sail-world.com
 
 
News Home Cruising Photo Gallery Video Gallery
Sail-World.com : Harken Youth International: RNZYS crew wins by a 3 second margin
Harken Youth International: RNZYS crew wins by a 3 second margin


'Scott Barnes - 1 (RNZYS) International v Adam Middleton - 8 (RPNYC) Doyles Sails - Harken Youth International Match Racing Championships 2013'    Amber Roberts

Scott Barnes and his team of Jackson MacFarlane, Rawiri Geddes and Michael Boucher representing the Royal New Zealand Yacht Squadron win the Harken Youth International Match Racing Championship 2013!

Barnes beat Adam Middleton (RPNYC) two - nil in this afternoon’s final. Barnes took the first race by 36 seconds, and in the second Middleton came back on the second beat. The wind was shifty and Middleton did really well to keep the game close.

Major sponsor Garry Lock - Harken New Zealand and Scott Barnes and his crew - Harken Youth International Match Racing Championships 2013 -  Amber Roberts  
Barnes had a two length lead going around the top mark for the second time; both had fantastic hoists around the off-set mark, with kites up and set within 1 length of the mark. Barnes was doing a good job defending his lead and coming in to the finish Middleton gybed onto starboard, Barnes delayed and then gybed. The pin was slightly favoured so the margin got even closer, but Barnes held on to take the race by just 3 seconds and claim victory and the 2013 Harken Cup!

Barnes commented 'We had a great day; we started off slow and made it hard for ourselves, but we got stuck in and got there in the end – stocked with the win!'

In the Petit Final, Sam Gilmour (RFBYC) and Claudia Pierce (KIYC) had some great racing; Pierce won the first race by 1 minute and 14 seconds after Gilmour copped a penalty turn in the pre-start for windward boat not keeping clear. Gilmour in the second race led from start to finish and won by 23 seconds. In the third and final race it was winner take all; Gilmour dominated the pre-start, led off the line, extended on the first beat and was able to take the win and third place overall for the series.

The Quarter Finals were unable to be completed due to a lack of wind, so the top four were straight into Semi Finals when the boats left the dock around midday in search of wind.

Barnes chose to sail Pierce but lost the first race by 9 seconds. Barnes then took the next two races and secured his spot in the Finals.

This left Gilmour and Middleton to sail off in the other Semi Final. Gilmour won the first, Middleton the second and it was down to the wire! Middleton had a strong and convincing win by 42 seconds to secure the second spot in the Finals.

After a frustrating start to the day towing boats around and searching for wind the Race Committee ended up back in front of the Squadron in a great afternoon northerly breeze.

All the competitors commented at this evening’s Prizegiving it was difficult with shifty tricky winds but all have had a fantastic time in Auckland.

Final Placings

1st Scott Barnes Royal New Zealand Yacht Squadron (RNZYS)
2nd Adam Middleton Royal Port Nicholson Yacht Club (RPNYC)
3rd Sam Gilmour Royal Freshwater Bay Yacht Club (RFBYC)
4th Claudia Pierce Royal New Zealand Yacht Squadron (RNZYS)
5th Charlie Lalumiere Portland Yacht Club (PYC)
6th Malcolm Parker Royal Prince Alfred Yacht Club (RPAYC)
7th Christophe Killian Balboa Yacht Club (BYC)
8th Hannah Osborne Royal New Zealand Yacht Squadron (RNZYS)
9th George Anyon Bucklands Beach Yacht Club (BBYC)
10th Will Holz Chicago Yacht Club (CYC)
11th Nick Howe Royal Sydney Yacht Squadron (RSYS)
12th Hampus Appelgren Royal Swedish Yacht Club (KSSS)
13th Stephanie Doyle Royal Prince Alfred Yacht Club (RPAYC)
14th Richard Minielly Royal Vancouver Yacht Club (RVYC)

Semi Finals

Flight One
Gilmour beat Middleton by 51s
Pierce neat Barnes by 9s

Flight Two
Middleton beat Gilmour by 17s
Barnes beat Pierce by 20s

Flight Three
Middleton beat Gilmour by 42s
Barnes beat Pierce by 6s

Petit Final
Gilmour beat Pierce by 20s
Gilmour beat Pierce by 23s
Pierce beat Gilmour by 1m 14s

Final
Barnes beat Middleton by 3s
Barnes beat Middleton by 36s

Sam Gilmour - 10 (RFBYC) Boating New Zealand v Claudia Pierce - 8 (KIYC) Doyles Sails - Harken Youth International Match Racing Championships 2013 -  Amber Roberts  

Scott Barnes - 1 (RNZYS) International v Adam Middleton - 8 (RPNYC) Doyls Sails - Harken Youth International Match Racing Championships 2013 -  Amber Roberts  

Adam Middleton (RPNYC) - Harken Youth International Match Racing Championships 2013 -  Amber Roberts  

2nd overall Adam Middleton (RPNYC) - Harken Youth International Match Racing Championships 2013 -  Amber Roberts  


by Amber Roberts

  

Click on the FB Like link to post this story to your FB wall

http://www.sail-world.com/index.cfm?nid=106884

8:52 AM Sun 24 Feb 2013GMT


Click here for printer friendly version
Click here to send us feedback or comments about this story.


Related News Stories:

24 Feb 2013  Murray's Bay SC's Oki 24-Hour Race to be sailed March 9 - 10
24 Feb 2013  MRX championships taken out by David Woods
22 Feb 2013  Barnes & Gilmour lead on Day 2 of the RNZYS Harken Youth International
21 Feb 2013  Lion Foundation ensures future of 'Waitangi'
21 Feb 2013  Barnes and Gilmour share lead on Day 1 of RNZYS Youth Int Match Racing
20 Feb 2013  Barfoot and Thompson Whangaparoa’ RS:X and Techno Nationals
19 Feb 2013  14 Teams in RNZYS Harken Youth International Match Racing title
16 Feb 2013  Images of the Waitemata: Millennium Cup another great day's racing
16 Feb 2013  Semi finalists are confirmed on Day 3 of the CentrePort champs
16 Feb 2013  Did you miss Sail-World's latest NZ newsletter for February 13, 2013?
MORE STORIES ...






News - USA and the World



Audi Melges 20 World Championship - Final race to decide champion by International Audi Melges 20 Class Association,








Fort Lauderdale International Boat Show - 13 things to See and do by Fort Lauderdale International Boat Show,




Volvo Ocean Race: Update from Team Vestas Wind in images by Richard Gladwell/Sail-World.com/nz,








Audi Melges 20 World Championship - Classic Garda conditions on day 2 by International Audi Melges 20 Class Association,
























Audi Melges 20 World Championship - Alessandro Rombelli's 'STIG' leads by International Audi Melges 20 Class Association,




















Anna Tunnicliffe: Alinghi finishes second - Extreme Sailing Series
2014 18' Skiff International Regatta - Day 2
2014 Audi Melges 20 World Championship - It's go time in Garda
2nd Annual Keith Dinsmoor Regatta September 13-14
Aldo Alessio Regatta - Three days of tight racing
PWA Alacati World Cup - First blood to Van Der Steen and Offringa
Oakcliff Sailing hosts the Nacra 17, 49er and 49erFX Nationals + Video
International 18ft Skiff Regatta underway on San Francisco Bay
Maxi Yacht Rolex Cup 2014 - Quality fleet for Maxi Classic
Sailing Champions League - which is Europe's best sailing club?
Weta fun at the Wine & Roses Regatta
Extreme Sailing Series: The Wave, Muscat claims victory on Cardiff Bay
International 14 World Championships 2015: Not just for boys
Rio de Janeiro achieves 50% treatment of sewage outflow *Feature
2014 AWT Quatro Desert Showdown - Event memorable videos
2014 18' Skiff Int Regatta: Day 1 at San Francisco - Reversal on beach
Emirates Team NZ: Last race boost cannot save team from table bottom
PWA Alacati World Cup - Furious slalom is upon us
J/111 World Championships - The Winner is Shmokin Joe!
J/24 US National Championship - Victory for Will Welles’ Cougar
Extreme Sailing Series: View the Final Day's action - Replay   
NYYC Grandmasters Team Race - Reign continues for Noroton Yacht Club   
WSSR announces new World Record Around Britain and Ireland   
IFDS Worlds 2014 - Final day photos by Tim Wilkes   
2014 Detroit Cup - Morvan wins   
Newport Bucket Regatta 2014 -Images by George Bekris   
IFDS Worlds 2014 - Final report: USA qualifies for Rio 2016   
Extreme Sailing Series: Absent With-Out Leave – Ben Ainslie Racing   
2014 IFDS World Championship - New champions claim medals   
2014 IFDS World Championships - Sunday’s race images by Tim Wilkes   
Shark World Championships underway in Toronto   
Anna Tunnicliffe: Alinghi second o'all - Extreme Sailing Series, Day 3   
Formula Kite World Championships - Nocher and Bridge crowned Champions   
Emirates Team NZ: Frustrating Day 3 in Extreme Sailing Series, Cardiff   
Extreme Sailing Series: Light winds help The Wave Muscat - Day 3   
Extreme Sailing Series 2014 Act five - Absent without leave – the wind   
IFDS Worlds 2014 - Images: Race day five   
Herreshoff Classic Regatta 2014 - Images by Ingrid Abery   
Youth Olympics - Gold to Argentinean and Chinese Techno 293 racers   
Youth Olympics Games Nanjing - Double Youth Olympic Gold for Singapore   


For this week's complete news stories select    Last 7 Days
   Search All News
For last month's complete news stories select    Last 30 Days
   Archive News







Sail-World.com  


















Switch Default Region to:

Social Media

Asia

Australia

Canada

Europe

New Zealand

United Kingdom


http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/Twitter_logo_small.png http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/FaceBook-icon.png  http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/RSS-Icon.png

United States

Cruising Northern

Cruising Southern

MarineBusiness World

PowerBoat World

FishingBoating World

 

Contact

Commercial

News

Search

Contact Us

Advertisers Information

Submit news/events

Search Stories/Text

Feedback

Advertisers Directory

Newsletter Archive

Photo Gallery

 

Banner Advertising Details

Newsletter Subscribe

Video Gallery

Policies

 

 

 

Privacy Policy

 

 


Cookie Policy

 

 



This site and its contents are © Copyright TetraMedia and/or the original author, photographer etc. All Rights Reserved.  Photographs are copyright by law.  If you wish to use or buy a photograph contact the photographer directly.
XLXL WAS US
LocalAds   DE  ES  FR  IT