sail-world.com
 
 
News Home Cruising Photo Gallery Video Gallery

 

Sail-World.com : 505 Pre-World and Australian Championships under way

505 Pre-World and Australian Championships under way

The Pre-World/Australian Championships kicked off today with two races this afternoon. Conditions were ideal as international and interstate competitors continue to familiarise themselves with local conditions. 76 boats took to the water in 10- 15 knots of breeze.

Heat 1 was won easily by Howie Hamlin and Fritz Lanzinger (USA). The first Australians home were Nigel Lott and Bob Franks (Qld) who were sixth across the line.

Heat 2 was won by Doug Hagan and Michael Duffield (USA/AUS). Local sailors Robbie Deussan and Jordan Spencer were third over the line and the first of the Australians. Another local combination, Sandy Higgins and Paul Marsh were sixth over the line and the second ozzie boat. The Australian boats are competing for the National Championship title while gauging themselves against the overseas competitors.

The event is a warm up regatta for the SAP World Championships that begin on Saturday 27th January and run until Friday 2nd of February.

RACE 1 [23/01/2007] 505 PreWorlds

Brighton & Seacliff Yacht Club Race 1 Life. Be In It

Printed on : 23/01/2007 19:32:45

Open results Wind 10 knots at 210 deg. Waves 0.5m.
Place Sail No Boat Name Skipper CREW From Fin Tim Elapsd Score
1 8266   Howie Hamlin Fritz Lanzinger USA 14:36:54 01:21:54 1.0
2 8232   Ebbe Rosen Olle Wenrup Sweden 14:39:01 01:24:01 2.0
3 8875   Jens Findel Johannes Tellen GER 14:39:17 01:24:17 3.0
4 8882 Musto Ian Pinnell Steve Hunt GBR 14:39:56 01:24:56 4.0
5 8826 Powerware Tom Bojland Jakob Karbo DEN 14:40:08 01:25:08 5.0
6 8921 Sweaty Betty Nigel Lott Bob Franks AUS/QLD 14:40:26 01:25:26 6.0
7 8714 The Black Boat Mike Martin Jeff Nelson USA 14:40:31 01:25:31 7.0
8 8081   Nick Adamson Steve Bourdow USA 14:40:50 01:25:50 8.0
9 8554 Panic Doug Hagan Michael Duffield USA /AUS 14:41:06 01:26:06 9.0
10 8922 Daring Kestrel 2 Bill Cuneo John Warlow AUS/QLD 14:41:35 01:26:35 10.0
11 8920 B2 Michael Quirk Geoff Lange AUS/NSW 14:42:02 01:27:02 11.0
12 8880 Lustspiel Christian Kellner Robert Rothe GER 14:42:32 01:27:32 12.0
13 8877 Commonwealth Bank Robin Deussen Jordan Spencer AUS/SA 14:42:36 01:27:36 13.0
14 8903   Boris Herrmann Julien Kleiner GER 14:42:54 01:27:54 14.0
15 8919   Neal Fowler Doug McKeige USA 14:43:35 01:28:35 15.0
16 8839 Hawaii Five O Sandy Higgins Paul Marsh AUS/SA 14:43:51 01:28:51 16.0
17 8822   Mike Holt Carl Smit USA 14:43:56 01:28:56 17.0
18 8853 FARM Carter Jackson Ian Taylor AUS/NSW 14:44:01 01:29:01 18.0
19 8644 Skat Phil Gray Richard Machin AUS/QLD 14:44:10 01:29:10 19.0
20 8620   Jan Saugmann Morten Ramsbaek DEN 14:44:15 01:29:15 20.0
21 8631 Blue Steel Parker Shin Gareth Williams USA 14:44:20 01:29:20 21.0
22 8893 Literacy Circle Andrew Hewson Kane Sinclair AUS/NSW 14:44:21 01:29:21 22.0
23 8321 Ataraxia Bertrand Loyal Laurent Nevo France 14:44:22 01:29:22 23.0
24 8890 Groove Train Malcolm Higgins Andrew Chisholm AUS/SA 14:44:45 01:29:45 24.0
25 8915   Hasso Plattner Peter Alarie GER 14:44:54 01:29:54 25.0
26 8784 Slam Adrian Finglas Tom Watson AUS/QLD 14:45:04 01:30:04 26.0
27 8783 Mikaila Lee Michael Thomson Nick Johnston AUS/SA 14:45:10 01:30:10 27.0
28 8681   Barney Harris Stuart Park USA 14:45:14 01:30:14 28.0
29 8831   Mats Elf Paul VonGrey USA 14:46:11 01:31:11 29.0
30 8759 The Missus Scott Ovenden Bryce Penfold AUS/NSW 14:46:16 01:31:16 30.0
31 8891 The Surly Mermaid Damian Carey Marcus Cooper AUS/SA 14:46:25 01:31:25 31.0
32 7771 Gummy Kevin Taugher Jon Bell USA 14:46:41 01:31:41 32.0
33 8777 Strawberry Stefan Schollmayer Frisco Sanguino GER 14:46:54 01:31:54 33.0
34 8810 Go John Jenkins Steve Sievewright AUS/SA 14:47:02 01:32:02 34.0
35 8751   Helen Fischer Angela Stenger GER 14:47:10 01:32:10 35.0
36 8795 Sleek Martin Pike Dan Cowan AUS/SA 14:47:11 01:32:11 36.0
37 7539 ADHD Kuba Pawluk Piotr Zoltowski POL 14:47:19 01:32:19 37.0
38 8781 Alexander & Assoc. Earle Alexander Ian Gregg AUS/QLD 14:47:24 01:32:24 38.0
39 8876   Chris Tattersall Greg Clarke AUS/QLD 14:47:35 01:32:35 39.0
40 8278 Valkyrie Luke Payne Ben Davis AUS/WA 14:47:53 01:32:53 40.0
41 8760 2 Minute Noodles Peter Woolman Phil Webb AUS/SA 14:47:54 01:32:54 41.0
42 8884 Schiavello Chris Went Mitchell McDonald AUS/SA 14:48:09 01:33:09 42.0
43 8084 88th Planet Aaron Ross Rob Waterman USA 14:48:10 01:33:10 43.0
44 8785 SS Cardsharks Ian Burford Wayne Boyd AUS/SA 14:48:24 01:33:24 44.0
45 8701 Orlando Rob Napier Pip Pearson GBR/AUS 14:48:25 01:33:25 45.0
46 8557 Whatever Neil Long Les Evans AUS/NSW 14:49:06 01:34:06 46.0
47 8905 Itinerant Stuart Turnbull Jason Lunn GBR 14:49:15 01:34:15 47.0
48 8803 Don't Ask Ian Bryden James Bryden AUS/NSW 14:49:29 01:34:29 48.0
49 8796 Fangin Hoons Jonno Bannister Matt Burns AUS/SA 14:49:43 01:34:43 49.0
50 8881   Terry Scutcher Christian Diebitsch GBR 14:49:51 01:34:51 50.0
51 8501 TSTOY Windscreen Heath Patten Nick Merker AUS/WA 14:50:04 01:35:04 51.0
52 6499 Orgasmatron Angus Brackett Colin Orsini USA 14:50:07 01:35:07 52.0
53 7873 Floyd Mark Dowdy Jason Bright USA 14:50:20 01:35:20 53.0
54 8925   Martin Wedge Scott Allen GBR 14:50:37 01:35:37 54.0
55 8602 Makybe Diva Kym Campion Charlie Longbottom AUS/SA 14:50:54 01:35:54 55.0
56 8648 eziboats.com Jeff Robinson Mick O'Donnell AUS/NSW 14:51:13 01:36:13 56.0
57 8589 Ross Island Annabel Jones Brian Jones AUS/QLD 14:51:33 01:36:33 57.0
58 8786   Hubert Guy Steve Adolph USA 14:51:50 01:36:50 58.0
59 8840 The Full Monty Kevin Cameron Jeremy Manders AUS/QLD 14:52:11 01:37:11 59.0
60 8092 Swift Bill Travis Warren Cosh AUS/SA 14:52:16 01:37:16 60.0
61 8746 Panther Raimo Raita Juha Nurmela Finland 14:52:49 01:37:49 61.0
62 8765 Into the Red Greg Illman Andrew Slater AUS/SA 14:53:06 01:38:06 62.0
63 8445 Big Red Todger Patrick McCosh David Horsfall ZIM 14:53:19 01:38:19 63.0
64 8637 Blowflies Sam Cronin Kevin Whitbread AUS/NSW 14:53:31 01:38:31 64.0
65 8817 Cut Snake Marco Gambardella Gabriele Cortegiani ITA 14:53:41 01:38:41 65.0
66 8707 Aitsa Albrecht Holm Warrick Ham RSA 14:53:46 01:38:46 66.0
67 8864   Hamish Jarrett Chris Pearson AUS/NSW 14:54:45 01:39:45 67.0
68 7830 Stiff Ripples Jake Flintoff Jesse Flintoff AUS/WA 14:54:54 01:39:54 68.0
69 8292 Zooom Mark Scrymgour Liam McMahon AUS/SA 14:55:35 01:40:35 69.0
70 8418   Jan Sell Wiebke Gewinn GER 14:55:42 01:40:42 70.0
71 7338 Bluebeard Glen Greenhalgh Paul Greenhalgh AUS/SA 15:01:08 01:46:08 71.0
DNF 6765 Infrared Peter Croft Gary Rushton AUS/QLD     93.0
DNS 8173 Fussbus Bob Fussell Jeremy Fussell AUS/NSW     93.0
DNS 8755 Banshee Brian Trainor Karl Oswald CAN     93.0
DNS 8849   Per Larsen Andreas Carlsson DEN/SWE     93.0
DNS 8855 Occy Mark Stowell Anthony Dean AUS/WA     93.0
DNS 8885   Ben Iliffe Simon Lake GBR     93.0

Open results Wind 12 knots at 215 deg. Waves 0.5m.
Place Sail No Boat Name Skipper CREW From Fin Tim Elapsd Score
1 8554 Panic Doug Hagan Michael Duffield USA /AUS 16:48:13 01:17:13 1.0
2 8714 The Black Boat Mike Martin Jeff Nelson USA 16:48:33 01:17:33 2.0
3 8877 Commonwealth Bank Robin Deussen Jordan Spencer AUS/SA 16:48:35 01:17:35 3.0
4 8875   Jens Findel Johannes Tellen GER 16:48:41 01:17:41 4.0
5 8620   Jan Saugmann Morten Ramsbaek DEN 16:48:56 01:17:56 5.0
6 8839 Hawaii Five O Sandy Higgins Paul Marsh AUS/SA 16:49:28 01:18:28 6.0
7 7771 Gummy Kevin Taugher Jon Bell USA 16:49:51 01:18:51 7.0
8 8920 B2 Michael Quirk Geoff Lange AUS/NSW 16:50:20 01:19:20 8.0
9 8266   Howie Hamlin Fritz Lanzinger USA 16:50:26 01:19:26 9.0
10 8081   Nick Adamson Steve Bourdow USA 16:50:33 01:19:33 10.0
11 8826 Powerware Tom Bojland Jakob Karbo DEN 16:50:43 01:19:43 11.0
12 8644 Skat Phil Gray Richard Machin AUS/QLD 16:50:54 01:19:54 12.0
13 8631 Blue Steel Parker Shin Gareth Williams USA 16:51:03 01:20:03 13.0
14 8781 Alexander & Assoc. Earle Alexander Ian Gregg AUS/QLD 16:51:04 01:20:04 14.0
15 8903   Boris Herrmann Julien Kleiner GER 16:51:10 01:20:10 15.0
16 8921 Sweaty Betty Nigel Lott Bob Franks AUS/QLD 16:51:18 01:20:18 16.0
17 8922 Daring Kestrel 2 Bill Cuneo John Warlow AUS/QLD 16:51:20 01:20:20 17.0
18 8882 Musto Ian Pinnell Steve Hunt GBR 16:51:21 01:20:21 18.0
19 8232   Ebbe Rosen Olle Wenrup Sweden 16:51:35 01:20:35 19.0
20 8915   Hasso Plattner Peter Alarie GER 16:51:36 01:20:36 20.0
21 8855 Occy Mark Stowell Anthony Dean AUS/WA 16:51:58 01:20:58 21.0
22 8784 Slam Adrian Finglas Tom Watson AUS/QLD 16:52:18 01:21:18 22.0
23 8893 Literacy Circle Andrew Hewson Kane Sinclair AUS/NSW 16:52:22 01:21:22 23.0
24 8783 Mikaila Lee Michael Thomson Nick Johnston AUS/SA 16:52:27 01:21:27 24.0
25 8321 Ataraxia Bertrand Loyal Laurent Nevo France 16:52:38 01:21:38 25.0
26 8822   Mike Holt Carl Smit USA 16:52:41 01:21:41 26.0
27 8890 Groove Train Malcolm Higgins Andrew Chisholm AUS/SA 16:52:50 01:21:50 27.0
28 8891 The Surly Mermaid Damian Carey Marcus Cooper AUS/SA 16:52:55 01:21:55 28.0
29 8919   Neal Fowler Doug McKeige USA 16:53:06 01:22:06 29.0
30 8853 FARM Carter Jackson Ian Taylor AUS/NSW 16:53:12 01:22:12 30.0
31 8881   Terry Scutcher Christian Diebitsch GBR 16:53:39 01:22:39 31.0
32 8760 2 Minute Noodles Peter Woolman Phil Webb AUS/SA 16:53:48 01:22:48 32.0
33 8557 Whatever Neil Long Les Evans AUS/NSW 16:53:55 01:22:55 33.0
34 8759 The Missus Scott Ovenden Bryce Penfold AUS/NSW 16:54:01 01:23:01 34.0
35 8831   Mats Elf Paul VonGrey USA 16:54:12 01:23:12 35.0
36 8880 Lustspiel Christian Kellner Robert Rothe GER 16:54:26 01:23:26 36.0
37 8785 SS Cardsharks Ian Burford Wayne Boyd AUS/SA 16:54:33 01:23:33 37.0
38 8681   Barney Harris Stuart Park USA 16:54:40 01:23:40 38.0
39 8796 Fangin Hoons Jonno Bannister Matt Burns AUS/SA 16:54:47 01:23:47 39.0
40 8701 Orlando Rob Napier Pip Pearson GBR/AUS 16:54:55 01:23:55 40.0
41 8520 Geelslang Rudolph Holm Dirk Rother RSA 16:55:02 01:24:02 41.0
42 8803 Don't Ask Ian Bryden James Bryden AUS/NSW 16:55:04 01:24:04 42.0
43 8840 The Full Monty Kevin Cameron Jeremy Manders AUS/QLD 16:55:34 01:24:34 43.0
44 8885   Ben Iliffe Simon Lake GBR 16:55:39 01:24:39 44.0
45 8084 88th Planet Aaron Ross Rob Waterman USA 16:55:56 01:24:56 45.0
46 8777 Strawberry Stefan Schollmayer Frisco Sanguino GER 16:56:01 01:25:01 46.0
47 8589 Ross Island Annabel Jones Brian Jones AUS/QLD 16:56:08 01:25:08 47.0
48 8092 Swift Bill Travis Warren Cosh AUS/SA 16:56:10 01:25:10 48.0
49 6499 Orgasmatron Angus Brackett Colin Orsini USA 16:56:26 01:25:26 49.0
50 8746 Panther Raimo Raita Juha Nurmela Finland 16:56:32 01:25:32 50.0
51 8648 eziboats.com Jeff Robinson Mick O'Donnell AUS/NSW 16:56:51 01:25:51 51.0
52 8810 Go John Jenkins Steve Sievewright AUS/SA 16:56:57 01:25:57 52.0
53 8445 Big Red Todger Patrick McCosh David Horsfall ZIM 16:57:04 01:26:04 53.0
54 7539 ADHD Kuba Pawluk Piotr Zoltowski POL 16:57:05 01:26:05 54.0
55 8876   Chris Tattersall Greg Clarke AUS/QLD 16:57:06 01:26:06 55.0
56 8602 Makybe Diva Kym Campion Charlie Longbottom AUS/SA 16:57:39 01:26:39 56.0
57 8501 TSTOY Windscreen Heath Patten Nick Merker AUS/WA 16:57:50 01:26:50 57.0
58 8173 Fussbus Bob Fussell Jeremy Fussell AUS/NSW 16:58:22 01:27:22 58.0
59 8905 Itinerant Stuart Turnbull Jason Lunn GBR 16:58:34 01:27:34 59.0
60 8418   Jan Sell Wiebke Gewinn GER 16:58:39 01:27:39 60.0
61 7873 Floyd Mark Dowdy Jason Bright USA 16:58:47 01:27:47 61.0
62 8786   Hubert Guy Steve Adolph USA 16:59:07 01:28:07 62.0
63 8864   Hamish Jarrett Chris Pearson AUS/NSW 16:59:10 01:28:10 63.0
64 8637 Blowflies Sam Cronin Kevin Whitbread AUS/NSW 16:59:20 01:28:20 64.0
65 8884 Schiavello Chris Went Mitchell McDonald AUS/SA 16:59:30 01:28:30 65.0
66 8817 Cut Snake Marco Gambardella Gabriele Cortegiani ITA 16:59:41 01:28:41 66.0
67 8765 Into the Red Greg Illman Andrew Slater AUS/SA 17:00:04 01:29:04 67.0
68 8707 Aitsa Albrecht Holm Warrick Ham RSA 17:00:43 01:29:43 68.0
69 8755 Banshee Brian Trainor Karl Oswald CAN 17:00:45 01:29:45 69.0
70 8292 Zooom Mark Scrymgour Liam McMahon AUS/SA 17:01:29 01:30:29 70.0
71 8789 Flobalob Tony Murray Karl Kuhn RSA 17:01:39 01:30:39 71.0
72 6765 Infrared Peter Croft Gary Rushton AUS/QLD 17:05:37 01:34:37 72.0
73 7338 Bluebeard Glen Greenhalgh Paul Greenhalgh AUS/SA 17:06:53 01:35:53 73.0
DNF 8795 Sleek Martin Pike Dan Cowan AUS/SA     93.0
DNF 8925   Martin Wedge Scott Allen GBR     93.0
DNS 8751   Helen Fischer Angela Stenger GER     93.0
DNS 8849   Per Larsen Andreas Carlsson DEN/SWE     93.0




by Dan Cowan

  

Click on the FB Like link to post this story to your FB wall

http://www.sail-world.com/index.cfm?nid=30497

11:44 AM Tue 23 Jan 2007 GMT






Click here for printer friendly version
Click here to send us feedback or comments about this story.

Click for further information on
2007 SAP International 505 Worlds Championship


Related News Stories:

02 May 2013  SAP 505 World Championship - Morten Bogacki appointed rabbit + Video
06 Feb 2007  Images from Final Race 505 Worlds - 2
04 Feb 2007  Images from Final Race 505 Worlds - 1
03 Feb 2007  SAP 505 World Sailing Championships Wrap
02 Feb 2007  Images from the SAP 505 Worlds
02 Feb 2007  SAP 505 Worlds 2007 Provisional Results
02 Feb 2007  Findel wins SAP 505 Race 9
02 Feb 2007  AUDIO - SAP 505 Worlds winning crew
02 Feb 2007  Super Danes win SAP 505 Worlds
01 Feb 2007  Saugmann/Ramsbaek win Race 8 and SAP 505 World Championship
MORE STORIES ...

News - USA and the World



























Starboard Hatteras Wave Jam day 5 by American Windsurfing Tour,


















470 Men and Women Worlds - Champions decided in Santander by International 470 Class Association,






















Royal Cup Marina Ibiza - No racing on penultimate day
Belcher takes record fifth 470 World Championship
ISAF Sailing World Championships - Santander - Day 8 video highlights
2014 Great Lakes Team Racing Championship about to set off
2014 Etchells North American Championship - Day 1
2014 U.S. Multihull Championship - Day 1
2014 Chicago Match Cup - Repechage top four determined in final flight
J/24 World Championship - 35th anniversary preview
470 Men and Women Worlds - Santander medal race line-up confirmed
ISAF Sailing Worlds, Santander - Day 8 images by Sail-World.com
Royal Cup Marina Ibiza - Quantum Racing stumbles in coastal race
ISAF Sailing Worlds, Santander - Americans ready for 470 medal races
ISAF Sailing Worlds, Santander: Action ramps up with end zone in sight
Big Boat Series - It's not the size, it's the length
ISAF Sailing World Championships Santander - Double French RS:X gold
ISAF Sailing Worlds, Santander - Day 8 images by Sailing Energy
ISAF Sailing Worlds - Finn leaders emerge from shifty Santander breeze
ISAF Sailing Worlds, Santander - RS:X winner images by Barbara Sanchez
ISAF Sailing Worlds, Santander - Rio 2016 470 spots awarded
52 Super Series 2015 - Outlook looks hot for the 52 Super Series
Starboard Hatteras Wave Jam - Another early start on day 4   
ISAF Sailing World - First entry leaves sailor's reputation in tatters   
2014 Chicago Match Cup - Four go through to quarter finals   
470 Men and Women Worlds - Champs take over leaderboard   
ISAF Sailing World Champ - Buckingham finishes with career-best result   
America's Cup: Oracle's Larry Ellison to step down as CEO   
Classic Yacht Regatta - Sonny takes top classic prize   
ISAF Sailing Worlds, Santander - Buckingham finishes with career best   
ISAF Sailing Worlds, Santander - Rio 2016 RS:X spots claimed   
ISAF Sailing Worlds - Leaderboards shaping up in Santander + Video   
ISAF Sailing Worlds, Santander - Giles Scott continues to extend lead   
ISAF Sailing Worlds, Santander - Day 7 images by Sailing Energy   
ISAF Sailing Worlds - Laser and Radial winner images by Jesus Renedo   
ISAF Sailing Worlds, Santander - Medal Race images by Sail-World.com   
ISAF Sailing Worlds - Dutch dominate Laser and Radial in Santander   
Royal Cup Marina Ibiza - Quantum Racing more than doubles overall lead   
J/24 World Championship - Excitement builds for Newport racing   
Volvo Ocean Race - Seb Marsset joins Team Alvimedica   
Fall Seamanship training opportunities at New York Yacht Club   
Rolex Big Boat Series: More images from San Francisco - Final Day   


For this week's complete news stories select    Last 7 Days
   Search All News
For last month's complete news stories select    Last 30 Days
   Archive News







Sail-World.com  


















Switch Default Region to:

Social Media

Asia

Australia

Canada

Europe

New Zealand

United Kingdom


http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/Twitter_logo_small.png http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/FaceBook-icon.png  http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/RSS-Icon.png

United States

Cruising Northern

Cruising Southern

MarineBusiness World

PowerBoat World

FishingBoating World

 

Contact

Commercial

News

Search

Contact Us

Advertisers Information

Submit news/events

Search Stories/Text

Feedback

Advertisers Directory

Newsletter Archive

Photo Gallery

 

Banner Advertising Details

Newsletter Subscribe

Video Gallery

Policies

 

 

 

Privacy Policy

 

 


Cookie Policy

 

 



This site and its contents are © Copyright TetraMedia and/or the original author, photographer etc. All Rights Reserved.  Photographs are copyright by law.  If you wish to use or buy a photograph contact the photographer directly.
XLXL NEW US
LocalAds   DE  ES  FR  IT