sail-world.com
 
 
News Home Cruising Photo Gallery Video Gallery

 

Sail-World.com : Day 2: 2008 Tornado Worlds Results after Race 4

Day 2: 2008 Tornado Worlds Results after Race 4

'Darren Bundock and Glenn Ashby (AUS) were the most consistent crew on Day 2 2008 Tornado Worlds, finishing with two second placings.'    © Richard Gladwell    Click Here to view large photo

Here are the full results set for the third race and fourth race in the Tornado World Championships being sailed at Takapuna, Auckland.

2008 ISAF INTERNATIONAL TORNADO WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS

TAKAPUNA BOATING CLUB, TAKAPUNA BEACH

Results as of 15:54 on February 26, 2008 PROVISIONAL

Overall

Sailed:4, Discards:0, To count:4, Entries:51, Scoring system:My scoring system
Rank Bow Number Nat SailNo Helm Crew R1
 
R2
 
R3
 
R4
 
Total Nett Notes
1st 12 FRA 71 Yann Guichard Alexandre Guyander 4 9 1 3 17 17  
2nd 17 GER 1 Roland Gaebler Gunnar Struckman 3 3 4 9 19 19  
3rd 04 NED 1 Mitch Booth Pim Nieuwenhuis 7 2 6 8 23 23  
4th 06 CAN 7 Oskar Johansson Kevin Stittle 21 1 3 1 26 26  
5th 15 ITA 257 Francesco Marcolini Edoardi Bianchi 11 7 10 5 33 33  
6th 02 ESP 1 Fernando Echavarri Anton Paz 1 14 8 11 34 34  
7th 29 NZL 121 Aaron McIntosh Mark Kennedy 17 8 5 7 37 37  
8th 01 AUS 8 Darren Bundock Glen Ashby 14 23 2 2 41 41  
9th 10 FRA 5 Billy Besson Arnaud Jarlegan 19 20 7 4 50 50  
10th 09 FRA 1 Xavier Revil Cristophe Espagnon 18 12 14 6 50 50  
11th 26 ARG 1 Santiago Lange Carlos Espinola 15 10 13 12 50 50  
12th 14 BEL 7 Carolijn Brouwer SEbastian Godefroid 12 11 19 10 52 52  
13th 07 RUS 97 Andrey Kirilyuk Valeriy Ushkov 16 13 15 13 57 57  
14th 13 GBR 447 Andrew Walsh Edward Barney 5 4 21 28 58 58  
15th 18 AUT 3 Roman Hagara Hans Peter Steinacher 10 25 12 15 62 62  
16th 20 GBR 7 Rob Wilson Mark Bulkeley 13 15 11 23 62 62  
17th 03 GRE 7 Iordanis Paschalidis Konstantinos Trigonis 6 24 20 16 66 66  
18th 25 UKR 11 Pavlo Kalynchev Andriy Shanfranyuk 9 19 24 21 73 73  
19th 21 DEN 1 Allan Norregaard Michael Risoer 22 18 17 22 79 79  
20th 11 GER 7 Johannes Polgar Florian Spalteholy 27 22 18 14 81 81  
21st 16 PUR 1 Enrique Figueroa Jorge Hernandez 8 17 28 32 85 85  
22nd 23 USA 808 John Lovell Charlie Ogletree 2 5 29 52 DNF 88 88  
23rd 19 ESP 23 Toni Rivas Fabian Escude 34 6 36 17 93 93  
24th 45 GBR 431 John Gimson Stuart Bithell 26 29 16 27 98 98  
25th 24 AUT 8 Thomas Zajac Thomas Czajka 29 16 25 31 101 101  
26th 05 GBR 436 Leigh McMillan Will Howden 20 21 9 52 DNF 102 102  
27th 31 AUS 13 Rohan langworthy Jack Punch Benson 25 34 31 18 108 108  
28th 22 RUS 007 Sergey Dzhienbaev Maxim Semenov 24 40 27 20 111 111  
29th 38 NZL 1 Rex Sellers Brett Sellers 32 26 23 33 114 114  
30th 27 BRA 7 Bruno Di Bernaldi Mario Tinoco 33 27 35 26 121 121  
31st 30 NZL 11 Bruce Kendall Blair Tuke 31 38 30 24 123 123  
32nd 36 CHN 58 You Jia Lao Xiu Ke Chen 30 37 34 25 126 126  
33rd 32 AUS 322 Brett Burvill Ryan Duffield 35 33 32 30 130 130  
34th 33 POL 1 Piotr Kowalewski Maciey Klosowicz 37 31 33 34 135 135  
35th 28 GBR 3 Tom Phipps Marcus Lynch 43 52 DNF 22 19 136 136  
36th 08 GER 5 Tino Mittlemeier Niko Mittlemeier 23 32 52 DNF 29 136 136  
37th 49 NZL 84 Nigel Williams Jeremy Stephenson 38 36 26 39 139 139  
38th 34 NZL 73 Dave Shaw Susan Shaw 36 35 37 37 145 145  
39th 48 NZL 77 Paul Francis Aaron Duncan 40 28 52 DNF 36 156 156  
40th 51 VEN 11 Saba Yamil Cendiza Gonzala 39 39 38 41 157 157  
41st 37 GER 17 Eckart Kaphengst Rasmus Topsch 28 30 52 DNF 52 DNC 162 162  
42nd 42 CHN 1 Bo Lin Shanfeng Yang 44 42 39 38 163 163  
43rd 35 AUS 300 Damian Ford Mark Edmonds 52 DNS 41 40 35 168 168  
44th 47 NZL 70 David Mead Chris Burgess 48 43 42 40 173 173  
45th 39 AUS 285 Paul Peterson Matt Thackray 42 44 44 44 174 174  
46th 44 AUS/GBR 406 Stephen Medwell Stuart Offer 41 52 DNF 41 43 177 177  
47th 41 AUS 305 Allan Gamble Kim Nicholas 46 46 45 42 179 179  
48th 46 GER/NZL 88/8 Justus Wolf Justus Maus 45 45 43 46 179 179  
49th 43 CHN 2 An Jie Lu Xue Hai Zhuang 47 52 DNF 48 45 192 192  
50th 50 NZL 86 William Caunce Andrew Springford 52 DNF 47 46 47 192 192  
51st 40 AUS 967 Paul Raymond Nicholas Raymond 49 48 47 48 192 192  

Scoring codes used

Code Description Points
DNC Did not come to the starting area 52
DNF Started but did not finish 52
DNS Came to the start area but did not start 52


www.takapunaboating.org.nz
info@takapunaboating.org.nz

Sailwave Scoring Software 1.94 Build 29
www.sailwave.com




by Janet Watkins, TBC

  

Click on the FB Like link to post this story to your FB wall

http://www.sail-world.com/index.cfm?nid=42130

4:41 AM Tue 26 Feb 2008 GMT






Click here for printer friendly version
Click here to send us feedback or comments about this story.

Click for further information on
2008 Takapuna World Championships

Related News Stories:

28 Mar 2008  Day 4: Laser Radial Men and Youth Worlds
25 Mar 2008  Day 2: Laser Radial Men's & Youth Worlds
25 Mar 2008  Day 3: Laser Radial Youth Female
25 Mar 2008  Day 2: Results - Laser Radial Youth Men
25 Mar 2008  Day 2: Results - Laser Radial Men Worlds
24 Mar 2008  Day 1: Results Laser Radial Youth Men
21 Mar 2008  Images of Takapuna: Race 10 - Womens Laser Radial
21 Mar 2008  Will's View of Day 7 Womens Laser Radials
21 Mar 2008  Will's View of Day 6 Womens Laser Radials
20 Mar 2008  Steyaert (FRA) wins her first Radial World Title
MORE STORIES ...

News - USA and the World









Fort Lauderdale International Boat Show - 13 things to See and do by Fort Lauderdale International Boat Show,




Volvo Ocean Race: Update from Team Vestas Wind in images by Richard Gladwell/Sail-World.com/nz,








Audi Melges 20 World Championship - Classic Garda conditions on day 2 by International Audi Melges 20 Class Association,
























Audi Melges 20 World Championship - Alessandro Rombelli's 'STIG' leads by International Audi Melges 20 Class Association,






















2014 18' Skiff International Regatta - Day 2
2014 Audi Melges 20 World Championship - It's go time in Garda
2nd Annual Keith Dinsmoor Regatta September 13-14
Aldo Alessio Regatta - Three days of tight racing
PWA Alacati World Cup - First blood to Van Der Steen and Offringa
Oakcliff Sailing hosts the Nacra 17, 49er and 49erFX Nationals + Video
International 18ft Skiff Regatta underway on San Francisco Bay
Maxi Yacht Rolex Cup 2014 - Quality fleet for Maxi Classic
Sailing Champions League - which is Europe's best sailing club?
Weta fun at the Wine & Roses Regatta
Extreme Sailing Series: The Wave, Muscat claims victory on Cardiff Bay
International 14 World Championships 2015: Not just for boys
Rio de Janeiro achieves 50% treatment of sewage outflow *Feature
2014 AWT Quatro Desert Showdown - Event memorable videos
2014 18' Skiff Int Regatta: Day 1 at San Francisco - Reversal on beach
Emirates Team NZ: Last race boost cannot save team from table bottom
PWA Alacati World Cup - Furious slalom is upon us
J/111 World Championships - The Winner is Shmokin Joe!
J/24 US National Championship - Victory for Will Welles’ Cougar
Extreme Sailing Series: View the Final Day's action - Replay
NYYC Grandmasters Team Race - Reign continues for Noroton Yacht Club   
WSSR announces new World Record Around Britain and Ireland   
IFDS Worlds 2014 - Final day photos by Tim Wilkes   
2014 Detroit Cup - Morvan wins   
Newport Bucket Regatta 2014 -Images by George Bekris   
IFDS Worlds 2014 - Final report: USA qualifies for Rio 2016   
Extreme Sailing Series: Absent With-Out Leave – Ben Ainslie Racing   
2014 IFDS World Championship - New champions claim medals   
2014 IFDS World Championships - Sunday’s race images by Tim Wilkes   
Shark World Championships underway in Toronto   
Anna Tunnicliffe: Alinghi second o'all - Extreme Sailing Series, Day 3   
Formula Kite World Championships - Nocher and Bridge crowned Champions   
Emirates Team NZ: Frustrating Day 3 in Extreme Sailing Series, Cardiff   
Extreme Sailing Series: Light winds help The Wave Muscat - Day 3   
Extreme Sailing Series 2014 Act five - Absent without leave – the wind   
IFDS Worlds 2014 - Images: Race day five   
Herreshoff Classic Regatta 2014 - Images by Ingrid Abery   
Youth Olympics - Gold to Argentinean and Chinese Techno 293 racers   
Youth Olympics Games Nanjing - Double Youth Olympic Gold for Singapore   
Sevenstar Round Britain and Ireland Race 2014 - Two Handers celebrate   


For this week's complete news stories select    Last 7 Days
   Search All News
For last month's complete news stories select    Last 30 Days
   Archive News







Sail-World.com  


















Switch Default Region to:

Social Media

Asia

Australia

Canada

Europe

New Zealand

United Kingdom


http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/Twitter_logo_small.png http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/FaceBook-icon.png  http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/RSS-Icon.png

United States

Cruising Northern

Cruising Southern

MarineBusiness World

PowerBoat World

FishingBoating World

 

Contact

Commercial

News

Search

Contact Us

Advertisers Information

Submit news/events

Search Stories/Text

Feedback

Advertisers Directory

Newsletter Archive

Photo Gallery

 

Banner Advertising Details

Newsletter Subscribe

Video Gallery

Policies

 

 

 

Privacy Policy

 

 


Cookie Policy

 

 



This site and its contents are © Copyright TetraMedia and/or the original author, photographer etc. All Rights Reserved.  Photographs are copyright by law.  If you wish to use or buy a photograph contact the photographer directly.
XLXL NEW US
LocalAds   DE  ES  FR  IT