sail-world.com
 
 
News Home Cruising Photo Gallery Video Gallery
Sail-World.com : Oceanbridge Sail Auckland: A stormy Day 3 flips Finn leader + video
Oceanbridge Sail Auckland: A stormy Day 3 flips Finn leader + video

'Susannah Pyatt and Cullen Le Roy. Oceanbridge Sail Auckland 2013 Day 3'    Suellen Hurling ©    Click Here to view large photo

Conditions on Auckland harbour were less than obliging for the competitors on Day 3 of Oceanbridge Sail Auckland, allowing only six of the fifteen classes to get on the water.

Three races were sailed by the Lasers, Laser Radials, 470, 420, Finn, while the kiteboards sailed four in winds of 20 knots gusting to 30.

'It was pretty choppy and on some of the downwinds we were just out of control really, it was fresh!' reports Josh Junior, leader of the Finn Fleet. 'In the third race, I was having an epic race with Matt Coutts, and then wiped out on the last bottom mark'.

Junior managed to recover and finish the race third, so Matt became the first to take a race win off Josh so far this regatta. Coutts and Andrew Murdoch have just one point between them after Murdoch again carded three second place finishes.

'Me and Doc (Murdoch) are having a pretty good battle' says Coutts after coming ashore 'I think we’re on similar points too, so I gotta have a good day tomorrow.'

470 Golden Girls Oceanbridge Sail Auckland 2013 Day 3 -  Suellen Hurling ©   Click Here to view large photo
Coutts continues, 'The heavier you can be in that stuff the better. Josh is sailing pretty well; it’s hard to beat him!'

There were capsizes a plenty today, even the likes of Jo Aleh and Polly Powrie, and the NZL Sailing Team Men’s Olympic 470 sailor Paul Snow Hansen went for a swim. Gear breakage from that capsize in the second race forced Paul and crew Chris Dawson to retire from the last two races of the day, and the Korean 470 team Kyoung Duk Kim and Ji Won Kang suffered a similar fate; a ripped jib prevented them from finishing any of the three races.

Jo Aleh and Polly Powrie still maintain their nine point lead over Aucklanders James Turner and Carl Evans, while Paul Snow Hansen and Chris Dawson sit just behind in third.

Christchurch 420 regatta leaders Taylor Balogh and Samuel Lee struggled to find their feet this morning, but quickly got back ahead of pace to win the subsequent two races. They now have a nine point lead on the second placed Napier girls Olivia Mackay and Abby Goodwin.

Local Kohimarama Yacht Club 420 team William Linkhorn and Alex Wotton sailed their best day of the regatta so far, winning the first race and following up with a pair of seconds. They are in third place overall, just one point adrift of MacKay and Goodwin.

William Linkhorn and Alex Wotton - Oceanbridge Sail Auckland 2013 Day 3 -  Suellen Hurling ©   Click Here to view large photo
Another Kohimarama local, Laser Radial sailor Andrew Mckenzie was on fire in the big winds; he won every race today and has increased his lead to six points over Olympian Sara Winther. Mckenzie has won six of the nine races sailed so far at Oceanbridge Sail Auckland, cementing his status as 2013 Laser Radial National Champion.

Australia’s Ash Brunning and the NZL Sailing Team’s Andy Maloney are keeping it close at the front of the Laser full rig fleet. Both the Laser and Laser Radial have just two races remaining tomorrow.

The kiteboarders lapped up the strong winds today with every board competing on the race course, and they loved the cameras too. Tauranga’s Torrin Bright won all four of the fifteen minute races today, and just three are left for tomorrow.

The windsurfers, Paralympic classes, skiffs and multihull stayed ashore.

'The RS:X fleet is a bit young and they might not have had such a good time today' says London 2012 windsurfer JP Tobin. 'I’ve never seen the harbour that soupy with random waves from all directions.'

'I think the race officials made the right decision but it didn’t stop a few of us from going out training' he concluded.

Racing resumes on Tuesday at 11:00am on Auckland’s Waitemata Harbour. Tuesday is the final day of racing. Winds are expected to stay strong with a chance of thunderstorms although it shouldn’t be quite as rough as Monday was.

Laser Radial Youth - Oceanbridge Sail Auckland 2013 Day 3 -  Suellen Hurling ©   Click Here to view large photo


Day 3 Provisional Standings

49er

1. Peter Burling/ Blair Tuke (1, 1, 1, 1, 1, 1, 1, 2)
2. Marcus Hansen/ Josh Porebski (2, 2, 2, 2, 2, 2, 2, 1)
3. Ben Goodwin/ Sam Bullock (3, 4, 3, 3, OCS, 3, 3, 3)

49er FX

1. Alex Maloney / Molly Meech (1, 1, 1, 1, 2, 1, 1, 1)
2. Ida Neilsen/Marie Olsen (DNF, 2, 2, 2, 1, 2, 2, 2)
3. Erica Dawson/ Ellie Copeland (DNF, DNF, 3, 3, DNF, 3, 3, DNF)

470 Combined

1. Jo Aleh/ Polly Powrie (1, 1, 1, 1, 2, 2, 2, 1, 2)
2. James Turner/ Carl Evans (OCS, 3, 4, 2, 1, 1, 3, 3, 3)
3. Paul Snow Hansen/ Chris Dawson (3, 2, 2, 3, 3, 31, DNC, DNC)

420

1. Taylor Balogh / Samuel Lee (2 RDG, 1, 1, 2, 2, 2, 8, 1, 1)
2. Olivia MacKay / Abby Goodwin (2, 3, 3, 3, 1, 3, 2, 4, 4)
3. William Linkhorn/ Alex Wotton (1, 6, 5, 7, 4, 1, 1, 2, 2)

Finn

1. Josh Junior (1, 1, 1, 1, 1, 1, 1, 3, 1)
2. Andrew Murdoch (2, 2, OCS, 2, 3, 3, 2, 2, 2)
3. Matt Coutts (4, 3, 2, 3, 2, 2, 3, 1, 3)

Laser

1. Ash Brunning (1, 1, 3, 3, 2, 1, 5, 1, 1)
2. Andy Maloney (3, 2, 1, 1, 3, 3, 1, 2, 2)
3. Sam Meech (5, 6, 2, 4, 1, 2, 2, 4, 5)

Laser Radial

1. Andrew McKenzie (1, 3, 1, 2, 4, 1, 1, 1, 1)
2. Sara Winther (2, 1, 3, 1, 1, 2, 4, 7, 3)
3. Scott Leith (3, 2, 2, 4, 3, 4, 3, 4, 2)

RS:X 9.5

1. JP Tobin (1, 1, 1, 1, 1, 1)

2. Byung Gun Lee (2, 2, 2, 2, 2, 2)
3. Tony MacKenzie (DNF, 3, 3, 3, 4, 3)

RS: X 8.5

1. Nicholas Goyard (1, 2, 1, 1, 1, 1, 1)
2. Natalia Kosinska (2, 1, 2, 2, 2, 2, 2)
3. Patrick Haybittle (3, 4, 3, 4, 3, 3, 3)

Kiteboards

1.Torrin Bright (1, 1, 2, 3, 1, 1, 2, 2, 1, 1, 1, 1)
2. Dave Robertson (2, 2, 1, 1, 3, 3, 3, 1, 3, 2, 2, 2)
3. Matthew Taggart (3, 3, 3, 2, 2, 2, 1, 3, 2, 3, 3, 3)

Access Liberty

1. Russell Phillips (4, 4, 6, 1, 1, 1)
2. John Toole (6, 3, 1, 3, 2, 5)
3. Max Stacey (2, 2, 4, 6, 4, 3)

2.4mR

1. Paul Francis (1, 1, 1, 1, 1, 1)
2. Brett Willcock (2, 2, 2, 2, 2, 2)

SKUD18

1. Genevieve Wickham/ Charlie Baillie Strong (1, 1, 1, 1, 1, 1)
2. Tim Dempsey / Stephanie Hazard (2, 2, 2, 2, 2, 2)
3. Brendan Tourelle / David Staley (3, 3, 3, 3, DNF, 3)

29er

1. Marcus Somerville/Jack Simpson (1, 1, 1, 1, 1, 1, 1, 1)
2. Isaac McHardie / Micah Wilkinson (2, 2, 4, 4, 4, 2, 2, 2)
3. Josh Handa/ Jack Rogers (5, 4, 3, 3, 2, 3, 3, 5)

F18

1. Gemma Jones/Jason Saunders (1, 2, 1, 1, 1, 2)
2. Reuben Corbett / Thomas Bentham (2, 1, 2, 2, 2, 1)
3. James Sandall/ Harry Thurston (3, 3, 3, OCS, 3, 3)



Full results can be viewed online the Oceanbridge Sail Auckland website

Follow Oceanbridge Sail Auckland LIVE (via tiwtter) on the Regatta Website www.sailauckland.org.nz and on Facebook www.facebook.com/sailakl for news and photos.

This regatta is made possible only thanks to the contributions from principle sponsor Oceanbridge and supporters Danske Mobler, Yachting New Zealand, Sport New Zealand The Landing, Orakei Marina and most importantly, a team of more than 60 volunteers.


by Kristine Lederis

  

Click on the FB Like link to post this story to your FB wall

http://www.sail-world.com/index.cfm?nid=106263

9:01 AM Mon 4 Feb 2013GMT


Click here for printer friendly version
Click here to send us feedback or comments about this story.


Related News Stories:

04 Feb 2013  Regatta numbers on the rise at Ohope regatta
03 Feb 2013  Oceanbridge Sail Auckland reaches halfway, but ends for OK's
02 Feb 2013  Oceanbridge Sail Auckland: Day 1 results go according to Formbook
31 Jan 2013  Shaw dominates 2013 New Zealand Paper Tiger National Champs
28 Jan 2013  Shaw convincing winner in 2013 Paper Tiger Nationals
28 Jan 2013  Paper Tiger Nationals expected to tighten on final day
28 Jan 2013  A win for Wellington in Auckland Starling Championships
28 Jan 2013  Nick Egnot-Johnson wins Auckland Optimist title by big margin
27 Jan 2013  New Zealand Liberty Nationals won by Tourelle, again
27 Jan 2013  Tight racing for final day of Auckland Starling Championships
MORE STORIES ...






News - USA and the World



America's Cup: Challenger calls Competitor Meeting ahead of deadline *Feature by Richard Gladwell Sail-World.com/nz,
































































America's Cup: 2017 venue short-list reduced to two Cities
Formula Windsurfing Youth and Master Worlds overall
49er and 49erFX Europeans: Pitfalls aplenty on day 1 + Video
ISAF Youth Worlds - Laser Radial sailors look to join list of legends
Coville soon to chase solo circumnavigation record in giant trimaran
Fierce competition at the Meanline Fins Slalom Challenge
Volvo Ocean Race - Team Brunel opt for experienced winner
Bakewell-White supermaxi designed to take Transpac's Barn Door Trophy *Feature
Crew rescued by navy patrol from J/111 racer after Mayday in storm
Team Alvimedica practice in Newport, RI - Photos
18 foot skiff European Championship (Open Europeans) - Final results
Nacra 17 European Championships - No action on day 1
ISAF Youth Worlds - 29er and SL16 sailors prepare for battle + Video
Volvo Ocean Race: Eight new crew members named by teams
Volvo Ocean Race: New additions to Spanish team announced
2014 Cape Panwa Hotel Phuket Raceweek - Phuket Island is ready to host
PWA Awaza World Cup - Cyril Moussilmani and Delphine Cousin on top
Foiling Week - Moth Class Italian Open Championship Day 2
America's Cup: Luna Rossa foiling in AC45s at their Italian base
Star World Championship - Germans claim dramatic win in Malcesine
PWA Awaza World Cup - Down to the wire in Turkmenistan   
Route Halifax Saint-Pierre - Off to France!   
Nacra 17 Europeans - La Grande Motte back in Olympic classes arena   
Stena Match Cup Sweden - Hansen hat trick in Marstrand + Video   
Route Halifax Saint-Pierre Race keeps an eye on Arthur   
World Match Racing Tour: See the Finals replay at the Stena Match Cup   
Newport International Boat Show unveils exciting 'At The Helm' Program   
Stena Match Cup Sweden - First blood to Hansen over Canfield + Video   
Star World Championship - Americans claim race win in Malcesine   
PWA Awaza World Cup - Weather halts action on day 4   
Clipper Race - Henri Lloyd wins OneDLL Cup into Den Helder   
Clipper Race - Close match racing in closing stages of the OneDLL Cup   
Volvo Ocean Race: Spanish play catch-up with under 100 days to go   
World Match Racing Tour: Catch the live action at the Stena Match Cup   
Finn Junior Worlds - Battle for the Jorge Bruder Silver Cup   
Mobiles drive traffic - 72% increase in Sail-World.com page view *Feature   
British Open Dragon Championship finale at Royal Lymington preview   
2014 Cape Panwa Hotel Phuket Raceweek - Phuket is ready to host   
PWA Awaza World Cup - Valerie Ghibaudo hits back on day 3   
Star World Championship - Hard fought win on day 4 + Video   


For this week's complete news stories select    Last 7 Days
   Search All News
For last month's complete news stories select    Last 30 Days
   Archive News







Sail-World.com  


















Switch Default Region to:

Social Media

Asia

Australia

Canada

Europe

New Zealand

United Kingdom


http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/Twitter_logo_small.png http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/FaceBook-icon.png  http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/RSS-Icon.png

United States

Cruising Northern

Cruising Southern

MarineBusiness World

PowerBoat World

FishingBoating World

 

Contact

Commercial

News

Search

Contact Us

Advertisers Information

Submit news/events

Search Stories/Text

Feedback

Advertisers Directory

Newsletter Archive

Photo Gallery

 

Banner Advertising Details

Newsletter Subscribe

Video Gallery

Policies

 

 

 

Privacy Policy

 

 


Cookie Policy

 

 



This site and its contents are © Copyright TetraMedia and/or the original author, photographer etc. All Rights Reserved.  Photographs are copyright by law.  If you wish to use or buy a photograph contact the photographer directly.
XLXL WAS US
LocalAds   DE  ES  FR  IT