWA Fuerteventura Grand Slam - Wind teases competitors on day 2
Women’s Match Race Golfe du Morbihan - Action-packed day of racing
Herreshoff Marine Museum announces successful fundraising campaign
Brewin Dolphin Commodores' Cup - The most comprehensive victory yet
Anna Tunnicliffe holds fourth at mid-point of Reebok CrossFit Games
2014 29er North American Open Championship - Australians win
INSA Sabot II Invitational Regatta - Erik Hou claims victory
CMRC Summer Invitational Series - Maxi Soh wins Doubleheader A event
International Moth World Championships - Nathan Outteridge wins
PWA Fuerteventura Grand Slam - First blood to Toselli and Angulo
Melges 24 Nationals - Record entries for 2014 and 2015 venue revealed
Women’s Match Race Golfe du Morbihan - Anna Kjellberg claims the lead
Jessica Uniack Memorial Beach to Bay Race at Long Beach YC
Laser Radial Men’s World Championship - Poland tops the leaderboard   
America's Cup - Four teams confirm full support regardless of venue   
Plastic Classic takes place at Mariposa Hunters Point YC   
Six Metre European Championship - No champion declared for 2014   
J/Teams sail tough Chicago Mackinac Race   
Anna Tunnicliffe wins first event of Reebok Cross Fit Games + Video   
2014 Pacific Cup - Skill and luck required for victory   
Six Metre European Championship - Action resumes on day 4   
BIC Techno 293 Worlds 2014 - Day 4   
PWA Fuerteventura Grand Slam on the horizon   
Rolex Big Boat Series - Golden Jubilee to take place this September   
DH Pacific Cup - Running with the pack + Video   
Women's Match Race Golfe du Morbihan - Testing day in Vannes   
Brewin Dolphin Commodores' Cup - Ireland establishes solid lead   
International Moth Worlds: Outteridge charges into the lead + Video   
Marina Rubicón Round Canary Islands Race - First blood to Team Brunel   
ISAF Youth Match Racing Worlds - Competition heats up on day 2   
Laser Radial World Championships - Competition aplenty on day 3 +Video   
Extreme Sailing Series - Penultimate Act to take place in Nice   
Leukemia Cup - Images by Leighton O'Connor   


For this week's complete news stories select    Last 7 Days
   Search All News
For last month's complete news stories select    Last 30 Days
   Archive News







Sail-World.com  


















Switch Default Region to:

Social Media

Asia

Australia

Canada

Europe

New Zealand

United Kingdom


http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/Twitter_logo_small.png http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/FaceBook-icon.png  http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/RSS-Icon.png

United States

Cruising Northern

Cruising Southern

MarineBusiness World

PowerBoat World

FishingBoating World

 

Contact

Commercial

News

Search

Contact Us

Advertisers Information

Submit news/events

Search Stories/Text

Feedback

Advertisers Directory

Newsletter Archive

Photo Gallery

 

Banner Advertising Details

Newsletter Subscribe

Video Gallery

Policies

 

 

 

Privacy Policy

 

 


Cookie Policy

 

 



This site and its contents are © Copyright TetraMedia and/or the original author, photographer etc. All Rights Reserved.  Photographs are copyright by law.  If you wish to use or buy a photograph contact the photographer directly.
XLXL NEW US
LocalAds   DE  ES  FR  IT