sail-world.com
 
 
News Home Cruising Photo Gallery Video Gallery
Sail-World.com : Finn Silver Cup day 3 - Kistanov on the rise
Finn Silver Cup day 3 - Kistanov on the rise

'Race 6, Cem Gozentur leads - 2012 Finn Silver Cup'    Finn Class ©

In the 2012 Finn Silver Cup, current World Champion Arkadiy Kistanov (RUS) is coming back, now only seven points behind regatta leader Lennart Luttkus (GER). The Russian enjoyed a good day taking the bullet in the first race and finishing fifth in the next.

After a clear start, Kistanov played the shifts well and pressure in a medium breeze, to take the lead from the first mark to the finish. Never really threatened the World Champion covered his track and didn't allow compatriot Andrei Ianitckii (RUS) or Canadian Martin Robitaille, respectively placing second and third, to pass him.

The second race started after a change of course to allow for the constant wind shifts. A group of six sailors lead by Milosz Wojewski (POL) played the left of the course to pass the top mark in front of the fleet. With a yellow flag collected in the previous race, Wojewski played it safe on the downwind; allowing Cem Gozen (TUR) to take the lead.

The Turk kept the first position until the finish with second place swapping from Dimitar Vangelov (BUL) to Peter McCoy (GBR) and finally Michal Jodlowski (POL) at the finish.

Regatta leader Lennart Luttkus (GER) conserves first place overall with a seven and tenth today, but now only has a seven point lead. With five more races scheduled, the title is still wide opened.

Two races are scheduled for Wednesday 4th of July.

2012 Finn Silver Cup -  Finn Class ©  

Peter McCoy - 2012 Finn Silver Cup -  Finn Class ©  

Race 6 - 2012 Finn Silver Cup -  Finn Class ©  

Race 5 - 2012 Finn Silver Cup -  Finn Class ©  

2012 Finn Silver Cup -  Finn Class ©  


Groupe Finn Apr?S 6 Courses (5 Retenues) (24 Inscrits)
(Cliquez Sur Les Noms Soulign
?S Pour Acc?Der ? La Fiche Du Coureur)

Rgs

Ident

Concurrents

P Ret

P Tot

C.1

C.2

C.3

C.4

C.5

C.6

Club / Pays

1

 GER   64

Luttkus Lennart

18.00

28.00

2
2.00

3
3.00

3
3.00

3
3.00

7
7.00

10
10.00

Segel Lklub Bayer Uerdingen

2

 RUS   6

Kistanov Arkadiy

25.00

50.00

4
4.00

DSQ
25.00

5
5.00

10
10.00

1
1.00

5
5.00

Moscow School Khlebnikovo

3

 CAN  110

Robitaille Martin

27.00

52.00

DPI
14.00

O+D
25.00

1
1.00

1
1.00

3
3.00

8
8.00

Rcyc Cvl

4

 RUS   5

Filippov Viktor

27.00

52.00

6
6.00

2
2.00

DNF
25.00

4
4.00

4
4.00

11
11.00

Moscow School Khlebnikovo

5

 RUS  111

Ianitchii Andrei

31.00

45.00

14
14.00

12
12.00

2
2.00

11
11.00

2
2.00

4
4.00

Russie

6

 POL   13

Jodlowski Michal

32.00

45.00

13
13.00

8
8.00

8
8.00

6
6.00

8
8.00

2
2.00

Uks Warszawa

7

 TUR   1

Gozen Czm

37.00

62.00

DSQ
25.00

5
5.00

7
7.00

15
15.00

9
9.00

1
1.00

Istanbul Sailing Club

8

 POL   1

Wojewski Milosz

38.00

63.00

3
3.00

6
6.00

6
6.00

OCS
25.00

16
16.00

7
7.00

Pologne

9

 GBR   29

Mccoy Peter

40.00

53.00

9
9.00

4
4.00

12
12.00

13
13.00

12
12.00

3
3.00

Emsworth Slipper SC

10

 RUS   91

Sivenkov Viacheslav

40.00

55.00

5
5.00

9
9.00

14
14.00

7
7.00

5
5.00

15
15.00

Moscow School Khlebnikovo

11

 BUL  855

Vangelov Dimitar

48.00

73.00

15
15.00

1
1.00

16
16.00

DNF
25.00

10
10.00

6
6.00

Nessebur Yacht Club

12

 CZE   81

Hrncal Tomas

49.00

63.00

10
10.00

11
11.00

10
10.00

14
14.00

6
6.00

12
12.00

Yc Pardubice

13

 GBR   18

Hadden James

53.00

69.00

1
1.00

15
15.00

13
13.00

16
16.00

11
11.00

13
13.00

Mount Batten SC

14

 FRA  114

Morel Thomas

53.00

72.00

8
8.00

13
13.00

18
18.00

5
5.00

19
19.00

9
9.00

Y C Cannes

15

CZE   11

Deutscher Patrick

55.00

80.00

7
7.00

10
10.00

4
4.00

OCS
25.00

17
17.00

17
17.00

Yl Rovdwice

16

NOR   1

Pedersen Anders

59.00

84.00

DNF
25.00

7
7.00

15
15.00

8
8.00

15
15.00

14
14.00

Dssf

17

GER  595

Gorgels Simon

65.00

84.00

11
11.00

14
14.00

11
11.00

19
19.00

13
13.00

16
16.00

Yc Noris Ev

18

NED   94

Van Rootselaar Tijmen

72.00

92.00

17
17.00

20
20.00

9
9.00

9
9.00

18
18.00

19
19.00

Zmv Zuidwal

19

RUS   03

Akulinichev Sergey

77.00

99.00

20
20.00

16
16.00

21
21.00

2
2.00

22
22.00

18
18.00

Unost Of Moscow

20

FRA  177

Pic Fabian

88.00

113.00

19
19.00

19
19.00

19
19.00

17
17.00

14
14.00

OCS
25.00

S R Rochelaises

21

 RUS   27

Kotlyarov Denis

89.00

114.00

18
18.00

DSQ
25.00

17
17.00

12
12.00

21
21.00

21
21.00

Ska St Petersburg

22

 RUS   28

Kotlyarov Artur

91.00

114.00

16
16.00

17
17.00

20
20.00

18
18.00

23
23.00

20
20.00

Ska St Petersburg

23

 AUT  251

Lehner Nikolaus

101.00

126.00

21
21.00

18
18.00

OCS
25.00

20
20.00

20
20.00

22
22.00

Sct

24

 RUS   8

Ananyev Alexander

109.00

133.00

22
22.00

21
21.00

22
22.00

21
21.00

24
24.00

23
23.00

Ska St Petersburg

 
 

Event website


by Corinne Rolland-McKenzie

  

Click on the FB Like link to post this story to your FB wall

http://www.sail-world.com/index.cfm?nid=99270

8:30 PM Tue 3 Jul 2012GMT


Click here for printer friendly version
Click here to send us feedback or comments about this story.


Related News Stories:

03 Jul 2012  Finn Silver Cup - Canadians excel on day 2
02 Jul 2012  Finn Silver Cup - Tricky conditions on Day 1
01 Jul 2012  Finn Silver Cup - Sailors set for battle






News - USA and the World









International Moth Worlds: Rashley ahead as Aussies close in by Mark Jardine / YachtsandYachting.com,


















International Moth Worlds - Mothballed on day 4 + Video by Mark Jardine / YachtsandYachting.com,




Gladwell's Line: A change of direction needed in the America's Cup *Feature by Richard Gladwell/Sail-World.com/nz,
























Anna Tunnicliffe set to compete at the CrossFit Games by Anna Tunnicliffe, Pittsburgh, PA












U.S. Junior Women’s Singlehanded Championship - Sophia Reineke wins
BIC Techno 293 Worlds 2014 - Day 0 Opening
Fuerteventura World Cup - Slalom action highlights day 2
2014 Governor's Cup - Sam Gilmour of RFBYC victorious again
Farr 40 West Coast Champ - Skipper Alberto Rossi leads Enfant Terrible
Flying Dutchman World Championships - Magyars are the Masters
Final day shakes up standings at Cape Panwa Hotel Phuket Raceweek
2014 -15 Volvo Ocean Race: Team Alvimedica pushing towards Southampton
NYYC Race Week - Saving the best for last
VX One North American Championship - Chris Alexander commands
2014 Cape Panwa Hotel Phuket Raceweek - Waiting game on Day 3
International Moth Worlds: Thunderstorms delay racing on Day 1
Fuerteventura World Cup - Impressive tricks on day 1
2014 Governor's Cup - Two former winners in the finals
America's Cup: Iain Murray explains reasons for Australian withdrawal *Feature
Wilson and Roble remain number one match racers in U.S.
2014 ISAF Youth Match Racing World Championship - Set to start
PWA Pozo World Cup - Moreno twins dominate home spot
ISAF Youth Worlds - Record breaking regatta in Tavira + Video
Melges 32 European Championship - Robertissima remains out front
Farr 40 West Coast Championship - Italians take one-point lead   
Melges 32 European Championship - Day 3 images by Carlo Borlenghi   
New York Yacht Club Race Week - Marstrom 32 fleet off to anxious start   
Melges 32 European Championship - Day 3 images by Max Ranchi   
CYC Race to Mackinac - Cruising fleet sets sail in 106th edition   
Team Alvimedica getting a touchup   
PWA Pozo World Cup - Plenty of drama on day 5   
ISAF Youth Sailing World Championship - Day 5 Videos   
NYYC Race Week - High performance classes put on shoreside show   
2014 Pacific Cup - 'Invisible Hand' the first boat to finish   
Clipper Round the World Yacht Race - B.C.'s Eric Holden skippers wins   
America's Cup: Updates on Team Australia withdraw   
J/70 North American titles - Brian Keane moves to top of leaderboard   
2016-2017 America's Cup - Team Australia withdraws   
VX One North American Championship - Chris Alexander takes charge   
America's Cup: Team NZ disappointed, but on track after Australians go   
America's Cup: Hamilton Island decides not to proceed with Challenge.   
America's Cup: Challenger of Record withdraws from Regatta   
WWA Wakeboard National Championships head to Waco   
Farr 40 West Coast Championship - Day 2   


For this week's complete news stories select    Last 7 Days
   Search All News
For last month's complete news stories select    Last 30 Days
   Archive News







Sail-World.com  


















Switch Default Region to:

Social Media

Asia

Australia

Canada

Europe

New Zealand

United Kingdom


http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/Twitter_logo_small.png http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/FaceBook-icon.png  http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/RSS-Icon.png

United States

Cruising Northern

Cruising Southern

MarineBusiness World

PowerBoat World

FishingBoating World

 

Contact

Commercial

News

Search

Contact Us

Advertisers Information

Submit news/events

Search Stories/Text

Feedback

Advertisers Directory

Newsletter Archive

Photo Gallery

 

Banner Advertising Details

Newsletter Subscribe

Video Gallery

Policies

 

 

 

Privacy Policy

 

 


Cookie Policy

 

 



This site and its contents are © Copyright TetraMedia and/or the original author, photographer etc. All Rights Reserved.  Photographs are copyright by law.  If you wish to use or buy a photograph contact the photographer directly.
XLXL NEW US
LocalAds   DE  ES  FR  IT