sail-world.com
 
 
News Home Cruising Photo Gallery Video Gallery
Sail-World.com : SeaLink Magnetic Island Race Week 2013 – One Perfect Day + Video
SeaLink Magnetic Island Race Week 2013 – One Perfect Day + Video


'Quest - Sealink Magnetic Island Race Week 2013, Day 1'    Sail-World.com ©    Click Here to view large photo

SeaLink Magnetic Island Race Week 2013 Day One - Sunshine, 28 degrees for the second last day of winter with a 15-20 knot breeze across Cleveland Bay.

Principal Race Officer Denis Thompson gunned all divisions away on the 19 nautical mile Strand race, with wind from the south east.

With the predicted left shifting breeze, the fleet would punch upwind for 7.5 nautical miles to a mark off Launs Beach, then have a shy spinnaker run to two marks off the Strand, then upwind to the middle reef east beacon thence to Hawkings Point and to the Nelly Bay finishing line.

The first division to start was the IRC Racing.

Bob Steel’s TP52 Quest, the 2008 Rolex Sydney to Hobart winner started at speed, one up from the pin, and was fast away. Townsville local Leon Thomas´s Sydney 38 Guilty Pleasures IV was second from the pin, with David Redfern´s Beneteau First 40 Not a Diamond.

Flying Cloud heads for clearing mark -  SeaLink Magnetic Island Race Week Media   Click Here to view large photo

Howard Piggott’s Flying Cloud was above those boats, soon headed right followed by Guilty Pleasures IV and Mike West´s X Yacht´s 38 Xpress. Doug Ryan´s Beneteau 44.7 Shazam started on the pin but was a length back.

Peter Hawker´s Farrier 32 racing trimaran Carbon Credits led the multihull fleet away from Andrew Stransky´s big 50 foot catamaran Fantasia. They were followed by Peter Berry´s Prescott Whitehaven 11.7 J’ouvert and behind them there was close race between two Schionning´s Mal Tynan´s Barbarella and Alasdair Noble´s Mr. McMoggy.

As Quest approached the Launs Beach mark, the New Zealand built Carbon Credits tri swept through her and rounded three lengths ahead and sailed away to take the overall fleet line honours win.

The wind was a little north of east as the fleet streamed towards the Strand on an eight mile leg, with the wind building for the back of the fleet.

Pete Hawke and his Carbon Credit´s team were pumped up when they came ashore.

‘That was a hard beat to start, we were the first boat round, a few boat lengths in front of Quest, surprisingly. I thought they would keep up with us downhill with the spinnaker but we actually pulled away from them a little bit going downhill.

‘Nice little course. Great ride with spinnaker down to Townsville, we hit 20´s. A few gybes included and then a bit of a hard bash back against a little more sea and breeze. Not too bad coming up to the finish line. ‘Just at the end we probably slightly over canvassed just at the very end but apparent from that it was perfect for us.’

Dual Hobart winner Bob Steel and all his crew were smiling too as they came ashore soon after.

Bob said ‘It was the perfect day wasn’t it? The breeze was probably 12 to 14 knots at the start and then it increased slightly during the course of the day to about 19 knots.

‘Our only complaint was we would have liked about 30 knots on the downwind run though. Not upwind, just downwind.

‘A few of our crew haven’t had a sail for a while, so the rust was coming off a little.

‘We took out a couple of youngsters from the local club which was great.

‘We all had a good look around. Great weather, great scenery and we all enjoyed the sail.

‘Now we are about to start exploring the Island and we will be back later for the Toad racing.’

Guilty Pleasures - Sealink Magnetic Island Race Week 2013, Day 1 -  Sail-World.com ©   Click Here to view large photo

In IRC Racing, Leon Thomas Sydney 38 Guilty Pleasures IV, was second across the line and won on handicap from David Redfern´s Beneteau First 40 Not A Diamond by just a single second.

Not a Diamond and Howard Piggott´s Beneteau First 40 Flying Cloud, finished just two lengths apart on the water. Flying Cloud was third and Quest was fourth on handicap.

Leon Thomas commented dockside

‘We had a good windward work and picked up a few favourable shifts up the second leg.

‘The run was good. The breeze did come from behind as it often does and the guys behind actually came back at us and two first 40s came back at us on the run really well. Quest was of course sailed very well and was soon well ahead but the breeze just kept building and we definitely had more pressure and that hurt them today.

‘Overall we thought we’d have had enough money in the bank to hold on from the Beneteau 40´s. but about 100 metres from the finish line we actually split our number 1 Medium headsail in two in a solid gust.

‘We ended up finishing just on the mainsail. So we over the moon to see we had won by a single second.’

In the Multihull Racing division, Fantasia, a Seven Seas 50 was second across the line and she won on handicap from Carbon Credits with Mike Willcock´s Corsair 750 Hot Option third.

In the Cruising with Spinnaker Division 1 line honours was taken by Robert Green’s Pacific 50 Dream, ahead of Doug Shield´s Jeanneau 54DS Vanilla, those two boats filled the first and second places on handicap with John Raff`s Kate Jeanneau 53 third.

In the Cruising with Spinnaker Division 2, David Marshall´s Beneteau 47.7 Femme Fatale took line honours, Mike Steel´s Dufour 34 Boudicea, with a badly torn mainsail top ahead of Paul Jackson´s Duncanson GBM 28 Run Run Run

On handicap Colin Clark´s Beale … Unbealeiveable won from Barry Smith´s Noelex Tide Up with Jack Maguire´s Cav 35 Zen.

In the Cruising Non Spinnaker division Nick Small´s Hanse 340 Huahine, was the line honours winner.

Russell Kingston´s Beneteau 423 Falcon won on handicap, ahead of Nick Small´s Huahine, with Peter Cox´s Dufour 385 GL Valhalla

Magnetic Island 2013 - the Strand Race -  Magnetic Island Race Week ©   Click Here to view large photo

And the wrap from PRO Denis Thompson

‘Wonderful wind and sunshine and an interesting course which we had not used before today which sent the fleet on to a beat across the Bay and a long spinnaker run down to Townsville so the office workers can look out the window and see what they are missing, Shows them what sailing is all about.

‘Looking ahead, we seem to have some great weather more of the same

‘As a few people have realised, from time to time we have been known to make sacrifices to the weather gods. I am not a rum drinker, I am a rum pourer. But it seems I won’t be needing to be doing much of that during the regatta.

‘The plan tomorrow to do Round the Island Race to starboard, so we get the deep draughted boats around the southern side where it’s shallower at the highest tide.’



More news and information at www.magneticislandraceweek.com.au

Division 1 IRC results Start : 11:00

Place

Boat Name

Sail Num

Skipper

Elapsd

AHC

Cor'd T

From

Score

Fin Tim

1

GUILTY PLEASURES IV

6068

Leon Thomas

02:31:38

1.107

02:47:52

TCYC

1.0

13:31:38

2

NOT A DIAMOND

RQ2404

David Redfern

02:35:27

1.080

02:47:53

RQYS

2.0

13:35:27

3

FLYING CLOUD

6808

Howard Piggott

02:35:16

1.084

02:48:18

CYCA

3.0

13:35:16

4

QUEST

52002

Bob Steel

02:06:58

1.352

02:51:40

CYCA

4.0

13:06:58

5

XPRESS

7013

Mike West

02:45:07

1.080

02:58:20

BSC

5.0

13:45:07

6

SHAZAM

PD447

Doug Ryan

02:48:12

1.102

03:05:21

PDYC

6.0

13:48:12

 

 

EHC Div1 results Start : 11:10

Place

Boat Name

Sail Num

Skipper

Elapsd

AHC

Cor'd T

From

Score

Fin Tim

1

DREAM

SM8

Robert Green

02:22:44

0.965

02:17:44

SYC

1.0

13:32:44

2

VANILLA

 

Doug Shields

02:31:44

0.999

02:31:35

SASC

2.0

13:41:44

3

KATE

R53

John Raff

02:33:49

0.991

02:32:26

RYCV

3.0

13:43:49

4

JOIE DE VIE

6702

Peter Byford

02:39:04

0.990

02:37:29

RPAYC

4.0

13:49:04

5

CHALKIES CHARIOT

8924

Bob Gray

03:02:20

0.883

02:41:00

YKBC

5.0

14:12:20

6

MONIQUE

3325

Stephen Budd

02:48:49

0.957

02:41:34

RQYS

6.0

13:58:49

7

BRAVA

409

Tony Muller

03:01:48

0.897

02:43:04

TCYC

7.0

14:11:48

8

DUSTY MUZZLE

4457

Ron Knott

02:45:19

0.994

02:44:20

TYC

8.0

13:55:19

9

AMAYA II

B247

Peter Boxall

02:49:22

0.984

02:46:39

TCYC

9.0

13:59:22

10

NELLIE MYRA

YC1066

Trevor Mudge

02:36:05

1.080

02:48:34

CYCSA

10.0

13:46:05

11

TUCANA

A31

Andrew Burford

03:10:33

0.948

03:00:38

TCYC

11.0

14:20:33

DNC

APOLLO VI

C6

Paul Stuart

 

0.945

 

TCYC

14.0

 

DNS

SAVANNA

1

Murray Whitehead

 

0.953

 

TYC

14.0

 

 
 

EHC Div2 results Start : 11:15

Place

Sail No

Boat Name

Skipper

Elapsd

AHC

Cor'd T

From

Score

Fin Tim

Sail Num

1

001

UNBEALEIEVABLE

Colin Clark

02:58:06

0.649

01:55:35

MYC

1.0

14:13:06

001

2

730

TIDE UP

Barry Smith

03:17:58

0.669

02:12:26

NQCYC

2.0

14:32:58

730

3

35C

ZEN

Jack Maguire

03:24:54

0.659

02:15:02

TCYC

3.0

14:39:54

CAV35

4

1478

LIBRIAN

Stanley Barnes

03:45:46

0.608

02:17:16

TCYC

4.0

15:00:46

1478

5

168

LE ROSSIGNOL

Peter McKenzie

03:10:49

0.732

02:19:41

NQCYC

5.0

14:25:49

SM168

6

2800

RUN RUN RUN

Paul Jackson

02:56:03

0.800

02:20:50

RBYC

6.0

14:11:03

SM2800

7

1129

FEMME FATALE

David Marshall

02:35:39

0.942

02:26:37

MIYC

7.0

13:50:39

1129

8

35M

FORTIFIED

Graham Van Brederode

02:59:14

0.830

02:28:46

TCYC

8.0

14:14:14

MH35

9

40

LAST TANGO

Colin White

02:57:51

0.850

02:31:10

TCYC

9.0

14:12:51

40

10

771

BOUDICEA

Mike Steel

02:49:55

0.918

02:35:59

TCYC

10.0

14:04:55

771

11

37

ISEULTA

Tristram Denyer

02:59:38

0.878

02:37:43

TCYC

11.0

14:14:38

TSV37

12

84

SEALINK'S QUINKIN

Rod Finucane

03:19:40

0.800

02:39:44

TYC

12.0

14:34:40

84

13

5963

PANACEA

Mick Gillum

02:53:34

0.923

02:40:12

TCYC

13.0

14:08:34

5963

14

1104

AKARANA

Vicki Hamilton

03:05:42

0.890

02:45:16

TCYC

14.0

14:20:42

1104

DNS

SS

SOUL SISTER

Donna Dewhurst

 

0.638

 

TCYC

16.0

 

NONE

 

 

EHC results Start : 11:20

Place

Boat Name

Sail Num

Skipper

Elapsd

AHC

Cor'd T

From

Score

Fin Tim

1

FALCON

11

Russell Kingston

03:01:53

0.800

02:25:30

TCYC

1.0

14:21:53

2

HUAHINE

RQ300

Nick Smail

02:46:26

0.888

02:27:48

WSC

2.0

14:06:26

3

VALHALLA

PH385

Peter Cox

03:00:17

0.865

02:35:57

CSC

3.0

14:20:17

4

DREAMAGIC

6199

Alan Littlefield

03:02:20

0.880

02:40:27

RQYS

4.0

14:22:20

5

CELEBRITY

YC981

Wayne McNee

03:07:42

0.910

02:50:48

BSC

5.0

14:27:42

6

MISTRAAL

6515

Jacinta Cooper

02:59:02

0.957

02:51:20

RYCT

6.0

14:19:02

7

AUSSIE RULES

A45

Dick Cerny

02:56:54

1.004

02:57:36

TYC

7.0

14:16:54

8

V AMORE'

87

Bob Kimlin

03:46:38

0.834

03:09:01

TSC

8.0

15:06:38

DNF

SANTIAGO

BOW

Malcolm Winder

 

0.910

 

TCYC

12.0

 

DNS

VIXEN

SM340

Mark Fox

 

0.788

 

SYC

12.0

 

DNS

JENI ANNE

NONE

John Phelan

 

0.789

 

NONE

12.0

 

 

 

ipper

Elapsd

AHC

Cor'd T

From

Score

Fin Tim

1

BARBARELLA

1M

Mal Tynan

02:32:41

0.790

02:00:37

TCYC

1.0

13:37:41

2

SALACIA

3823

Ian Johnson

03:07:28

0.713

02:13:40

TCYC

2.0

14:12:28

3

TWOSHEA

6481

Geoffrey Sparkes-Car

03:27:37

0.705

02:26:22

APYC

3.0

14:32:37

 

 

EHC results Start : 11:05

Place

Boat Name

Sail Num

Skipper

Elapsd

AHC

Cor'd T

From

Score

Fin Tim

1

FANTASIA

641

Andrew Stransky

02:03:51

0.840

01:44:02

MYCQ

1.0

13:08:51

2

CARBON CREDIT

SA532

Peter Hawker

01:53:44

0.980

01:51:28

RSAYS

2.0

12:58:44

3

HOT OPTION

047

Mike Willcocks

02:24:30

0.795

01:54:53

LCSC

3.0

13:29:30

4

MCMOGGY

BOW4

Alasdair Noble

02:23:00

0.805

01:55:07

APYC

4.0

13:28:00

5

J'OUVERT

WH3801

Peter Berry

02:21:09

0.849

01:59:50

WSC

5.0

13:26:09

6

MISTRESS

042

Dennis Coleman

02:35:05

0.790

02:02:31

TCYC

6.0

13:40:05

7

THE BOAT

TV389

Graeme Etherton

02:35:02

0.825

02:07:54

TCYC

7.0

13:40:02

8

QENCOM

50

Matthew Kingsberry

04:06:07

0.790

03:14:26

QCYC

8.0

15:11:07

 


by Sealink Magnetic Island Race Week Media

  

Click on the FB Like link to post this story to your FB wall

http://www.sail-world.com/index.cfm?nid=113838

8:43 AM Fri 30 Aug 2013GMT


Click here for printer friendly version
Click here to send us feedback or comments about this story.

Click for further information on
2013 SeaLink Magnetic Island Race Week

Related News Stories:

01 Sep 2013  Sealink Magnetic Island Race Week - Day 3 images
31 Aug 2013  SeaLink Magnetic Island Race Week 2013 - The last day of winter
30 Aug 2013  Sealink Magnetic Island Race Week Day 1 images + Video
29 Aug 2013  Perfect sailing forecast for SeaLink Magnetic Island Race Week 2013
25 Aug 2013  Sail Townsville - a little bit of r & r
25 Aug 2013  Sail Townsville - QLD Tasar titles –it’s a family affair
13 Aug 2013  Magnetic Island Race Week - strong southern fleet for seventh event
07 Aug 2013  Sail Townsville Open Dinghy Regatta– less than three weeks away!
22 Jul 2013  Sail Townsville - a massive boost forQueensland Sailing
21 Jun 2013  Sail Townsville – Countdown is on
MORE STORIES ...






News - USA and the World







ISAF Sailing Worlds, Santander - Strong competition for RS:X fleets by Olga Maslivets, International RS:X Class Assoc.,
































470 Men and Women Worlds - Game on for Olympic Qualification by 470 International Association Class,












A complete recap of the most successful Melges 20 World Championship by International Audi Melges 20 Class Association,




ISAF Santander - Upwards path for Austrian women's 470 crew + video by Luissa Smith, International 470 Class Association,












ISAF Sailing World Championships - Day 4 images from Santander
ISAF Sailing Worlds, Santander: Emerging Nations Program sailors shine
ISAF Sailing Worlds, Santander - Teasing winds play havoc on day 4
ISAF Sailing World Championships: Hot conditions in Santander on day 4
Santander ISAF Sailing World Championships joins Bart’s Bash
PWA Cold Hawaii World Cup - Grounded fishing boat creates problems
Marseille One Design - GC32 Armin Strom Sailing Team emerge victorious
Rolex Big Boat Series 2014 - Ready for another 50 years
2014 Rolex Big Boat Series - Farr 40 Day 4
2014 Rolex Swan Cup - Eleventh-hour victories
Extreme Sailing Series - Kiwis clinch Act win in Istanbul + Video
2014 Rolex Big Boat Series - Two long races today for the J70 fleet
2014 Rolex Big Boat Series - Impressive to sail out of the Golden Gate
Extreme Sailing Series - Istanbul delivers four days of great racing
ISAF Sailing Worlds Santander - Day 3 images by Sail-World.com
Extreme Sailing Series: Emirates Team NZ bounces back for series win
Santander 2014 ISAF Worlds - Light winds and current test six classes
ISAF Sailing World Championships - Solid Day 3 for US Sailing Team
ISAF Sailing World Championships - Day 3 images by Jesus Renedo
Marseille One Design 2014 - GC32 Armin Strom blitzes final day
Volvo Ocean Race 2014-15 - Una Etapa 0 complicada para todos   
Santander 49ers: Olympic Gold Medallist says two into 90 does not go!! *Feature   
GBR aiming for first ever Nacra 17 Games berth at Santander Worlds   
Volvo Ocean Race: Man and sail overboard as Leg 0 serves up drama   
ISAF Sailing World Championships Santander 2014 – Images by Dan Ibsen   
Santander Worlds – already a spectator success   
ISAF Sailing World Championships Santander 2014 - Day 3 morning report   
Volvo Ocean Race 2014-15 - Tales from the extreme   
Volvo Ocean Race: Latest starter wins opening race   
2014 J/70 World Championship - Healy, Abdullah, Becker and Borges win   
2014 Rolex Big Boat Series - Full-blown, once again   
ISAF Worlds - Americans jump up Laser and Laser Radial leaderboard   
2014 Rolex Big Boat Series - Farr 40 Day 3   
ISAF Sailing World Championships - Day 2 images from Sail-World.com   
America's Cup: Luna Rossa sailing with two foiling AC45's + Video   
Extreme Sailing: Emirates Team NZ retain second overall   
ISAF Sailing Worlds, Santander - Rio Olympic Laser spots snapped up   
Rolex Swan Cup - All set for final showdown   
Upper Midwest sailors need help to take it to the next level   
ISAF Sailing World Championships - RS:X action begins in Santander   


For this week's complete news stories select    Last 7 Days
   Search All News
For last month's complete news stories select    Last 30 Days
   Archive News







Sail-World.com  


















Switch Default Region to:

Social Media

Asia

Australia

Canada

Europe

New Zealand

United Kingdom


http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/Twitter_logo_small.png http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/FaceBook-icon.png  http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/RSS-Icon.png

United States

Cruising Northern

Cruising Southern

MarineBusiness World

PowerBoat World

FishingBoating World

 

Contact

Commercial

News

Search

Contact Us

Advertisers Information

Submit news/events

Search Stories/Text

Feedback

Advertisers Directory

Newsletter Archive

Photo Gallery

 

Banner Advertising Details

Newsletter Subscribe

Video Gallery

Policies

 

 

 

Privacy Policy

 

 


Cookie Policy

 

 



This site and its contents are © Copyright TetraMedia and/or the original author, photographer etc. All Rights Reserved.  Photographs are copyright by law.  If you wish to use or buy a photograph contact the photographer directly.
XLXL NEW US
LocalAds   DE  ES  FR  IT