sail-world.com
 
 
News Home Cruising Photo Gallery Video Gallery

 

Sail-World.com : 2008 Tornado Worlds Results after Race 6

2008 Tornado Worlds Results after Race 6

'Russia sailing on Leg 3 of Race 6'    © Richard Gladwell    Click Here to view large photo

2008 Tornado Worlds Results after Race 6

2008 ISAF INTERNATIONAL TORNADO WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS

TAKAPUNA BOATING CLUB, TAKAPUNA BEACH

Results as of 16:47 on February 28, 2008 PROVISIONAL

Overall

Sailed:6, Discards:1, To count:5, Entries:51, Scoring system:My scoring system
Rank Bow Number Nat SailNo Helm Crew R1
 
R2
 
R3
 
R4
 
R5
 
R6
 
Total Nett Notes
1st 12 FRA 71 Yann Guichard Alexandre Guyader 4 9 1 3 (13) 4 34 21  
2nd 01 AUS 8 Darren Bundock Glen Ashby 14 (23) 2 2 8 1 50 27  
3rd 06 CAN 7 Oskar Johansson Kevin Stittle (21) 1 3 1 4 19 49 28  
4th 15 ITA 257 Francesco Marcolini Edoardi Bianchi 11 7 10 5 1 (52 OCS) 86 34  
5th 17 GER 1 Roland Gaebler Gunnar Struckman 3 3 4 9 (30) 18 67 37  
6th 10 FRA 5 Billy Besson Arnaud Jarlegan 19 (20) 7 4 5 6 61 41  
7th 29 NZL 121 Aaron McIntosh Mark Kennedy (17) 8 5 7 10 13 60 43  
8th 04 NED 1 Mitch Booth Pim Nieuwenhuis 7 2 6 8 (26) 22 71 45  
9th 18 AUT 3 Roman Hagara Hans Peter Steinacher 10 (25) 12 15 2 9 73 48  
10th 23 USA 808 John Lovell Charlie Ogletree 2 5 29 (52 DNF) 3 16 107 55  
11th 03 GRE 7 Iordanis Paschalidis Konstantine Trigonis 6 (24) 20 16 9 5 80 56  
12th 09 FRA 1 Xavier Revil Cristophe Espagnon 18 12 14 6 6 (52 OCS) 108 56  
13th 02 ESP 1 Fernando Echavarri Anton Paz 1 14 8 11 23 (52 OCS) 109 57  
14th 26 ARG 1 Santiago Lange Carlos Espinola 15 10 13 12 (17) 8 75 58  
15th 13 GBR 447 Andrew Walsh Edward Barney 5 4 21 (28) 22 10 90 62  
16th 07 RUS 97 Andrey Kirilyuk Valery Ushkov 16 13 15 13 (33) 12 102 69  
17th 11 GER 7 Johannes Polgar Florian Spalteholz (27) 22 18 14 20 3 104 77  
18th 25 UKR 11 Pavlo Kalynchev Andrey Shaufranyuk 9 19 (24) 21 15 15 103 79  
19th 14 BEL 7 Carolijn Brouwer Sebbe Godefroid 12 11 19 10 27 (52 OCS) 131 79  
20th 20 GBR 7 Rob Wilson Mark Bulkeley 13 15 11 23 21 (30) 113 83  
21st 21 DEN 1 Allan Norregaard Michael Risoer (22) 18 17 22 11 17 107 85  
22nd 05 GBR 436 Leigh McMillan Will Howden 20 21 9 (52 DNF) 14 24 140 88  
23rd 19 ESP 23 Toni Rivas Fabian Escude 34 6 (36) 17 25 7 125 89  
24th 16 PUR 1 Enrique Figueroa Jorge Hernandez 8 17 28 (32) 31 11 127 95  
25th 08 GER 5 Tino Mittelmeier Niko Mittelmeier 23 32 (52 DNF) 29 16 2 154 102  
26th 45 GBR 431 John Gimson Stuart Bithell 26 (29) 16 27 18 20 136 107  
27th 30 NZL 11 Bruce Kendall Blair Tuke 31 (38) 30 24 7 21 151 113  
28th 24 AUT 8 Thomas Zajac Thomas Czajka 29 16 25 31 (32) 14 147 115  
29th 22 RUS 007 Sergey Dzhienbaev Maxim Semenov 24 (40) 27 20 19 25 155 115  
30th 38 NZL 1 Rex Sellers Brett Sellers 32 26 23 (33) 24 27 165 132  
31st 28 GBR 3 Tom Phipps Marcus Lynch 43 (52 DNF) 22 19 28 23 187 135  
32nd 36 CHN 58 You Jia Lu Xiu Ke Chen 30 37 34 25 12 (52 OCS) 190 138  
33rd 31 AUS 13 Rohan langworthy Jack Benson 25 34 31 18 (40) 35 183 143  
34th 27 BRA 7 Bruno Di Bernaldi Mario Tinoco 33 27 35 26 29 (52 OCS) 202 150  
35th 32 AUS 322 Brett Burvill Ryan Duffield (35) 33 32 30 34 26 190 155  
36th 33 POL 1 Piotr Kowalewski Maciey Klosowicz 37 31 33 34 (42) 32 209 167  
37th 49 NZL 84 Nigel Williams Jeremy Stephenson 38 36 26 (39) 37 33 209 170  
38th 34 NZL 73 Dave Shaw Susan Shaw 36 35 37 37 (38) 31 214 176  
39th 37 GER 17 Eckart Kaphengst Rasmus Toepsch 28 30 (52 DNF) 52 DNC 36 34 232 180  
40th 51 VEN 11 Saba Yamil Cendiza Gonzalo 39 39 38 (41) 35 29 221 180  
41st 48 NZL 77 Paul Francis Aaron Duncan 40 28 (52 DNF) 36 41 36 233 181  
42nd 35 AUS 300 Damian Ford Mark Edmonds (52 DNS) 41 40 35 45 28 241 189  
43rd 42 CHN 1 Bo Lin Shan Feng Yang 44 42 39 38 (48) 41 252 204  
44th 39 AUS 285 Paul Peterson Matt Thackray 42 (44) 44 44 39 40 253 209  
45th 44 AUS/GBR 406 Stephen Medwell Stuart Offer 41 (52 DNF) 41 43 46 39 262 210  
46th 47 NZL 70 David Mead Chris Burgess (48) 43 42 40 47 43 263 215  
47th 41 AUS 305 Allan Gamble Kim Nicholas 46 46 45 42 (49) 37 265 216  
48th 50 NZL 88 William Caunce Andrew Springford (52 DNF) 47 46 47 44 38 274 222  
49th 46 GER/NZL 88/8 Justus Wolf Justus Maus 45 45 43 46 (51) 45 275 224  
50th 40 AUS 967 Paul Raymond Nicholas Raymond (49) 48 47 48 43 44 279 230  
51st 43 CHN 2 An Jie Lu Xie Hai Zhuang 47 (52 DNF) 48 45 50 42 284 232  

Scoring codes used

Code Description Points
DNC Did not come to the starting area 52
DNF Started but did not finish 52
DNS Came to the start area but did not start 52
OCS On course side at start or broke rule 30.1 52


www.takapunaboating.org.nz
info@takapunaboating.org.nz

Sailwave Scoring Software 1.94 Build 29
www.sailwave.com

 




by Janet Watkins

  

Click on the FB Like link to post this story to your FB wall

http://www.sail-world.com/index.cfm?nid=42182

4:46 AM Thu 28 Feb 2008 GMT






Click here for printer friendly version
Click here to send us feedback or comments about this story.

Click for further information on
2008 Takapuna World Championships

Related News Stories:

28 Mar 2008  Day 4: Laser Radial Men and Youth Worlds
25 Mar 2008  Day 2: Laser Radial Men's & Youth Worlds
25 Mar 2008  Day 3: Laser Radial Youth Female
25 Mar 2008  Day 2: Results - Laser Radial Youth Men
25 Mar 2008  Day 2: Results - Laser Radial Men Worlds
24 Mar 2008  Day 1: Results Laser Radial Youth Men
21 Mar 2008  Images of Takapuna: Race 10 - Womens Laser Radial
21 Mar 2008  Will's View of Day 7 Womens Laser Radials
21 Mar 2008  Will's View of Day 6 Womens Laser Radials
20 Mar 2008  Steyaert (FRA) wins her first Radial World Title
MORE STORIES ...

News - USA and the World

Volvo Ocean Race 2014-15 CEO Knut Frostad talks (Part I) *Feature by Rob Kothe and the Sail-World team,










America's Cup: Team NZ wish Davis well with new team by Richard Gladwell, Sail-world.com/nz,


Fisher's View: Sailing perfection at Hamilton Island- Day 3 by Bob Fisher, Hamilton Island, Queensland




2014 Formula Kite World Championship Day 1 by Markus Schwendtner, Istanbul
























Opera House Cup - Images by Ingrid Abery by Ingrid Abery/Sail-World.com,


Teams descend upon Cowes for inaugural J/111 World Championships by Stuart Johnstone, Cowes, Isle of Wight, England
























IFDS Worlds - Gary Jobson to attend opening ceremonies
Melges 32 U.S. National Championship - Dalton DeVos crowned champion
2014 Nanjing Youth Olympic Games trailer
2014 Chicago Grand Slam - Canfield wins
Round Britain and Ireland Race - Varuna takes overall lead
Audi Hamilton Island Race Week; Crosbie Lorimer Day 1 Images
Fisher's View: Hamilton Island Race Week - Day 1 - Stayin' Alive
CORK Olympic Classes Regatta 2014 - Day one
Youth Olympics: practice over, athletes welcomed, time for YOG sailing
Round Britain and Ireland Race - Record for Artemis-Team Endeavour
2014 Melges 32 U.S. National Championship - Day 2
Sevenstar Round Britain and Ireland: Artemis sets fourth course record
2014 Chicago Grand Slam - Top seeds survive as semi-finalists
420 and 470 Junior Europeans - Breezy day 4 in Gdynia
RC44 World Championship - Dramatic improvement for Artemis Racing
18' Skiff International Regatta - Action begins August 25th
Round Britain and Ireland Race - Challenging conditions arise
Round Britain and Ireland Race - Record-breaking monohull victory
Round Britain and Ireland Race - Dongfeng Race Team finishes third
RC44 Marstrand World Championship - Bronenosec the star performer
Bahamian Olympic Sailor to carry flag in honour of Sir Durward Knowles   
Sevenstar Round Britain and Ireland Race: Records continue to tumble   
Sevenstar Round Britain and Ireland Race: Course Record for Team SCA   
Round Britain and Ireland Race - Team Alvimedica completes the race   
2014 Melges 32 U.S. National Championship - Day 1   
420 and 470 Junior European Championships - A crazy race day 3   
2014 Sevenstar Round Britain and Ireland Race: Monohull record smashed   
2014 Chicago Grand Slam - Top seeds take the early lead   
Frostad proud to have seven Volvo Ocean Race boats with seven sponsors *Feature   
RC44 World Championship - Bronenosec Sailing Team on form   
Round Britain and Ireland Race - Dongfeng defends third position   
Volvo Ocean Race: Team Vestas Wind emerges into the sunlight   
Volvo Ocean Race: Round Britain on board Team SCA with the   
Volvo Ocean Race: Round Britain on board Azzam and Team Campos   
Sevenstar Round Britain and Ireland Race - Twist of fate on day 5   
Mallorca’s Puerto Portals to host the 2015 TP52 World Championship   
Volvo Ocean Race: Round Britain on board with Team Alvimedica   
Volvo Ocean Race: Round Britain with on board with Team Dongfeng   
Melges 32 U.S. National Championship 2014 - Teams ready for action   
USA Match Racing Grand Slam Series - Kicks off in Chicago   


For this week's complete news stories select    Last 7 Days
   Search All News
For last month's complete news stories select    Last 30 Days
   Archive News







Sail-World.com  


















Switch Default Region to:

Social Media

Asia

Australia

Canada

Europe

New Zealand

United Kingdom


http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/Twitter_logo_small.png http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/FaceBook-icon.png  http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/RSS-Icon.png

United States

Cruising Northern

Cruising Southern

MarineBusiness World

PowerBoat World

FishingBoating World

 

Contact

Commercial

News

Search

Contact Us

Advertisers Information

Submit news/events

Search Stories/Text

Feedback

Advertisers Directory

Newsletter Archive

Photo Gallery

 

Banner Advertising Details

Newsletter Subscribe

Video Gallery

Policies

 

 

 

Privacy Policy

 

 


Cookie Policy

 

 



This site and its contents are © Copyright TetraMedia and/or the original author, photographer etc. All Rights Reserved.  Photographs are copyright by law.  If you wish to use or buy a photograph contact the photographer directly.
XLXL NEW US
LocalAds   DE  ES  FR  IT