sail-world.com
 
 
News Home Cruising Photo Gallery Video Gallery
Sail-World.com : Rolex Sydney Hobart 2013 Overall and Division Results
Rolex Sydney Hobart 2013 Overall and Division Results


'Veloce, second in 2013 Rolex Sydney Hobart passes the Organ Piles on Cape Raoull'    © Rolex/Daniel Forster

Rolex Sydney Hobart 2013 - a another great race, the 69th running of the 628 nautical mile blue water classic.

Here are the overall and divisional results, however these might change, in the smaller boat divisions, as at the time of publication there are still six boats on the water of the 94 boats that started the 69th Rolex Sydney to Hobart race, there were a total of ten retirements.

The tail gunner in the fleet Steven Carey's Deja Vu is still 93 nautical miles from the finish, she is predicted to finish at 4:46am tomorrow morning. As most of our readers will be dockside then, we are sure you wil join us in giving her a virtual cheer.

MIDNIGHT RAMBLER passing Tasman Island - Rolex Sydney to Hobart 2013 -  © Rolex-Daniel Forster  


Line Honours

Yacht

DIV

Position

DTG

SOG

COG

Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed

1

Wild Oats XI

Robert Oatley NSW

 

FINISHED

0.0

0.0

226

02:06:07:2711.6

28 Dec, 07:07:27 PM

2

Perpetual LOYAL

Anthony Bell NSW

 

FINISHED

0.0

0.0

323

02:09:19:5611.0

28 Dec, 10:19:56 PM

3

Ragamuffin 100

Syd Fischer NSW

 

FINISHED

0.0

0.0

006

02:10:48:0010.7

28 Dec, 11:48:00 PM

 

 

IRC All

Yacht

DIV

Position

DTG

SOG

COG

Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed

HCAP

Est. Corrected
Time & Speed

1

Victoire

Darryl Hodgkinson NSW

0

FINISHED

0.0

   

02:19:00:329.4

29 Dec, 08:00:32 AM

1.350

03:18:27:436.9

30 Dec, 07:27:43 AM

2

Veloce

Phil Simpfendorfer VIC

2

FINISHED

0.0

0.0

174

03:02:36:118.4

29 Dec, 03:36:11 PM

1.227

03:19:32:176.9

30 Dec, 08:32:17 AM

3

Celestial

Sam Haynes NSW

2

FINISHED

0.0

0.0

348

03:01:08:228.6

29 Dec, 02:08:22 PM

1.266

03:20:35:406.8

30 Dec, 09:35:40 AM

 

IRC Div 0

Yacht

DIV

Position

DTG

SOG

COG

Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed

HCAP

Est. Corrected
Time & Speed

1

Victoire

Darryl Hodgkinson NSW

0

FINISHED

0.0

   

02:19:00:329.4

29 Dec, 08:00:32 AM

1.350

03:18:27:436.9

30 Dec, 07:27:43 AM

2

Pretty Fly III

Colin Woods NSW

0

FINISHED

0.0

0.0

157

03:00:06:558.7

29 Dec, 01:06:55 PM

1.360

04:02:04:366.4

30 Dec, 03:04:36 PM

3

Giacomo

Jim Delegat New Zealand

0

FINISHED

0.0

0.0

036

02:15:11:519.9

29 Dec, 04:11:51 AM

1.649

04:08:12:466.0

30 Dec, 09:12:46 PM

 

IRC Div 1

Yacht

DIV

Position

DTG

SOG

COG

Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed

HCAP

Est. Corrected
Time & Speed

1

Varuna

Jens Kellinghusen Germany

1

FINISHED

0.0

0.0

261

02:19:30:019.3

29 Dec, 08:30:01 AM

1.381

03:21:13:046.7

30 Dec, 10:13:04 AM

2

Nikata

Ns82/103 S Ltd Great Britain

1

FINISHED

0.0

0.0

015

02:22:24:098.9

29 Dec, 11:24:09 AM

1.384

04:01:26:136.4

30 Dec, 02:26:13 PM

3

Ichi Ban

Matt Allen NSW

1

FINISHED

0.0

0.0

090

02:17:04:249.7

29 Dec, 06:04:24 AM

1.499

04:01:32:426.4

30 Dec, 02:32:42 PM

 

 

IRC Div 2

Yacht

DIV

Position

DTG

SOG

COG

Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed

HCAP

Est. Corrected
Time & Speed

1

Veloce

Phil Simpfendorfer VIC

2

FINISHED

0.0

0.0

174

03:02:36:118.4

29 Dec, 03:36:11 PM

1.227

03:19:32:176.9

30 Dec, 08:32:17 AM

2

Celestial

Sam Haynes NSW

2

FINISHED

0.0

0.0

348

03:01:08:228.6

29 Dec, 02:08:22 PM

1.266

03:20:35:406.8

30 Dec, 09:35:40 AM

3

Chutzpah

Bruce Taylor VIC

2

FINISHED

0.0

0.0

011

03:06:57:208.0

29 Dec, 07:57:20 PM

1.197

03:22:30:356.6

30 Dec, 11:30:35 AM

 

IRC Div 3

Yacht

DIV

Position

DTG

SOG

COG

Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed

HCAP

Est. Corrected
Time & Speed

1

Brannew

Chris Bran NSW

3

FINISHED

0.0

   

03:19:28:286.9

30 Dec, 08:28:28 AM

1.081

04:02:53:026.4

30 Dec, 03:53:02 PM

2

Senna

Chris Manton VIC

3

FINISHED

0.0

0.0

169

03:19:08:496.9

30 Dec, 08:08:49 AM

1.104

04:04:37:346.2

30 Dec, 05:37:34 PM

3

Shining Sea *

Andrew Corletto SA

3

FINISHED

0.0

0.0

127

03:19:44:346.8

30 Dec, 08:44:34 AM

1.127

04:07:23:396.1

30 Dec, 08:23:39 PM

 

IRC Div 4

Yacht

DIV

Position

DTG

SOG

COG

Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed

HCAP

Est. Corrected
Time & Speed

1

Wild Rose

Roger Hickman NSW

4

FINISHED

0.0

0.0

339

03:22:59:386.6

30 Dec, 11:59:38 AM

1.039

04:02:41:556.4

30 Dec, 03:41:55 PM

2

Illusion

Kim Jaggar & Travis Read NSW

4

FINISHED

0.0

0.0

010

04:09:18:066.0

30 Dec, 10:18:06 PM

0.988

04:08:02:176.0

30 Dec, 09:02:17 PM

3

Martela

Anthony Williams TAS

4

FINISHED

0.0

0.0

248

04:05:01:466.2

30 Dec, 06:01:46 PM

1.042

04:09:16:226.0

30 Dec, 10:16:22 PM

 

ORCi All

Yacht

DIV

Position

DTG

SOG

COG

Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed

HCAP

Est. Corrected
Time & Speed

1

Victoire

Darryl Hodgkinson NSW

1

FINISHED

0.0

   

02:19:00:329.4

29 Dec, 08:00:32 AM

1.3607

03:19:10:446.9

30 Dec, 08:10:44 AM

2

Celestial

Sam Haynes NSW

1

FINISHED

0.0

0.0

348

03:01:08:228.6

29 Dec, 02:08:22 PM

1.2748

03:21:14:176.7

30 Dec, 10:14:17 AM

3

Varuna

Jens Kellinghusen Germany

1

FINISHED

0.0

0.0

261

02:19:30:019.3

29 Dec, 08:30:01 AM

1.4211

03:23:55:296.5

30 Dec, 12:55:29 PM

 

 

ORCi Div 1

Yacht

DIV

Position

DTG

SOG

COG

Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed

HCAP

Est. Corrected
Time & Speed

1

Victoire

Darryl Hodgkinson NSW

1

FINISHED

0.0

   

02:19:00:329.4

29 Dec, 08:00:32 AM

1.3607

03:19:10:446.9

30 Dec, 08:10:44 AM

2

Celestial

Sam Haynes NSW

1

FINISHED

0.0

0.0

348

03:01:08:228.6

29 Dec, 02:08:22 PM

1.2748

03:21:14:176.7

30 Dec, 10:14:17 AM

3

Varuna

Jens Kellinghusen Germany

1

FINISHED

0.0

0.0

261

02:19:30:019.3

29 Dec, 08:30:01 AM

1.4211

03:23:55:296.5

30 Dec, 12:55:29 PM

 

ORCi Div 2

Yacht

DIV

Position

DTG

SOG

COG

Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed

HCAP

Est. Corrected
Time & Speed

1

Chutzpah

Bruce Taylor VIC

2

FINISHED

0.0

0.0

011

03:06:57:208.0

29 Dec, 07:57:20 PM

1.2257

04:00:46:336.5

30 Dec, 01:46:33 PM

2

Senna

Chris Manton VIC

2

FINISHED

0.0

0.0

169

03:19:08:496.9

30 Dec, 08:08:49 AM

1.0928

04:03:36:196.3

30 Dec, 04:36:19 PM

3

Minerva

Timothy Cox NSW

2

FINISHED

0.0

   

03:16:10:177.1

30 Dec, 05:10:17 AM

1.1522

04:05:35:286.2

30 Dec, 06:35:28 PM

 

ORCi Div 3

Yacht

DIV

Position

DTG

SOG

COG

Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed

HCAP

Est. Corrected
Time & Speed

1

Wild Rose

Roger Hickman NSW

3

FINISHED

0.0

0.0

339

03:22:59:386.6

30 Dec, 11:59:38 AM

1.0339

04:02:12:516.4

30 Dec, 03:12:51 PM

2

Pennant Hills Ford

Ian Creak NSW

3

FINISHED

0.0

0.0

159

04:02:32:526.4

30 Dec, 03:32:52 PM

1.0473

04:07:12:336.1

30 Dec, 08:12:33 PM

3

Martela

Anthony Williams TAS

3

FINISHED

0.0

0.0

248

04:05:01:466.2

30 Dec, 06:01:46 PM

1.0242

04:07:28:286.1

30 Dec, 08:28:28 PM

 

PHS All

Yacht

DIV

Position

DTG

SOG

COG

Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed

HCAP

Est. Corrected
Time & Speed

1

She

Peter Rodgers NSW

Time to beat : 04:15:31 (31 Dec, 04:31 AM)

2

42°54'S 147°21'E

1nm N of John Garrow Shoal

1.2

5.5

302

04:11:56:325.8

31 Dec, 12:56:32 AM

0.9198

04:03:17:076.3

30 Dec, 04:17:07 PM

2

The Banshee

Corinne Feldmann & Rob Francis NSW

2

FINISHED

0.0

0.0

323

03:21:24:546.7

30 Dec, 10:24:54 AM

1.0981

04:06:34:446.1

30 Dec, 07:34:44 PM

3

Spirit of Mateship

RSL Queesnsland Branch QLD

1

FINISHED

0.0

0.0

055

03:05:50:438.1

29 Dec, 06:50:43 PM

1.3375

04:08:07:056.0

30 Dec, 09:07:05 PM

 

 

PHS Div 1

Yacht

DIV

Position

DTG

SOG

COG

Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed

HCAP

Est. Corrected
Time & Speed

1

Spirit of Mateship

RSL Queesnsland Branch QLD

1

FINISHED

0.0

0.0

055

03:05:50:438.1

29 Dec, 06:50:43 PM

1.3375

04:08:07:056.0

30 Dec, 09:07:05 PM

2

Art Equity Mahligai

Murray Owen & Jenny Kings NSW

1

FINISHED

0.0

0.0

196

03:19:55:386.8

30 Dec, 08:55:38 AM

1.1534

04:10:01:445.9

30 Dec, 11:01:44 PM

3

Faceboat Sailors with disABILITIES

David Pescud NSW

1

FINISHED

0.0

0.0

041

03:18:28:506.9

30 Dec, 07:28:50 AM

1.2034

04:12:53:035.8

31 Dec, 01:53:03 AM

 

PH2 Div 2

Yacht

DIV

Position

DTG

SOG

COG

Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed

HCAP

Est. Corrected
Time & Speed

1

She

Peter Rodgers NSW

Time to beat : 04:15:31 (31 Dec, 04:31 AM)

2

42°53'S 147°20'E

0nm S of Rolex Sydney Hobart Finish

0.3

5.9

300

04:11:54:245.8

31 Dec, 12:54:24 AM

0.9198

04:03:15:096.3

30 Dec, 04:15:09 PM

2

The Banshee

Corinne Feldmann & Rob Francis NSW

2

FINISHED

0.0

0.0

323

03:21:24:546.7

30 Dec, 10:24:54 AM

1.0981

04:06:34:446.1

30 Dec, 07:34:44 PM

3

She's The Culprit

Culprit Syndicate NSW

2

FINISHED

0.0

   

04:07:13:236.1

30 Dec, 08:13:23 PM

1.0182

04:09:06:066.0

30 Dec, 10:06:06 PM

 

 

Clipper 70

Yacht

DIV

Position

DTG

SOG

COG

Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed

1

Derry-Londonderry-Doire

Clipper Ventures Great Britain

1

FINISHED

0.0

0.0

143

03:16:42:287.1

30 Dec, 05:42:28 AM

2

GREAT Britain

Clipper Ventures Great Britain

1

FINISHED

0.0

0.0

235

03:20:43:086.8

30 Dec, 09:43:08 AM

3

Old Pulteney

Clipper Ventures Great Britain

1

FINISHED

0.0

0.0

143

03:20:55:286.8

30 Dec, 09:55:28 AM

 

Sydney 38

Yacht

DIV

Position

DTG

SOG

COG

Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed

1

Zen

Gordon Ketelbey NSW

1

FINISHED

0.0

   

03:23:42:426.6

30 Dec, 12:42:42 PM

2

Mille Sabords

Stephane Howarth VIC

1

FINISHED

0.0

0.0

000

04:01:40:576.4

30 Dec, 02:40:57 PM

3

Mondo

Ray Sweeney QLD

1

FINISHED

0.0

0.0

048

04:02:13:016.4

30 Dec, 03:13:01 PM

 

 


by The Sail-World Team

  

Click on the FB Like link to post this story to your FB wall

http://www.sail-world.com/index.cfm?nid=118015

3:05 PM Mon 30 Dec 2013GMT


Click here for printer friendly version
Click here to send us feedback or comments about this story.







News - USA and the World





















A complete recap of the most successful Melges 20 World Championship by International Audi Melges 20 Class Association,




ISAF Santander - Upwards path for Austrian women's 470 crew + video by Luissa Smith, International 470 Class Association,


























2014 Rolex Big Boat Series - Farr 40 Day 4 by William Wagner, San Francisco
















ISAF Sailing World Championships - Solid Day 3 for US Sailing Team
ISAF Sailing World Championships - Day 3 images by Jesus Renedo
Marseille One Design 2014 - GC32 Armin Strom blitzes final day
Volvo Ocean Race 2014-15 - Una Etapa 0 complicada para todos
Santander 49ers: Olympic Gold Medallist says two into 90 does not go!! *Feature
GBR aiming for first ever Nacra 17 Games berth at Santander Worlds
Volvo Ocean Race: Man and sail overboard as Leg 0 serves up drama
ISAF Sailing World Championships Santander 2014 – Images by Dan Ibsen
Santander Worlds – already a spectator success
ISAF Sailing World Championships Santander 2014 - Day 3 morning report
Volvo Ocean Race 2014-15 - Tales from the extreme
Volvo Ocean Race: Latest starter wins opening race
2014 J/70 World Championship - Healy, Abdullah, Becker and Borges win
2014 Rolex Big Boat Series - Full-blown, once again
ISAF Worlds - Americans jump up Laser and Laser Radial leaderboard
2014 Rolex Big Boat Series - Farr 40 Day 3
America's Cup: Luna Rossa sailing with two foiling AC45's + Video
Extreme Sailing: Emirates Team NZ retain second overall
ISAF Sailing Worlds, Santander - Rio Olympic Laser spots snapped up
Rolex Swan Cup - All set for final showdown
Upper Midwest sailors need help to take it to the next level   
ISAF Sailing World Championships - RS:X action begins in Santander   
ISAF Sailing Worlds, Santander - Americans rise in Laser and Radial   
Extreme Sailing Series - A remarkable penultimate day’s racing + Video   
Marseille One Design - GC32 GDF Suez unstoppable in the light   
Rolex Swan Cup - Day 3 images by Carlo Borlenghi   
ISAF Sailing World Championships - Images of the leaders in Santander   
Rolex Big Boat Series - Good day for Double Trouble   
Rolex Big Boat Series - Day 2 images by Erik Simonson   
Royal Cup Marina Ibiza - TP52 fleet ready for tricky race tracks   
Rolex Big Boat Series - Plenty maintains lead   
2014 Asia Pacific Student Cup - Count down begins   
Extreme Sailing Series: Live coverage of Day 3 - view here   
Volvo Ocean Race 2014-15 - Going away   
Volvo Ocean Race 2014-15 - Practice makes perfect   
2014 J/70 World Championship - Contrasting conditions on Day 4   
Rolex Big Boat Series - 50 years of big boat racing: a retrospective   
2014 Rolex Big Boat Series - Day 2   
Snipe Western Hemisphere and Orient Champ: Rios takes the Championship   
Volvo Ocean Race: Leg Zero signals start of the significant racing   


For this week's complete news stories select    Last 7 Days
   Search All News
For last month's complete news stories select    Last 30 Days
   Archive News







Sail-World.com  


















Switch Default Region to:

Social Media

Asia

Australia

Canada

Europe

New Zealand

United Kingdom


http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/Twitter_logo_small.png http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/FaceBook-icon.png  http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/RSS-Icon.png

United States

Cruising Northern

Cruising Southern

MarineBusiness World

PowerBoat World

FishingBoating World

 

Contact

Commercial

News

Search

Contact Us

Advertisers Information

Submit news/events

Search Stories/Text

Feedback

Advertisers Directory

Newsletter Archive

Photo Gallery

 

Banner Advertising Details

Newsletter Subscribe

Video Gallery

Policies

 

 

 

Privacy Policy

 

 


Cookie Policy

 

 



This site and its contents are © Copyright TetraMedia and/or the original author, photographer etc. All Rights Reserved.  Photographs are copyright by law.  If you wish to use or buy a photograph contact the photographer directly.
XLXL NEW US
LocalAds   DE  ES  FR  IT