sail-world.com
 
 
News Home Cruising Photo Gallery Video Gallery
Sail-World.com : Heaven Can Wait 2012 results
Heaven Can Wait 2012 results

'Heaven Can Wait Yacht Race Regatta 2012'    Ric Black    Click Here to view large photo

Heaven Can Wait One Lap Dash, 12 and 24 hour race results.

12 Hour Race

               

Division 1

               

Boat Name

Sail #

Owner Name

Class

Total Distance

Line Honours Place

TCF

Corrected Distance

Handicap Place

Forty

8001

Mark Langford

Farr 40

93.1

1

0.980

95

1

Yes

3000

Phil King

Beneteau 42s7

84.8

4

0.900

94.22222222

2

Storage King Wallop

M242

Peter Hewson

Sydney 41

90.25

3

0.990

91.16161616

3

Quest

9090

Belinda Braidwood

Nelson Marek 43

90.41

2

1.000

90.41

4

                 

Division 2

               

Boat Name

Sail #

Owner Name

Class

Total Distance

Line Honours Place

TCF

Corrected Distance

Handicap Place

Serein

375

Jeff Payne

Radford 12.9

73.15

4

0.725

100.8965517

1

Windchaser

M551

Mark Cherrington

Van de Stadt 34

66.78

10

0.670

99.67164179

2

Excapade

5223

Noel Gough

Northshore NSX 38

84.47

1

0.850

99.37647059

3

Brigus

4543

Michael McFayden

S111

76.09

2

0.800

95.1125

4

Solly

M777

Lewis Solman

Beneteau 36.1

67.19

9

0.720

93.31944444

5

X-Rated

2665

Graeme Booker

Sonata 26

61.25

13

0.660

92.8030303

6

Young N Old

3909

Glen Picasso

Young 88

73.23

3

0.790

92.69620253

7

Nereus

M14

Matthew Smith

Swanson 32

64.04

11

0.700

91.48571429

8

Emmenar

5687

Mel Steiner

Catalina 320

69.87

8

0.780

89.57692308

9

Quattro

B4

Chris Bland

Sprint 550

69.90

7

0.800

87.375

10

Sobraon

6568

Tony Burville

Bonbridge 27

61.48

12

0.710

86.5915493

11

Dora Creek Workers Terrar Two

9930

Ian Henderson

Mount Gay 30

69.96

6

0.820

85.31707317

12

Crow Bar

8686

Bruce Thomas

Masram 940

73.15

4

0.880

83.125

13

                 

24 Hour Race

               

Division 1

               

Boat Name

Sail #

Owner Name

Design

Total Distance

Line Honours Place

TCF

Corrected Distance

Corrected Place

Storage King Wallop

M242

Peter Hewson

Sydney 41

163.63

1

0.990

165.2828283

1

Yes

3000

Phil King

Beneteau 42s7

139.83

2

0.900

155.3666667

2

Division 2

               

Boat Name

Sail #

Owner Name

Design

Total Distance

Line Honours Place

TCF

Corrected Distance

Corrected Place

Serein

375

Jeff Payne

Radford 12.9

122.25

4

0.725

168.6206897

1

Windchaser

M551

Mark Cherrington

Van de Stadt 34

109.55

7

0.670

163.5074627

2

Young N Old

3909

Glen Picasso

Young 88

125.39

3

0.790

158.721519

3

Brigus

4543

Michael McFayden

S111

125.52

2

0.800

156.9

4

Emmenar

5687

Mel Steiner

Catalina 320

122.17

5

0.780

156.6282051

5

Nereus

M14

Matthew Smith

Swanson 32

108.41

9

0.700

154.8714286

6

X-Rated

2665

Graeme Booker

Sonata 26

101.68

10

0.660

154.0606061

7

Solly

M777

Lewis Solman

Beneteau 36.1

109.34

8

0.720

151.8611111

8

Crow Bar

8686

Bruce Thomas

Masrm 940

128.1

1

0.880

145.5681818

9

Dora Creek Workers Terrar Two

9930

Ian Henderson

Mount Gay 30

118.11

6

0.820

144.0365854

10

Sobraon

6568

Tony Burville

Bonbridge 27

100.50

11

0.710

141.5492958

11

                 
                 

Race 1 [9/29/2012] Heaven Can Wait 2012

 

Posted on : 9/30/2012 11:59:27 PM

Division 1 Keel TOT HC results Start : 11:00

Place

Sail No

Boat Name

Skipper

Elapsd

AHC

Cor'd T

BCH

Fin Tim

ETOrd

DidNot

Class

1

8840

Rum Bucket

Shane Guanaria

03:05:46

0.930

02:52:46

1.101

14:05:46

2

 

D1

2

8893

Yeah Buddy

Joel Castle

03:25:01

0.930

03:10:40

0.998

14:25:01

4

 

D1

3

3776

Flying Hellfish

Josh McKnight

02:11:00

1.500

03:16:30

1.562

13:11:00

1

 

D1

4

8001

Forty

Mark Langford

03:23:21

0.980

03:19:17

1.006

14:23:21

3

 

D1

5

M3000

YES

Phil King

03:45:39

0.900

03:23:05

0.907

14:45:39

9

 

D1

6

3535

J Walk'n

Greg/Linda Torpy/Rob

03:47:21

0.900

03:24:37

0.900

14:47:21

10

 

D1

7

9090

Quest

Belinda Braidwood

03:29:52

1.000

03:29:52

0.975

14:29:52

5

 

D1

8

M60

Whitewash

Mark Scharfenberg

04:00:44

0.885

03:33:03

0.850

15:00:44

12

 

D1

9

14

My Kindy

Paul Sharp

03:48:11

0.940

03:34:30

0.897

14:48:11

11

 

D1

10

M242

Storage King Wallop

Peter Hewson

03:36:43

0.990

03:34:33

0.944

14:36:43

7

 

D1

11

RQ202

Stealthy

Bob Cowan

03:32:42

1.010

03:34:50

0.962

14:32:42

6

 

D1

12

AUS183

Breezin

Brad Sewell

03:36:51

1.000

03:36:51

0.944

14:36:51

8

 

D1

DNF

7

Magic

Lachlan Doyle

 

1.750

 

 

 

 

DNF

D1

DNF

15

Kite & SUP2

Matt Vandervoort

 

1.750

 

 

 

 

DNF

D1

DNF

22

Buckle Up

Peter Winter

 

0.970

 

 

 

 

DNF

D1

DNF

69

Alex Aguera

Chris Argent

 

1.750

 

 

 

 

DNF

D1

DNF

99

KitePower

Jordan Girdis

 

1.750

 

 

 

 

DNF

D1

DNF

219

Mr Munter

Ken Saladine

 

0.930

 

 

 

 

DNF

D1

DNF

238

Release the Hounds

James&Kirsty Nichols

 

0.950

 

 

 

 

DNF

D1

DNF

3700

3700

Reece Tailby

 

1.750

 

 

 

 

DNF

D1

DNF

3783

Peanuts Dream

Warren Sare

 

1.500

 

 

 

 

DNF

D1

DNF

3832

Stonecutter

Les Thorpe

 

1.500

 

 

 

 

DNF

D1

DNF

3904

East Coast Marine

Scott Beeby

 

1.500

 

 

 

 

DNF

D1

DNF

3905

Harmony

Phil Stevenson

 

1.500

 

 

 

 

DNF

D1

DNF

6311

Zippier

Andrew Waugh

 

0.980

 

 

 

 

DNF

D1

DNF

AUS2

Gotta Love It 7

Scott Babbage

 

1.500

 

 

 

 

DNF

D1

DNF

AUS543

Where's Wendy?

Ayden Menzies

 

1.750

 

 

 

 

DNF

D1

DNF

AUSRB31

Out of Town 4WD

Ric Black

 

1.750

 

 

 

 

DNF

D1

DNF

EMPTY

EmptyJets.com.au

Rob Flanagan

 

0.930

 

 

 

 

DNF

D1

DNF

HOTONDO

Hotondo Homes

Scott Schutz

 

0.920

 

 

 

 

DNF

D1

DNF

KITESUP

Kite & SUP

David Sorensen

 

1.750

 

 

 

 

DNF

D1

DNF

MOTH

Wasp

Bruce Gault

 

1.500

 

 

 

 

DNF

D1

DNS

1635

Furr Ball

Andrew McLachlan

 

1.450

 

 

 

 

DNS

D1

DNS

EB

Ella Bache

Greg Paterson

 

1.150

 

 

 

 

DNS

D1

 

 Division 2 Keel TOT HC results Start : 11:00

Place

Sail No

Boat Name

Skipper

Elapsd

AHC

Cor'd T

BCH

Fin Tim

ETOrd

DidNot

Class

1

136

Tachyon

Andrew York

03:38:27

0.830

03:01:19

0.933

14:38:27

1

 

D2

2

L1

Slingshot

Neil Hamilton

03:48:04

0.825

03:08:09

0.894

14:48:04

4

 

D2

3

YC375

Serein

Jeff Payne

04:19:57

0.725

03:08:28

0.784

15:19:57

12

 

D2

4

M551

Windchaser

Mark Cherrington

04:44:16

0.670

03:10:28

0.717

15:44:16

21

 

D2

5

4114

Imagine

Warwick Nichols

03:52:02

0.830

03:12:35

0.879

14:52:02

6

 

D2

6

SB777

Fly Navy Too

Greg Brown

04:56:23

0.650

03:12:39

0.688

15:56:23

26

 

D2

7

5223

Excapade

Noel Gough

03:48:33

0.850

03:14:16

0.892

14:48:33

5

 

D2

8

N381

Full Frontal

Mark Travis

04:11:20

0.780

03:16:02

0.811

15:11:20

10

 

D2

9

7290

Le Frog

Greg Robinson

04:07:03

0.800

03:17:38

0.825

15:07:03

8

 

D2

10

2444

Slightly Underrated

Evan McHugh

04:46:51

0.690

03:17:56

0.711

15:46:51

23

 

D2

11

50

Nervous

Matt Bonser

03:45:12

0.880

03:18:11

0.905

14:45:12

2

 

D2

12

223

Mitchell Sails

Justin Mitchell

03:46:41

0.880

03:19:29

0.899

14:46:41

3

 

D2

13

4543

Brigus

Michael McFayden

04:10:03

0.800

03:20:02

0.815

15:10:03

9

 

D2

14

2665

X-Rated

Graham Booker

05:08:11

0.660

03:23:24

0.662

16:08:11

27

 

D2

15

M8

Wild Cherry

Alan Laverick

04:25:25

0.770

03:24:22

0.768

15:25:25

15

 

D2

16

3909

Young N Old

Glen Picasso

04:20:09

0.790

03:25:31

0.784

15:20:09

13

 

D2

17

M14

Nereus

Matthew Smith

04:53:41

0.700

03:25:35

0.694

15:53:41

25

 

D2

18

M777

Solly

Lewis Solman

04:46:14

0.720

03:26:05

0.712

15:46:14

22

 

D2

19

6744

Di'sy

Danny Gresham

04:35:33

0.750

03:26:40

0.740

15:35:33

19

 

D2

20

7007

Zip

Michael Tarrant

04:04:56

0.850

03:28:12

0.832

15:04:56

7

 

D2

21

510

Its All Good

John Longworth

04:52:04

0.725

03:31:45

0.698

15:52:04

24

 

D2

22

5808

Forever Young

Adrian Williams

04:25:12

0.800

03:32:10

0.769

15:25:12

14

 

D2

23

5687

Emmenar

Mel Steiner

04:32:40

0.780

03:32:41

0.748

15:32:40

18

 

D2

24

B4

Quattro

Chris Bland

04:30:36

0.800

03:36:29

0.753

15:30:36

17

 

D2

25

6568

Sobraon

Tony Burville

05:13:35

0.710

03:42:39

0.650

16:13:35

28

 

D2

26

8686

Crow Bar

Bruce Thomas

04:13:20

0.880

03:42:56

0.805

15:13:20

11

 

D2

27

R912

Papillon

Phillip Morgan

04:25:48

0.850

03:45:56

0.767

15:25:48

16

 

D2

28

9930

Dora Creek Workers

Ian Henderson

04:35:40

0.820

03:46:03

0.740

15:35:40

20

 

D2

DNF

5

SSORA

Mark Whittle

 

0.780

 

 

 

 

DNF

D2

DNF

58

Woof

Jim Walsh

 

0.880

 

 

 

 

DNF

D2

DNF

1640

Nitrogen

Troy Fortune

 

0.840

 

 

 

 

DNF

D2

DNF

M681

Plan B

Ian Leach

 

0.800

 

 

 

 

DNF

D2

DNF

M2080

Ambush

Nathan Frankiewicz

 

0.860

 

 

 

 

DNF

D2

DNF

SM1617

Barely Legal

Scott Kennedy

 

0.840

 

 

 

 

DNF

D2

 

 Division 3 Keel TOT HC results Start : 11:006

Place

Sail No

Boat Name

Skipper

Elapsd

AHC

Cor'd T

BCH

Fin Tim

ETOrd

DidNot

Class

1

68

Bosun

Bob Bower

03:53:43

0.650

02:31:55

0.650

14:53:43

1

 

D3

DNF

T916

Spindrift

Jim Gillan

 

0.630

 

 

 

 

DNF

D3



Heaven Can Wait website


by Heaven Can Wait media

  

Click on the FB Like link to post this story to your FB wall

http://www.sail-world.com/index.cfm?nid=102513

12:44 AM Tue 2 Oct 2012GMT


Click here for printer friendly version
Click here to send us feedback or comments about this story.

Click for further information on
2012 Heaven Can Wait 24-hour Yacht Race

Related News Stories:

30 Sep 2012  Heavenly sailing conditions at Heaven Can Wait 2012
29 Sep 2012  Wild times at Heaven Can Wait 2012
29 Sep 2012  Heaven Can Wait 2012 Record fleet may see record speeds
28 Sep 2012  Breeze a’plenty for Heaven Can Wait
27 Sep 2012  Trailer sailer community raising funds in memory of a lost mate
25 Sep 2012  Heaven Can Wait 2012 numbers make a strong (late) run
24 Sep 2012  Price and McKnight guest speakers at Heaven Can Wait Charity Dinner
21 Sep 2012  Its Not Too Late for Heaven Can Wait!!
14 Sep 2012  Moth World Champion Josh McKnight set for Heaven Can Wait Regatta
07 Sep 2012  Not up for 24 hours on Lake Macquarie? How about 12 hours then?
MORE STORIES ...






News - USA and the World

Volvo Ocean Race 2014-15 CEO Knut Frostad talks (Part I) *Feature by Rob Kothe and the Sail-World team,










Maxi yacht rendezvous this September in Sardinia by International Maxi Association,


















America's Cup: Team NZ wish Davis well with new team by Richard Gladwell, Sail-world.com/nz,


Fisher's View: Sailing perfection at Hamilton Island- Day 3 by Bob Fisher, Hamilton Island, Queensland




2014 Formula Kite World Championship Day 1 by Markus Schwendtner, Istanbul
























Opera House Cup - Images by Ingrid Abery by Ingrid Abery/Sail-World.com,


Teams descend upon Cowes for inaugural J/111 World Championships by Stuart Johnstone, Cowes, Isle of Wight, England






Sopot Match Race - Poland's Tour debut deemed a triumph
Vineyard Race celebrates 80th running of the East Coast classic
Nanjing Youth Olympic Games: Young sailors begin racing on Lake Jinniu
AWT Quatro Desert Showdown - Victory for Morgan Noireaux
Sevenstar Round Britain and Ireland Race - Day 8: Test of endurance
Bart's Bash: Over 2300 entered from 588 yacht clubs - Join here
Halifax ready to welcome the world at 2014 IFDS World Championships
RC44 World Championship title to Bronenosec + Video
Audi Hamilton Island Race Week: Day 2 Images by Crosbie Lorimer
IFDS Worlds - Gary Jobson to attend opening ceremonies
Melges 32 U.S. National Championship - Dalton DeVos crowned champion
2014 Nanjing Youth Olympic Games trailer
2014 Chicago Grand Slam - Canfield wins
Round Britain and Ireland Race - Varuna takes overall lead
Audi Hamilton Island Race Week; Crosbie Lorimer Day 1 Images
Fisher's View: Hamilton Island Race Week - Day 1 - Stayin' Alive
CORK Olympic Classes Regatta 2014 - Day one
Youth Olympics: practice over, athletes welcomed, time for YOG sailing
Round Britain and Ireland Race - Record for Artemis-Team Endeavour
2014 Melges 32 U.S. National Championship - Day 2
Sevenstar Round Britain and Ireland: Artemis sets fourth course record   
2014 Chicago Grand Slam - Top seeds survive as semi-finalists   
420 and 470 Junior Europeans - Breezy day 4 in Gdynia   
RC44 World Championship - Dramatic improvement for Artemis Racing   
18' Skiff International Regatta - Action begins August 25th   
Round Britain and Ireland Race - Challenging conditions arise   
Round Britain and Ireland Race - Record-breaking monohull victory   
Round Britain and Ireland Race - Dongfeng Race Team finishes third   
RC44 Marstrand World Championship - Bronenosec the star performer   
Bahamian Olympic Sailor to carry flag in honour of Sir Durward Knowles   
Sevenstar Round Britain and Ireland Race: Records continue to tumble   
Sevenstar Round Britain and Ireland Race: Course Record for Team SCA   
Round Britain and Ireland Race - Team Alvimedica completes the race   
2014 Melges 32 U.S. National Championship - Day 1   
420 and 470 Junior European Championships - A crazy race day 3   
2014 Sevenstar Round Britain and Ireland Race: Monohull record smashed   
2014 Chicago Grand Slam - Top seeds take the early lead   
Frostad proud to have seven Volvo Ocean Race boats with seven sponsors *Feature   
RC44 World Championship - Bronenosec Sailing Team on form   
Round Britain and Ireland Race - Dongfeng defends third position   


For this week's complete news stories select    Last 7 Days
   Search All News
For last month's complete news stories select    Last 30 Days
   Archive News







Sail-World.com  


















Switch Default Region to:

Social Media

Asia

Australia

Canada

Europe

New Zealand

United Kingdom


http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/Twitter_logo_small.png http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/FaceBook-icon.png  http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/RSS-Icon.png

United States

Cruising Northern

Cruising Southern

MarineBusiness World

PowerBoat World

FishingBoating World

 

Contact

Commercial

News

Search

Contact Us

Advertisers Information

Submit news/events

Search Stories/Text

Feedback

Advertisers Directory

Newsletter Archive

Photo Gallery

 

Banner Advertising Details

Newsletter Subscribe

Video Gallery

Policies

 

 

 

Privacy Policy

 

 


Cookie Policy

 

 



This site and its contents are © Copyright TetraMedia and/or the original author, photographer etc. All Rights Reserved.  Photographs are copyright by law.  If you wish to use or buy a photograph contact the photographer directly.
XLXL NEW US
LocalAds   DE  ES  FR  IT